Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Harold Chesswas

Known as
Harry Chesswas

Nickname
Bottles

Born
18 June 1901

Died
24 October 1956 (aged 55)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 21y 62d
Last game: 30y 93d

Height and weight
Height: 173 cm
Weight: 72 kg

Senior clubs
Collingwood

Jumper numbers
Collingwood: 23, 8, 9, 11, 10

Harry Chesswas

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
CollingwoodV/AFL1922-1931154450.2973%14.504.001
Total1922-1931154450.2973%14.504.001

Pre 1965 stats are for selected matches only

AFL: 2,763rd player to appear, 1,187th most games played, 2,157th most goals kickedCollingwood: 270th player to appear, 87th most games played, 172nd most goals kicked

Tough and unremitting, Harold 'Bottles' Chesswass was a member of all four of Collingwood's 1927-30 premiership teams. He may not have been the most extravagantly talented of players, but his unstinting commitment to the team plan and his tremendous reliability made him an indispensable cog in the McHale machine. He spent a total of ten consecutive seasons with the Woods, beginning in 1922, and played 154 VFL games.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.