Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

WRFL - KEY FACTS

Official name
Western Region Football League

Known as
WRFL

Affiliated competitions (Current)
Premiership season 1931-2022


Premiership season

Official Name
WRFL Premiership season

Duration
1931–2022

Affiliated clubs (Current)
Parkside Magpies (VIC) 1931-2022; Braybrook (VIC) 1931-2022; West Footscray (VIC) 1932-2022; North Footscray (VIC) 1935-2022; Spotswood (VIC) 1935-2022; Deer Park (VIC) 1935-1941, 1947-1951, 1967-2022; St. Albans Saints (VIC) 1947-1953, 1958-2022; Albion (VIC) 1961-2022; Sunshine (VIC) 1978-2022; Albanvale (VIC) 1978-1988, 1993-2022; North Sunshine (VIC) 1979-2022; Glen Orden (VIC) 1979-2016, 2018-2022; Sunshine Heights (VIC) 1988-2022; Altona (VIC) 1988-2022; Hoppers Crossing (VIC) 1988-2022; Laverton (VIC) 1988-2022; Wyndhamvale (VIC) 1989-1994, 1999-2022; Werribee Districts (VIC) 1995-1997, 2014-2022; Yarraville Seddon (VIC) 2007-2022; Caroline Springs (VIC) 2011-2022; Point Cook Centrals (VIC) 2013-2022; Tarneit  (VIC) 2014-2022; Suns (VIC) 2015-2022; Newport Power (VIC) 2016-2022; Point Cook (VIC) 2018-2022

Affiliated clubs (Historical)
Footscray TSOB (VIC) 1931; Bayview Road Methodists (VIC) 1931; Sixth Melbourne Scouts (VIC) 1934-1952; Combined Churches (VIC) 1934-1940; Seddon (VIC) 1935-2006; CSR (VIC) 1935-1939; Newport (VIC) 1935-1949, 1952-1955, 1988-1999; Yarraville (Kingsville) (VIC) 1936-2006; Sunshine Districts (VIC) 1938-1950; Williamstown Rovers (VIC) 1945-1951; Maidstone (VIC) 1947-1964; Sunshine Thirds (VIC) 1952-1958; West Newport (VIC) 1957-1965, 1988-1997; Williamstown CYMS (VIC) 1965-1968; Kingsville YMCA (VIC) 1978-1980; Brooklyn (VIC) 1981-2002; Old Essendon Grammarians (VIC) 1983; Port Melbourne Colts (VIC) 1984-2015; ANBY (VIC) 1985-1991; Newlands Coburg (VIC) 1987-1993; Coburg Districts (VIC) 1988-2012; Ascot Vale (VIC) 1988-1997; Central Altona (VIC) 1988-2006; Rockbank (VIC) 1992-1999; Brunswick Amateurs (VIC) 1995-1997; Fawkner Park (VIC) 1996; Brunswick Power (VIC) 2004-2007; Manor Lakes (VIC) 2013-2019; Spotswood WFC (VIC) 2018-; West Footscray WFC (VIC) 2018-; Werribee Centrals WFC (VIC) 2018-; North Sunshine WFC (VIC) 2018-

Affiliated grounds (Current)
Ainsworth Reserve; Bryan Martyn Oval; Caroline Springs Reserve; Chirnside Park; Dempster Park; Featherbrook Reserve; Goddard St Reserve; Grant Reserve; Hansen Reserve; Heathdale Reserve; Henry Turner Reserve; Hogans Reserve; J.R. Parsons Reserve; John McLeod Reserve; Kinder Smith Reserve; Kings Park Reserve; Langshaw Reserve; Laverton Park; McLean Reserve; Pennell Reserve; Robert Bruce Oval; Saltwater Reserve; Shorten Reserve; Soldiers Reserve; Walter St Reserve; Wootten Rd Reserve; Wyndhamvale South Oval; Yarraville Oval

Affiliated grounds (Historical)
Howqua Reserve; J.L. Murphy Reserve; W.C.G.; Whitten Oval; Wyndhamvale Reserve

2022 WRFL Premiership season

 
 

2022 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 Caroline Springs 18 17 1 0 2247 765 293.73 68
2 Altona 18 16 2 0 1901 877 216.76 64
3 Deer Park 18 12 6 0 1459 1145 127.42 48
4 Werribee Districts 18 11 7 0 1868 1202 155.41 44
5 Hoppers Crossing 18 11 7 0 1460 1111 131.41 44
6 Spotswood 18 9 9 0 1452 1350 107.56 36
7 St. Albans Saints 18 5 13 0 1080 1605 67.29 20
8 Yarraville Seddon 18 4 14 0 1104 1919 57.53 16
9 Point Cook 18 4 14 0 941 2091 45.00 16
10 Sunshine 18 1 17 0 905 2352 38.48 4
  H&A 90 90 90 0 14417 14417 100.00 360
  Finals 6 6 6 0 909 909 100.00 24

2022 Round by Round

Round 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | QF | EF | 2SF | 1SF | PF | GF

Round 1[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Altona0.13.24.414.8 92 Sat 2-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Grant Reserve 
St. Albans Saints3.13.44.54.8 32 Altona won by 60 points
Caroline Springs3.19.810.1115.13 103 Sat 2-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Caroline Springs Reserve 
Deer Park1.13.26.47.6 48 Caroline Springs won by 55 points
Sunshine2.32.57.108.11 59 Sat 2-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Kinder Smith Reserve 
Hoppers Crossing3.49.914.1119.16 130 Hoppers Crossing won by 71 points
Yarraville Seddon0.11.25.46.7 43 Sat 2-Apr-2022 2:30 pm Yarraville Oval 
Spotswood1.59.813.1120.13 133 Spotswood won by 90 points
Point Cook1.04.24.34.4 28 Sat 2-Apr-2022 3:00 pm Saltwater Reserve 
Werribee Districts8.710.1020.1625.21 171 Werribee Districts won by 143 points

Round 2[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Hoppers Crossing5.512.616.1322.15 147 Sat 9-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Hogans Reserve 
Point Cook2.25.45.510.7 67 Hoppers Crossing won by 80 points
St. Albans Saints2.14.65.68.7 55 Sat 9-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Kings Park Reserve 
Spotswood7.09.015.419.6 120 Spotswood won by 65 points
Werribee Districts1.34.49.711.9 75 Sat 9-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Soldiers Reserve 
Altona3.64.88.1413.18 96 Altona won by 21 points
Yarraville Seddon0.20.53.74.7 31 Sat 9-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Yarraville Oval 
Caroline Springs6.613.1318.1526.22 178 Caroline Springs won by 147 points
Deer Park3.69.1017.1521.22 148 Sat 9-Apr-2022 2:30 pm John McLeod Reserve 
Sunshine1.13.45.77.9 51 Deer Park won by 97 points

Round 3[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Caroline Springs1.56.96.1011.16 82 Sat 23-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Caroline Springs Reserve 
St. Albans Saints1.33.56.67.7 49 Caroline Springs won by 33 points
Point Cook0.13.54.64.7 31 Sat 23-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Saltwater Reserve 
Deer Park3.64.810.813.14 92 Deer Park won by 61 points
Sunshine2.610.1112.1412.14 86 Sat 23-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Kinder Smith Reserve 
Yarraville Seddon2.312.1013.1413.14 92 Yarraville Seddon won by 6 points
Spotswood1.43.77.78.8 56 Sat 23-Apr-2022 7:10 pm McLean Reserve 
Altona3.210.613.916.12 108 Altona won by 52 points
Hoppers Crossing3.36.68.1111.13 79 Mon 25-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Hogans Reserve 
Werribee Districts3.24.48.611.8 74 Hoppers Crossing won by 5 points

Round 4[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Altona0.11.13.27.6 48 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Grant Reserve 
Caroline Springs3.44.58.108.12 60 Caroline Springs won by 12 points
Deer Park1.23.54.55.6 36 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:15 pm John McLeod Reserve 
Hoppers Crossing4.25.48.715.10 100 Hoppers Crossing won by 64 points
St. Albans Saints1.34.613.913.9 87 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Kings Park Reserve 
Sunshine6.18.417.917.9 111 Sunshine won by 24 points
Werribee Districts3.58.1013.1215.16 106 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:30 pm Soldiers Reserve 
Spotswood4.06.19.311.5 71 Werribee Districts won by 35 points
Yarraville Seddon1.13.57.69.9 63 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:30 pm Yarraville Oval 
Point Cook4.56.89.911.13 79 Point Cook won by 16 points

Round 5[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Caroline Springs3.25.67.1013.14 92 Sat 7-May-2022 2:15 pm Caroline Springs Reserve 
Spotswood2.02.02.13.4 22 Caroline Springs won by 70 points
Hoppers Crossing2.53.85.125.14 44 Sat 7-May-2022 2:15 pm Hogans Reserve 
Yarraville Seddon2.02.14.64.6 30 Hoppers Crossing won by 14 points
Point Cook1.31.65.96.11 47 Sat 7-May-2022 2:15 pm Saltwater Reserve 
St. Albans Saints2.45.78.810.10 70 St. Albans Saints won by 23 points
Sunshine0.20.70.90.9 9 Sat 7-May-2022 2:15 pm Kinder Smith Reserve 
Altona7.311.915.1724.24 168 Altona won by 159 points
Werribee Districts4.15.67.87.10 52 Sat 7-May-2022 2:15 pm Soldiers Reserve 
Deer Park2.44.124.156.17 53 Deer Park won by 1 point

Round 6[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
St. Albans Saints3.25.47.99.11 65 Fri 15-Apr-2022 6:00 pm Kings Park Reserve 
Hoppers Crossing1.33.65.87.11 53 St. Albans Saints won by 12 points
Altona5.310.714.922.15 147 Sat 14-May-2022 2:15 pm Grant Reserve 
Point Cook1.01.13.74.7 31 Altona won by 116 points
Caroline Springs2.35.98.1115.19 109 Sat 14-May-2022 2:15 pm Caroline Springs Reserve 
Werribee Districts1.42.56.76.8 44 Caroline Springs won by 65 points
Spotswood4.511.1215.1722.24 156 Sat 14-May-2022 2:15 pm McLean Reserve 
Sunshine4.14.27.511.5 71 Spotswood won by 85 points
Yarraville Seddon3.17.38.411.8 74 Sat 14-May-2022 2:15 pm Yarraville Oval 
Deer Park9.310.614.1414.17 101 Deer Park won by 27 points

Round 7[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Deer Park3.45.97.1110.13 73 Sat 21-May-2022 2:15 pm John McLeod Reserve 
St. Albans Saints2.03.04.57.9 51 Deer Park won by 22 points
Hoppers Crossing0.12.34.55.5 35 Sat 21-May-2022 2:15 pm Hogans Reserve 
Altona4.34.78.89.9 63 Altona won by 28 points
Sunshine2.22.44.66.8 44 Sat 21-May-2022 2:15 pm Kinder Smith Reserve 
Caroline Springs0.45.88.1314.20 104 Caroline Springs won by 60 points
Werribee Districts4.45.513.1018.14 122 Sat 21-May-2022 2:15 pm Soldiers Reserve 
Yarraville Seddon0.34.77.87.11 53 Werribee Districts won by 69 points
Point Cook2.22.24.45.6 36 Sat 21-May-2022 2:30 pm Saltwater Reserve 
Spotswood2.06.26.39.7 61 Spotswood won by 25 points
Sunshine1.22.82.94.10 34 Sat 9-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Kinder Smith Reserve 
St. Albans Saints7.515.620.1025.16 166 St. Albans Saints won by 132 points

Round 8[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Altona5.66.98.1412.18 90 Sat 28-May-2022 2:15 pm Grant Reserve 
Deer Park1.33.74.116.14 50 Altona won by 40 points
Caroline Springs4.612.1324.1430.20 200 Sat 28-May-2022 2:15 pm Caroline Springs Reserve 
Point Cook0.02.04.24.4 28 Caroline Springs won by 172 points
Spotswood4.17.18.49.5 59 Sat 28-May-2022 2:15 pm McLean Reserve 
Hoppers Crossing1.41.64.138.14 62 Hoppers Crossing won by 3 points
St. Albans Saints1.104.117.1512.16 88 Sat 28-May-2022 2:15 pm Kings Park Reserve 
Yarraville Seddon2.64.99.912.14 86 St. Albans Saints won by 2 points
Sunshine1.33.54.88.12 60 Sat 28-May-2022 2:15 pm Kinder Smith Reserve 
Werribee Districts6.411.816.820.9 129 Werribee Districts won by 69 points

Round 9[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Deer Park1.33.95.108.15 63 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:15 pm John McLeod Reserve 
Spotswood2.02.02.73.8 26 Deer Park won by 37 points
Hoppers Crossing3.44.67.108.12 60 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:15 pm Hogans Reserve 
Caroline Springs2.18.211.317.5 107 Caroline Springs won by 47 points
Point Cook2.26.49.711.10 76 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:15 pm Saltwater Reserve 
Sunshine1.23.64.89.11 65 Point Cook won by 11 points
Werribee Districts5.411.816.1017.13 115 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:15 pm Soldiers Reserve 
St. Albans Saints3.34.36.66.6 42 Werribee Districts won by 73 points
Yarraville Seddon2.16.69.712.10 82 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:30 pm Yarraville Oval 
Altona8.413.416.819.10 124 Altona won by 42 points

Round 10[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Hoppers Crossing7.513.816.1519.17 131 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:15 pm Hogans Reserve 
Sunshine1.11.22.52.9 21 Hoppers Crossing won by 110 points
Spotswood5.48.611.915.13 103 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:15 pm McLean Reserve 
Yarraville Seddon1.13.43.55.8 38 Spotswood won by 65 points
St. Albans Saints3.14.24.27.3 45 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:15 pm Kings Park Reserve 
Altona4.58.812.1318.17 125 Altona won by 80 points
Werribee Districts5.514.820.1026.16 172 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:15 pm Soldiers Reserve 
Point Cook2.04.06.37.5 47 Werribee Districts won by 125 points
Deer Park3.35.87.99.13 67 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:51 pm John McLeod Reserve 
Caroline Springs5.87.1212.1515.17 107 Caroline Springs won by 40 points

Round 11[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Altona1.74.76.108.12 60 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:15 pm Grant Reserve 
Werribee Districts3.47.610.812.13 85 Werribee Districts won by 25 points
Caroline Springs4.512.916.1331.18 204 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:15 pm Caroline Springs Reserve 
Yarraville Seddon0.10.12.32.4 16 Caroline Springs won by 188 points
Point Cook0.01.01.06.0 36 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:15 pm Saltwater Reserve 
Hoppers Crossing4.69.1017.1417.17 119 Hoppers Crossing won by 83 points
Spotswood3.38.69.1111.17 83 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:15 pm McLean Reserve 
St. Albans Saints1.31.63.84.13 37 Spotswood won by 46 points
Sunshine1.12.23.64.6 30 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:15 pm Kinder Smith Reserve 
Deer Park2.36.511.817.14 116 Deer Park won by 86 points

Round 12[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Altona4.39.69.716.8 104 Sat 2-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Grant Reserve 
Spotswood3.06.17.48.4 52 Altona won by 52 points
Deer Park1.46.98.1113.19 97 Sat 2-Jul-2022 2:15 pm John McLeod Reserve 
Point Cook2.44.57.68.8 56 Deer Park won by 41 points
St. Albans Saints0.11.21.35.7 37 Sat 2-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Kings Park Reserve 
Caroline Springs7.011.312.322.5 137 Caroline Springs won by 100 points
Werribee Districts0.31.54.96.12 48 Sat 2-Jul-2022 2:30 pm Soldiers Reserve 
Hoppers Crossing2.65.97.1210.14 74 Hoppers Crossing won by 26 points
Yarraville Seddon6.610.1112.1217.16 118 Sat 2-Jul-2022 2:30 pm Yarraville Oval 
Sunshine1.22.64.75.7 37 Yarraville Seddon won by 81 points

Round 13[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Caroline Springs4.27.48.78.8 56 Sat 9-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Caroline Springs Reserve 
Altona3.34.48.911.13 79 Altona won by 23 points
Hoppers Crossing3.15.16.57.5 47 Sat 9-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Hogans Reserve 
Deer Park2.65.78.910.18 78 Deer Park won by 31 points
Point Cook2.14.58.811.9 75 Sat 9-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Saltwater Reserve 
Yarraville Seddon6.17.29.313.5 83 Yarraville Seddon won by 8 points
Spotswood2.27.611.816.11 107 Sat 9-Jul-2022 2:51 pm McLean Reserve 
Werribee Districts7.38.410.611.9 75 Spotswood won by 32 points

Round 14[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Altona9.612.715.1219.16 130 Sat 16-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Grant Reserve 
Sunshine0.04.34.34.6 30 Altona won by 100 points
Deer Park3.84.96.108.13 61 Sat 16-Jul-2022 2:15 pm John McLeod Reserve 
Werribee Districts1.08.28.210.7 67 Werribee Districts won by 6 points
Spotswood3.15.28.49.6 60 Sat 16-Jul-2022 2:15 pm McLean Reserve 
Caroline Springs4.108.1111.2114.22 106 Caroline Springs won by 46 points
St. Albans Saints0.03.23.27.6 48 Sat 16-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Kings Park Reserve 
Point Cook2.72.85.136.15 51 Point Cook won by 3 points
Yarraville Seddon3.19.310.513.11 89 Sat 16-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Yarraville Oval 
Hoppers Crossing4.64.69.1010.14 74 Yarraville Seddon won by 15 points

Round 15[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Deer Park1.53.1010.1611.18 84 Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:15 pm John McLeod Reserve 
Yarraville Seddon3.35.56.67.13 55 Deer Park won by 29 points
Hoppers Crossing6.47.710.1114.13 97 Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Hogans Reserve 
St. Albans Saints0.13.34.36.5 41 Hoppers Crossing won by 56 points
Point Cook1.04.14.14.1 25 Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Saltwater Reserve 
Altona5.28.411.918.9 117 Altona won by 92 points
Sunshine1.15.47.48.10 58 Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Kinder Smith Reserve 
Spotswood4.46.67.1610.16 76 Spotswood won by 18 points
Werribee Districts3.33.35.66.7 43 Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Soldiers Reserve 
Caroline Springs1.37.710.713.18 96 Caroline Springs won by 53 points

Round 16[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Altona4.46.59.914.9 93 Sat 6-Aug-2022 2:15 pm Grant Reserve 
Hoppers Crossing2.23.45.47.4 46 Altona won by 47 points
Caroline Springs8.214.624.831.13 199 Sat 6-Aug-2022 2:15 pm Caroline Springs Reserve 
Sunshine0.01.01.01.1 7 Caroline Springs won by 192 points
Spotswood12.1113.1319.19 133 Sat 6-Aug-2022 2:15 pm McLean Reserve 
Point Cook4.45.59.8 62 Spotswood won by 71 points
St. Albans Saints0.02.22.43.6 24 Sat 6-Aug-2022 2:15 pm Kings Park Reserve 
Deer Park4.110.311.1016.11 107 Deer Park won by 83 points
Yarraville Seddon2.23.37.67.6 48 Sat 6-Aug-2022 2:15 pm Yarraville Oval 
Werribee Districts7.613.1220.1624.20 164 Werribee Districts won by 116 points

Round 17[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Deer Park6.16.48.710.8 68 Sat 13-Aug-2022 2:15 pm John McLeod Reserve 
Altona3.37.512.716.11 107 Altona won by 39 points
Hoppers Crossing6.311.613.818.9 117 Sat 13-Aug-2022 2:15 pm Hogans Reserve 
Spotswood2.05.07.29.6 60 Hoppers Crossing won by 57 points
Point Cook2.04.35.45.7 37 Sat 13-Aug-2022 2:15 pm Saltwater Reserve 
Caroline Springs9.617.1025.1434.18 222 Caroline Springs won by 185 points
Werribee Districts8.216.722.1230.17 197 Sat 13-Aug-2022 2:15 pm Soldiers Reserve 
Sunshine0.11.33.47.6 48 Werribee Districts won by 149 points
Yarraville Seddon2.37.47.79.9 63 Sat 13-Aug-2022 2:15 pm Yarraville Oval 
St. Albans Saints3.35.58.910.13 73 St. Albans Saints won by 10 points

Round 18[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Altona5.58.817.1023.12 150 Sat 20-Aug-2022 2:15 pm Grant Reserve 
Yarraville Seddon1.22.32.46.4 40 Altona won by 110 points
Caroline Springs4.28.510.513.7 85 Sat 20-Aug-2022 2:15 pm Caroline Springs Reserve 
Hoppers Crossing3.43.45.86.9 45 Caroline Springs won by 40 points
Spotswood4.17.37.511.8 74 Sat 20-Aug-2022 2:15 pm McLean Reserve 
Deer Park3.76.813.1217.15 117 Deer Park won by 43 points
St. Albans Saints2.25.36.710.10 70 Sat 20-Aug-2022 2:15 pm Kings Park Reserve 
Werribee Districts5.311.516.920.9 129 Werribee Districts won by 59 points
Sunshine6.58.812.912.12 84 Sat 20-Aug-2022 2:15 pm Kinder Smith Reserve 
Point Cook4.310.512.819.15 129 Point Cook won by 45 points

2022 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 Caroline Springs 18 17 1 0 2247 765 293.73 68
2 Altona 18 16 2 0 1901 877 216.76 64
3 Deer Park 18 12 6 0 1459 1145 127.42 48
4 Werribee Districts 18 11 7 0 1868 1202 155.41 44
5 Hoppers Crossing 18 11 7 0 1460 1111 131.41 44
6 Spotswood 18 9 9 0 1452 1350 107.56 36
7 St. Albans Saints 18 5 13 0 1080 1605 67.29 20
8 Yarraville Seddon 18 4 14 0 1104 1919 57.53 16
9 Point Cook 18 4 14 0 941 2091 45.00 16
10 Sunshine 18 1 17 0 905 2352 38.48 4
  H&A 90 90 90 0 14417 14417 100.00 360
  Finals 6 6 6 0 909 909 100.00 24


Finals Week 1[Finals Week 1 Review]

Qualifying Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Altona2.34.811.1114.12 96 Sat 27-Aug-2022 2:15 pm Chirnside Park 
Deer Park6.48.78.910.15 75 Altona won by 21 points

Elimination Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Werribee Districts2.74.88.1113.14 92 Sun 28-Aug-2022 2:15 pm Chirnside Park 
Hoppers Crossing3.38.89.1112.13 85 Werribee Districts won by 7 points

Finals Week 2[Finals Week 2 Review]

Second Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Caroline Springs4.16.46.109.11 65 Sat 3-Sep-2022 2:15 pm Chirnside Park 
Altona2.05.27.411.5 71 Altona won by 6 points

First Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Deer Park1.62.93.126.15 51 Sun 4-Sep-2022 2:15 pm Chirnside Park 
Werribee Districts6.06.29.611.9 75 Werribee Districts won by 24 points

Finals Week 3[Finals Week 3 Review]

Preliminary Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Caroline Springs3.36.46.107.14 56 Sat 10-Sep-2022 2:15 pm Chirnside Park 
Werribee Districts1.09.212.516.8 104 Werribee Districts won by 48 points

Finals Week 4[Finals Week 4 Review]

Grand Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Altona3.36.98.1510.21 81 Sat 17-Sep-2022 2:30 pm Chirnside Park 
Werribee Districts3.35.36.49.4 58 Altona won by 23 points

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.