Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
James Martin

Known as
Jim Martin

Nickname
Bull

Born
20 August 1884

Died
12 October 1940 (aged 56)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 17y 298d
Last game: 30y 23d

Height and weight
Height: 173 cm
Weight: 85 kg

Senior clubs
Carlton; Essendon; Fitzroy

Jumper numbers
Essendon: 12, 8
Fitzroy: 8, 4

Recruited from
Carlton (1907); Essendon (1913)

Jim Martin

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
CarltonV/AFL1902620.3350%0
EssendonV/AFL1907-191395710.7559%0
FitzroyV/AFL1913-191427160.5967%0
V/AFL1902, 1907-1914128890.7060%0
Total1902, 1907-1914128890.7060%0

AFL: 764th player to appear, 1,686th most games played, 1,194th most goals kickedCarlton: 136th player to appear, 862nd most games played, 695th most goals kickedEssendon: 155th player to appear, 184th most games played, 123rd most goals kickedFitzroy: 215th player to appear, 384th most games played, 269th most goals kicked

After a brief six-game stint with Carlton in 1902, Jim 'Bull' Martin moved to Northcote, where he spent the ensuing four seasons. His second stab at league football, this time with Essendon, commenced in 1907, and was much more successful. Tough and somewhat cumbersome, he often erred on the side of gratuitous violence, and on one notorious occasion in 1911 was suspended for 12 weeks, forcing him to miss that season's Grand Final, in which the Same Old took care of Collingwood. He played in Essendon's winning Grand Final team against South Melbourne the following year, however, and in 1913, having moved to Fitzroy, he made it two flags in a row as the 'Roys downed St Kilda. All told, 'Bull' Martin played 95 games for Essendon and another 27 with Fitzroy; he also represented the VFL.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.