Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
John Ronald McDonald

Known as
Ron McDonald

Nickname
Runty

Born
1920

Senior clubs
East Fremantle; East Perth

Recruited from
East Fremantle (1950)

Ron McDonald


ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
East FremantleWANFL1941, 1945-19491001891.89
East PerthWANFL195018412.28
WANFL1941, 1945-19501182301.95
Total1941, 1945-19501182301.95

'Runty' McDonald was a key member of East Fremantle's powerful sides of the 1940s, and enjoyed a career comprising exactly 100 games for the club. He made his senior debut in 1941 when he appeared in 20 out of the 23 matches played by his club for the year. The WANFL then suspended its senior competition for three seasons, however, depriving McDonald of potentially his most effective years in the game. He was still a fine footballer when he resumed, however, and in both 1945 and 1946 he contributed three goals from a forward pocket to Old Easts' Grand Final defeats of South Fremantle and West Perth respectively.

After missing the 1948 season, 'Runty' McDonald resumed for one last stab at league football in 1949 in order to take his final tally of games with the club into three figures. He then played a final WANFL season with East Perth in 1950.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.