Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Francis James McCashney

Known as
Frank McCashney

Nickname
Griff

Born
9 August 1890

Place of birth
Trentham, VIC (3458)

Died
19 July 1951 (aged 60)

Place of death
South Melbourne, VIC (3205)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 19y 19d
Last game: 24y 356d

Height and weight
Height: 174 cm
Weight: 72 kg

Senior clubs
Richmond

Jumper numbers
Richmond: 19

State of origin
VIC

Family links
John McCashney (Brother)Jim McCashney (Brother)John McCashney (Nephew)

Frank McCashney

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
RichmondV/AFL1909-19158280.1030%0
Total1909-19158280.1030%0

AFL: 1,590th player to appear, 2,886th most games played, 5,262nd most goals kickedRichmond: 55th player to appear, 198th most games played, 425th most goals kicked

Originally from Trentham, Richmond's Frank 'Griff' McCashney was one of the most brilliant and exciting VFL wingmen of his day. An excellent kick, over both long and short distances, he played 82 senior games and kicked eight goals between 1909 and 1915, and represented the VFL against South Australia in 1913. 

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.