Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Harold McLennan

Known as
Harold McLennan

Nickname
Lal

Born
26 July 1888

Died
20 September 1978 (aged 90)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 18y 275d
Last game: 31y 49d

Height and weight
Height: 178 cm
Weight: 74 kg

Senior clubs
Fitzroy

Jumper numbers
Fitzroy: 19

Family links
Norm McLennan (Brother)

Harold McLennan

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
FitzroyV/AFL1907-1916, 1919134220.1657%0
Total1907-1916, 1919134220.1657%0

AFL: 1,245th player to appear, 1,562nd most games played, 3,437th most goals kickedFitzroy: 118th player to appear, 58th most games played, 207th most goals kicked

Fleet of foot, and wholehearted in his approach to the game, 'Lal' McLennan played most of his 135 VFL games for Fitzroy between 1907 and 1919 as a centreman. However, he was versatile, and could fill in almost anywhere else on the ground when required. He was among the best players afield in both the 1913 and 1916 Grand Finals, when the Maroons overcame St Kilda and Carlton respectively. McLennan, whose name was sometimes misrendered 'McLellan', captained Fitzroy in 1911, and was a dual winner of the club's best and fairest award. He also represented the VFL.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.