Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Martin Pike

Known as
Martin Pike

Nickname
Pikey

Born
14 November 1972 (age 50)

Place of birth
Glenelg, SA (5045)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 20y 133d
Last game: 32y 195d

Height and weight
Height: 189 cm
Weight: 92 kg

Senior clubs
Norwood; Melbourne; Fitzroy; North Melbourne; Brisbane

Jumper numbers
Melbourne: 22, 10
Fitzroy: 8
North Melbourne: 13
Brisbane: 13

Recruited from
Norwood (1993); Melbourne (1995); Fitzroy (1997); North Melbourne (2001)

State of origin
SA

Martin Pike

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
NorwoodSANFL1991-199235170.49
MelbourneAFL1993-199424251.0442%6.673.292.751
FitzroyAFL1995-199636150.426%13.585.834.226
North MelbourneAFL1997-200081190.2372%9.124.112.679
BrisbaneAFL2001-2005106670.6370%9.354.704.1820
SANFL1991-199235170.49
AFL1993-20052471260.5158%9.634.533.5536
Total1991-20052821430.51

AFL: 10,385th player to appear, 288th most games played, 823rd most goals kickedMelbourne: 1,145th player to appear, 533rd most games played, 261st most goals kickedFitzroy: 1,139th player to appear, 331st most games played, 294th most goals kickedNorth Melbourne: 855th player to appear, 164th most games played, 263rd most goals kickedBrisbane: 176th player to appear, 53rd most games played, 43rd most goals kicked

Recruited by Norwood from Ingle Farm, Martin Pike made his SANFL debut in 1991 and spent two highly impressive seasons with the Redlegs before being drafted by Melbourne. After playing 24 AFL games for the Demons in 1993-4, without ever really impressing, he was traded to Fitzroy where he rapidly developed into one of the club's most consistently effective performers. Hard running, and strong at the ball, he collected numerous possessions for the Lions across half back, winning a best and fairest award in 1996, the club's last season. 

In 1997, after 36 games at Fitzroy, he found himself at North Melbourne, where he continued the renaissance shown at Fitzroy to become widely regarded as one of the competition's premier half backs. He played in the Kangaroos' losing Grand Final against Adelaide in 1998, and the following year was a member of the premiership team against Carlton. After 81 games with his third AFL club, Pike moved to Brisbane in 2001 where, in the Indian Summer of his career, he enjoyed participation in three successive Grand Final-winning teams. His best performance came in the 2003 defeat of Collingwood when he gathered 16 possessions on a wing in the Lions' emphatic 50-point win. Pike played in his sixth AFL Grand Final in 2004, but Brisbane lost to Port Adelaide. He carried on at the top level for one more season, bringing his total of games with the Lions to 106, and his final AFL tally to 247.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy's SA Football Companion

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.