Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Warren Jones

Known as
Warren Jones

Nickname
Wow

Born
2 November 1953 (age 68)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 24y 150d
Last game: 34y 285d

Height and weight
Height: 200 cm
Weight: 102 kg

Senior clubs
Morningside; Carlton; St. Kilda

Jumper numbers
Carlton: 2
St. Kilda: 10

Recruited from
Carlton (1986)

Warren Jones

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
MorningsideQAFL1976
CarltonV/AFL1978-198592310.3464%4.593.533.134
St. KildaV/AFL1986-19883150.1626%4.944.714.137
QAFL1976
V/AFL1978-1988123360.2954%4.673.833.3811
Total1976, 1978-1988123360.29

AFL: 8,963rd player to appear, 1,795th most games played, 2,585th most goals kickedCarlton: 871st player to appear, 193rd most games played, 234th most goals kickedSt. Kilda: 1,313th player to appear, 453rd most games played, 608th most goals kicked

Underrated at times by all except his own teammates, Warren Jones was a huge, fearsomely aggressive ruckman who could intimidate opponents with just a glare. He played for Morningside in 1976, and then was recruited by Carlton. For much of his career with the Blues he played second fiddle to the more demonstrably talented Mike Fitzpatrick but his worth to the side was never better exemplified than in the 1982 VFL Grand Final when he came off the bench to nullify Richmond's imposing ruckman Mark Lee, contributing significantly to his team's eventual win.

Fitzpatrick's departure allowed Jones brief tenure as Carlton's first ruckman but a bout of glandular fever diminished his effectiveness and he was soon superseded by Justin Madden. At the age of 32 and after 92 games for the Blues, he crossed to St Kilda where his career underwent a brief renaissance under the appreciative eyes of the Moorabbin faithful. He retired at the end of the 1988 season after having been controversially suspended from the last few matches of the year - a sad but perhaps perversely appropriate end to a colourful league career.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.