Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

EDFL - KEY FACTS

Official name
Essendon District Football League

Known as
EDFL

Affiliated competitions (Current)
Women's Premiership Season 2018-2022; Premiership season 1930-2022


Premiership Season

Official Name
EDFL Premiership Season

Duration
1930–2022

Affiliated clubs (Current)
Keilor (VIC) 1932-2022; Moonee Valley (VIC) 1933-2022; Essendon Doutta Stars (VIC) 1946-2022; Glenroy (VIC) 1946-2022; Aberfeldie (VIC) 1950-2022; Coburg Districts (VIC) 1951-1987, 2013-2022; Pascoe Vale (VIC) 1952-2022; West Coburg (VIC) 1954-2022; Strathmore (VIC) 1957-2022; Oak Park (VIC) 1960-2022; Airport West (VIC) 1962-2022; Avondale Heights (VIC) 1967-2022; East Keilor (VIC) 1971-2022; Hadfield (VIC) 1971-2022; Tullamarine (VIC) 1974-2022; Westmeadows (VIC) 1977-2022; Maribyrnong Park (VIC) 1980-2022; Keilor Park (VIC) 1986-2022; Taylors Lakes (VIC) 1993-2022; Greenvale (VIC) 1996-2022; Craigieburn (VIC) 2001-2022; Jacana (VIC) 2001-2022; Roxburgh Park (VIC) 2005-2022; Hillside (VIC) 2005-2022; Northern Saints (VIC) 2008-2022; Burnside Heights (VIC) 2014-2022; East Sunbury (VIC) 2015-2022; Sunbury Kangaroos (VIC) 2019-2022; Rupertswood (VIC) 2021-2022

Affiliated clubs (Historical)
Ascot Vale (VIC) 1930-1987; Riverside Stars (VIC) 1946-1979; Moonee Imperials (VIC) 1946-1979; Old Essendon Grammarians (VIC) 1968-1969, 1972-1982; North Coburg (VIC) 1978-2007

Affiliated grounds (Current)
Brookside Reserve; Canning Reserve; Charles Mutton Reserve; Clifton Park; Cole Reserve; D.S. Aitken Reserve; Eric Boardman Reserve #1; Greenvale Reserve; Hansen Reserve (AW); Hillside Reserve; Jacana Reserve; JPF Reserve; Keilor Park Reserve; Keilor Reserve; Lakeside Reserve; Lebanon Reserve; Leo Dineen Reserve; Lionheart Reserve; Maribyrnong Park; Martin Park; Nipper Jordan Oval; Ormond Park; Overland Reserve; Raeburn Reserve; Salesian College (Sunbury); Sewell Reserve; Shore Reserve; Willowbrook Reserve; Windy Hill

Affiliated grounds (Historical)
Buckley Park; Burnside Reserve; Coburg City Oval; Eric Boardman Reserve #2; Goonawarra Reserve; Highgate Reserve

2022 EDFL Premiership Season

 
 

2022 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 Aberfeldie 15 14 1 0 1661 1001 165.93 56
2 Keilor 16 12 3 1 1775 1124 157.92 50
3 Strathmore 15 12 3 0 1554 796 195.23 48
4 Pascoe Vale 16 11 5 0 1402 969 144.69 44
5 East Keilor 16 10 6 0 1463 1223 119.62 40
6 Maribyrnong Park 16 7 9 0 1205 1444 83.45 28
7 Greenvale 16 6 9 1 1034 1485 69.63 26
8 Avondale Heights 16 3 13 0 1100 1503 73.19 12
9 Essendon Doutta Stars 16 2 14 0 973 1578 61.66 8
10 Glenroy 16 1 15 0 889 1933 45.99 4
  H&A 79 78 78 1 13056 13056 100.00 316

2022 Round by Round

Round 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18

Round 1[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Avondale Heights2.23.43.65.7 37 Sat 2-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Canning Reserve 
Strathmore3.13.54.710.11 71 Strathmore won by 34 points
Aberfeldie4.38.69.1011.14 80 Sat 2-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Clifton Park 
Maribyrnong Park2.14.16.310.6 66 Aberfeldie won by 14 points
Keilor3.16.410.614.8 92 Sat 2-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Keilor Reserve 
Greenvale1.05.15.38.6 54 Keilor won by 38 points
East Keilor0.42.64.1210.13 73 Sat 2-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Overland Reserve 
Essendon Doutta Stars2.06.17.29.4 58 East Keilor won by 15 points
Glenroy1.24.55.89.11 65 Sat 2-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Sewell Reserve 
Pascoe Vale0.44.68.1012.13 85 Pascoe Vale won by 20 points

Round 2[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Greenvale5.59.816.1120.14 134 Sat 9-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Greenvale Reserve 
Glenroy1.03.36.39.6 60 Greenvale won by 74 points
Essendon Doutta Stars2.05.27.311.4 70 Sat 9-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Nipper Jordan Oval 
Aberfeldie2.44.79.814.11 95 Aberfeldie won by 25 points
Pascoe Vale2.44.56.68.7 55 Sat 9-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Raeburn Reserve 
East Keilor1.04.49.710.13 73 East Keilor won by 18 points
Maribyrnong Park4.29.79.1111.19 85 Sat 9-Apr-2022 7:00 pm Maribyrnong Park 
Avondale Heights4.26.411.611.8 74 Maribyrnong Park won by 11 points
Strathmore1.22.74.99.11 65 Fri 15-Apr-2022 7:15 pm Lebanon Reserve 
Keilor4.27.311.813.14 92 Keilor won by 27 points

Round 3[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Keilor2.33.69.920.11 131 Sat 23-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Keilor Reserve 
Maribyrnong Park2.15.57.1010.13 73 Keilor won by 58 points
East Keilor6.512.916.1222.19 151 Sat 23-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Overland Reserve 
Greenvale1.41.91.102.12 24 East Keilor won by 127 points
Pascoe Vale4.27.712.1215.16 106 Sat 23-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Raeburn Reserve 
Essendon Doutta Stars1.53.114.126.15 51 Pascoe Vale won by 55 points
Avondale Heights5.310.512.612.6 78 Mon 25-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Canning Reserve 
Aberfeldie3.46.710.1113.13 91 Aberfeldie won by 13 points
Glenroy5.25.48.711.8 74 Mon 25-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Sewell Reserve 
Strathmore3.18.69.1015.16 106 Strathmore won by 32 points

Round 4[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Aberfeldie3.46.913.1116.12 108 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Clifton Park 
Keilor0.22.33.48.8 56 Aberfeldie won by 52 points
Greenvale0.21.43.54.9 33 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Greenvale Reserve 
Pascoe Vale1.55.66.118.12 60 Pascoe Vale won by 27 points
Strathmore2.25.47.68.8 56 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Lebanon Reserve 
East Keilor2.35.57.610.9 69 East Keilor won by 13 points
Maribyrnong Park4.27.77.911.14 80 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Maribyrnong Park 
Glenroy2.68.811.911.13 79 Maribyrnong Park won by 1 point
Essendon Doutta Stars2.66.610.1317.15 117 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Nipper Jordan Oval 
Avondale Heights2.25.45.59.5 59 Essendon Doutta Stars won by 58 points

Round 5[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Keilor2.36.1011.1517.17 119 Sat 7-May-2022 2:15 pm Keilor Reserve 
Avondale Heights1.22.43.57.7 49 Keilor won by 70 points
Essendon Doutta Stars1.12.19.111.2 68 Sat 7-May-2022 2:15 pm Nipper Jordan Oval 
Greenvale0.25.66.910.16 76 Greenvale won by 8 points
East Keilor0.03.16.314.6 90 Sat 7-May-2022 2:15 pm Overland Reserve 
Maribyrnong Park4.67.710.1512.15 87 East Keilor won by 3 points
Pascoe Vale3.24.46.610.8 68 Sat 7-May-2022 2:15 pm Raeburn Reserve 
Strathmore2.14.14.56.9 45 Pascoe Vale won by 23 points
Glenroy2.13.36.48.7 55 Sat 7-May-2022 2:15 pm Sewell Reserve 
Aberfeldie4.69.914.1415.17 107 Aberfeldie won by 52 points

Round 6[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Avondale Heights1.32.65.97.11 53 Sat 14-May-2022 2:15 pm Canning Reserve 
Glenroy2.26.88.1011.16 82 Glenroy won by 29 points
Aberfeldie4.59.813.1117.13 115 Sat 14-May-2022 2:15 pm Clifton Park 
East Keilor2.04.29.312.5 77 Aberfeldie won by 38 points
Keilor4.610.1219.1625.20 170 Sat 14-May-2022 2:15 pm Keilor Reserve 
Essendon Doutta Stars3.14.24.46.6 42 Keilor won by 128 points
Strathmore2.16.410.1011.15 81 Sat 14-May-2022 2:15 pm Lebanon Reserve 
Greenvale1.23.37.58.6 54 Strathmore won by 27 points
Maribyrnong Park1.23.54.79.14 68 Sat 14-May-2022 2:15 pm Maribyrnong Park 
Pascoe Vale3.44.47.79.7 61 Maribyrnong Park won by 7 points

Round 7[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Greenvale2.14.55.58.9 57 Sat 21-May-2022 2:15 pm Greenvale Reserve 
Maribyrnong Park2.24.49.1011.12 78 Maribyrnong Park won by 21 points
Essendon Doutta Stars2.33.34.34.3 27 Sat 21-May-2022 2:15 pm Nipper Jordan Oval 
Strathmore2.47.713.1119.14 128 Strathmore won by 101 points
East Keilor5.69.1414.1718.19 127 Sat 21-May-2022 2:15 pm Overland Reserve 
Avondale Heights2.15.27.49.5 59 East Keilor won by 68 points
Pascoe Vale3.06.111.612.9 81 Sat 21-May-2022 2:15 pm Raeburn Reserve 
Aberfeldie3.25.58.611.9 75 Pascoe Vale won by 6 points
Glenroy1.44.85.12 42 Sat 21-May-2022 2:15 pm Sewell Reserve 
Keilor12.1214.1719.20 134 Keilor won by 92 points

Round 8[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Avondale Heights0.14.46.57.7 49 Sat 28-May-2022 2:15 pm Canning Reserve 
Pascoe Vale4.47.89.1215.16 106 Pascoe Vale won by 57 points
Aberfeldie4.213.917.1318.22 130 Sat 28-May-2022 2:15 pm Clifton Park 
Greenvale3.34.66.89.9 63 Aberfeldie won by 67 points
Keilor5.112.617.823.8 146 Sat 28-May-2022 2:15 pm Keilor Reserve 
East Keilor4.410.611.1214.12 96 Keilor won by 50 points
Maribyrnong Park2.35.45.77.7 49 Sat 28-May-2022 2:15 pm Maribyrnong Park 
Strathmore3.48.614.1118.15 123 Strathmore won by 74 points
Glenroy4.15.78.99.12 66 Sat 28-May-2022 2:15 pm Sewell Reserve 
Essendon Doutta Stars3.15.68.811.10 76 Essendon Doutta Stars won by 10 points

Round 9[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Greenvale8.313.415.415.4 94 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:15 pm Greenvale Reserve 
Avondale Heights2.07.19.212.5 77 Greenvale won by 17 points
Essendon Doutta Stars2.24.66.810.8 68 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:15 pm Nipper Jordan Oval 
Maribyrnong Park4.58.78.1111.13 79 Maribyrnong Park won by 11 points
East Keilor5.610.1021.1727.19 181 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:15 pm Overland Reserve 
Glenroy0.10.50.53.6 24 East Keilor won by 157 points
Pascoe Vale1.05.66.710.12 72 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:15 pm Raeburn Reserve 
Keilor5.66.79.913.12 90 Keilor won by 18 points
Strathmore Sun 12-Jun-2022 2:15 pm Windy Hill 
Aberfeldie

Round 10[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Greenvale1.24.67.79.9 63 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:15 pm Greenvale Reserve 
Keilor2.35.77.138.15 63 Greenvale drew with Keilor
Strathmore6.311.615.817.14 116 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:15 pm Lebanon Reserve 
Avondale Heights4.36.37.68.10 58 Strathmore won by 58 points
Maribyrnong Park0.32.56.610.11 71 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:15 pm Maribyrnong Park 
Aberfeldie5.411.815.1018.14 122 Aberfeldie won by 51 points
Essendon Doutta Stars2.14.17.213.6 84 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:15 pm Nipper Jordan Oval 
East Keilor2.36.816.1118.14 122 East Keilor won by 38 points
Pascoe Vale6.313.719.1126.17 173 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:15 pm Raeburn Reserve 
Glenroy0.32.54.56.5 41 Pascoe Vale won by 132 points

Round 11[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Avondale Heights5.56.510.513.6 84 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:15 pm Canning Reserve 
Maribyrnong Park3.17.69.811.11 77 Avondale Heights won by 7 points
Aberfeldie4.611.716.1020.13 133 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:15 pm Clifton Park 
Essendon Doutta Stars0.00.21.55.8 38 Aberfeldie won by 95 points
Keilor2.15.46.59.6 60 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:15 pm Keilor Reserve 
Strathmore4.37.712.1316.14 110 Strathmore won by 50 points
East Keilor3.33.45.96.9 45 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:15 pm Overland Reserve 
Pascoe Vale1.34.77.915.13 103 Pascoe Vale won by 58 points
Glenroy2.25.410.710.10 70 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:15 pm Sewell Reserve 
Greenvale0.44.108.1111.14 80 Greenvale won by 10 points

Round 12[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Aberfeldie7.414.1216.1418.17 125 Sat 2-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Clifton Park 
Avondale Heights1.13.211.311.6 72 Aberfeldie won by 53 points
Greenvale3.13.64.79.11 65 Sat 2-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Greenvale Reserve 
East Keilor5.58.912.1217.15 117 East Keilor won by 52 points
Strathmore6.511.1214.1623.19 157 Sat 2-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Lebanon Reserve 
Glenroy1.22.33.53.6 24 Strathmore won by 133 points
Maribyrnong Park1.13.46.510.6 66 Sat 2-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Maribyrnong Park 
Keilor5.110.317.920.12 132 Keilor won by 66 points
Essendon Doutta Stars0.30.54.77.7 49 Sat 2-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Nipper Jordan Oval 
Pascoe Vale3.27.211.413.8 86 Pascoe Vale won by 37 points

Round 13[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Avondale Heights4.19.312.714.8 92 Sat 9-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Canning Reserve 
Essendon Doutta Stars4.24.510.612.9 81 Avondale Heights won by 11 points
Keilor4.36.411.515.7 97 Sat 9-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Keilor Reserve 
Aberfeldie5.411.1218.1620.20 140 Aberfeldie won by 43 points
East Keilor2.34.36.310.8 68 Sat 9-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Overland Reserve 
Strathmore3.710.916.1317.16 118 Strathmore won by 50 points
Pascoe Vale3.310.515.1019.14 128 Sat 9-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Raeburn Reserve 
Greenvale1.43.44.84.10 34 Pascoe Vale won by 94 points
Glenroy4.27.48.610.9 69 Sat 9-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Sewell Reserve 
Maribyrnong Park3.26.511.1112.17 89 Maribyrnong Park won by 20 points

Round 14[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Greenvale4.15.19.310.3 63 Sat 16-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Greenvale Reserve 
Essendon Doutta Stars1.16.47.69.8 62 Greenvale won by 1 point
Strathmore4.47.513.714.11 95 Sat 16-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Lebanon Reserve 
Pascoe Vale1.15.25.46.7 43 Strathmore won by 52 points
Avondale Heights4.29.511.811.10 76 Sat 23-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Canning Reserve 
Keilor7.310.312.315.5 95 Keilor won by 19 points
Aberfeldie3.411.918.1323.19 157 Sat 23-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Clifton Park 
Glenroy2.35.67.118.13 61 Aberfeldie won by 96 points
Maribyrnong Park2.05.68.139.14 68 Sat 23-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Maribyrnong Park 
East Keilor3.35.59.79.10 64 Maribyrnong Park won by 4 points

Round 15[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Greenvale0.02.22.53.7 25 Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Greenvale Reserve 
Strathmore7.314.620.1122.15 147 Strathmore won by 122 points
Essendon Doutta Stars0.13.13.35.4 34 Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Nipper Jordan Oval 
Keilor6.68.89.914.10 94 Keilor won by 60 points
East Keilor1.11.34.35.6 36 Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Overland Reserve 
Aberfeldie2.85.119.1513.17 95 Aberfeldie won by 59 points
Pascoe Vale2.29.411.415.5 95 Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Raeburn Reserve 
Maribyrnong Park4.14.18.610.8 68 Pascoe Vale won by 27 points
Glenroy0.00.52.76.7 43 Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Sewell Reserve 
Avondale Heights3.106.1115.1317.15 117 Avondale Heights won by 74 points

Round 16[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Avondale Heights2.16.27.410.6 66 Sat 6-Aug-2022 2:15 pm Canning Reserve 
East Keilor6.57.69.1110.14 74 East Keilor won by 8 points
Aberfeldie4.37.611.613.10 88 Sat 6-Aug-2022 2:15 pm Clifton Park 
Pascoe Vale5.37.510.612.8 80 Aberfeldie won by 8 points
Keilor9.318.624.1231.18 204 Sat 6-Aug-2022 2:15 pm Keilor Reserve 
Glenroy1.13.13.25.4 34 Keilor won by 170 points
Strathmore6.212.417.521.10 136 Sat 6-Aug-2022 2:15 pm Lebanon Reserve 
Essendon Doutta Stars1.14.35.57.6 48 Strathmore won by 88 points
Maribyrnong Park6.410.511.815.11 101 Sat 6-Aug-2022 2:15 pm Maribyrnong Park 
Greenvale3.09.213.618.7 115 Greenvale won by 14 points

Round 17[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Greenvale     Sat 13-Aug-2022 2:15 pm Greenvale Reserve 
Aberfeldie     Greenvale vs Aberfeldie 
Strathmore     Sat 13-Aug-2022 2:15 pm Lebanon Reserve 
Maribyrnong Park     Strathmore vs Maribyrnong Park 
Essendon Doutta Stars     Sat 13-Aug-2022 2:15 pm Nipper Jordan Oval 
Glenroy     Essendon Doutta Stars vs Glenroy 
East Keilor     Sat 13-Aug-2022 2:15 pm Overland Reserve 
Keilor     East Keilor vs Keilor 
Pascoe Vale     Sat 13-Aug-2022 2:15 pm Raeburn Reserve 
Avondale Heights     Pascoe Vale vs Avondale Heights 

Round 18[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Avondale Heights     Sat 20-Aug-2022 2:15 pm Canning Reserve 
Greenvale     Avondale Heights vs Greenvale 
Aberfeldie     Sat 20-Aug-2022 2:15 pm Clifton Park 
Strathmore     Aberfeldie vs Strathmore 
Keilor     Sat 20-Aug-2022 2:15 pm Keilor Reserve 
Pascoe Vale     Keilor vs Pascoe Vale 
Maribyrnong Park     Sat 20-Aug-2022 2:15 pm Maribyrnong Park 
Essendon Doutta Stars     Maribyrnong Park vs Essendon Doutta Stars 
Glenroy     Sat 20-Aug-2022 2:15 pm Sewell Reserve 
East Keilor     Glenroy vs East Keilor 

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.