Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Michael Desmond Rea

Known as
Mick Rea

Born
10 December 1956 (age 65)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 21y 224d
Last game: 21y 245d

Height and weight
Height: 196 cm
Weight: 105 kg

Senior clubs
Melbourne; West Perth; Perth

Jumper numbers
Melbourne: 49

Recruited from
Melbourne (1980); West Perth (1981)

Mick Rea

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
MelbourneV/AFL1978310.330%3.672.331.670
West PerthWAFL1979-198121200.95
PerthWAFL1981-19881214633.83
V/AFL1978310.330%3.672.331.670
WAFL1979-19881424833.40
Total1978-19881454843.34

AFL: 9,028th player to appear, 10,900th most games played, 9,302nd most goals kickedMelbourne: 989th player to appear, 1,099th most games played, 939th most goals kicked

After playing just three VFL games and kicking one goal with Melbourne in 1978 Mick Rea crossed the Nullarbor and joined West Perth. Just as with Melbourne he played mainly as a ruckman, but once again his career failed to ignite and he managed just 21 senior appearances in two and a half seasons, kicking 20 goals. Midway through the 1981 season he transferred to Perth where he quickly hit his straps. Now playing at the goal front, he topped the Demons goal kicking list every season from 1982 to 1988, and the league list in 1985 with 100 goals and 1986 with 90. The Perth phase of his career saw him play 121 WAFL games and kick 463 majors.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Wikipedia article; http://demonwiki.org/tiki-index.php?page=Mick%20Rea

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.