Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Kyle Cheney

Known as
Kyle Cheney

Nickname
Bocca

Born
25 August 1989 (age 33)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 19y 216d
Last game: 28y 359d

Height and weight
Height: 186 cm
Weight: 93 kg

Senior clubs
Sandringham; Melbourne; Hawthorn; Box Hill; Adelaide

Jumper numbers
Melbourne: 25
Hawthorn: 13
Adelaide: 25

Recruited from
North Ballarat Rebels (2008); Melbourne (2011); Hawthorn (2015)

Kyle Cheney

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
SandringhamVFL2008800.00
MelbourneAFL2009-20101400.0014%7.577.795.360
HawthornAFL2011-20142720.0781%7.116.223.930
Box HillVFL2011-20145740.07
AdelaideAFL2015-2016, 20184400.0064%8.934.665.140
VFL2008, 2011-20146540.06
AFL2009-2016, 20188520.0261%8.135.674.790
Total2008-2016, 201815060.04

AFL: 11,728th player to appear, 2,818th most games played, 8,228th most goals kickedMelbourne: 1,261st player to appear, 694th most games played, 1,350th most goals kickedHawthorn: 873rd player to appear, 383rd most games played, 595th most goals kickedAdelaide: 201st player to appear, 108th most games played, 245th most goals kicked

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.