Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

BEFL - KEY FACTS

Official name
Bellarine Football League

Known as
BEFL

Former name
Bellarine & District Football League (BDFL), 1971-1985

Headquarters
Highton Reserve, Roslyn Rd, Highton, VIC, 3216

Postal Address
PO Box 6007, Highton, VIC, 3216

Phone
(03) 5241 6774

Fax
(03) 5241 6776

Website
aflbarwon.com.au/bellarine-football-league

Affiliated competitions (Current)
Premiership season 1971-2022


Premiership season

Official Name
BFL Premiership season

Duration
1971–2022

Affiliated clubs (Current)
Ocean Grove (VIC) 1971-2022; Portarlington (VIC) 1971-2022; Queenscliff (VIC) 1971-2022; Torquay (VIC) 1971-2022; Barwon Heads (VIC) 1971-2022; Drysdale (VIC) 1971-2022; Anglesea (VIC) 1973-2022; Newcomb (VIC) 1976-2022; Geelong Amateur (VIC) 1995-2022; Modewarre (VIC) 1996-2022

Affiliated clubs (Historical)
Winchelsea (VIC) 1971-1982; Leopold (VIC) 1971-1991; St. Leonards (VIC) 1985-1991

Affiliated grounds (Current)
Drysdale Reserve; Ellimatta Reserve; Grinter Reserve; Howard Harmer Oval; Mt. Moriac Reserve; Portarlington Reserve; Queens Park (Highton); Queenscliff Reserve; Ray Menzies Oval; Spring Creek Reserve

Affiliated grounds (Historical)
Elderslie Reserve; Leopold Memorial Reserve; Ocean Grove Memorial Reserve; TBC

2022 BFL Premiership season

 
 

2022 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 Drysdale 13 13 0 0 1565 694 225.50 52
2 Torquay 13 12 1 0 1763 620 284.35 48
3 Barwon Heads 13 9 4 0 1349 853 158.15 36
4 Modewarre 13 9 4 0 1331 923 144.20 36
5 Geelong Amateur 13 6 7 0 1095 1110 98.65 24
6 Queenscliff 13 4 8 1 966 1163 83.06 18
7 Anglesea 13 4 8 1 961 1440 66.74 18
8 Newcomb 13 4 9 0 958 1083 88.46 16
9 Ocean Grove 13 3 10 0 859 1038 82.76 12
10 Portarlington 13 0 13 0 371 2294 16.17 0
  H&A 65 64 64 1 11218 11218 100.00 260

2022 Round by Round

Round 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18

Round 1[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Barwon Heads0.04.26.212.5 77 Sat 2-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Howard Harmer Oval 
Drysdale5.28.311.1012.12 84 Drysdale won by 7 points
Geelong Amateur6.212.517.620.11 131 Sat 2-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Queens Park (Highton) 
Portarlington2.32.43.55.7 37 Geelong Amateur won by 94 points
Ocean Grove0.40.51.73.8 26 Sat 2-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Ray Menzies Oval 
Torquay2.15.57.99.11 65 Torquay won by 39 points
Queenscliff5.46.513.915.10 100 Sat 2-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Queenscliff Reserve 
Newcomb2.05.28.311.7 73 Queenscliff won by 27 points
Modewarre3.58.910.1317.16 118 Sat 2-Apr-2022 5:10 pm Mt. Moriac Reserve 
Anglesea1.21.24.45.5 35 Modewarre won by 83 points

Round 2[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Anglesea1.35.59.513.8 86 Sat 9-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Dave Harding Oval 
Ocean Grove2.14.67.99.11 65 Anglesea won by 21 points
Drysdale7.412.518.1020.17 137 Sat 9-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Drysdale Reserve 
Geelong Amateur2.25.77.87.10 52 Drysdale won by 85 points
Modewarre4.36.710.916.14 110 Sat 9-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Mt. Moriac Reserve 
Queenscliff2.23.29.69.6 60 Modewarre won by 50 points
Portarlington3.03.38.99.10 64 Sat 9-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Portarlington Reserve 
Newcomb6.412.1114.1623.21 159 Newcomb won by 95 points
Torquay6.39.413.1016.13 109 Sat 9-Apr-2022 5:10 pm Spring Creek Reserve 
Barwon Heads3.16.47.59.7 61 Torquay won by 48 points

Round 3[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Portarlington0.00.20.21.2 8 Fri 15-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Portarlington Reserve 
Torquay9.712.1322.1930.26 206 Torquay won by 198 points
Anglesea2.15.47.89.12 66 Fri 15-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Dave Harding Oval 
Barwon Heads3.311.416.520.9 129 Barwon Heads won by 63 points
Queenscliff2.48.511.512.9 81 Fri 15-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Queenscliff Reserve 
Drysdale3.23.59.812.10 82 Drysdale won by 1 point
Geelong Amateur1.43.66.76.12 48 Fri 15-Apr-2022 3:45 pm Queens Park (Highton) 
Modewarre0.45.910.1213.15 93 Modewarre won by 45 points
Ocean Grove3.36.68.109.13 67 Fri 15-Apr-2022 4:45 pm Ray Menzies Oval 
Newcomb2.25.48.610.10 70 Newcomb won by 3 points

Round 4[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Barwon Heads2.36.511.1015.14 104 Sat 23-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Howard Harmer Oval 
Modewarre2.14.85.87.12 54 Barwon Heads won by 50 points
Geelong Amateur6.412.617.722.8 140 Sat 23-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Queens Park (Highton) 
Newcomb1.25.38.710.14 74 Geelong Amateur won by 66 points
Queenscliff2.07.59.612.7 79 Sat 23-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Queenscliff Reserve 
Ocean Grove3.57.58.99.12 66 Queenscliff won by 13 points
Torquay7.312.721.1029.18 192 Sat 23-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Spring Creek Reserve 
Anglesea4.25.39.59.6 60 Torquay won by 132 points
Portarlington0.13.23.34.4 28 Mon 25-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Portarlington Reserve 
Drysdale7.212.717.1522.23 155 Drysdale won by 127 points

Round 5[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Anglesea2.15.45.96.12 48 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Dave Harding Oval 
Geelong Amateur7.19.712.1114.14 98 Geelong Amateur won by 50 points
Drysdale2.44.99.1112.11 83 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Drysdale Reserve 
Torquay2.33.55.116.14 50 Drysdale won by 33 points
Modewarre3.44.610.1111.14 80 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Mt. Moriac Reserve 
Newcomb2.08.59.511.8 74 Modewarre won by 6 points
Ocean Grove4.210.616.826.13 169 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Ray Menzies Oval 
Portarlington0.21.32.42.5 17 Ocean Grove won by 152 points
Queenscliff0.00.31.33.5 23 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Queenscliff Reserve 
Barwon Heads5.59.814.1215.14 104 Barwon Heads won by 81 points

Round 6[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Anglesea5.310.513.720.10 130 Sat 7-May-2022 2:10 pm Dave Harding Oval 
Portarlington2.25.36.69.10 64 Anglesea won by 66 points
Barwon Heads2.44.811.1212.18 90 Sat 7-May-2022 2:10 pm Howard Harmer Oval 
Newcomb0.22.26.48.7 55 Barwon Heads won by 35 points
Ocean Grove1.21.42.47.6 48 Sat 7-May-2022 2:10 pm Ray Menzies Oval 
Drysdale5.48.1012.1214.15 99 Drysdale won by 51 points
Queenscliff4.110.313.614.7 91 Sat 7-May-2022 2:10 pm Queenscliff Reserve 
Geelong Amateur0.32.64.86.10 46 Queenscliff won by 45 points
Torquay5.58.613.1016.14 110 Sat 7-May-2022 2:15 pm Spring Creek Reserve 
Modewarre0.15.38.611.9 75 Torquay won by 35 points

Round 7[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Drysdale4.56.88.1114.20 104 Sat 14-May-2022 2:10 pm Drysdale Reserve 
Anglesea2.15.46.88.10 58 Drysdale won by 46 points
Geelong Amateur2.44.48.49.7 61 Sat 14-May-2022 2:10 pm Queens Park (Highton) 
Barwon Heads2.06.38.511.9 75 Barwon Heads won by 14 points
Modewarre1.33.64.129.14 68 Sat 14-May-2022 2:10 pm Mt. Moriac Reserve 
Ocean Grove3.24.47.59.5 59 Modewarre won by 9 points
Torquay2.114.1710.2414.30 114 Sat 14-May-2022 2:10 pm Spring Creek Reserve 
Newcomb0.03.15.36.7 43 Torquay won by 71 points
Portarlington2.22.34.75.10 40 Sat 14-May-2022 2:10 pm Portarlington Reserve 
Queenscliff4.47.1110.1417.19 121 Queenscliff won by 81 points

Round 8[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Anglesea4.24.56.1112.13 85 Sat 21-May-2022 2:10 pm Dave Harding Oval 
Newcomb1.25.37.411.5 71 Anglesea won by 14 points
Barwon Heads13.522.1030.2040.24 264 Sat 21-May-2022 2:10 pm Howard Harmer Oval 
Portarlington1.12.22.33.8 26 Barwon Heads won by 238 points
Drysdale3.410.617.1218.14 122 Sat 21-May-2022 2:10 pm Drysdale Reserve 
Modewarre4.27.210.416.7 103 Drysdale won by 19 points
Geelong Amateur3.57.107.1210.15 75 Sat 21-May-2022 2:10 pm Queens Park (Highton) 
Ocean Grove0.34.47.78.8 56 Geelong Amateur won by 19 points
Torquay5.59.617.822.14 146 Sat 21-May-2022 2:10 pm Spring Creek Reserve 
Queenscliff2.04.29.59.10 64 Torquay won by 82 points

Round 9[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Ocean Grove0.02.25.47.7 49 Sat 28-May-2022 2:10 pm Ray Menzies Oval 
Barwon Heads5.37.511.713.9 87 Barwon Heads won by 38 points
Portarlington0.12.24.34.4 28 Sat 28-May-2022 2:10 pm Portarlington Reserve 
Modewarre13.418.724.1338.18 246 Modewarre won by 218 points
Queenscliff6.312.513.715.10 100 Sat 28-May-2022 2:10 pm Queenscliff Reserve 
Anglesea1.38.711.815.10 100 Queenscliff drew with Anglesea
Torquay5.711.819.1122.14 146 Sat 28-May-2022 2:10 pm Spring Creek Reserve 
Geelong Amateur1.01.25.310.5 65 Torquay won by 81 points
Newcomb2.6 18 Sat 28-May-2022 6:15 pm Grinter Reserve 
Drysdale16.17 113 Drysdale won by 95 points

Round 10[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Anglesea0.33.43.55.6 36 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Dave Harding Oval 
Torquay5.210.812.916.17 113 Torquay won by 77 points
Modewarre0.00.53.64.8 32 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Mt. Moriac Reserve 
Barwon Heads3.75.118.139.14 68 Barwon Heads won by 36 points
Newcomb2.34.67.710.9 69 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Grinter Reserve 
Geelong Amateur3.55.810.1012.12 84 Geelong Amateur won by 15 points
Ocean Grove3.55.68.99.10 64 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Ray Menzies Oval 
Queenscliff1.23.54.96.15 51 Ocean Grove won by 13 points
Drysdale6.316.724.1330.24 204 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:45 pm Drysdale Reserve 
Portarlington0.11.11.12.1 13 Drysdale won by 191 points

Round 11[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Barwon Heads3.312.520.629.6 180 Sat 11-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Howard Harmer Oval 
Anglesea4.06.28.512.6 78 Barwon Heads won by 102 points
Drysdale4.411.915.1418.21 129 Sat 11-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Drysdale Reserve 
Queenscliff1.33.54.97.10 52 Drysdale won by 77 points
Modewarre7.212.518.720.8 128 Sat 11-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Mt. Moriac Reserve 
Geelong Amateur1.22.66.611.6 72 Modewarre won by 56 points
Torquay9.516.1223.1636.24 240 Sat 11-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Spring Creek Reserve 
Portarlington0.00.11.21.3 9 Torquay won by 231 points
Newcomb2.25.58.68.7 55 Sat 11-Jun-2022 5:10 pm Grinter Reserve 
Ocean Grove3.14.54.88.14 62 Ocean Grove won by 7 points

Round 12[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Barwon Heads2.47.67.109.12 66 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Howard Harmer Oval 
Torquay5.26.611.714.12 96 Torquay won by 30 points
Geelong Amateur1.12.57.610.10 70 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Queens Park (Highton) 
Drysdale6.511.515.1020.13 133 Drysdale won by 63 points
Newcomb4.96.1312.2015.26 116 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Grinter Reserve 
Portarlington0.10.20.22.2 14 Newcomb won by 102 points
Ocean Grove5.45.414.516.8 104 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Ray Menzies Oval 
Anglesea2.12.111.617.8 110 Anglesea won by 6 points
Queenscliff2.33.76.1110.14 74 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Queenscliff Reserve 
Modewarre3.49.713.1118.14 122 Modewarre won by 48 points

Round 13[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Anglesea2.36.67.810.9 69 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Dave Harding Oval 
Modewarre6.38.511.1514.18 102 Modewarre won by 33 points
Drysdale1.49.911.1018.12 120 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Drysdale Reserve 
Barwon Heads3.13.25.56.8 44 Drysdale won by 76 points
Newcomb2.35.410.612.9 81 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Grinter Reserve 
Queenscliff1.32.86.119.16 70 Newcomb won by 11 points
Portarlington0.11.12.33.5 23 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Portarlington Reserve 
Geelong Amateur4.511.1118.1922.21 153 Geelong Amateur won by 130 points
Torquay3.410.1014.1227.14 176 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Spring Creek Reserve 
Ocean Grove0.40.43.63.6 24 Torquay won by 152 points

Round 14[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Barwon Heads     Sat 9-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Howard Harmer Oval 
Queenscliff     Barwon Heads vs Queenscliff 
Geelong Amateur     Sat 9-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Queens Park (Highton) 
Anglesea     Geelong Amateur vs Anglesea 
Newcomb     Sat 9-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Grinter Reserve 
Modewarre     Newcomb vs Modewarre 
Portarlington     Sat 9-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Portarlington Reserve 
Ocean Grove     Portarlington vs Ocean Grove 
Torquay     Sat 9-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Spring Creek Reserve 
Drysdale     Torquay vs Drysdale 

Round 15[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Drysdale     Sat 16-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Drysdale Reserve 
Ocean Grove     Drysdale vs Ocean Grove 
Geelong Amateur     Sat 16-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Queens Park (Highton) 
Queenscliff     Geelong Amateur vs Queenscliff 
Modewarre     Sat 16-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Mt. Moriac Reserve 
Torquay     Modewarre vs Torquay 
Newcomb     Sat 16-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Grinter Reserve 
Barwon Heads     Newcomb vs Barwon Heads 
Portarlington     Sat 16-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Portarlington Reserve 
Anglesea     Portarlington vs Anglesea 

Round 16[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Anglesea     Sat 23-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Dave Harding Oval 
Drysdale     Anglesea vs Drysdale 
Barwon Heads     Sat 23-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Howard Harmer Oval 
Geelong Amateur     Barwon Heads vs Geelong Amateur 
Ocean Grove     Sat 23-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Ray Menzies Oval 
Modewarre     Ocean Grove vs Modewarre 
Queenscliff     Sat 23-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Queenscliff Reserve 
Portarlington     Queenscliff vs Portarlington 
Newcomb     Sat 23-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Grinter Reserve 
Torquay     Newcomb vs Torquay 

Round 17[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Anglesea     Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Dave Harding Oval 
Queenscliff     Anglesea vs Queenscliff 
Barwon Heads     Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Howard Harmer Oval 
Ocean Grove     Barwon Heads vs Ocean Grove 
Drysdale     Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Drysdale Reserve 
Newcomb     Drysdale vs Newcomb 
Geelong Amateur     Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Queens Park (Highton) 
Torquay     Geelong Amateur vs Torquay 
Modewarre     Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Mt. Moriac Reserve 
Portarlington     Modewarre vs Portarlington 

Round 18[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Modewarre     Sat 6-Aug-2022 2:10 pm Mt. Moriac Reserve 
Drysdale     Modewarre vs Drysdale 
Newcomb     Sat 6-Aug-2022 2:10 pm Grinter Reserve 
Anglesea     Newcomb vs Anglesea 
Ocean Grove     Sat 6-Aug-2022 2:10 pm Ray Menzies Oval 
Geelong Amateur     Ocean Grove vs Geelong Amateur 
Portarlington     Sat 6-Aug-2022 2:10 pm Portarlington Reserve 
Barwon Heads     Portarlington vs Barwon Heads 
Queenscliff     Sat 6-Aug-2022 2:10 pm Queenscliff Reserve 
Torquay     Queenscliff vs Torquay 

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.