Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

NFNL - KEY FACTS

Official name
Northern Football Netball League

Known as
NFNL

Headquarters
Sports Drive, Bundoora, VIC, 3083

Postal Address
La Trobe Sports Stadium, Sports Drive, Bundoora, VIC 3083

Phone
(03) 9435 8228

Email
enquiries@nfnl.org.au

Website
nfnl.org.au

Affiliated competitions (Current)
Women's Premiership Season 2017-2023; Premiership Season 1922-2023


Premiership Season

Official Name
NFNL Premiership Season

Duration
1922–2023

Affiliated clubs (Current)
Diamond Creek (VIC) 1922-2023; Eltham (VIC) 1922-1935, 1938-2023; Greensborough (VIC) 1922-2023; Heidelberg (VIC) 1923-2023; Montmorency (VIC) 1925-2023; Hurstbridge (VIC) 1927, 1937-1938, 1988-2023; Reservoir (VIC) 1931-1948, 1981-2015, 2017-2023; Epping (VIC) 1932-2023; Whittlesea (VIC) 1934-1939, 1946, 1992-2023; Heidelberg West (VIC) 1941-2023; Mernda (VIC) 1941-1946, 1987-2023; Macleod (VIC) 1947-2023; South Morang (VIC) 1955-2023; North Heidelberg (VIC) 1958-2023; Lalor (VIC) 1968-2023; Watsonia (VIC) 1969-2023; Northcote Park (VIC) 1981-2023; Bundoora (VIC) 1981-2023; Lower Plenty (VIC) 1995-2023; Panton Hill (VIC) 1997-2023; West Preston Lakeside (VIC) 1999-2023; Thomastown (VIC) 2001-2023; Fitzroy Stars (VIC) 2008-2023; St. Mary's (Burra) (VIC) 2010-2023; Banyule (VIC) 2015-2023; Kilmore (VIC) 2016-2023; Laurimar  (VIC) 2017-2023; Old Eltham Collegians (VIC) 2019-2023

Affiliated clubs (Historical)
Templestowe (VIC) 1922-1927, 1931-1933, 1947-1954, 1961-1990; Warrandyte (VIC) 1922-1926; Kangaroo Ground (VIC) 1922-1929; All Blacks (VIC) 1929-1932; Thomastown (Original) (VIC) 1930-1931; Reservoir-Lakeside (VIC) 1947-1997; West Preston (VIC) 1981-1998; Thornbury (VIC) 1984-1987; Research (VIC) 1986-1991; St. Andrews Coburg (VIC) 1995-1996; Kinglake (VIC) 1996-2007; Fairfield Park (VIC) 1996; Fawkner Park (VIC) 1997-2007; Wallan (VIC) 2002-2007; Parkside Devils (VIC) 2003-2014; Whitehorse Suns WFC (VIC) 2017-; Pascoe Vale WFC (VIC) 2017-; South Morang WFC (VIC) 2017-; VU Western Spurs WFC (VIC) 2018-

Affiliated grounds (Current)
A.E. Cracknell Reserve; Ben Frilay Oval; Beverley Rd Oval; Bill Lawry Oval; Binnak Park Oval; Coventry Oval; Crispe Park; De Winton Park; Douglas Nicholls Oval; Eltham Central Park; Eltham College; Epping Reserve; G.W.M.P.; Heidelberg Park; J.E. Moore Park; J.J. Clancy Reserve; Lalor Reserve; Laurimar Reserve; Main St Reserve; Mill Park Reserve; Montmorency North Oval; Montmorency South Oval; Preston City Oval; Shelley Reserve; Warringal Park; Waterview Reserve; Whatmough Park; Whittlesea Showgrounds; Yulong Reserve

Affiliated grounds (Historical)
A.K. Lines Reserve; Coburg City Oval; Ford Park; Mernda Reserve; Pitcher Park; R.J. Brockwell Oval; Victoria Park; Yarrambat Park

2021 NFNL Premiership Season

 
 

2021 Ladder

LP Club P W L D A For Agn % Pts
1 West Preston Lakeside 12 11 1 0 2 1073 565 189.91 44
2 Bundoora 12 9 3 0 2 1016 698 145.56 36
3 Greensborough 12 9 3 0 2 1060 729 145.40 36
4 Heidelberg 12 8 4 0 2 1054 728 144.78 32
5 North Heidelberg 12 7 5 0 2 1006 998 100.80 28
6 Montmorency 12 6 6 0 2 898 915 98.14 24
7 Macleod 12 5 7 0 2 835 930 89.78 20
8 Hurstbridge 12 3 9 0 2 824 1264 65.19 12
9 Whittlesea 12 2 10 0 2 678 1068 63.48 8
10 Northcote Park 12 0 12 0 2 551 1100 50.09 0
  H&A 60 60 60 0 15 8995 8995 100.00 240
  Total 60 60 60 0 15 8995 8995 100.00 240

2021 Round by Round

Round 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15

Round 1[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Northcote Park0.00.26.56.7 43 Fri 9-Apr-2021 7:10 pm Bill Lawry Oval 
Montmorency5.39.39.511.6 72 Montmorency won by 29 points
West Preston Lakeside3.24.69.1111.13 79 Sat 10-Apr-2021 1:30 pm J.E. Moore Park 
Bundoora2.04.24.34.7 31 West Preston Lakeside won by 48 points
North Heidelberg5.27.514.915.11 101 Sat 10-Apr-2021 2:10 pm Shelley Reserve 
Macleod1.14.56.69.7 61 North Heidelberg won by 40 points
Heidelberg4.511.512.818.14 122 Sat 10-Apr-2021 2:10 pm Warringal Park 
Hurstbridge1.13.15.55.5 35 Heidelberg won by 87 points
Whittlesea2.04.17.29.7 61 Sat 10-Apr-2021 2:10 pm Whittlesea Showgrounds 
Greensborough4.78.1013.1516.18 114 Greensborough won by 53 points

Round 2[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Hurstbridge4.18.510.813.10 88 Sat 17-Apr-2021 2:10 pm Ben Frilay Oval 
Macleod3.39.510.812.10 82 Hurstbridge won by 6 points
Greensborough1.24.210.411.8 74 Sat 17-Apr-2021 2:10 pm G.W.M.P. 
West Preston Lakeside2.44.86.910.13 73 Greensborough won by 1 point
Whittlesea2.35.58.68.7 55 Sat 17-Apr-2021 2:10 pm Whittlesea Showgrounds 
Heidelberg3.55.89.1112.15 87 Heidelberg won by 32 points
Northcote Park2.07.27.48.7 55 Sat 17-Apr-2021 4:10 pm Bill Lawry Oval 
North Heidelberg5.36.611.1214.18 102 North Heidelberg won by 47 points
Montmorency1.43.74.96.12 48 Sat 17-Apr-2021 4:10 pm Montmorency North Oval 
Bundoora2.45.510.1312.17 89 Bundoora won by 41 points

Round 3[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Hurstbridge4.38.311.814.9 93 Sat 24-Apr-2021 2:10 pm Ben Frilay Oval 
North Heidelberg5.513.917.1123.18 156 North Heidelberg won by 63 points
West Preston Lakeside7.211.313.414.7 91 Sat 24-Apr-2021 2:10 pm J.E. Moore Park 
Northcote Park2.04.26.48.6 54 West Preston Lakeside won by 37 points
Bundoora5.59.1213.1316.15 111 Sat 24-Apr-2021 2:10 pm Yulong Reserve 
Whittlesea1.03.15.25.6 36 Bundoora won by 75 points
Greensborough5.36.56.79.11 65 Sat 24-Apr-2021 5:40 pm G.W.M.P. 
Montmorency1.05.58.610.8 68 Montmorency won by 3 points
Heidelberg2.44.47.813.10 88 Sun 25-Apr-2021 2:10 pm Warringal Park 
Macleod3.36.58.69.8 62 Heidelberg won by 26 points

Round 4[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Bundoora1.63.1110.1215.15 105 Sat 1-May-2021 1:45 pm Yulong Reserve 
Heidelberg3.37.69.710.9 69 Bundoora won by 36 points
Hurstbridge1.53.89.1513.19 97 Sat 1-May-2021 2:10 pm Ben Frilay Oval 
Northcote Park1.13.64.87.12 54 Hurstbridge won by 43 points
Macleod2.35.76.148.18 66 Sat 1-May-2021 2:10 pm De Winton Park 
Greensborough6.47.510.813.12 90 Greensborough won by 24 points
West Preston Lakeside2.45.77.1010.14 74 Sat 1-May-2021 2:10 pm J.E. Moore Park 
Whittlesea0.23.46.48.9 57 West Preston Lakeside won by 17 points
North Heidelberg1.34.96.1112.15 87 Sat 1-May-2021 2:10 pm Shelley Reserve 
Montmorency3.24.29.410.5 65 North Heidelberg won by 22 points

Round 5[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Northcote Park1.23.54.58.7 55 Sat 8-May-2021 2:10 pm Bill Lawry Oval 
Bundoora5.37.610.1311.16 82 Bundoora won by 27 points
Greensborough1.42.136.1711.20 86 Sat 8-May-2021 2:10 pm G.W.M.P. 
Hurstbridge1.42.55.66.8 44 Greensborough won by 42 points
Heidelberg0.14.26.59.6 60 Sat 8-May-2021 2:10 pm Warringal Park 
West Preston Lakeside2.24.38.512.6 78 West Preston Lakeside won by 18 points
Whittlesea4.16.58.1010.12 72 Sat 8-May-2021 2:10 pm Whittlesea Showgrounds 
North Heidelberg2.16.67.78.11 59 Whittlesea won by 13 points
Montmorency4.25.58.1011.14 80 Sat 8-May-2021 4:10 pm Montmorency North Oval 
Macleod3.45.78.1413.20 98 Macleod won by 18 points

Round 6[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Hurstbridge2.23.35.66.9 45 Sat 15-May-2021 2:10 pm Ben Frilay Oval 
West Preston Lakeside6.312.713.917.11 113 West Preston Lakeside won by 68 points
Northcote Park3.3 21 Sat 15-May-2021 2:10 pm Bill Lawry Oval 
Greensborough13.11 89 Greensborough won by 68 points
Macleod3.08.68.109.12 66 Sat 15-May-2021 2:10 pm De Winton Park 
Whittlesea3.53.75.127.13 55 Macleod won by 11 points
Montmorency2.15.37.810.8 68 Sat 15-May-2021 2:10 pm Montmorency North Oval 
Heidelberg2.24.36.58.7 55 Montmorency won by 13 points
North Heidelberg1.13.37.69.7 61 Sat 15-May-2021 2:10 pm Shelley Reserve 
Bundoora3.33.47.68.9 57 North Heidelberg won by 4 points

Round 7[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Greensborough1.63.78.1216.14 110 Sat 22-May-2021 2:10 pm G.W.M.P. 
North Heidelberg0.21.32.33.4 22 Greensborough won by 88 points
West Preston Lakeside2.38.410.513.6 84 Sat 22-May-2021 2:10 pm J.E. Moore Park 
Macleod2.13.36.67.6 48 West Preston Lakeside won by 36 points
Heidelberg1.19.613.919.11 125 Sat 22-May-2021 2:10 pm Warringal Park 
Northcote Park1.23.23.63.10 28 Heidelberg won by 97 points
Whittlesea1.12.54.75.12 42 Sat 22-May-2021 2:10 pm Whittlesea Showgrounds 
Montmorency4.05.29.813.12 90 Montmorency won by 48 points
Bundoora11.15 81 Sat 22-May-2021 2:10 pm Yulong Reserve 
Hurstbridge13.8 86 Hurstbridge won by 5 points

Round 8[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Macleod Sat 29-May-2021 2:10 pm De Winton Park 
Bundoora Match Abandoned
Greensborough Sat 29-May-2021 2:10 pm G.W.M.P. 
Heidelberg Match Abandoned
Montmorency Sat 29-May-2021 2:10 pm Montmorency North Oval 
Northcote Park Match Abandoned
North Heidelberg Sat 29-May-2021 2:10 pm Shelley Reserve 
West Preston Lakeside Match Abandoned
Whittlesea Sat 29-May-2021 2:10 pm Whittlesea Showgrounds 
Hurstbridge Match Abandoned

Round 9[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Northcote Park Sat 5-Jun-2021 2:10 pm Bill Lawry Oval 
Whittlesea Match Abandoned
Macleod Sat 5-Jun-2021 2:10 pm De Winton Park 
Hurstbridge Match Abandoned
West Preston Lakeside Sat 5-Jun-2021 2:10 pm J.E. Moore Park 
Greensborough Match Abandoned
North Heidelberg Sat 5-Jun-2021 2:10 pm Shelley Reserve 
Heidelberg Match Abandoned
Bundoora Sat 5-Jun-2021 2:10 pm Yulong Reserve 
Montmorency Match Abandoned

Round 10[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Montmorency2.66.1012.1414.20 104 Sat 19-Jun-2021 2:00 pm Montmorency North Oval 
Hurstbridge3.33.64.97.11 53 Montmorency won by 51 points
Heidelberg1.16.38.411.5 71 Sat 19-Jun-2021 2:00 pm Warringal Park 
Whittlesea1.12.23.45.5 35 Heidelberg won by 36 points
Bundoora4.07.19.516.8 104 Sat 19-Jun-2021 2:00 pm Yulong Reserve 
Greensborough2.73.104.145.16 46 Bundoora won by 58 points
Macleod3.45.108.1411.17 83 Sat 19-Jun-2021 2:10 pm De Winton Park 
North Heidelberg1.25.56.1010.11 71 Macleod won by 12 points
Northcote Park2.24.36.56.10 46 Sat 19-Jun-2021 2:10 pm Bill Lawry Oval 
West Preston Lakeside3.27.39.810.12 72 West Preston Lakeside won by 26 points

Round 11[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Hurstbridge3.26.511.815.9 99 Sat 26-Jun-2021 2:10 pm Ben Frilay Oval 
Heidelberg4.59.813.1016.12 108 Heidelberg won by 9 points
Macleod3.38.710.714.8 92 Sat 26-Jun-2021 2:10 pm De Winton Park 
Greensborough0.04.37.510.8 68 Macleod won by 24 points
West Preston Lakeside2.36.711.1213.13 91 Sat 26-Jun-2021 2:10 pm J.E. Moore Park 
Montmorency2.12.24.45.7 37 West Preston Lakeside won by 54 points
North Heidelberg0.41.62.88.9 57 Sat 26-Jun-2021 2:10 pm Shelley Reserve 
Northcote Park2.24.46.68.6 54 North Heidelberg won by 3 points
Whittlesea1.52.75.97.13 55 Sat 26-Jun-2021 2:10 pm Whittlesea Showgrounds 
Bundoora2.17.38.612.7 79 Bundoora won by 24 points

Round 12[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Greensborough2.44.66.1211.16 82 Sat 3-Jul-2021 2:10 pm G.W.M.P. 
Hurstbridge1.53.75.85.13 43 Greensborough won by 39 points
Northcote Park0.01.02.42.12 24 Sat 3-Jul-2021 2:10 pm Bill Lawry Oval 
Macleod3.34.58.59.7 61 Macleod won by 37 points
Montmorency1.15.68.916.14 110 Sat 3-Jul-2021 2:10 pm Montmorency North Oval 
North Heidelberg6.57.812.1013.12 90 Montmorency won by 20 points
Heidelberg1.02.02.14.2 26 Sat 3-Jul-2021 2:10 pm Warringal Park 
Bundoora1.13.47.710.10 70 Bundoora won by 44 points
Whittlesea0.31.62.74.9 33 Sat 3-Jul-2021 2:10 pm Whittlesea Showgrounds 
West Preston Lakeside5.37.69.1314.15 99 West Preston Lakeside won by 66 points

Round 13[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Macleod1.25.27.28.7 55 Sat 10-Jul-2021 2:10 pm De Winton Park 
West Preston Lakeside2.64.67.1011.12 78 West Preston Lakeside won by 23 points
Greensborough2.96.1410.1616.18 114 Sat 10-Jul-2021 2:10 pm G.W.M.P. 
Whittlesea4.24.58.810.10 70 Greensborough won by 44 points
North Heidelberg6.29.418.721.9 135 Sat 10-Jul-2021 2:10 pm Shelley Reserve 
Hurstbridge4.17.412.518.8 116 North Heidelberg won by 19 points
Heidelberg3.27.711.914.11 95 Sat 10-Jul-2021 2:10 pm Warringal Park 
Montmorency1.12.33.87.10 52 Heidelberg won by 43 points
Bundoora2.39.513.915.14 104 Sat 10-Jul-2021 2:10 pm Yulong Reserve 
Northcote Park1.45.68.611.10 76 Bundoora won by 28 points

Round 14[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Hurstbridge Sat 24-Jul-2021 2:10 pm Ben Frilay Oval 
Bundoora Match Abandoned
Macleod Sat 24-Jul-2021 2:10 pm De Winton Park 
Heidelberg Match Abandoned
Montmorency Sat 24-Jul-2021 2:10 pm Montmorency North Oval 
Greensborough Match Abandoned
West Preston Lakeside Sat 24-Jul-2021 2:10 pm J.E. Moore Park 
North Heidelberg Match Abandoned
Whittlesea Sat 24-Jul-2021 2:10 pm Whittlesea Showgrounds 
Northcote Park Match Abandoned

Round 15[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Northcote Park0.13.33.56.5 41 Sat 31-Jul-2021 2:10 pm Bill Lawry Oval 
Heidelberg6.310.815.922.16 148 Heidelberg won by 107 points
West Preston Lakeside6.39.617.822.9 141 Sat 31-Jul-2021 2:10 pm J.E. Moore Park 
Hurstbridge1.01.21.53.7 25 West Preston Lakeside won by 116 points
Montmorency5.48.612.1215.14 104 Sat 31-Jul-2021 2:10 pm Montmorency North Oval 
Whittlesea1.37.911.1315.17 107 Whittlesea won by 3 points
North Heidelberg2.15.36.410.5 65 Sat 31-Jul-2021 2:10 pm Shelley Reserve 
Greensborough2.25.610.819.8 122 Greensborough won by 57 points
Bundoora5.36.513.915.13 103 Sat 31-Jul-2021 2:10 pm Yulong Reserve 
Macleod3.44.76.108.13 61 Bundoora won by 42 points

2021 Ladder

LP Club P W L D A For Agn % Pts
1 West Preston Lakeside 12 11 1 0 2 1073 565 189.91 44
2 Bundoora 12 9 3 0 2 1016 698 145.56 36
3 Greensborough 12 9 3 0 2 1060 729 145.40 36
4 Heidelberg 12 8 4 0 2 1054 728 144.78 32
5 North Heidelberg 12 7 5 0 2 1006 998 100.80 28
6 Montmorency 12 6 6 0 2 898 915 98.14 24
7 Macleod 12 5 7 0 2 835 930 89.78 20
8 Hurstbridge 12 3 9 0 2 824 1264 65.19 12
9 Whittlesea 12 2 10 0 2 678 1068 63.48 8
10 Northcote Park 12 0 12 0 2 551 1100 50.09 0
  H&A 60 60 60 0 15 8995 8995 100.00 240
  Total 60 60 60 0 15 8995 8995 100.00 240

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.