Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

MPNFL - KEY FACTS

Official name
Mornington Peninsula Nepean Football League

Known as
MPNFL

Postal Address
PO Box 468, Somerville, VIC, 3912

Phone
(03) 5978 1200

Email
operations@mpnfl.com.au

Website
mpnfl.vcfl.com.au

Affiliated competitions (Current)
Premiership Season 1987-2022


Premiership Season

Official Name
MPNFL Premiership Season

Duration
1987–2022

Affiliated clubs (Current)
Mornington (VIC) 1987-2022; Mount Eliza (VIC) 1987-2022; Pearcedale (VIC) 1987-2022; Pines (VIC) 1987-2022; Red Hill (VIC) 1987-2022; Rosebud (VIC) 1987-2022; Rye (VIC) 1987-2022; Seaford (VIC) 1987-2022; Somerville (VIC) 1987-2022; Sorrento (VIC) 1987-2022; Tyabb (VIC) 1987-2022; Bonbeach (VIC) 1987-2022; Chelsea (VIC) 1987-2022; Crib Point (VIC) 1987-2022; Dromana (VIC) 1987-2022; Edithvale Aspendale (VIC) 1987-2022; Frankston Bombers (VIC) 1987-2022; Frankston YCW (VIC) 1987-2022; Hastings (VIC) 1987-2022; Karingal (VIC) 1987-2022; Langwarrin (VIC) 1987-2022; Devon Meadows (VIC) 1995-2022

Affiliated clubs (Historical)
Carrum (VIC) 1987-1995; Narre Warren (VIC) 1995-2014; Berwick (VIC) 1995-2014; Cranbourne (VIC) 1995-2014; Doveton (VIC) 1995-2014; Hampton Park (VIC) 1995-2014; Keysborough (VIC) 1995-2014; Dingley (VIC) 1995-2006; Carrum Downs (VIC) 2000-2005; Pakenham (VIC) 2002-2014; Beaconsfield (VIC) 2002-2014; Rythdale Officer Cardinia (VIC) 2005-2014; Tooradin Dalmore (VIC) 2005-2014

Affiliated grounds (Current)
Alexandra Park; Ballam Park; Baxter Park; Bonbeach Oval #1; Bunguyan Reserve; Chelsea Reserve; Crib Point Reserve; David McFarlane Reserve; Dromana Reserve; Emil Madsen Reserve; Eric Bell Reserve; Frankston Park; Glover Reserve; John Coburn Oval; Lloyd Park; Olympic Oval; Pearcedale Reserve; R.F. Miles Reserve; R.J. Rowley Reserve; Red Hill Reserve; Regents Park; Somerville Reserve; Thomas Barclay Oval

Affiliated grounds (Historical)
Belvedere Reserve #2

2022 MPNFL Premiership Season

 
 

2022 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 Frankston YCW 16 15 1 0 1515 876 172.95 60
2 Mount Eliza 16 11 5 0 1178 949 124.13 44
3 Bonbeach 16 11 5 0 1259 1089 115.61 44
4 Dromana 16 9 5 2 1094 949 115.28 40
5 Frankston Bombers 16 8 8 0 1260 1172 107.51 32
6 Sorrento 16 8 8 0 1349 1277 105.64 32
7 Pines 16 7 8 1 1097 1172 93.60 30
8 Red Hill 16 6 9 1 944 943 100.11 26
9 Rosebud 16 2 14 0 796 1415 56.25 8
10 Edithvale Aspendale 16 1 15 0 955 1605 59.50 4
  H&A 80 78 78 2 11447 11447 100.00 320

2022 Round by Round

Round 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18

Round 1[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Mount Eliza4.36.76.1211.16 82 Sat 9-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Emil Madsen Reserve 
Bonbeach3.25.310.410.6 66 Mount Eliza won by 16 points
Frankston YCW2.33.55.66.10 46 Sat 9-Apr-2022 2:00 pm John Coburn Oval 
Dromana2.45.67.910.12 72 Dromana won by 26 points
Edithvale Aspendale5.25.27.410.11 71 Sat 9-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Regents Park 
Pines8.313.819.1222.17 149 Pines won by 78 points
Sorrento4.211.716.920.13 133 Sat 9-Apr-2022 2:00 pm David McFarlane Reserve 
Frankston Bombers4.37.510.813.11 89 Sorrento won by 44 points
Red Hill6.19.710.1314.24 108 Sat 9-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Red Hill Reserve 
Rosebud1.11.11.33.3 21 Red Hill won by 87 points

Round 2[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Mount Eliza2.13.34.95.12 42 Sat 2-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Emil Madsen Reserve 
Frankston Bombers2.23.66.128.14 62 Frankston Bombers won by 20 points
Edithvale Aspendale5.25.87.810.11 71 Fri 15-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Regents Park 
Bonbeach3.46.910.1814.22 106 Bonbeach won by 35 points
Red Hill2.24.35.57.7 49 Fri 15-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Red Hill Reserve 
Dromana0.32.43.67.7 49 Red Hill drew with Dromana
Rosebud5.58.78.1011.13 79 Sat 16-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Olympic Oval 
Sorrento6.111.217.925.10 160 Sorrento won by 81 points
Pines2.02.45.67.8 50 Sat 16-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Eric Bell Reserve 
Frankston YCW4.48.711.1115.11 101 Frankston YCW won by 51 points

Round 3[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Bonbeach2.23.48.911.13 79 Sat 23-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Bonbeach Oval #1 
Rosebud2.04.26.59.6 60 Bonbeach won by 19 points
Dromana3.15.512.814.10 94 Sat 23-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Dromana Reserve 
Pines1.23.53.54.7 31 Dromana won by 63 points
Frankston Bombers2.33.47.612.10 82 Sat 23-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Baxter Park 
Frankston YCW6.58.1211.1614.21 105 Frankston YCW won by 23 points
Sorrento8.512.920.1226.16 172 Sat 23-Apr-2022 2:00 pm David McFarlane Reserve 
Edithvale Aspendale3.15.45.610.8 68 Sorrento won by 104 points
Mount Eliza2.18.211.514.10 94 Sat 23-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Emil Madsen Reserve 
Red Hill1.34.35.46.5 41 Mount Eliza won by 53 points

Round 4[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Bonbeach4.810.1014.1215.13 103 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Bonbeach Oval #1 
Sorrento1.04.17.29.9 63 Bonbeach won by 40 points
Edithvale Aspendale5.27.310.611.7 73 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Regents Park 
Dromana8.19.311.915.12 102 Dromana won by 29 points
Frankston Bombers5.76.119.1310.14 74 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Baxter Park 
Pines0.23.45.67.9 51 Frankston Bombers won by 23 points
Frankston YCW3.35.67.88.13 61 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:00 pm John Coburn Oval 
Red Hill1.02.24.55.7 37 Frankston YCW won by 24 points
Rosebud1.11.22.26.2 38 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Olympic Oval 
Mount Eliza2.06.29.512.8 80 Mount Eliza won by 42 points

Round 5[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Pines6.27.38.510.5 65 Sat 7-May-2022 2:00 pm Eric Bell Reserve 
Bonbeach3.14.25.96.11 47 Pines won by 18 points
Dromana3.55.118.1413.16 94 Sat 7-May-2022 2:00 pm Dromana Reserve 
Frankston Bombers5.36.49.510.9 69 Dromana won by 25 points
Frankston YCW1.45.89.1012.14 86 Sat 7-May-2022 2:00 pm John Coburn Oval 
Rosebud0.10.22.23.6 24 Frankston YCW won by 62 points
Mount Eliza2.14.48.513.10 88 Sat 7-May-2022 2:00 pm Emil Madsen Reserve 
Sorrento2.02.34.56.7 43 Mount Eliza won by 45 points
Edithvale Aspendale6.16.27.78.11 59 Sat 7-May-2022 2:00 pm Regents Park 
Red Hill2.05.29.410.5 65 Red Hill won by 6 points

Round 6[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Bonbeach6.28.410.711.9 75 Sat 2-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Bonbeach Oval #1 
Frankston YCW2.12.25.414.5 89 Frankston YCW won by 14 points
Sorrento3.87.1210.1213.18 96 Sat 14-May-2022 2:00 pm David McFarlane Reserve 
Dromana4.47.710.1011.12 78 Sorrento won by 18 points
Mount Eliza7.68.1115.1620.18 138 Sat 14-May-2022 2:00 pm Emil Madsen Reserve 
Edithvale Aspendale1.13.45.67.8 50 Mount Eliza won by 88 points
Red Hill0.22.43.76.10 46 Sat 14-May-2022 2:00 pm Red Hill Reserve 
Frankston Bombers2.22.65.99.11 65 Frankston Bombers won by 19 points
Rosebud3.53.94.117.13 55 Sat 14-May-2022 2:00 pm Olympic Oval 
Pines0.13.47.68.9 57 Pines won by 2 points

Round 7[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Frankston Bombers3.411.514.815.12 102 Sat 21-May-2022 2:00 pm Baxter Park 
Bonbeach5.17.28.59.9 63 Frankston Bombers won by 39 points
Pines8.9 57 Sat 21-May-2022 2:00 pm Eric Bell Reserve 
Red Hill11.7 73 Red Hill won by 16 points
Dromana2.03.36.77.10 52 Sat 21-May-2022 2:00 pm Dromana Reserve 
Mount Eliza4.47.98.139.14 68 Mount Eliza won by 16 points
Edithvale Aspendale2.75.107.1311.17 83 Sat 21-May-2022 2:00 pm Regents Park 
Rosebud1.24.54.86.8 44 Edithvale Aspendale won by 39 points
Sorrento3.45.77.1010.12 72 Sat 21-May-2022 2:00 pm David McFarlane Reserve 
Frankston YCW5.89.1214.1418.17 125 Frankston YCW won by 53 points

Round 8[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Red Hill1.23.35.39.4 58 Sat 28-May-2022 2:00 pm Red Hill Reserve 
Bonbeach4.010.112.314.5 89 Bonbeach won by 31 points
Dromana2.63.107.1311.17 83 Sat 28-May-2022 2:00 pm Dromana Reserve 
Rosebud1.14.35.96.10 46 Dromana won by 37 points
Edithvale Aspendale5.58.612.614.6 90 Sat 28-May-2022 2:00 pm Regents Park 
Frankston Bombers5.59.913.1516.19 115 Frankston Bombers won by 25 points
Frankston YCW19.8 122 Sat 28-May-2022 2:00 pm John Coburn Oval 
Mount Eliza10.10 70 Frankston YCW won by 52 points
Pines5.29.79.916.10 106 Sat 28-May-2022 2:00 pm Eric Bell Reserve 
Sorrento0.22.34.67.10 52 Pines won by 54 points

Round 9[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Bonbeach1.43.48.610.8 68 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Bonbeach Oval #1 
Dromana1.54.84.107.13 55 Bonbeach won by 13 points
Edithvale Aspendale4.44.55.76.10 46 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Regents Park 
Frankston YCW2.35.510.813.12 90 Frankston YCW won by 44 points
Rosebud0.31.54.75.11 41 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Olympic Oval 
Frankston Bombers5.110.315.617.10 112 Frankston Bombers won by 71 points
Mount Eliza2.34.54.67.8 50 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Emil Madsen Reserve 
Pines2.24.77.811.10 76 Pines won by 26 points
Sorrento2.64.78.910.14 74 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:00 pm David McFarlane Reserve 
Red Hill2.23.84.84.10 34 Sorrento won by 40 points

Round 10[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Sorrento6.27.49.814.9 93 Sat 11-Jun-2022 2:00 pm David McFarlane Reserve 
Rosebud1.14.54.65.9 39 Sorrento won by 54 points
Dromana1.62.75.106.10 46 Sun 12-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Dromana Reserve 
Red Hill2.35.35.46.4 40 Dromana won by 6 points
Bonbeach4.97.1212.1315.15 105 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Bonbeach Oval #1 
Edithvale Aspendale4.05.17.38.4 52 Bonbeach won by 53 points
Frankston Bombers1.23.24.66.8 44 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Baxter Park 
Mount Eliza4.36.78.99.10 64 Mount Eliza won by 20 points
Frankston YCW4.310.616.818.9 117 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:00 pm John Coburn Oval 
Pines0.30.50.85.12 42 Frankston YCW won by 75 points

Round 11[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Bonbeach3.34.44.56.6 42 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Bonbeach Oval #1 
Mount Eliza0.22.73.105.11 41 Bonbeach won by 1 point
Dromana1.42.73.73.10 28 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Dromana Reserve 
Frankston YCW4.38.610.911.13 79 Frankston YCW won by 51 points
Pines3.16.410.614.7 91 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Eric Bell Reserve 
Edithvale Aspendale1.52.54.87.10 52 Pines won by 39 points
Frankston Bombers5.57.69.911.12 78 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Baxter Park 
Sorrento1.35.510.712.9 81 Sorrento won by 3 points
Rosebud2.25.27.28.4 52 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Olympic Oval 
Red Hill2.04.36.47.5 47 Rosebud won by 5 points

Round 12[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Rosebud2.26.311.312.4 76 Sat 2-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Olympic Oval 
Bonbeach6.38.310.616.9 105 Bonbeach won by 29 points
Pines3.25.69.810.10 70 Sat 2-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Eric Bell Reserve 
Dromana5.37.410.610.10 70 Pines drew with Dromana
Frankston YCW7.110.114.516.10 106 Sat 2-Jul-2022 2:00 pm John Coburn Oval 
Frankston Bombers3.16.28.312.8 80 Frankston YCW won by 26 points
Edithvale Aspendale1.15.48.812.9 81 Sat 2-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Regents Park 
Sorrento6.610.714.815.13 103 Sorrento won by 22 points
Red Hill1.42.75.117.12 54 Sat 2-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Red Hill Reserve 
Mount Eliza3.16.57.88.9 57 Mount Eliza won by 3 points

Round 13[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Sorrento2.45.47.511.7 73 Sat 16-Jul-2022 2:00 pm David McFarlane Reserve 
Bonbeach4.38.311.811.14 80 Bonbeach won by 7 points
Dromana1.11.44.87.10 52 Sat 16-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Dromana Reserve 
Edithvale Aspendale0.00.51.52.6 18 Dromana won by 34 points
Pines2.25.105.1010.12 72 Sat 16-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Eric Bell Reserve 
Frankston Bombers4.46.57.159.20 74 Frankston Bombers won by 2 points
Red Hill1.13.16.86.10 46 Sat 16-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Red Hill Reserve 
Frankston YCW0.15.67.78.17 65 Frankston YCW won by 19 points
Mount Eliza1.24.47.612.9 81 Sat 16-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Emil Madsen Reserve 
Rosebud4.24.27.38.6 54 Mount Eliza won by 27 points

Round 14[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Bonbeach3.39.610.812.14 86 Sat 23-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Bonbeach Oval #1 
Pines0.42.53.104.10 34 Bonbeach won by 52 points
Frankston Bombers7.612.814.1018.12 120 Sat 23-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Baxter Park 
Dromana3.05.26.47.7 49 Frankston Bombers won by 71 points
Rosebud2.03.24.26.5 41 Sat 23-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Olympic Oval 
Frankston YCW3.76.911.1217.14 116 Frankston YCW won by 75 points
Sorrento1.14.35.58.6 54 Sat 23-Jul-2022 2:00 pm David McFarlane Reserve 
Mount Eliza3.26.37.810.9 69 Mount Eliza won by 15 points
Red Hill5.312.414.1116.14 110 Sat 23-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Red Hill Reserve 
Edithvale Aspendale2.02.02.45.5 35 Red Hill won by 75 points

Round 15[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Dromana3.75.78.1010.12 72 Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Dromana Reserve 
Sorrento0.03.53.63.8 26 Dromana won by 46 points
Edithvale Aspendale1.61.74.126.17 53 Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Regents Park 
Mount Eliza1.33.85.1015.14 104 Mount Eliza won by 51 points
Frankston Bombers1.02.53.105.15 45 Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Baxter Park 
Red Hill4.15.35.76.11 47 Red Hill won by 2 points
Pines1.56.107.129.18 72 Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Eric Bell Reserve 
Rosebud5.26.57.109.13 67 Pines won by 5 points
Frankston YCW5.19.214.519.5 119 Sat 30-Jul-2022 6:30 pm Frankston Park 
Bonbeach0.41.55.68.9 57 Frankston YCW won by 62 points

Round 16[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Bonbeach4.29.410.513.10 88 Sat 6-Aug-2022 2:00 pm Bonbeach Oval #1 
Frankston Bombers2.23.76.106.13 49 Bonbeach won by 39 points
Red Hill2.45.49.713.11 89 Sat 6-Aug-2022 2:00 pm Red Hill Reserve 
Pines2.46.57.711.8 74 Red Hill won by 15 points
Mount Eliza1.15.46.77.8 50 Sat 6-Aug-2022 2:00 pm Emil Madsen Reserve 
Dromana1.43.55.615.8 98 Dromana won by 48 points
Rosebud2.14.55.118.11 59 Sat 6-Aug-2022 2:00 pm Olympic Oval 
Edithvale Aspendale2.34.44.67.11 53 Rosebud won by 6 points
Frankston YCW1.53.66.1212.16 88 Sat 6-Aug-2022 2:00 pm John Coburn Oval 
Sorrento2.34.86.117.12 54 Frankston YCW won by 34 points

Round 17[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Bonbeach     Sat 13-Aug-2022 2:00 pm Bonbeach Oval #1 
Red Hill     Bonbeach vs Red Hill 
Rosebud     Sat 13-Aug-2022 2:00 pm Olympic Oval 
Dromana     Rosebud vs Dromana 
Frankston Bombers     Sat 13-Aug-2022 2:00 pm Baxter Park 
Edithvale Aspendale     Frankston Bombers vs Edithvale Aspendale 
Mount Eliza     Sat 13-Aug-2022 2:00 pm Emil Madsen Reserve 
Frankston YCW     Mount Eliza vs Frankston YCW 
Sorrento     Sat 13-Aug-2022 2:00 pm David McFarlane Reserve 
Pines     Sorrento vs Pines 

Round 18[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Dromana     Sat 20-Aug-2022 2:00 pm Dromana Reserve 
Bonbeach     Dromana vs Bonbeach 
Frankston YCW     Sat 20-Aug-2022 2:00 pm John Coburn Oval 
Edithvale Aspendale     Frankston YCW vs Edithvale Aspendale 
Frankston Bombers     Sat 20-Aug-2022 2:00 pm Baxter Park 
Rosebud     Frankston Bombers vs Rosebud 
Pines     Sat 20-Aug-2022 2:00 pm Eric Bell Reserve 
Mount Eliza     Pines vs Mount Eliza 
Red Hill     Sat 20-Aug-2022 2:00 pm Red Hill Reserve 
Sorrento     Red Hill vs Sorrento 

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.