Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Gary Ablett Jnr

Known as
Gary Ablett

Nickname
Gazza

Born
14 May 1984 (age 39)

Place of birth
Moriac, VIC (3240)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 17y 320d
Last game: 36y 163d

Height and weight
Height: 182 cm
Weight: 87 kg

Senior clubs
Geelong; Geelong Reserves; Gold Coast

Jumper numbers
Geelong: 29, 4
Gold Coast: 9

Recruited from
Geelong (2011); Gold Coast (2018)

State of origin
VIC

Family links
Gary Ablett Snr (Father)Nathan Ablett (Brother)Michael Tuck (Uncle)Geoff Ablett (Uncle)Kevin Ablett (Uncle)Luke Ablett (Cousin)Shane Tuck (Cousin)Travis Tuck (Cousin)Ryan Ablett (Cousin)Alf Williamson (Great great uncle)

Gary Ablett

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
Geelong ReservesVFL2002, 200414201.43
GeelongAFL2002-2010, 2018-20202473211.3064%11.5010.773.46140
Gold CoastAFL2011-20171101241.1332%16.8514.012.71122
PalmerstonNTFL2023100.00
Centrals Trinity BeachAFLC2023122.00
CreswickCHFL2023122.00
DrouinGL2023122.00
VFL2002, 200414201.43
AFL2002-20203574451.2554%13.1511.773.23262
NTFL2023100.00
AFLC2023122.00
CHFL2023122.00
GL2023122.00
Total2002-2020, 20233754711.26

AFL: 11,171st player to appear, 15th most games played, 81st most goals kickedGeelong: 979th player to appear, 22nd most games played, 13th most goals kickedGold Coast: 1st player to appear, 13th most games played, 4th most goals kicked


Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.