Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Michael Terrence Roach

Known as
Michael Roach

Nickname
Disco

Born
9 October 1958 (age 63)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 18y 224d
Last game: 30y 306d

Height and weight
Height: 193 cm
Weight: 92 kg

Senior clubs
Longford; Richmond

Jumper numbers
Richmond: 8

Recruited from
Longford (1977)

Family links
Tom Roach (Son)

Michael Roach

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
LongfordNTFA1975-1976
RichmondV/AFL1977-19892006073.0449%9.102.385.2337
Total1975-19892006073.04

AFL: 8,909th player to appear, 631st most games played, 34th most goals kickedRichmond: 789th player to appear, 32nd most games played, 5th most goals kicked

×

RoachMark

Right

Michael Roach began his senior career with Longford where he played mainly as a wingman. However, it was as a full forward with Richmond in the VFL, where he moved in 1977, that he made his name. Supremely powerful overhead, he kicked both straight and long, and was a key figure in Richmond's pre-eminence during the early 1980s. 

His best year in front of the sticks was the premiership season of 1980, when his club record tally of 112 goals was good enough to top the league list. He was the league's top goalkicker again in 1981 with 86 goals, and he headed Richmond's list no fewer than seven times (once jointly). After representing Tasmania at the 1979 Perth state of origin carnival, Roach achieved All Australian selection. He retired in 1989 after precisely 200 VFL games which yielded 607 goals.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy's Tasmanian Football Companion

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.