Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Thomas Carroll

Known as
Tom Carroll

Nickname
Turkey

Born
14 October 1939 (age 83)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 21y 183d
Last game: 23y 328d

Height and weight
Height: 184 cm
Weight: 82 kg

Senior clubs
Carlton

Jumper numbers
Carlton: 22

Family links
Laurie Carroll (Brother)Wayne Carroll (Nephew)Dennis Carroll (Nephew)

Tom Carroll

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
CarltonV/AFL1961-1963551432.6058%6.502.0010
Total1961-1963551432.6058%6.502.0010

Pre 1965 stats are for selected matches only

AFL: 7,210th player to appear, 3,992nd most games played, 681st most goals kickedCarlton: 736th player to appear, 310th most games played, 53rd most goals kicked

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.