Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
David Neitz

Known as
David Neitz

Nickname
Neita

Born
22 January 1975 (age 47)

Place of birth
Ulverstone, TAS (7315)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 18y 64d
Last game: 33y 89d

Height and weight
Height: 191 cm
Weight: 103 kg

Senior clubs
Melbourne; Australia

Jumper numbers
Melbourne: 38, 9

State of origin
TAS

David Neitz

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
MelbourneAFL1993-20083066312.0646%8.022.734.9179
AustraliaIR1998-1999, 2002410.25
Total1993-20083106322.04

AFL: 10,384th player to appear, 76th most games played, 31st most goals kickedMelbourne: 1,144th player to appear, 1st most games played, 1st most goals kicked

Dave Neitz came from humble beginnings at Parkmore to break all kinds of records with Melbourne, including those for the most senior games (306) and the most goals (631). He earned a Coleman Medal plus AFL All Australian selection in 2002 having also achieved the latter honour seven years earlier whilst playing mainly at centre half back.

A strong mark and fine kick, he was also extraordinarily adept at ground level for such a big (191 cm, 103 kg) man, and after making his AFL debut in 1993 aged 18 he was never dropped, although he did miss a fair number of games through injury. Neitz was captain of the Dees from 2000 until his retirement in 2008, and he won the club's 2002 best and fairest award.

Neitz was inducted into the Australian Football Hall of Fame in 2018.

Author - John Devaney, with updates by Andrew Gigacz

Sources

Full Points Footy's Tasmanian Football Companion

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.