Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

NFNL - KEY FACTS

Official name
Northern Football Netball League

Known as
NFNL

Former names
Northern Football League (NFL), 2007-2017; Diamond Valley Football League (DVFL), 1922-2006

Headquarters
Sports Drive, Bundoora, VIC, 3083

Postal Address
La Trobe Sports Stadium, Sports Drive, Bundoora, VIC 3083

Phone
(03) 9435 8228

Email
enquiries@nfnl.org.au

Website
nfnl.org.au

Affiliated competitions (Current)
Women's Premiership Season 2017-2022; Premiership Season 1922-2022


Premiership Season

Official Name
NFNL Premiership Season

Duration
1922–2022

Affiliated clubs (Current)
Diamond Creek (VIC) 1922-2022; Eltham (VIC) 1922-1935, 1938-2022; Greensborough (VIC) 1922-2022; Heidelberg (VIC) 1923-2022; Montmorency (VIC) 1925-2022; Hurstbridge (VIC) 1927, 1937-1938, 1988-2022; Reservoir (VIC) 1931-1948, 1981-2015, 2017-2022; Epping (VIC) 1932-2022; Whittlesea (VIC) 1934-1939, 1946, 1992-2022; Heidelberg West (VIC) 1941-2022; Mernda (VIC) 1941-1946, 1987-2022; Macleod (VIC) 1947-2022; South Morang (VIC) 1955-2022; North Heidelberg (VIC) 1958-2022; Lalor (VIC) 1968-2022; Watsonia (VIC) 1969-2022; Northcote Park (VIC) 1981-2022; Bundoora (VIC) 1981-2022; Lower Plenty (VIC) 1995-2022; Panton Hill (VIC) 1997-2022; West Preston Lakeside (VIC) 1999-2022; Thomastown (VIC) 2001-2022; Fitzroy Stars (VIC) 2008-2022; St. Mary's (Burra) (VIC) 2010-2022; Banyule (VIC) 2015-2022; Kilmore (VIC) 2016-2022; Laurimar  (VIC) 2017-2022; Old Eltham Collegians (VIC) 2019-2022

Affiliated clubs (Historical)
Templestowe (VIC) 1922-1927, 1931-1933, 1947-1954, 1961-1990; Warrandyte (VIC) 1922-1926; Kangaroo Ground (VIC) 1922-1929; All Blacks (VIC) 1929-1932; Thomastown (Original) (VIC) 1930-1931; Reservoir-Lakeside (VIC) 1947-1997; West Preston (VIC) 1981-1998; Thornbury (VIC) 1984-1987; Research (VIC) 1986-1991; St. Andrews Coburg (VIC) 1995-1996; Kinglake (VIC) 1996-2007; Fairfield Park (VIC) 1996; Fawkner Park (VIC) 1997-2007; Wallan (VIC) 2002-2007; Parkside Devils (VIC) 2003-2014; Whitehorse Suns WFC (VIC) 2017-; Pascoe Vale WFC (VIC) 2017-; South Morang WFC (VIC) 2017-; VU Western Spurs WFC (VIC) 2018-

Affiliated grounds (Current)
A.E. Cracknell Reserve; Ben Frilay Oval; Beverley Rd Oval; Bill Lawry Oval; Binnak Park Oval; Coventry Oval; Crispe Park; De Winton Park; Douglas Nicholls Oval; Eltham Central Park; Eltham College; Epping Reserve; G.W.M.P.; Heidelberg Park; J.E. Moore Park; J.J. Clancy Reserve; Lalor Reserve; Laurimar Reserve; Main St Reserve; Mill Park Reserve; Montmorency North Oval; Montmorency South Oval; Shelley Reserve; Warringal Park; Waterview Reserve; Whatmough Park; Whittlesea Showgrounds; Yulong Reserve

Affiliated grounds (Historical)
A.K. Lines Reserve; Coburg City Oval; Ford Park; Mernda Reserve; Pitcher Park; Preston City Oval; R.J. Brockwell Oval; Victoria Park; Yarrambat Park

2022 NFNL Premiership Season

 
 

2022 Ladder

LP Club P W L D A For Agn % Pts
1 Heidelberg 16 15 1 0 1 1652 907 182.14 60
2 Montmorency 16 12 4 0 1 1692 1121 150.94 48
3 Bundoora 16 12 4 0 1 1499 1101 136.15 48
4 West Preston Lakeside 16 8 7 1 1 1143 1219 93.77 34
5 Greensborough 16 7 8 1 1 1298 1131 114.77 30
6 North Heidelberg 16 7 9 0 1 1350 1277 105.72 28
7 Macleod 16 7 9 0 1 1085 1460 74.32 28
8 Hurstbridge 16 4 12 0 1 1170 1542 75.88 16
9 Whittlesea 16 4 12 0 1 1068 1719 62.13 16
10 Northcote Park 16 3 13 0 1 884 1364 64.81 12
  H&A 80 79 79 1 5 12841 12841 100.00 320

2022 Round by Round

Round 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18

Round 1[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
West Preston Lakeside3.25.88.914.10 94 Sat 2-Apr-2022 1:30 pm J.E. Moore Park 
Bundoora3.43.45.78.9 57 West Preston Lakeside won by 37 points
Montmorency2.48.89.1216.16 112 Sat 2-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Montmorency North Oval 
Northcote Park0.51.74.94.10 34 Montmorency won by 78 points
North Heidelberg2.16.18.511.5 71 Sat 2-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Shelley Reserve 
Macleod2.27.512.717.9 111 Macleod won by 40 points
Heidelberg3.57.99.1414.16 100 Sat 2-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Warringal Park 
Hurstbridge3.05.45.56.9 45 Heidelberg won by 55 points
Whittlesea1.43.54.89.10 64 Sat 2-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Whittlesea Showgrounds 
Greensborough1.65.128.1612.17 89 Greensborough won by 25 points

Round 2[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Hurstbridge4.37.610.914.14 98 Sat 9-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Ben Frilay Oval 
Greensborough5.28.711.1313.15 93 Hurstbridge won by 5 points
Macleod2.25.78.812.12 84 Sat 9-Apr-2022 2:10 pm De Winton Park 
Heidelberg7.410.614.1016.13 109 Heidelberg won by 25 points
West Preston Lakeside0.14.47.711.9 75 Sat 9-Apr-2022 2:10 pm J.E. Moore Park 
Whittlesea5.57.710.912.11 83 Whittlesea won by 8 points
Bundoora3.27.910.1115.13 103 Sat 9-Apr-2022 4:10 pm Yulong Reserve 
Montmorency3.15.38.814.10 94 Bundoora won by 9 points
Northcote Park2.15.65.87.10 52 Sat 9-Apr-2022 6:30 pm Bill Lawry Oval 
North Heidelberg5.28.210.613.10 88 North Heidelberg won by 36 points

Round 3[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Greensborough6.010.317.522.12 144 Fri 15-Apr-2022 2:10 pm G.W.M.P. 
Macleod1.13.34.55.7 37 Greensborough won by 107 points
North Heidelberg3.28.68.811.10 76 Fri 15-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Shelley Reserve 
Bundoora0.25.311.514.12 96 Bundoora won by 20 points
Northcote Park3.13.24.65.7 37 Sat 23-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Bill Lawry Oval 
West Preston Lakeside1.24.25.57.10 52 West Preston Lakeside won by 15 points
Heidelberg3.06.17.312.3 75 Sat 23-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Warringal Park 
Montmorency3.34.99.1011.10 76 Montmorency won by 1 point
Whittlesea1.54.97.1211.14 80 Mon 25-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Whittlesea Showgrounds 
Hurstbridge3.35.511.716.8 104 Hurstbridge won by 24 points

Round 4[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Hurstbridge0.50.104.1110.15 75 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Ben Frilay Oval 
Bundoora7.612.917.1320.14 134 Bundoora won by 59 points
Macleod2.32.64.88.9 57 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:10 pm De Winton Park 
Northcote Park2.05.07.39.7 61 Northcote Park won by 4 points
Montmorency2.57.127.129.15 69 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Montmorency North Oval 
Greensborough0.710.1210.1211.16 82 Greensborough won by 13 points
North Heidelberg1.22.75.128.13 61 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Shelley Reserve 
West Preston Lakeside3.16.38.310.3 63 West Preston Lakeside won by 2 points
Whittlesea1.22.52.63.7 25 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Whittlesea Showgrounds 
Heidelberg6.312.917.1724.23 167 Heidelberg won by 142 points

Round 5[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Hurstbridge2.03.13.35.5 35 Sat 7-May-2022 2:10 pm Ben Frilay Oval 
Montmorency2.66.129.1611.18 84 Montmorency won by 49 points
Greensborough3.23.29.510.7 67 Sat 7-May-2022 2:10 pm G.W.M.P. 
Northcote Park1.33.53.54.7 31 Greensborough won by 36 points
West Preston Lakeside4.25.55.78.8 56 Sat 7-May-2022 2:10 pm J.E. Moore Park 
Macleod1.43.64.69.14 68 Macleod won by 12 points
Heidelberg4.06.512.614.6 90 Sat 7-May-2022 2:10 pm Warringal Park 
North Heidelberg3.36.47.710.8 68 Heidelberg won by 22 points
Bundoora4.46.613.1115.11 101 Sat 7-May-2022 2:10 pm Yulong Reserve 
Whittlesea1.22.52.54.7 31 Bundoora won by 70 points

Round 6[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Northcote Park4.56.1111.1315.13 103 Sat 14-May-2022 2:10 pm Bill Lawry Oval 
Hurstbridge2.17.210.414.6 90 Northcote Park won by 13 points
Greensborough6.29.510.912.15 87 Sat 14-May-2022 2:10 pm G.W.M.P. 
West Preston Lakeside4.18.311.813.9 87 Greensborough drew with West Preston Lakeside
Montmorency1.34.67.812.13 85 Sat 14-May-2022 2:10 pm Montmorency North Oval 
North Heidelberg3.45.59.611.9 75 Montmorency won by 10 points
Whittlesea2.26.58.612.10 82 Sat 14-May-2022 2:10 pm Whittlesea Showgrounds 
Macleod2.94.155.238.27 75 Whittlesea won by 7 points
Bundoora2.14.47.78.12 60 Sat 14-May-2022 2:10 pm Yulong Reserve 
Heidelberg2.74.79.1114.12 96 Heidelberg won by 36 points

Round 7[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Northcote Park0.22.38.511.6 72 Sat 21-May-2022 2:10 pm Bill Lawry Oval 
Bundoora3.34.76.1012.13 85 Bundoora won by 13 points
Macleod1.56.98.1411.15 81 Sat 21-May-2022 2:10 pm De Winton Park 
Hurstbridge4.26.59.810.12 72 Macleod won by 9 points
West Preston Lakeside2.14.47.79.10 64 Sat 21-May-2022 2:10 pm J.E. Moore Park 
Montmorency3.15.67.812.9 81 Montmorency won by 17 points
North Heidelberg4.29.613.1019.13 127 Sat 21-May-2022 2:10 pm Shelley Reserve 
Whittlesea4.35.59.512.9 81 North Heidelberg won by 46 points
Heidelberg3.35.76.1112.15 87 Sat 21-May-2022 2:10 pm Warringal Park 
Greensborough3.26.27.57.10 52 Heidelberg won by 35 points

Round 8[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Hurstbridge3.26.69.811.11 77 Sat 28-May-2022 2:10 pm Ben Frilay Oval 
West Preston Lakeside3.55.87.1012.11 83 West Preston Lakeside won by 6 points
Montmorency5.322.1022.1032.12 204 Sat 28-May-2022 2:10 pm Montmorency North Oval 
Whittlesea1.26.86.86.11 47 Montmorency won by 157 points
North Heidelberg2.26.49.612.10 82 Sat 28-May-2022 2:10 pm Shelley Reserve 
Greensborough3.45.77.78.9 57 North Heidelberg won by 25 points
Heidelberg5.38.910.1117.16 118 Sat 28-May-2022 2:10 pm Warringal Park 
Northcote Park1.03.18.48.7 55 Heidelberg won by 63 points
Bundoora6.49.811.1715.20 110 Sat 28-May-2022 2:10 pm Yulong Reserve 
Macleod1.32.62.74.9 33 Bundoora won by 77 points

Round 9[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Hurstbridge3.25.55.710.9 69 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Ben Frilay Oval 
North Heidelberg3.46.78.1116.12 108 North Heidelberg won by 39 points
Macleod3.33.46.77.7 49 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:10 pm De Winton Park 
Montmorency1.33.86.1217.19 121 Montmorency won by 72 points
Greensborough0.42.85.128.14 62 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:10 pm G.W.M.P. 
Bundoora4.35.36.310.6 66 Bundoora won by 4 points
West Preston Lakeside1.04.27.37.4 46 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:10 pm J.E. Moore Park 
Heidelberg5.48.513.1017.10 112 Heidelberg won by 66 points
Whittlesea2.85.99.1310.14 74 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Whittlesea Showgrounds 
Northcote Park3.16.56.810.11 71 Whittlesea won by 3 points

Round 10[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Macleod2.15.58.99.13 67 Sat 11-Jun-2022 2:10 pm De Winton Park 
North Heidelberg3.34.67.69.8 62 Macleod won by 5 points
Northcote Park2.04.26.58.7 55 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Bill Lawry Oval 
Montmorency1.43.48.612.9 81 Montmorency won by 26 points
Greensborough4.48.611.1016.14 110 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:10 pm G.W.M.P. 
Hurstbridge1.12.63.76.8 44 Greensborough won by 66 points
Heidelberg7.111.914.1818.20 128 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Warringal Park 
Whittlesea0.11.13.37.3 45 Heidelberg won by 83 points
Bundoora9.315.420.624.10 154 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Yulong Reserve 
West Preston Lakeside1.23.54.87.8 50 Bundoora won by 104 points

Round 11[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Northcote Park1.66.1010.1012.12 84 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Bill Lawry Oval 
Macleod1.02.15.55.7 37 Northcote Park won by 47 points
West Preston Lakeside5.17.39.811.10 76 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:10 pm J.E. Moore Park 
Greensborough2.23.47.59.5 59 West Preston Lakeside won by 17 points
Montmorency8.114.520.723.9 147 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Montmorency North Oval 
Hurstbridge2.42.74.99.9 63 Montmorency won by 84 points
North Heidelberg5.66.88.1210.14 74 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Shelley Reserve 
Heidelberg3.17.29.511.12 78 Heidelberg won by 4 points
Whittlesea0.13.35.77.10 52 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Whittlesea Showgrounds 
Bundoora7.48.1410.1817.22 124 Bundoora won by 72 points

Round 12[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Hurstbridge4.15.58.810.11 71 Sat 2-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Ben Frilay Oval 
Macleod4.46.98.1212.15 87 Macleod won by 16 points
Greensborough1.43.55.69.6 60 Sat 2-Jul-2022 2:10 pm G.W.M.P. 
Montmorency4.28.315.717.8 110 Montmorency won by 50 points
North Heidelberg3.35.612.1119.11 125 Sat 2-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Shelley Reserve 
Northcote Park5.27.68.711.8 74 North Heidelberg won by 51 points
Heidelberg3.37.310.812.11 83 Sat 2-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Warringal Park 
Bundoora2.24.25.28.5 53 Heidelberg won by 30 points
Whittlesea2.16.78.711.7 73 Sat 2-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Whittlesea Showgrounds 
West Preston Lakeside4.18.110.515.6 96 West Preston Lakeside won by 23 points

Round 13[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Northcote Park1.05.16.16.2 38 Sat 9-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Bill Lawry Oval 
Greensborough6.87.1311.2215.28 118 Greensborough won by 80 points
Macleod9.59.511.515.8 98 Sat 9-Jul-2022 2:10 pm De Winton Park 
Whittlesea5.45.48.511.7 73 Macleod won by 25 points
West Preston Lakeside6.113.315.918.9 117 Sat 9-Jul-2022 2:10 pm J.E. Moore Park 
North Heidelberg1.23.64.78.9 57 West Preston Lakeside won by 60 points
Montmorency1.45.66.77.8 50 Sat 9-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Montmorency North Oval 
Heidelberg3.28.611.915.10 100 Heidelberg won by 50 points
Bundoora5.08.38.710.10 70 Sat 9-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Yulong Reserve 
Hurstbridge2.27.49.513.7 85 Hurstbridge won by 15 points

Round 14[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Hurstbridge4.26.510.911.11 77 Sat 16-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Ben Frilay Oval 
Heidelberg4.29.710.916.11 107 Heidelberg won by 30 points
Macleod3.14.24.65.9 39 Sat 16-Jul-2022 2:10 pm De Winton Park 
Bundoora3.48.88.1012.19 91 Bundoora won by 52 points
West Preston Lakeside3.27.611.612.9 81 Sat 16-Jul-2022 2:10 pm J.E. Moore Park 
Northcote Park1.22.23.43.4 22 West Preston Lakeside won by 59 points
Greensborough1.35.58.611.11 77 Sat 23-Jul-2022 2:10 pm G.W.M.P. 
North Heidelberg4.46.68.109.15 69 Greensborough won by 8 points
Whittlesea2.35.310.513.6 84 Sat 23-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Whittlesea Showgrounds 
Montmorency3.46.76.717.11 113 Montmorency won by 29 points

Round 15[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Northcote Park1.03.23.36.3 39 Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Bill Lawry Oval 
Whittlesea4.14.37.910.10 70 Whittlesea won by 31 points
Montmorency4.811.1119.1226.14 170 Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Montmorency North Oval 
Macleod3.04.36.711.12 78 Montmorency won by 92 points
North Heidelberg2.26.610.815.9 99 Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Shelley Reserve 
Hurstbridge2.45.55.68.8 56 North Heidelberg won by 43 points
Heidelberg2.19.113.616.11 107 Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Warringal Park 
West Preston Lakeside0.20.31.62.8 20 Heidelberg won by 87 points
Bundoora2.43.68.1011.12 78 Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Yulong Reserve 
Greensborough1.05.18.110.4 64 Bundoora won by 14 points

Round 16[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Hurstbridge8.312.416.517.7 109 Sat 6-Aug-2022 2:10 pm Ben Frilay Oval 
Northcote Park1.22.46.107.14 56 Hurstbridge won by 53 points
Macleod4.16.39.912.12 84 Sat 6-Aug-2022 2:10 pm De Winton Park 
West Preston Lakeside4.27.511.812.11 83 Macleod won by 1 point
Greensborough3.13.46.711.11 77 Sat 6-Aug-2022 2:10 pm G.W.M.P. 
Heidelberg5.17.211.814.11 95 Heidelberg won by 18 points
Montmorency4.79.910.1213.17 95 Sat 6-Aug-2022 2:10 pm Montmorency North Oval 
Bundoora3.210.616.818.9 117 Bundoora won by 22 points
Whittlesea2.37.310.616.8 104 Sat 6-Aug-2022 2:10 pm Whittlesea Showgrounds 
North Heidelberg3.46.614.617.6 108 North Heidelberg won by 4 points

Round 17[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Greensborough Sat 13-Aug-2022 2:10 pm G.W.M.P. 
Whittlesea Match Abandoned
West Preston Lakeside Sat 13-Aug-2022 2:10 pm J.E. Moore Park 
Hurstbridge Match Abandoned
North Heidelberg Sat 13-Aug-2022 2:10 pm Shelley Reserve 
Montmorency Match Abandoned
Heidelberg Sat 13-Aug-2022 2:10 pm Warringal Park 
Macleod Match Abandoned
Bundoora Sat 13-Aug-2022 2:10 pm Yulong Reserve 
Northcote Park Match Abandoned

Round 18[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Hurstbridge     Sat 20-Aug-2022 2:10 pm Ben Frilay Oval 
Whittlesea     Hurstbridge vs Whittlesea 
Northcote Park     Sat 20-Aug-2022 2:10 pm Bill Lawry Oval 
Heidelberg     Northcote Park vs Heidelberg 
Macleod     Sat 20-Aug-2022 2:10 pm De Winton Park 
Greensborough     Macleod vs Greensborough 
Montmorency     Sat 20-Aug-2022 2:10 pm Montmorency North Oval 
West Preston Lakeside     Montmorency vs West Preston Lakeside 
Bundoora     Sat 20-Aug-2022 2:10 pm Yulong Reserve 
North Heidelberg     Bundoora vs North Heidelberg 

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.