Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Arthur Hiskins

Known as
Arthur Hiskins

Nickname
Poddy

Born
9 September 1886

Died
23 October 1971 (aged 85)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 21y 236d
Last game: 37y 27d

Height and weight
Height: 178 cm
Weight: 76 kg

Senior clubs
South Melbourne

Jumper numbers
South Melbourne: 11, 15, 12, 24, 8

Family links
Fred Hiskins (Brother)Stan Hiskins (Brother)Rupe Hiskins (Brother)Jack Hiskins (Nephew)

Arthur Hiskins

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
South MelbourneV/AFL1908-1915, 1919-1923185560.3057%0
Total1908-1915, 1919-1923185560.3057%0

AFL: 1,342nd player to appear, 774th most games played, 1,848th most goals kickedSouth Melbourne: 203rd player to appear, 41st most games played, 130th most goals kicked

One of nine brothers, of whom four achieved prominence as league footballers, Arthur Hiskins was a vibrant, powerful player who was sufficiently adaptable to be able to perform well in almost any position on the field. Nicknamed 'Poddy', he hailed originally from Rutherglen, and was already 21 years of age when he commenced his VFL career with South Melbourne in 1908. The following season saw him lining up on a half back flank as the Southerners overcame Carlton by two points to win their first flag for 19 years (and first in the VFL).

One of the longest and straightest kicks in the South side, Hiskins also played many fine games as a forward. His lengthy career was interrupted by war service between 1916 and 1918, which meant he had the misfortune to miss South's second VFL premiership victory in the last of those years. He resumed as good as ever in 1919, however, and carried on playing for another five seasons, amassing a total of 185 VFL games, and kicking 56 goals.

From 1930 to 1933, Hiskins officiated in 52 league games, as a goal umpire.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.