Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Larry Donohue

Known as
Larry Donohue

Nickname
Bear

Born
22 April 1955 (age 67)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 17y 350d
Last game: 25y 11d

Height and weight
Height: 196 cm
Weight: 97 kg

Senior clubs
Geelong

Jumper numbers
Geelong: 23

Recruited from
Thomson (1973)

Larry Donohue

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
GeelongV/AFL1973-19801053393.2346%8.162.075.479
Total1973-19801053393.2346%8.162.075.479

AFL: 8,520th player to appear, 2,248th most games played, 146th most goals kickedGeelong: 742nd player to appear, 160th most games played, 9th most goals kicked

Formidably built at 196 cm and 97 kg Geelong full forward Larry Donohue boasted the evocative nickname of 'Bear'. Despite having the physical proportions of a ruckman he was extremely quick, especially when leading, and he topped off many an exhilarating lead and mark by bisecting the uprights with perfectly executed and directed drop punts.

Between 1976 and 1978 Donohue was probably the most damaging key forward in the game, topping both the century in terms of goals, and the league list, in the first of those years, and bagging highly respectable totals in the others. Before and after those seasons, however, he struggled somewhat, and midway through the 1980 season felt constrained to retire on account of a mysterious shoulder injury sustained during the previous summer.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.