Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Jeffrey Phillip Bray

Known as
Jeff Bray

Nickname
Buckets

Born
19 May 1938

Died
24 May 2006 (aged 68)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 25y 363d
Last game: 28y 100d

Height and weight
Height: 184 cm
Weight: 91 kg

Senior clubs
West Adelaide; South Melbourne

Jumper numbers
South Melbourne: 23

Recruited from
West Adelaide (1964); South Melbourne (1967)

Hall of fame
South Australian Football Hall Of Fame (2007)

Family links
Tom Papley (Grandson)

Jeff Bray

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
West AdelaideSANFL1956-1963, 1967-1970196830.42
South MelbourneV/AFL1964-19663420.0641%10.001.943.455
Total1956-1970230850.37

Pre 1965 stats are for selected matches only

AFL: 7,585th player to appear, 5,222nd most games played, 8,068th most goals kickedSouth Melbourne: 892nd player to appear, 441st most games played, 824th most goals kicked

Although nowhere near as immensely gifted as the likes of Lindsay Head or John Halbert, Jeff "Buckets" Bray was a highly talented footballer whose value to his club was immense. Barrel-chested and resolute, he seldom lowered his colours in individual contests, and was renowned for his talkative on field presence which helped make him the consummate team player¹. Strong overhead, and always hard at the ball, he enjoyed a particularly stellar year in 1963 when he participated in South Australia's historic win over the VFL at the MCG, and, in addition to landing his second Westies club best and fairest award, picked up both the ADS7 Footballer of the Year Award and the Advertiser Trophy to boot. Two years earlier, Bray had been at centre half back as West Adelaide defeated Norwood to win its first SANFL premiership in fourteen years.

Between 1964 and 1966 Jeff Bray played for South Melbourne, but persistent injuries restricted him to just 34 VFL games, and when he returned home to West Adelaide in 1967 he was nothing like the same player. He finally retired from SANFL football in 1970 after an overall total of 204 games, having commenced in 1956 as a seventeen year old. Bray sadly died of a heart condition in 2006, aged 68.

Author - John Devaney

Footnotes

1. Bob Skilton, for instance, according to 'Footy Week', 29/5/65, had a very high opinion of Bray's team-orientated mind-set.

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.