Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
William Cleary

Known as
Bill Cleary

Nickname
Bice

Born
20 February 1868

Place of birth
Ballarat East, VIC (3350)

Died
27 January 1942 (aged 73)

Place of death
Kew, VIC (3101)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 29y 105d
Last game: 31y 208d

Height and weight
Height: 177 cm
Weight: 68 kg

Senior clubs
South Ballarat; Fitzroy

Recruited from
South Ballarat ()

State of origin
VIC

Bill Cleary

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
South BallaratVFA-2900.00
FitzroyVFA-1896152440.29
FitzroyV/AFL1897-18992160.2952%0
VFA-1896181440.24
V/AFL1897-18992160.2952%0
Total-1899202500.25

AFL: 215th player to appear, 6,297th most games played, 5,739th most goals kickedFitzroy: 27th player to appear, 444th most games played, 421st most goals kicked

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.