Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Ernest John Baird

Known as
Jack Baird

Nickname
Skinny

Born
10 January 1903

Senior clubs
East Fremantle

Jack Baird


ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
East FremantleWANFL1923-193317660.03
Total1923-193317660.03

There was not much of him, as his nickname 'Skinny' attests, but opponents under-estimated East Fremantle's Jack Baird at their peril. Said to be the life and soul of the team off the field, on it he was consumed by white line fever. Almost all of his football was played in a back pocket, minding the opposing team's resting rover, and he was widely considered one of the best exponents of the position in Western Australia. His 176 games between 1923 and 1933 included the winning grand finals of 1925, 1929, 1930 and 1931.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Celebrating 100 Years of Tradition by Jack Lee

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.