Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

VAFA - KEY FACTS

Official name
Victorian Amateur Football Association

Known as
VAFA

Duration
1892–2022

Website
vafa.com.au

Affiliated competitions (Current)
Men's Premiership Season 1892-2022; Women's Premiership Season 2017-2022


Men's Premiership Season

Official Name
VAFA Men's Premiership Season

Duration
1892–2022

Affiliated clubs (Current)
Collegians (VIC) 1892-2022; Elsternwick (VIC) 1914-2022; Old Melburnians (VIC) 1920-2022; Caulfield Grammarians (VIC) 1920-2022; Old Scotch (VIC) 1921-2022; University Blacks (VIC) 1921-2022; University Blues (VIC) 1921-2022; Old Xaverians (VIC) 1923-2022; Old Paradians (VIC) 1929-2022; MHS OB (VIC) 1929-2022; Ormond (VIC) 1932-2022; UHS-VU (VIC) 1932-2022; Hampton Rovers (VIC) 1933-2022; Ivanhoe  (VIC) 1934-2022; Parkside Devils (VIC) 1938-; Power House (VIC) -2022; St. Kevin's (VIC) 1947-2022; Kew Bears (VIC) 1949-2022; Old Carey  (VIC) 1954-2022; Old Geelong (VIC) 1954-2022; Old Trinity (VIC) 1954-2022; Albert Park (VIC) 1954-2022; De La Salle (VIC) 1955-2022; Fitzroy (VIC) 1955-; Old Brighton (VIC) 1957-2022; Ajax (VIC) 1957-2022; West Brunswick Amateurs (VIC) 1959-2022; Old Camberwell (VIC) 1960-2022; Old Haileyburians (VIC) 1961-2022; Monash Blues (VIC) 1962-2022; St. Bernard's (VIC) 1963-2022; Old Ivanhoe (VIC) 1964-2022; Old Mentonians (VIC) 1968-2022; PEGS (VIC) 1970-; La Trobe University (VIC) -2022; North Brunswick (VIC) 1971-2022; Marcellin OC (VIC) 1971-2022; Therry Penola  (VIC) 1974-2022; Bulleen Templestowe (VIC) 1975-2022; Peninsula OB (VIC) 1980-2022; Williamstown CYMS (VIC) 1983-2022; Whitefriars (VIC) 1986-2022; Richmond Central (VIC) 1987-2022; Aquinas OC (VIC) 1987-2022; Mazenod OC (VIC) 1989-2022; Oakleigh Amateurs (VIC) 1991-2022; Westbourne Grammarians (VIC) 1991-2022; St. John's OC (VIC) 1991-2022; Emmaus St. Leo's (VIC) 1992-2022; St. Bede's/Mentone Tigers (VIC) 1993-2022; Yarra Old Grammarians (VIC) 1993-2022; Eley Park (VIC) 1994-2022; Swinburne University (VIC) 1995-2022; Beaumaris (VIC) 1995-2022; Hawthorn Amateurs (VIC) 1995-2022; Manningham Cobras (VIC) 1996-2022; Chadstone (VIC) 1997-2022; Glen Eira (VIC) 1999-2022; South Melbourne Districts (VIC) 2000-2022; Box Hill North (VIC) 2002-2022; Parkdale Vultures (VIC) 2004-2022; Brunswick (VAFA) (VIC) 2005-2022; St. Mary's Salesians (VIC) 2008-2022; Prahran Assumption (VIC) 2011-2022; Preston Bullants (VIC) 2013-2022; Masala (VIC) 2013-2022; Canterbury (VIC) 2014-2022

Affiliated clubs (Historical)
Brighton (VIC) 1892-1907; St. Mary's Amateurs (Original)  (VIC) 1892-1898; Edlington (VIC) 1892; Footscray District (VIC) 1892; South St. Kilda (VIC) 1892-1899; St. Jude's (VIC) 1892-1893; YMCA (VIC) (VIC) 1892-1893; Toorak Grosvenor (VIC) 1892-1894; Olinda (Original) (VIC) 1893; Windsor (VIC) 1894-1898; Nunawading (Original) (VIC) 1894-1896; Old Scotch Collegians (VIC) 1894-1895; Caulfield (VIC) 1895-1915; Waltham (VIC) 1895-1897; Old Melburnians (Original) (VIC) 1896; Boroondara (Original) (VIC) 1897; Beverley (VIC) 1898-1915; Leopold Amateurs (VIC) 1898-1915; St. Francis Xavier (Original) (VIC) 1899; Parkville (VIC) 1899; Celtic (VIC) 1900-1902; South Melbourne Juniors (VIC) 1900; St. Ignatius (VIC) 1900-; Kew (Original) (VIC) 1900; Hawthorn (VIC) 1902-1913; Boroondara (VIC) 1903-1904; Port Rovers (VIC) 1903-1908; University (VIC) 1905-1915; Collingwood Districts (VIC) 1905-1915; Oakleigh Amateurs (Original) (VIC) 1908-; Carlton Districts (VIC) 1909-1915; Fitzroy Juniors (VIC) 1912-1915; Melbourne Swimming Club (VIC) 1920-1923; Teachers College (VIC) 1920-1957; Old Brightonians (VIC) 1921-; Sandringham Amateurs (VIC) 1921-1928; Black Rock (VIC) -1930; Elwood (VIC) 1922-1923; Melbourne Shipping Companies (VIC) 1922; Hampton Amateurs (VIC) 1923-1927; Murrumbeena Amateurs (VIC) 1923-1962; Old Trinity (Original) (VIC) 1923-1927; Burwood (Original) (VIC) -1936; Caulfield City (VIC) 1924-1925; Geelong Amateur (VIC) 1926-; Brightonvale (VIC) 1926-1939; Brunswick Amateurs (VIC) 1926-; Gardenvale (VIC) 1926; Kew Districts (VIC) 1926; South Caulfield (VIC) 1926-1940; St. Paul's (Ascot Vale) (VIC) 1926-1940; Glen Huntly Amateurs (VIC) 1926-1973; Pascoe Vale (VIC) 1927-; Kingsville (VIC) 1927-1935; State Savings Bank (VIC) 1927-1990; West Hawthorn (VIC) 1927-1933; Navy (Flinders) (VIC) 1927-1928; Old Haileybury Old Trinity (VIC) 1928-1934; Surrey Hills (VIC) 1928-1932; Bentleigh (VIC) 1929-1937; East Malvern (Original) (VIC) 1929-1964; Brighton Tech OB (VIC) 1930-1940; Dandenong KSP (VIC) 1930-1932; Canterbury United Churches (VIC) 1931-1932; Footscray TSOB (VIC) 1932-1991; Gardiner (VIC) 1932; Malvern Amateurs (VIC) 1932-1963; National Bank (VIC) 1932-; E. S. & A. Bank (VIC) 1932-; North Melbourne CBC Old Boys (VIC) 1932-1939; West Brunswick (VIC) 1932-1936; Alphington (VIC) 1934-1983; Parkdale (VIC) 1934-1954; Carnegie (VIC) 1935-1938; Coburg Amateurs (VIC) 1935-1987; E. S. & A. National Bank (VIC) 1936-1937; Fairfield (VIC) 1936-1973; Mount Carmel OC (VIC) 1936-1940; Myer (VIC) 1937-1954; South Camberwell (VIC) 1937-1940; Heidelberg West (VIC) 1939-1940; St. Patrick's (Ballarat) OC (VIC) 1939-; Balwyn (VIC) 1946-1955; East Caulfield Amateurs (VIC) 1946-1953; Commonwealth Bank (VIC) 1947-1990; State Electricity Commission (VIC) 1947; North Alphington (VIC) 1948-1952; Brighton Amateurs (VIC) 1949-1958; Moreland (VIC) 1949-1951; Bellfield (VIC) 1950-1965; St. Colombs (VIC) 1953; Insurance Companies SC (VIC) 1954-1958; Preston Amateurs (VIC) 1954-1969; South Melbourne City (VIC) 1954-1959; Huntingdale (VIC) 1956; Port Melbourne AFC (VIC) 1956-1959; St. Kilda CBC OB (VIC) 1958-1991; Commercial Bank (VIC) 1959-1966; Pharmacy College (VIC) 1962-1965; Balaclava Amateurs (VIC) 1963-1990; Kooyong (VIC) 1963-1965; North Old Boys (VIC) 1963-2004; Assumption College OC (VIC) 1964-; Cassie (VIC) 1964-1965; Tooronga Malvern (VIC) 1964-1972; Monash Whites (VIC) 1964-; RAAF Cadets (VIC) 1964-1965; Postal Institute (VIC) 1965; Patricians (VIC) 1965-1969; Reservoir OB (VIC) 1965-1977; Army Apprentices (VIC) 1966-1970; Dookie Longerenong OC (VIC) 1970-1974; La Trobe University Reds (VIC) 1971-1977; La Trobe University Blacks (VIC) 1971-1977; Beverley Hills (VIC) 1972-1981; St. Bede's OC (VIC) 1972-1992; Fawkner Amateurs (VIC) 1973-1995; Heatherton (VIC) 1975-1989; Bulleen United (VIC) 1975-1995; St. Patrick's Monivae (VIC) 1976; Combined Country Colleges (VIC) 1978-1981; Clayton Amateurs (VIC) 1979-1989; Princes Hill (VIC) 1979-1981; St. Pius (VIC) 1979-1982; Thomastown (VIC) 1980-2000; Banyule (VIC) 1980-2014; Coolaroo Rovers (VIC) 1980; Thornbury (VIC) 1980-1983; Doveton Eagles (VIC) 1981-1994; Preston MBOB (VIC) 1983-1993; Old Eltham Collegians (VIC) 1986-2018; GTV 9 (VIC) 1986; St. Andrews Coburg (VIC) 1986-1994; St. Leonard's OC (VIC) 1986-1989; Bloods (VIC) 1987-1995; Port Colts (VIC) 1987-1989; Waverley (VIC) 1988-1990; Albanvale (VIC) 1989-1992; Caulfied Kontias (VIC) 1989-1991; Salesian OC (VIC) 1989-2007; Waverley AFC (VIC) 1989-1990; Boronia Park (VIC) 1990-1993; St. Mary's Amateurs (VIC) 1990-2007; Monash Gryphons (VIC) 1991-2015; Chirnside Park (VIC) 1991-1999; Glen Huntly (Balaclava) (VIC) 1991-1998; St. Patrick's Mentone (VIC) 1991-2000; Mentone Vultures (VIC) 1991-2003; Prahran Amateurs (VIC) 1991-2010; Camberwell (VIC) 1992-1995; St. Kilda South Caulfield (VIC) 1992-1998; Balwyn Combined (VIC) 1993-1995; Canterbury North Balwyn (VIC) 1993-1995; Newlands Coburg (VIC) 1994-1996; Thornbury Cougars (VIC) 1996-1999; Mount Lilydale (VIC) 1997-2018; Werribee Districts (VIC) 1998-2013; Assumption College (VIC) 1998; Rupertswood (VIC) 2000-2012; Bentleigh Demons (VIC) 2000-2010; Brunswick Power (VIC) 2003; South Mornington (VIC) 2007-2019; Prahran Caulfield (VIC) 2007-; St. Francis Xavier OC (VIC) 2008-2019; Point Cook (VIC) 2010-2017; Dragons (VIC) 2013-2014; Canterbury WFC (VIC) 2017-; Caulfield Grammarians WFC (VIC) 2017-; Collegians WFC (VIC) 2017-; De La Salle WFC (VIC) 2017-; Hampton Rovers WFC (VIC) 2017-; Hawthorn Amateurs WFC (VIC) 2017-; Monash Blues WFC (VIC) 2017-; Oakleigh Amateurs WFC (VIC) 2017-; Old Brighton WFC (VIC) 2017-; Old Geelong WFC (VIC) 2017-; Old Haileyburians WFC (VIC) 2017-; Old Mentonians WFC (VIC) 2017-; Mazenod OC WFC (VIC) 2017-; Old Trinity WFC (VIC) 2017-; Old Xaverians WFC (VIC) 2017-; Ormond WFC (VIC) 2017-; South Melbourne Districts WFC (VIC) 2017-; St. Mary's Salesians WFC (VIC) 2017-; Swinburne University WFC (VIC) 2017-; Yarra Old Grammarians WFC (VIC) 2017-; Melbourne CC WFC (VIC) 2018-

Affiliated grounds (Current)
Alex G. Gillon Oval; Allard Park; Aquinas College; Banksia Reserve; Bennettswood; Boss James Reserve; Brighton Beach Oval; Brindisi St Oval; Brunswick Street; Camberwell Sportsground; Canterbury Sportsground; Carey Sports Complex; Central Reserve #2; Chelsworth Park; Coburg City Oval; Como Park; Daley Oval; Doncaster Reserve; E.E. Gunn Reserve; Elgar Park; Elsternwick Park; Fearon Reserve; Ferndale Park; Ford Park; Frearson Oval; Garvey Oval; Gary Smorgon Oval; Gerry Green Reserve; Glenhuntly Oval; Gordon Barnard Reserve; Harry MacDonald Oval; Harry Trott Oval; Ian Johnson Oval; Ivanhoe Park; J.J. Holland Park; JPF Reserve; Kevin Bartlett Reserve; Keysborough Reserve; Koonung Reserve; La Trobe University; Lindsay Hassett Oval; Lois Twohig Reserve; Marcellin College; Melbourne High School; Oval 1; Oval 20; Packer Reserve; PEGS Sporting Fields; Pitcher Park; Princes Park (Caulfield); Princes Park Oval #1; Ransford Oval; Rathmines Reserve; Ross Gregory Oval; Scammell Reserve; Scotch College; St. Bernards College; St. James Park; St. Kevins College; T.H. King Oval; Ted Ajani Reserve; Thomas Carroll Reserve; Toorak Park; Trevor Barker Oval; University Oval; Victoria Park (Kew); W.C.G.; W.R. Ruthven; Waverley Oval; Wesley College; Westbourne Grammer; Whitefriars Oval; Whitehorse Reserve

Affiliated grounds (Historical)
Altona Green Park; Assumption College; Ben Kavanagh Reserve; Bill Lawry Oval; Boardwalk Reserve; Box Hill City Oval; Brens Oval; Bulleen Park; Bunguyan Reserve; C.H. Sullivan Park; C.T. Barling Reserve; Casey Fields; Cheltenham Reserve; Citation Oval; Crofts Reserve; Domeney Reserve; Donvale Reserve; East Caulfield Reserve; Edwin Flack Reserve; Eley Park; Elsternwick #2; Eltham College; Emil Madsen Reserve; Ferrero Reserve; Flack Park; Fotheringham Reserve; Frankston Park; Geelong Grammer; Glen Orden; Haileybury College; Highgate Reserve; Jordan Reserve; Junction Oval; Keeley Reserve; Keilor Park Reserve; Lilydale Sports Oval; Marles Playing Fields; Mazenod College; McAlister Oval; McKinnon Reserve; Meade Reserve; Melbourne Grammar; Mentone Grammar; Mt Lilydale College; Namatjira Park; Parade College; Parkville Oval #1; Peanut Farm; Peterson St Reserve; Preston City Oval; Price Reserve; Princes Park; R.J. Brockwell Oval; Roche Oval; Salesian College (Sunbury); Saltwater Reserve; Soldiers Reserve; St. Bernards (Oval #2); St. Francis Xavier; St. Pats College; Stradbroke Park; Strathaird Reserve; Turner Rd Reserve; Vermont Reserve; Victoria Park; W.J. Turner Reserve; Warrawee Park; Warringa Reserve; Wells Oval; William Street Reserve; Xavier College; Yarra Valley Grammar

2022 VAFA Men's Premiership Season

 
 

2022 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 St. Kevin's 18 15 3 0 1539 920 167.28 60
2 Collegians 18 13 5 0 1380 1142 120.84 52
3 Old Xaverians 18 12 6 0 1515 1036 146.24 48
4 Old Brighton 18 12 6 0 1388 1203 115.38 48
5 Old Melburnians 18 11 7 0 1329 1262 105.31 44
6 University Blues 18 9 9 0 1296 1252 103.51 36
7 Old Scotch 18 8 10 0 1423 1489 95.57 32
8 Caulfield Grammarians 18 5 13 0 1204 1498 80.37 20
9 Old Trinity 18 3 15 0 879 1547 56.82 12
10 St. Bernard's 18 2 16 0 893 1497 59.65 8
  H&A 90 90 90 0 12846 12846 100.00 360
  Finals 4 4 4 0 478 478 100.00 16

2022 Round by Round

Round 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 2SF | 1SF | PF | GF

Round 1[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Old Brighton2.85.107.1111.12 78 Sat 2-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Brighton Beach Oval 
Old Trinity1.11.22.34.4 28 Old Brighton won by 50 points
Old Scotch2.25.75.1013.11 89 Sat 2-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Camberwell Sportsground 
University Blues1.13.48.1012.10 82 Old Scotch won by 7 points
Caulfield Grammarians1.35.46.511.7 73 Sat 2-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Glenhuntly Oval 
Collegians4.36.510.713.8 86 Collegians won by 13 points
St. Bernard's0.24.45.47.5 47 Sat 2-Apr-2022 2:00 pm St. Bernards College 
Old Xaverians1.65.1011.1013.15 93 Old Xaverians won by 46 points
St. Kevin's2.43.65.126.15 51 Sat 2-Apr-2022 2:00 pm T.H. King Oval 
Old Melburnians0.24.55.85.13 43 St. Kevin's won by 8 points

Round 2[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Old Scotch1.11.14.67.6 48 Sat 9-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Camberwell Sportsground 
St. Kevin's2.36.88.1013.13 91 St. Kevin's won by 43 points
Old Melburnians1.45.75.1111.15 81 Sat 9-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Elsternwick Park 
Caulfield Grammarians3.33.108.158.20 68 Old Melburnians won by 13 points
University Blues3.16.29.611.9 75 Sat 9-Apr-2022 2:00 pm University Oval 
St. Bernard's3.64.67.67.8 50 University Blues won by 25 points
Old Xaverians5.27.612.914.10 94 Sat 9-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Toorak Park 
Old Brighton3.47.610.814.13 97 Old Brighton won by 3 points
Collegians1.15.25.212.8 80 Sat 9-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Wesley College 
Old Trinity3.53.67.910.9 69 Collegians won by 11 points

Round 3[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Old Brighton1.15.47.610.8 68 Sat 23-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Brighton Beach Oval 
University Blues3.26.37.69.8 62 Old Brighton won by 6 points
Collegians2.64.137.2113.22 100 Sat 23-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Harry Trott Oval 
Old Scotch1.43.65.77.9 51 Collegians won by 49 points
St. Kevin's3.35.910.1515.18 108 Sat 23-Apr-2022 2:00 pm T.H. King Oval 
Caulfield Grammarians3.03.16.17.3 45 St. Kevin's won by 63 points
Old Xaverians4.37.48.711.11 77 Sat 23-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Toorak Park 
Old Melburnians0.34.67.811.12 78 Old Melburnians won by 1 point
St. Bernard's5.28.610.1013.15 93 Sat 23-Apr-2022 2:05 pm St. Bernards College 
Old Trinity0.40.92.143.15 33 St. Bernard's won by 60 points

Round 4[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Old Scotch3.65.69.912.11 83 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Camberwell Sportsground 
Old Brighton2.36.77.811.10 76 Old Scotch won by 7 points
Old Trinity3.24.37.69.7 61 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Daley Oval 
University Blues1.24.56.78.8 56 Old Trinity won by 5 points
Old Melburnians3.45.77.1010.12 72 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Elsternwick Park 
St. Bernard's1.42.54.65.8 38 Old Melburnians won by 34 points
Caulfield Grammarians2.25.49.511.7 73 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Glenhuntly Oval 
Old Xaverians3.04.26.97.11 53 Caulfield Grammarians won by 20 points
St. Kevin's2.44.76.812.9 81 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:00 pm T.H. King Oval 
Collegians1.15.29.39.6 60 St. Kevin's won by 21 points

Round 5[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Old Brighton5.36.49.159.19 73 Sat 7-May-2022 2:00 pm Brighton Beach Oval 
Caulfield Grammarians0.22.22.25.4 34 Old Brighton won by 39 points
Old Trinity1.13.24.35.3 33 Sat 7-May-2022 2:00 pm Daley Oval 
St. Kevin's5.48.515.818.12 120 St. Kevin's won by 87 points
University Blues2.33.66.118.13 61 Sat 7-May-2022 2:00 pm University Oval 
Old Melburnians1.06.06.47.6 48 University Blues won by 13 points
St. Bernard's0.40.42.75.9 39 Sat 7-May-2022 2:00 pm St. Bernards College 
Old Scotch4.68.713.1014.13 97 Old Scotch won by 58 points
Old Xaverians2.43.95.159.21 75 Sat 7-May-2022 2:00 pm Toorak Park 
Collegians1.23.25.66.8 44 Old Xaverians won by 31 points

Round 6[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Old Scotch3.25.67.811.12 78 Sat 14-May-2022 2:00 pm Camberwell Sportsground 
Old Xaverians5.47.411.1015.10 100 Old Xaverians won by 22 points
Old Melburnians5.210.412.616.15 111 Sat 14-May-2022 2:00 pm Elsternwick Park 
Old Trinity4.36.410.710.7 67 Old Melburnians won by 44 points
Caulfield Grammarians6.37.611.911.10 76 Sat 14-May-2022 2:00 pm Glenhuntly Oval 
University Blues2.38.58.614.11 95 University Blues won by 19 points
Collegians1.16.87.88.8 56 Sat 14-May-2022 2:00 pm Harry Trott Oval 
Old Brighton3.56.612.719.9 123 Old Brighton won by 67 points
St. Kevin's2.17.410.712.16 88 Sat 14-May-2022 2:00 pm T.H. King Oval 
St. Bernard's1.31.33.43.5 23 St. Kevin's won by 65 points

Round 7[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Old Melburnians8.59.611.912.16 88 Sat 21-May-2022 2:00 pm Elsternwick Park 
Old Scotch7.59.610.1210.13 73 Old Melburnians won by 15 points
University Blues1.25.35.38.4 52 Sat 21-May-2022 2:00 pm University Oval 
Collegians2.16.86.86.12 48 University Blues won by 4 points
St. Bernard's3.34.37.58.7 55 Sat 21-May-2022 2:00 pm St. Bernards College 
Old Brighton1.25.97.1011.14 80 Old Brighton won by 25 points
Old Xaverians4.36.310.713.7 85 Sat 21-May-2022 2:00 pm Toorak Park 
St. Kevin's1.14.36.711.10 76 Old Xaverians won by 9 points
Old Trinity5.18.110.313.3 81 Sat 21-May-2022 2:30 pm Daley Oval 
Caulfield Grammarians2.35.98.139.13 67 Old Trinity won by 14 points

Round 8[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Collegians1.21.51.86.9 45 Fri 27-May-2022 7:00 pm Harry Trott Oval 
Old Melburnians5.410.715.1116.12 108 Old Melburnians won by 63 points
Old Brighton2.23.47.410.7 67 Sat 28-May-2022 2:00 pm Brighton Beach Oval 
St. Kevin's1.23.55.79.10 64 Old Brighton won by 3 points
Old Trinity0.31.43.64.9 33 Sat 28-May-2022 2:00 pm Daley Oval 
Old Scotch1.13.311.313.3 81 Old Scotch won by 48 points
Caulfield Grammarians3.57.1011.1214.15 99 Sat 28-May-2022 2:00 pm Glenhuntly Oval 
St. Bernard's3.34.46.89.11 65 Caulfield Grammarians won by 34 points
University Blues2.16.46.611.11 77 Sat 28-May-2022 2:00 pm University Oval 
Old Xaverians1.22.44.87.11 53 University Blues won by 24 points

Round 9[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Old Scotch5.39.513.916.11 107 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Camberwell Sportsground 
Caulfield Grammarians1.110.811.818.11 119 Caulfield Grammarians won by 12 points
Old Melburnians8.79.810.1213.14 92 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Elsternwick Park 
Old Brighton0.02.75.810.11 71 Old Melburnians won by 21 points
St. Bernard's3.13.15.56.8 44 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:00 pm St. Bernards College 
Collegians2.15.58.611.7 73 Collegians won by 29 points
St. Kevin's5.08.112.316.6 102 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:00 pm T.H. King Oval 
University Blues4.27.411.412.8 80 St. Kevin's won by 22 points
Old Xaverians4.210.516.819.14 128 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Toorak Park 
Old Trinity3.34.35.65.9 39 Old Xaverians won by 89 points

Round 10[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Old Trinity3.36.67.911.10 76 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Daley Oval 
St. Bernard's1.13.24.75.11 41 Old Trinity won by 35 points
Old Melburnians2.14.95.127.13 55 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Elsternwick Park 
St. Kevin's3.25.39.812.10 82 St. Kevin's won by 27 points
Collegians2.67.912.914.12 96 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Harry Trott Oval 
Caulfield Grammarians2.04.17.48.9 57 Collegians won by 39 points
University Blues1.22.25.66.7 43 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:00 pm University Oval 
Old Brighton2.25.76.811.14 80 Old Brighton won by 37 points
Old Xaverians4.26.98.1313.15 93 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Toorak Park 
Old Scotch3.35.86.88.15 63 Old Xaverians won by 30 points

Round 11[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Old Brighton2.03.73.96.14 50 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Brighton Beach Oval 
Collegians4.46.511.512.6 78 Collegians won by 28 points
Caulfield Grammarians2.08.211.517.10 112 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Glenhuntly Oval 
Old Trinity2.54.56.86.8 44 Caulfield Grammarians won by 68 points
Old Scotch2.65.710.712.9 81 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:00 pm Scotch College 
Old Melburnians2.06.410.516.10 106 Old Melburnians won by 25 points
St. Bernard's6.17.48.49.10 64 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:00 pm St. Bernards College 
University Blues3.33.59.912.12 84 University Blues won by 20 points
St. Kevin's7.28.410.711.7 73 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:00 pm St. Kevins College 
Old Xaverians1.23.54.77.13 55 St. Kevin's won by 18 points

Round 12[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Caulfield Grammarians5.35.36.127.12 54 Sat 16-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Glenhuntly Oval 
Old Brighton4.17.47.59.8 62 Old Brighton won by 8 points
Collegians1.14.54.58.15 63 Sat 16-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Harry Trott Oval 
St. Kevin's1.21.52.153.15 33 Collegians won by 30 points
University Blues2.05.27.39.9 63 Sat 16-Jul-2022 2:00 pm University Oval 
Old Scotch4.44.510.611.7 73 Old Scotch won by 10 points
Old Xaverians4.26.89.1113.15 93 Sat 16-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Toorak Park 
St. Bernard's0.31.32.52.5 17 Old Xaverians won by 76 points
Old Trinity2.32.52.112.12 24 Sat 16-Jul-2022 2:30 pm Daley Oval 
Old Melburnians0.22.73.910.14 74 Old Melburnians won by 50 points

Round 13[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Old Brighton3.24.49.611.8 74 Sat 23-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Brighton Beach Oval 
Old Xaverians6.210.412.620.6 126 Old Xaverians won by 52 points
Old Scotch1.24.65.68.9 57 Sat 23-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Camberwell Sportsground 
Collegians7.27.510.812.10 82 Collegians won by 25 points
Old Melburnians5.07.29.410.5 65 Sat 23-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Elsternwick Park 
University Blues3.14.58.610.8 68 University Blues won by 3 points
St. Bernard's3.14.27.310.4 64 Sat 23-Jul-2022 2:00 pm St. Bernards College 
Caulfield Grammarians1.23.63.106.15 51 St. Bernard's won by 13 points
St. Kevin's5.67.98.99.12 66 Sat 23-Jul-2022 2:00 pm T.H. King Oval 
Old Trinity2.35.65.96.9 45 St. Kevin's won by 21 points

Round 14[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Old Scotch3.19.313.417.10 112 Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Camberwell Sportsground 
St. Bernard's1.52.78.79.11 65 Old Scotch won by 47 points
Old Trinity2.33.65.86.10 46 Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Daley Oval 
Old Brighton2.15.36.49.6 60 Old Brighton won by 14 points
Caulfield Grammarians3.43.46.58.6 54 Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Glenhuntly Oval 
Old Melburnians0.23.84.109.15 69 Old Melburnians won by 15 points
Collegians2.53.74.96.9 45 Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:00 pm Harry Trott Oval 
Old Xaverians2.32.34.95.12 42 Collegians won by 3 points
University Blues1.11.41.71.7 13 Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:00 pm University Oval 
St. Kevin's2.24.57.712.10 82 St. Kevin's won by 69 points

Round 15[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Old Brighton1.35.67.715.8 98 Sat 6-Aug-2022 2:00 pm Brighton Beach Oval 
St. Bernard's1.42.65.96.9 45 Old Brighton won by 53 points
Old Melburnians1.12.54.109.13 67 Sat 6-Aug-2022 2:00 pm Elsternwick Park 
Collegians7.311.812.1119.17 131 Collegians won by 64 points
University Blues5.38.412.621.8 134 Sat 6-Aug-2022 2:00 pm University Oval 
Old Trinity1.24.54.89.9 63 University Blues won by 71 points
St. Kevin's3.48.614.918.10 118 Sat 6-Aug-2022 2:00 pm T.H. King Oval 
Old Scotch2.24.36.1012.12 84 St. Kevin's won by 34 points
Old Xaverians3.29.311.1017.12 114 Sat 6-Aug-2022 2:00 pm Toorak Park 
Caulfield Grammarians2.15.36.38.9 57 Old Xaverians won by 57 points

Round 16[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Old Brighton5.29.810.812.12 84 Sat 13-Aug-2022 2:00 pm Brighton Beach Oval 
Old Scotch3.16.211.815.8 98 Old Scotch won by 14 points
Old Trinity0.1 1 Sat 13-Aug-2022 2:00 pm Daley Oval 
Old Xaverians5.12 42 Old Xaverians won by 41 points
Collegians4.35.56.711.9 75 Sat 13-Aug-2022 2:00 pm Harry Trott Oval 
University Blues2.27.58.1010.14 74 Collegians won by 1 point
St. Bernard's2.34.69.810.9 69 Sat 13-Aug-2022 2:00 pm St. Bernards College 
Old Melburnians2.56.89.914.11 95 Old Melburnians won by 26 points
Caulfield Grammarians2.03.43.45.4 34 Sat 13-Aug-2022 2:00 pm Glenhuntly Oval 
St. Kevin's2.54.79.1116.15 111 St. Kevin's won by 77 points

Round 17[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Old Scotch1.62.911.1012.10 82 Sat 20-Aug-2022 2:00 pm Camberwell Sportsground 
Old Trinity0.23.95.109.17 71 Old Scotch won by 11 points
Old Melburnians1.03.34.56.7 43 Sat 20-Aug-2022 2:00 pm Elsternwick Park 
Old Xaverians6.46.710.913.11 89 Old Xaverians won by 46 points
Collegians4.39.811.913.18 96 Sat 20-Aug-2022 2:00 pm Harry Trott Oval 
St. Bernard's1.22.23.33.3 21 Collegians won by 75 points
University Blues4.411.814.1218.15 123 Sat 20-Aug-2022 2:00 pm University Oval 
Caulfield Grammarians2.14.26.48.4 52 University Blues won by 71 points
St. Kevin's3.35.88.1216.15 111 Sat 20-Aug-2022 2:00 pm T.H. King Oval 
Old Brighton0.21.34.45.4 34 St. Kevin's won by 77 points

Round 18[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Old Brighton0.42.158.2015.23 113 Sat 27-Aug-2022 2:00 pm Brighton Beach Oval 
Old Melburnians1.32.42.64.10 34 Old Brighton won by 79 points
Old Trinity10.5 65 Sat 27-Aug-2022 2:00 pm Daley Oval 
Collegians18.14 122 Collegians won by 57 points
Caulfield Grammarians2.27.29.512.7 79 Sat 27-Aug-2022 2:00 pm Glenhuntly Oval 
Old Scotch1.54.116.168.18 66 Caulfield Grammarians won by 13 points
St. Bernard's1.21.22.58.5 53 Sat 27-Aug-2022 2:00 pm St. Bernards College 
St. Kevin's4.64.67.912.10 82 St. Kevin's won by 29 points
Old Xaverians2.55.710.1015.13 103 Sat 27-Aug-2022 2:00 pm Toorak Park 
University Blues2.25.45.68.6 54 Old Xaverians won by 49 points

2022 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 St. Kevin's 18 15 3 0 1539 920 167.28 60
2 Collegians 18 13 5 0 1380 1142 120.84 52
3 Old Xaverians 18 12 6 0 1515 1036 146.24 48
4 Old Brighton 18 12 6 0 1388 1203 115.38 48
5 Old Melburnians 18 11 7 0 1329 1262 105.31 44
6 University Blues 18 9 9 0 1296 1252 103.51 36
7 Old Scotch 18 8 10 0 1423 1489 95.57 32
8 Caulfield Grammarians 18 5 13 0 1204 1498 80.37 20
9 Old Trinity 18 3 15 0 879 1547 56.82 12
10 St. Bernard's 18 2 16 0 893 1497 59.65 8
  H&A 90 90 90 0 12846 12846 100.00 360
  Finals 4 4 4 0 478 478 100.00 16

Second Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
St. Kevin's3.34.49.710.9 69 Sat 3-Sep-2022 2:00 pm Elsternwick Park 
Collegians0.16.77.77.10 52 St. Kevin's won by 17 points

First Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Old Xaverians2.33.53.96.13 49 Sun 4-Sep-2022 2:30 pm Trevor Barker Oval 
Old Brighton2.37.513.516.10 106 Old Brighton won by 57 points

Preliminary Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Collegians3.24.26.38.5 53 Sun 11-Sep-2022 2:15 pm Elsternwick Park 
Old Brighton3.17.39.612.7 79 Old Brighton won by 26 points

Grand Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
St. Kevin's1.31.103.145.16 46 Sun 18-Sep-2022 2:30 pm Trevor Barker Oval 
Old Brighton1.31.42.53.6 24 St. Kevin's won by 22 points

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.