Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

QAFL - KEY FACTS

Official name
Queensland Australian Football League

Known as
QAFL

Former names
AFL Queensland State League (AFLQSL), 2000-2008; Queensland State Football League (QSFL), 1997-1999; Queensland Australian National Football League (QANFL), 1927-1963; Queensland Football League (QFL), 1903-1926

Duration
1903–2022

Affiliated competitions (Current)
Women's Premiership Season 2001-2022; Premiership season 1903-2022


Premiership season

Official Name
QAFL Premiership season

Duration
1903–2022

Affiliated clubs (Current)
Sandgate (QLD) 1944-1990, 1992-2010, 2014-2022; Morningside (QLD) 1947-2010, 2014-2022; Wilston Grange (QLD) 1950-1989, 2014-2022; Noosa (QLD) 1970-2022; Sherwood Districts (QLD) 1991-1997, 2014-2022; Mount Gravatt (QLD) 1994-2010, 2014-2022; Broadbeach (QLD) 1997-2010, 2014-2022; Labrador (QLD) 1997-2010, 2014-2022; Palm Beach Currumbin (QLD) 1997-2010, 2014-2022; Redland - Victoria Point (QLD) 2000-2010, 2021-2022; Coolangatta (QLD) 2012-2022; Surfers Paradise (QLD) 2014-2022; Aspley (QLD) 2022

Affiliated clubs (Historical)
Western Districts (QLD) 1930-1990; Coomera (QLD) 2009-; University of Queensland (QLD) 2014-2015; Ormeau (QLD) 2017-; Ipswich Cats (QLD) 2017-

Affiliated grounds (Current)
Bruce Small Park; Chelmer Oval; Cooke-Murphy Oval; Dittmer Park; Ern Dowling Oval; Graham Road Oval; Hickey Park; Jack Esplen Oval; Kombumerri Oval; Maroochydore Oval #1; Rococo Oval; Salk Oval; South Pine Complex

Affiliated grounds (Historical)
Carrara Stadium; Fankhauser Reserve; Lemke Rd; Len Peak Oval; Leyshon #2; Leyshon Park; Oval 9; Rockville Oval

2022 QAFL Premiership season

 
 

2022 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 Redland - Victoria Point 12 11 1 0 1196 624 191.67 44
2 Broadbeach 11 11 0 0 1048 629 166.61 44
3 Aspley 11 8 3 0 1091 606 180.03 32
4 Labrador 11 7 4 0 965 595 162.18 28
5 Palm Beach Currumbin 11 6 5 0 887 773 114.75 24
6 Noosa 12 6 6 0 950 846 112.29 24
7 Maroochydore 11 5 6 0 876 943 92.90 20
8 Wilston Grange 11 5 6 0 762 947 80.46 20
9 Morningside 10 3 7 0 672 869 77.33 12
10 Surfers Paradise 10 2 8 0 627 1002 62.57 8
11 Sherwood 11 1 10 0 609 1127 54.04 4
12 Mount Gravatt 11 1 10 0 569 1291 44.07 4
  H&A 66 66 66 0 10252 10252 100.00 264

2022 Round by Round

Round 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21

Round 1[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Palm Beach Currumbin5.211.411.412.9 81 Sat 2-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Salk Oval 
Surfers Paradise2.26.39.711.13 79 Palm Beach Currumbin won by 2 points
Morningside0.20.33.75.9 39 Sat 2-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Jack Esplen Oval 
Redland - Victoria Point6.514.1316.1720.21 141 Redland - Victoria Point won by 102 points
Mount Gravatt5.47.711.817.11 113 Sat 2-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Dittmer Park 
Sherwood4.44.108.1113.15 93 Mount Gravatt won by 20 points
Aspley17.13 115 Sat 2-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Graham Road Oval 
Wilston Grange7.8 50 Aspley won by 65 points
Maroochydore2.04.37.59.7 61 Sat 2-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Maroochydore Oval #1 
Labrador5.211.715.1719.22 136 Labrador won by 75 points
Broadbeach1.24.79.1113.13 91 Sat 2-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Kombumerri Oval 
Noosa3.25.311.511.7 73 Broadbeach won by 18 points

Round 2[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Labrador4.47.48.89.11 65 Sat 9-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Cooke-Murphy Oval 
Broadbeach2.04.38.410.7 67 Broadbeach won by 2 points
Morningside2.23.55.810.8 68 Sat 9-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Jack Esplen Oval 
Palm Beach Currumbin2.55.78.1010.12 72 Palm Beach Currumbin won by 4 points
Sherwood2.03.33.65.8 38 Sat 9-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Chelmer Oval 
Redland - Victoria Point6.611.817.923.16 154 Redland - Victoria Point won by 116 points
Wilston Grange2.39.611.1515.18 108 Sat 9-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Hickey Park 
Mount Gravatt1.13.38.310.3 63 Wilston Grange won by 45 points
Surfers Paradise3.45.67.99.10 64 Sat 9-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Bruce Small Park 
Maroochydore6.310.615.917.17 119 Maroochydore won by 55 points
Noosa3.15.310.813.9 87 Sat 9-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Rococo Oval 
Aspley3.35.78.910.13 73 Noosa won by 14 points

Round 3[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Wilston Grange4.35.78.119.12 66 Sat 16-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Hickey Park 
Noosa1.25.210.412.7 79 Noosa won by 13 points
Broadbeach  Bye
Labrador  Bye
Maroochydore  Bye
Morningside  Bye
Mount Gravatt  Bye
Redland - Victoria Point  Bye
Sherwood  Bye
Palm Beach Currumbin  Bye
Surfers Paradise  Bye
Aspley  Bye

Round 4[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Surfers Paradise1.22.64.67.10 52 Sat 23-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Bruce Small Park 
Labrador5.07.213.515.6 96 Labrador won by 44 points
Redland - Victoria Point0.61.83.86.12 48 Sat 23-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Ern Dowling Oval 
Broadbeach2.24.89.910.11 71 Broadbeach won by 23 points
Palm Beach Currumbin5.411.715.1422.17 149 Sat 23-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Salk Oval 
Mount Gravatt0.21.33.54.7 31 Palm Beach Currumbin won by 118 points
Morningside6.9 45 Sat 23-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Jack Esplen Oval 
Wilston Grange9.9 63 Wilston Grange won by 18 points
Sherwood0.20.41.54.6 30 Sat 23-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Chelmer Oval 
Aspley6.39.715.923.12 150 Aspley won by 120 points
Noosa0.13.56.107.15 57 Sat 23-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Rococo Oval 
Maroochydore3.38.49.811.11 77 Maroochydore won by 20 points

Round 5[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Labrador4.36.39.513.10 88 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Cooke-Murphy Oval 
Palm Beach Currumbin1.32.55.129.12 66 Labrador won by 22 points
Redland - Victoria Point5.713.1219.1424.17 161 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Ern Dowling Oval 
Mount Gravatt1.36.48.512.7 79 Redland - Victoria Point won by 82 points
Aspley7.69.615.1020.13 133 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Graham Road Oval 
Morningside0.14.34.56.6 42 Aspley won by 91 points
Maroochydore3.06.311.414.6 90 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Maroochydore Oval #1 
Wilston Grange6.411.814.817.9 111 Wilston Grange won by 21 points
Noosa5.59.912.1218.14 122 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Rococo Oval 
Sherwood1.22.43.54.9 33 Noosa won by 89 points
Broadbeach5.411.715.824.13 157 Sun 1-May-2022 2:00 pm Kombumerri Oval 
Surfers Paradise0.12.13.44.4 28 Broadbeach won by 129 points

Round 6[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Broadbeach2.46.49.911.16 82 Sat 7-May-2022 2:00 pm Kombumerri Oval 
Morningside1.21.62.84.8 32 Broadbeach won by 50 points
Sherwood3.46.88.1010.12 72 Sat 7-May-2022 2:00 pm Chelmer Oval 
Palm Beach Currumbin4.45.57.814.9 93 Palm Beach Currumbin won by 21 points
Labrador3.43.55.107.10 52 Sat 7-May-2022 2:00 pm Cooke-Murphy Oval 
Aspley2.05.56.68.8 56 Aspley won by 4 points
Maroochydore3.28.39.610.8 68 Sat 7-May-2022 2:00 pm Maroochydore Oval #1 
Redland - Victoria Point4.39.511.714.10 94 Redland - Victoria Point won by 26 points
Mount Gravatt  Bye
Wilston Grange  Bye
Noosa  Bye
Surfers Paradise  Bye

Round 7[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Surfers Paradise3.06.16.37.7 49 Sat 14-May-2022 1:00 pm Bruce Small Park 
Noosa1.16.26.38.4 52 Noosa won by 3 points
Palm Beach Currumbin1.13.54.55.6 36 Sat 14-May-2022 2:00 pm Salk Oval 
Redland - Victoria Point2.13.37.37.6 48 Redland - Victoria Point won by 12 points
Mount Gravatt1.6 12 Sat 14-May-2022 2:00 pm Dittmer Park 
Broadbeach19.13 127 Broadbeach won by 115 points
Wilston Grange3.33.54.126.18 54 Sat 14-May-2022 2:00 pm Hickey Park 
Sherwood3.03.13.54.6 30 Wilston Grange won by 24 points
Labrador  Bye
Maroochydore  Bye
Morningside  Bye
Aspley  Bye

Round 8[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Redland - Victoria Point2.16.57.77.7 49 Sat 21-May-2022 2:00 pm Ern Dowling Oval 
Aspley2.13.15.17.5 47 Redland - Victoria Point won by 2 points
Labrador2.26.96.911.11 77 Sat 21-May-2022 2:00 pm Cooke-Murphy Oval 
Maroochydore0.30.40.43.9 27 Labrador won by 50 points
Mount Gravatt0.00.10.41.5 11 Sat 21-May-2022 2:00 pm Dittmer Park 
Noosa1.65.97.1113.14 92 Noosa won by 81 points
Broadbeach  Bye
Morningside  Bye
Sherwood  Bye
Wilston Grange  Bye
Palm Beach Currumbin  Bye
Surfers Paradise  Bye

Round 9[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Noosa4.47.613.716.8 104 Sat 28-May-2022 1:00 pm Rococo Oval 
Palm Beach Currumbin3.16.29.413.9 87 Noosa won by 17 points
Labrador2.45.55.66.9 45 Sat 28-May-2022 2:00 pm Cooke-Murphy Oval 
Redland - Victoria Point0.13.43.66.10 46 Redland - Victoria Point won by 1 point
Morningside2.27.79.1013.12 90 Sat 28-May-2022 2:00 pm Jack Esplen Oval 
Mount Gravatt4.34.38.89.11 65 Morningside won by 25 points
Broadbeach4.37.39.913.13 91 Sat 28-May-2022 2:00 pm Kombumerri Oval 
Sherwood4.27.510.711.9 75 Broadbeach won by 16 points
Wilston Grange0.03.14.39.4 58 Sat 28-May-2022 2:00 pm Hickey Park 
Aspley5.012.917.1321.18 144 Aspley won by 86 points
Maroochydore5.78.108.1418.15 123 Sat 28-May-2022 2:00 pm Maroochydore Oval #1 
Surfers Paradise3.37.510.1016.11 107 Maroochydore won by 16 points

Round 10[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Morningside2.25.26.211.8 74 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Jack Esplen Oval 
Surfers Paradise3.17.311.512.8 80 Surfers Paradise won by 6 points
Sherwood1.12.13.14.3 27 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Chelmer Oval 
Labrador5.37.1212.1715.23 113 Labrador won by 86 points
Palm Beach Currumbin5.29.814.1118.15 123 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Salk Oval 
Wilston Grange2.23.24.36.11 47 Palm Beach Currumbin won by 76 points
Aspley1.14.74.79.13 67 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Graham Road Oval 
Broadbeach5.37.77.714.11 95 Broadbeach won by 28 points
Mount Gravatt0.01.54.77.9 51 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Dittmer Park 
Maroochydore3.38.611.1014.13 97 Maroochydore won by 46 points
Redland - Victoria Point3.45.89.1212.13 85 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:30 pm South Pine Complex 
Noosa0.23.54.56.8 44 Redland - Victoria Point won by 41 points

Round 11[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Noosa4.46.611.711.9 75 Sat 11-Jun-2022 1:00 pm Rococo Oval 
Labrador3.17.510.713.10 88 Labrador won by 13 points
Palm Beach Currumbin1.13.65.65.12 42 Sat 11-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Salk Oval 
Morningside3.36.711.1315.16 106 Morningside won by 64 points
Surfers Paradise6.18.39.611.7 73 Sat 11-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Bruce Small Park 
Sherwood2.33.44.75.9 39 Surfers Paradise won by 34 points
Wilston Grange2.22.42.64.12 36 Sat 11-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Hickey Park 
Redland - Victoria Point3.36.88.1113.14 92 Redland - Victoria Point won by 56 points
Aspley4.411.616.1324.20 164 Sat 11-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Graham Road Oval 
Mount Gravatt2.32.33.44.5 29 Aspley won by 135 points
Broadbeach4.19.210.615.8 98 Sat 11-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Kombumerri Oval 
Maroochydore3.14.58.89.11 65 Broadbeach won by 33 points

Round 12[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Redland - Victoria Point5.311.421.828.11 179 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Ern Dowling Oval 
Surfers Paradise1.13.35.46.5 41 Redland - Victoria Point won by 138 points
Labrador1.74.814.1018.13 121 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Cooke-Murphy Oval 
Mount Gravatt1.23.64.64.7 31 Labrador won by 90 points
Wilston Grange4.19.310.512.8 80 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Hickey Park 
Broadbeach2.54.89.1311.16 82 Broadbeach won by 2 points
Aspley2.34.57.811.10 76 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Graham Road Oval 
Palm Beach Currumbin2.27.38.78.8 56 Aspley won by 20 points
Maroochydore2.95.109.1113.13 91 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Maroochydore Oval #1 
Sherwood0.23.66.812.10 82 Maroochydore won by 9 points
Noosa3.26.510.614.8 92 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Rococo Oval 
Morningside3.46.712.1214.12 96 Morningside won by 4 points

Round 13[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Surfers Paradise2.43.66.77.12 54 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Bruce Small Park 
Palm Beach Currumbin6.18.410.812.10 82 Palm Beach Currumbin won by 28 points
Redland - Victoria Point4.56.78.1114.15 99 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Ern Dowling Oval 
Morningside3.66.89.1111.14 80 Redland - Victoria Point won by 19 points
Mount Gravatt3.26.38.613.6 84 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Dittmer Park 
Wilston Grange5.17.59.813.11 89 Wilston Grange won by 5 points
Sherwood6.110.412.614.6 90 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Chelmer Oval 
Noosa1.24.37.1010.13 73 Sherwood won by 17 points
Broadbeach3.59.89.1212.15 87 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Kombumerri Oval 
Labrador8.39.412.413.6 84 Broadbeach won by 3 points
Maroochydore0.35.57.78.10 58 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Maroochydore Oval #1 
Aspley2.25.67.118.18 66 Aspley won by 8 points

Round 15[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Broadbeach     Sat 9-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Kombumerri Oval 
Palm Beach Currumbin     Broadbeach vs Palm Beach Currumbin 
Labrador     Sat 9-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Cooke-Murphy Oval 
Surfers Paradise     Labrador vs Surfers Paradise 
Redland - Victoria Point     Sat 9-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Ern Dowling Oval 
Sherwood     Redland - Victoria Point vs Sherwood 
Morningside     Sat 9-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Jack Esplen Oval 
Aspley     Morningside vs Aspley 
Wilston Grange     Sat 9-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Hickey Park 
Maroochydore     Wilston Grange vs Maroochydore 
Noosa     Sat 9-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Rococo Oval 
Mount Gravatt     Noosa vs Mount Gravatt 

Round 16[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Broadbeach     Sat 16-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Kombumerri Oval 
Redland - Victoria Point     Broadbeach vs Redland - Victoria Point 
Mount Gravatt     Sat 16-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Dittmer Park 
Palm Beach Currumbin     Mount Gravatt vs Palm Beach Currumbin 
Morningside     Sat 16-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Jack Esplen Oval 
Sherwood     Morningside vs Sherwood 
Surfers Paradise     Sat 16-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Bruce Small Park 
Aspley     Surfers Paradise vs Aspley 
Labrador     Sat 16-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Cooke-Murphy Oval 
Wilston Grange     Labrador vs Wilston Grange 
Maroochydore     Sat 16-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Maroochydore Oval #1 
Noosa     Maroochydore vs Noosa 

Round 17[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Noosa     Sat 23-Jul-2022 1:00 pm Rococo Oval 
Surfers Paradise     Noosa vs Surfers Paradise 
Sherwood     Sat 23-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Chelmer Oval 
Mount Gravatt     Sherwood vs Mount Gravatt 
Wilston Grange     Sat 23-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Hickey Park 
Morningside     Wilston Grange vs Morningside 
Aspley     Sat 23-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Graham Road Oval 
Labrador     Aspley vs Labrador 
Palm Beach Currumbin     Sat 23-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Salk Oval 
Maroochydore     Palm Beach Currumbin vs Maroochydore 
Broadbeach  Bye
Redland - Victoria Point  Bye

Round 18[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Palm Beach Currumbin     Sat 30-Jul-2022 1:00 pm Salk Oval 
Noosa     Palm Beach Currumbin vs Noosa 
Redland - Victoria Point     Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Ern Dowling Oval 
Labrador     Redland - Victoria Point vs Labrador 
Mount Gravatt     Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Dittmer Park 
Morningside     Mount Gravatt vs Morningside 
Sherwood     Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Chelmer Oval 
Wilston Grange     Sherwood vs Wilston Grange 
Maroochydore     Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Maroochydore Oval #1 
Broadbeach     Maroochydore vs Broadbeach 
Surfers Paradise  Bye
Aspley  Bye

Round 19[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Surfers Paradise     Sat 6-Aug-2022 2:00 pm Bruce Small Park 
Broadbeach     Surfers Paradise vs Broadbeach 
Aspley     Sat 6-Aug-2022 2:00 pm Graham Road Oval 
Redland - Victoria Point     Aspley vs Redland - Victoria Point 
Labrador  Bye
Maroochydore  Bye
Morningside  Bye
Mount Gravatt  Bye
Sherwood  Bye
Wilston Grange  Bye
Noosa  Bye
Palm Beach Currumbin  Bye

Round 20[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Palm Beach Currumbin     Sat 13-Aug-2022 2:00 pm Salk Oval 
Labrador     Palm Beach Currumbin vs Labrador 
Mount Gravatt     Sat 13-Aug-2022 2:00 pm Dittmer Park 
Redland - Victoria Point     Mount Gravatt vs Redland - Victoria Point 
Sherwood     Sat 13-Aug-2022 2:00 pm Chelmer Oval 
Surfers Paradise     Sherwood vs Surfers Paradise 
Broadbeach     Sat 13-Aug-2022 2:00 pm Kombumerri Oval 
Aspley     Broadbeach vs Aspley 
Maroochydore     Sat 13-Aug-2022 2:00 pm Maroochydore Oval #1 
Morningside     Maroochydore vs Morningside 
Noosa     Sat 13-Aug-2022 2:00 pm Rococo Oval 
Wilston Grange     Noosa vs Wilston Grange 

Round 21[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Labrador     Sat 20-Aug-2022 1:00 pm Cooke-Murphy Oval 
Noosa     Labrador vs Noosa 
Surfers Paradise     Sat 20-Aug-2022 2:00 pm Bruce Small Park 
Mount Gravatt     Surfers Paradise vs Mount Gravatt 
Morningside     Sat 20-Aug-2022 2:00 pm Jack Esplen Oval 
Broadbeach     Morningside vs Broadbeach 
Wilston Grange     Sat 20-Aug-2022 2:00 pm Hickey Park 
Palm Beach Currumbin     Wilston Grange vs Palm Beach Currumbin 
Aspley     Sat 20-Aug-2022 2:00 pm Graham Road Oval 
Sherwood     Aspley vs Sherwood 
Redland - Victoria Point     Sat 20-Aug-2022 2:00 pm Ern Dowling Oval 
Maroochydore     Redland - Victoria Point vs Maroochydore 

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.