Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

SEWFL - KEY FACTS

Official name
South Eastern Women's Football League

Known as
SEWFL

Affiliated competitions (Current)
Premiership Season 2017-2022


Premiership Season

Official Name
SEWFL Premiership Season

Duration
2017–2022

Affiliated clubs (Current)
Seaford Reserves WFC (VIC) 2017-2022; Mornington WFC (VIC) 2017-2022; Edithvale Aspendale WFC (VIC) 2017-2022; Warragul Industrials WFC (VIC) 2017-2022; Bass Coast WFC (VIC) 2017-2022; Cerberus Crib Point WFC (VIC) 2017-2022; Hastings WFC (VIC) 2017-2022; Karingal WFC (VIC) 2017-2022; Pearcedale WFC (VIC) 2017-2022; Tyabb WFC (VIC) 2017-2022; Red Hill WFC (VIC) 2017-2022; Seaford WFC (VIC) 2018-2022; Mount Eliza WFC (VIC) 2021-2022; Coburg WFC (VIC) 2021-2022; Frankston WFC (VIC) 2021-2022; Lang Lang WFC (VIC) 2021-2022; Fountain Gate WFC (VIC) 2021-2022; Pines WFC (VIC) 2021-2022; Coburg Reserves WFC (VIC) 2022; Devon Meadows WFC (VIC) 2022; Warragul Industrials Res WFC (VIC) 2022

Affiliated clubs (Historical)
Knox WFC (VIC) 2017; Port Melbourne Colts WFC (VIC) 2017-2019; Endeavour Hills WFC (VIC) 2017-2018; Chirnside Park WFC (Black) (VIC) 2017-2018; St. Kilda Sharks Res WFC (VIC) 2017-2021; Gippsland WFC (VIC) 2017-2018; St. Kilda Sharks Thirds WFC (VIC) 2017; Eastern Reserves WFC (VIC) 2017-2021; Cranbourne Reserves WFC (VIC) 2017-2019; Knox Reserves WFC (VIC) 2017; Seaford Thirds WFC (VIC) 2017-2018; Beaconsfield WFC (VIC) 2017-2020; Bunyip WFC (VIC) 2017; Frankston Bombers WFC (VIC) 2017-2021; Frankston Dolphins WFC (SFNL) (VIC) 2017; Morwell East WFC (VIC) 2017; Officer WFC (VIC) 2017-2020; Eastern Thirds WFC (VIC) 2017; Mornington Reserves WFC (VIC) 2017-2020; Gippsland Reserves WFC (VIC) 2017; Cranbourne Thirds WFC (VIC) 2017; Seaford WFC (DEV) (SEWFL) (VIC) 2017; St. Kilda Sharks WFC (VIC) 2018-2021; Eastern WFC (VIC) 2018-2021; Cranbourne WFC (VIC) 2018-2019; Edithvale Aspendale Res WFC (VIC) 2018; Pakenham WFC (VIC) 2018-2020; Murrumbeena WFC (VIC) 2019

Affiliated grounds (Current)
Alexandra Park; Ballam Park; Bunguyan Reserve; Casey Fields; Casey Fields Oval #2; Coburg City Oval; Dalyston Reserve; Emil Madsen Reserve; Eric Bell Reserve; Frankston Park; HMAS Cerberus; Jackson Reserve; Lang Lang Reserve; Max Pawsey Reserve; Pat Rollo Reserve; Pearcedale Reserve; R.F. Miles Reserve; Red Hill Reserve; Regents Park; Thomas Barclay Oval; Western Park

Affiliated grounds (Historical)
Barry Simon Reserve; Baxter Park; Belvedere Reserve; Bunyip Reserve; Casey Fields Oval #5; Cowes Reserve; Crib Point Reserve; Drouin Reserve; Eastern Park; Glen St Reserve; Greg Beck Oval; Holm Park Reserve; Holm Park Reserve #2; Inverloch Reserve; J.L. Murphy Reserve; Kimberley Reserve; Knox Gardens Reserve; Logan Park; Mayfield Reserve; Mt. Waverley Reserve; Mulgrave Reserve; Murrumbeena Park; North Port Oval; Officer Reserve; Overport Park; Peanut Farm; Ronald Reserve; Schultz Reserve; Shepley Oval; Toomuc Reserve; Traralgon Reserve; Wonthaggi Reserve

2021 SEWFL Premiership Season

 
 

2021 Ladder

LP Club P W L D A For Agn % Pts
1 Seaford WFC 10 9 0 1 1 606 112 541.07 38
2 Eastern WFC 10 7 2 1 1 602 218 276.15 30
3 St. Kilda Sharks WFC 10 7 3 0 1 628 189 332.28 28
4 Tyabb WFC 10 5 5 0 1 460 312 147.44 20
5 Coburg WFC 10 5 5 0 1 355 366 96.99 20
6 Frankston WFC 10 3 7 0 1 211 458 46.07 12
7 Mornington WFC 10 2 8 0 1 142 667 21.29 8
8 Mount Eliza WFC 10 1 9 0 1 128 810 15.80 4
  H&A 40 39 39 1 8 3132 3132 100.00 160
  Total 40 39 39 1 8 3132 3132 100.00 160

2021 Round by Round

Round 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14

Round 1[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Mornington WFC2.32.33.73.8 26 Fri 23-Apr-2021 7:00 pm Alexandra Park 
Frankston WFC1.12.53.64.11 35 Frankston WFC won by 9 points
Coburg WFC0.01.12.12.2 14 Sat 24-Apr-2021 2:00 pm Jackson Reserve 
St. Kilda Sharks WFC4.28.511.914.12 96 St. Kilda Sharks WFC won by 82 points
Tyabb WFC6.37.1011.1513.19 97 Sat 24-Apr-2021 3:30 pm Bunguyan Reserve 
Mount Eliza WFC0.00.00.00.0 0 Tyabb WFC won by 97 points
Eastern WFC0.01.11.11.2 8 Sun 25-Apr-2021 2:00 pm Mulgrave Reserve 
Seaford WFC3.15.55.86.10 46 Seaford WFC won by 38 points

Round 2[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Tyabb WFC3.25.310.412.5 77 Fri 30-Apr-2021 7:30 pm Bunguyan Reserve 
Mornington WFC0.01.01.01.0 6 Tyabb WFC won by 71 points
Frankston WFC0.21.23.33.5 23 Sat 1-May-2021 10:30 am Frankston Park 
Coburg WFC1.02.35.56.9 45 Coburg WFC won by 22 points
Mount Eliza WFC0.10.10.10.1 1 Sat 1-May-2021 12:00 pm Emil Madsen Reserve 
Eastern WFC6.312.814.1421.19 145 Eastern WFC won by 144 points
Seaford WFC0.13.15.45.5 35 Sat 1-May-2021 2:00 pm Belvedere Reserve 
St. Kilda Sharks WFC1.41.52.64.6 30 Seaford WFC won by 5 points

Round 3[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Seaford WFC2.23.46.68.7 55 Sat 8-May-2021 10:00 am Belvedere Reserve 
Coburg WFC1.11.11.11.1 7 Seaford WFC won by 48 points
Frankston WFC1.31.32.32.3 15 Sat 8-May-2021 11:00 am Frankston Park 
Eastern WFC0.05.07.19.5 59 Eastern WFC won by 44 points
Tyabb WFC0.01.22.42.6 18 Sat 8-May-2021 4:45 pm Bunguyan Reserve 
St. Kilda Sharks WFC6.37.58.613.7 85 St. Kilda Sharks WFC won by 67 points
Mornington WFC2.33.34.36.7 43 Sun 9-May-2021 2:00 pm Alexandra Park 
Mount Eliza WFC0.42.82.102.13 25 Mornington WFC won by 18 points

Round 4[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Tyabb WFC0.11.22.22.6 18 Fri 14-May-2021 7:30 pm Bunguyan Reserve 
Eastern WFC1.13.14.44.5 29 Eastern WFC won by 11 points
Frankston WFC0.00.00.00.0 0 Sat 15-May-2021 11:00 am Frankston Park 
Seaford WFC4.34.48.510.8 68 Seaford WFC won by 68 points
Mornington WFC1.12.13.13.1 19 Sun 16-May-2021 12:00 pm Alexandra Park 
Coburg WFC2.25.48.1110.15 75 Coburg WFC won by 56 points
St. Kilda Sharks WFC4.110.313.1115.14 104 Sun 16-May-2021 2:00 pm Peanut Farm 
Mount Eliza WFC0.10.10.10.1 1 St. Kilda Sharks WFC won by 103 points

Round 5[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Seaford WFC3.18.514.617.9 111 Sat 22-May-2021 2:00 pm Belvedere Reserve 
Mornington WFC0.10.10.20.2 2 Seaford WFC won by 109 points
Coburg WFC4.14.26.27.3 45 Sun 23-May-2021 12:00 pm Jackson Reserve 
Tyabb WFC0.03.53.74.10 34 Coburg WFC won by 11 points
Eastern WFC2.05.05.27.2 44 Sun 23-May-2021 2:00 pm Mulgrave Reserve 
St. Kilda Sharks WFC2.42.63.95.10 40 Eastern WFC won by 4 points
Mount Eliza WFC0.20.54.75.10 40 Sun 23-May-2021 2:30 pm Emil Madsen Reserve 
Frankston WFC0.43.65.75.8 38 Mount Eliza WFC won by 2 points

Round 8[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
St. Kilda Sharks WFC0.01.01.13.2 20 Sat 19-Jun-2021 2:00 pm Peanut Farm 
Seaford WFC2.22.43.53.6 24 Seaford WFC won by 4 points
Mornington WFC0.30.30.41.8 14 Sun 20-Jun-2021 12:00 pm Alexandra Park 
Tyabb WFC1.21.43.59.11 65 Tyabb WFC won by 51 points
Coburg WFC1.43.76.1010.13 73 Sun 20-Jun-2021 1:30 pm Jackson Reserve 
Frankston WFC2.12.12.12.1 13 Coburg WFC won by 60 points
Eastern WFC6.411.1018.1622.22 154 Sun 20-Jun-2021 2:00 pm Mulgrave Reserve 
Mount Eliza WFC0.00.00.00.1 1 Eastern WFC won by 153 points

Round 9[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Frankston WFC0.02.32.43.8 26 Sat 26-Jun-2021 11:00 am Frankston Park 
Mornington WFC1.11.11.11.1 7 Frankston WFC won by 19 points
Seaford WFC0.11.13.13.2 20 Sat 26-Jun-2021 6:30 pm R.F. Miles Reserve 
Eastern WFC1.02.12.13.2 20 Seaford WFC drew with Eastern WFC
St. Kilda Sharks WFC0.11.83.124.14 38 Sun 27-Jun-2021 2:00 pm Peanut Farm 
Coburg WFC0.00.00.10.3 3 St. Kilda Sharks WFC won by 35 points
Mount Eliza WFC4.04.36.47.4 46 Sun 27-Jun-2021 3:00 pm Emil Madsen Reserve 
Tyabb WFC0.15.67.79.7 61 Tyabb WFC won by 15 points

Round 10[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Mount Eliza WFC0.01.01.31.3 9 Sat 3-Jul-2021 2:00 pm Emil Madsen Reserve 
Mornington WFC2.32.32.52.5 17 Mornington WFC won by 8 points
Coburg WFC0.02.12.43.5 23 Sun 4-Jul-2021 12:00 pm Coburg City Oval 
Seaford WFC2.22.44.45.4 34 Seaford WFC won by 11 points
Eastern WFC4.37.310.612.9 81 Sun 4-Jul-2021 2:00 pm Mulgrave Reserve 
Frankston WFC0.00.10.10.1 1 Eastern WFC won by 80 points
St. Kilda Sharks WFC2.13.13.35.5 35 Sun 4-Jul-2021 2:00 pm Peanut Farm 
Tyabb WFC1.03.03.03.0 18 St. Kilda Sharks WFC won by 17 points

Round 11[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Mornington WFC0.00.10.10.2 2 Fri 9-Jul-2021 7:00 pm Alexandra Park 
Seaford WFC4.210.414.616.11 107 Seaford WFC won by 105 points
Frankston WFC2.54.85.86.9 45 Sat 10-Jul-2021 1:30 pm Frankston Park 
Mount Eliza WFC0.00.00.30.5 5 Frankston WFC won by 40 points
Tyabb WFC0.10.21.42.6 18 Sat 10-Jul-2021 6:00 pm Bunguyan Reserve 
Coburg WFC1.22.32.45.7 37 Coburg WFC won by 19 points
St. Kilda Sharks WFC3.34.46.76.7 43 Sun 11-Jul-2021 2:00 pm Peanut Farm 
Eastern WFC0.02.12.14.2 26 St. Kilda Sharks WFC won by 17 points

Round 12[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Seaford WFC Fri 16-Jul-2021 8:00 pm R.F. Miles Reserve 
Frankston WFC Match Abandoned
Coburg WFC Sun 18-Jul-2021 12:00 pm Coburg City Oval 
Mornington WFC Match Abandoned
Mount Eliza WFC Sun 18-Jul-2021 2:00 pm Emil Madsen Reserve 
St. Kilda Sharks WFC Match Abandoned
Eastern WFC Sun 18-Jul-2021 2:00 pm Mulgrave Reserve 
Tyabb WFC Match Abandoned

Round 13[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Eastern WFC Sat 24-Jul-2021 2:00 pm Mulgrave Reserve 
Mornington WFC Match Abandoned
Seaford WFC Sat 24-Jul-2021 6:45 pm R.F. Miles Reserve 
Tyabb WFC Match Abandoned
Coburg WFC Sun 25-Jul-2021 12:00 pm Coburg City Oval 
Mount Eliza WFC Match Abandoned
St. Kilda Sharks WFC Sun 25-Jul-2021 2:00 pm Peanut Farm 
Frankston WFC Match Abandoned

Round 14[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Frankston WFC1.01.01.02.3 15 Sat 31-Jul-2021 11:00 am Frankston Park 
Tyabb WFC3.15.18.58.6 54 Tyabb WFC won by 39 points
Seaford WFC5.26.1110.1415.16 106 Sat 31-Jul-2021 6:30 pm R.F. Miles Reserve 
Mount Eliza WFC0.00.00.00.0 0 Seaford WFC won by 106 points
Coburg WFC1.12.24.35.3 33 Sun 1-Aug-2021 10:30 am Coburg City Oval 
Eastern WFC0.11.52.65.6 36 Eastern WFC won by 3 points
St. Kilda Sharks WFC8.212.518.721.11 137 Sun 1-Aug-2021 2:00 pm Peanut Farm 
Mornington WFC0.00.01.01.0 6 St. Kilda Sharks WFC won by 131 points

2021 Ladder

LP Club P W L D A For Agn % Pts
1 Seaford WFC 10 9 0 1 1 606 112 541.07 38
2 Eastern WFC 10 7 2 1 1 602 218 276.15 30
3 St. Kilda Sharks WFC 10 7 3 0 1 628 189 332.28 28
4 Tyabb WFC 10 5 5 0 1 460 312 147.44 20
5 Coburg WFC 10 5 5 0 1 355 366 96.99 20
6 Frankston WFC 10 3 7 0 1 211 458 46.07 12
7 Mornington WFC 10 2 8 0 1 142 667 21.29 8
8 Mount Eliza WFC 10 1 9 0 1 128 810 15.80 4
  H&A 40 39 39 1 8 3132 3132 100.00 160
  Total 40 39 39 1 8 3132 3132 100.00 160

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.