Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Matthew Richardson

Known as
Matthew Richardson

Nickname
Richo

Born
19 March 1975 (age 47)

Place of birth
Devonport, TAS (7310)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 18y 50d
Last game: 34y 45d

Height and weight
Height: 197 cm
Weight: 103 kg

Senior clubs
Richmond; Australia

Jumper numbers
Richmond: 12

State of origin
TAS

Family links
Alan Richardson (Father)Rodger Richardson (Uncle)Jade Rawlings (Brother-in-law)

Matthew Richardson

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
RichmondAFL1993-20092828002.8441%10.933.128.04140
AustraliaIR1999100.00
Total1993-20092838002.83

AFL: 10,416th player to appear, 133rd most games played, 12th most goals kickedRichmond: 961st player to appear, 9th most games played, 2nd most goals kicked

Matthew Richardson made his Richmond debut in 1993 and carved out a spectacular, if often injury interrupted, career for himself at the highest level. 13 times Richmond's leading goalkicker he was also one of the finest marks in the AFL, leading the league after the home and away series in that particular statistical category in 1999. During the latter part of his career, he played many fine games as a wingman, and indeed he was selected in that position in the 2008 AFL All Australian team (and also finished equal-third in that year's Brownlow Medal voting), having previously been chosen as a forward in 1999. Richardson retired after the 2009 season, with 282 games and 800 goals to his credit. Sadly, his 18-year career spanned the Tigers' least successful era, and 'Richo' only tasted finals action in two of those seasons.

Author - John Devaney and Andrew Gigacz

Sources

Full Points Footy's Tasmanian Football Companion

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.