Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

WAFL - KEY FACTS

Official name
West Australian Football League

Known as
WAFL

Duration
–2022

Affiliated competitions (Current)
Premiership Season -2022; Women's Premiership Season 2019-2022; Women's Reserves 2019-2022; Women's Under 19s 2019-2022; Under 19s (Colts) 1957-2022; Reserves 1946-2022


Premiership Season

Official Name
WAFL Premiership Season

Duration
–2022

Affiliated clubs (Current)
West Perth (WA) 1891-2022; East Fremantle (WA) 1898-2022; Perth (WA) 1899-2022; South Fremantle (WA) 1900-2022; Subiaco (WA) 1901-2022; East Perth (WA) 1906-2022; Claremont (WA) 1926-2022; Swan Districts (WA) 1934-2022; Peel Thunder (WA) 1997-2022; West Coast Reserves (WA) 2019-2022

Affiliated clubs (Historical)
Rovers (WA) -1899; Fremantle (Original) (WA) -; Victorians (WA) -; Fremantle (Unions) (WA) -1899; West Australian (WA) -; Metropolitans (WA) 1889-1890; Centrals (WA) 1891; East Perth (Original) (WA) 1891-1892; Imperials (WA) 1895-1897; North Fremantle (WA) 1901-1915; Midland Junction (WA) 1905-

Affiliated grounds (Current)
Arena Joondalup; Bassendean Oval; Claremont Oval; East Fremantle Oval; Fremantle Oval; Kalgoorlie Oval; Lathlain Park; Leederville Oval; Northampton Sports Complex; Perth Stadium; Rushton Park; W.A.C.A.

Affiliated grounds (Historical)
Anniversary Park; Broome; Bruce Rock; Bunbury; Busselton; Capricorn Oval; Carnarvon; Centennial Stadium; Collie Reserve; Collingwood Park; Corrigin Oval; Cunderdin Oval; Dampier Sports Club; Denmak; Dongara; Donnybrook; Esperance Oval; Esplanade; Exmouth; Fremantle Park; Frost Park; Geraldton; Gloucester Oval; Gosnells Reserve; Jubilee Oval (WA); Jurien Oval; Kalannie Town Oval; Kambalda Oval; Karratha; Katanning; Kelmscott; Kingsway Reserve; Kulin; Kununurra Oval; Manjimup Reserve; Midland Junction Oval; Moora Reserve; Mt.Barker; Mukinbudin; Newdegate Showgrounds; Newman; North Fremantle Oval; Perth Oval; Pingelly Oval; Port Hedland; Rockingham; Shenton Park; Showgrounds; Sounness Park; Splendid Park; Subiaco Oval; Talanjee Oval; Toodyay Showgrounds; Wagin; Wanneroo Showgrounds; Wellington Square; Wickepin Oval; Wongan Hills

2022 WAFL Premiership Season

 
 

The WAFL (West Australian Football League) is the premier League and governing body for Australian Football in Western Australia. Originally formed as the West Australian Football Association (WAFA) in 1885, the WAFL has undergone a variety of name changes since then, re-adopting its current name in 2001. The league currently consists of nine teams, which play each other in a 24-round season usually lasting from March to September, with the top five teams playing off in a finals series, culminating in a Grand Final.

Read more

2022 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 West Perth 18 13 4 1 1439 1044 137.84 54
2 East Fremantle 18 13 5 0 1588 1155 137.49 52
3 Claremont 18 13 5 0 1339 1146 116.84 52
4 South Fremantle 18 12 5 1 1307 999 130.83 50
5 Peel Thunder 18 11 7 0 1569 1172 133.87 44
6 Swan Districts 18 10 8 0 1252 1242 100.81 40
7 Subiaco 18 7 11 0 1154 1346 85.74 28
8 East Perth 18 6 12 0 1199 1286 93.23 24
9 Perth 18 3 15 0 1032 1637 63.04 12
10 West Coast Reserves 18 1 17 0 819 1671 49.01 4
  H&A 90 89 89 1 12698 12698 100.00 360
  Finals 6 6 6 0 840 840 100.00 24

2022 Round by Round

Round 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | QF | EF | 2SF | 1SF | PF | GF

Round 1[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
West Perth4.35.96.118.13 61 Fri 15-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Arena Joondalup2,342
Claremont2.44.67.89.11 65 Claremont won by 4 points
East Perth3.26.49.512.7 79 Fri 15-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Leederville Oval2,304
Swan Districts3.24.48.611.9 75 East Perth won by 4 points
Peel Thunder3.17.310.417.8 110 Fri 15-Apr-2022 4:10 pm Rushton Park1,486
East Fremantle2.46.710.1111.12 78 Peel Thunder won by 32 points
Perth0.33.55.69.8 62 Sat 16-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Lathlain Park1,355
West Coast Reserves3.13.57.88.12 60 Perth won by 2 points
Subiaco3.55.76.116.11 47 Sat 16-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Leederville Oval2,098
South Fremantle2.25.66.78.7 55 South Fremantle won by 8 points

Round 2[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
South Fremantle3.18.711.1117.14 116 Sat 23-Apr-2022 1:10 pm Fremantle Oval1,380
West Coast Reserves2.13.26.26.4 40 South Fremantle won by 76 points
Swan Districts5.110.210.612.8 80 Sat 23-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Bassendean Oval1,332
East Fremantle3.25.67.813.11 89 East Fremantle won by 9 points
Claremont1.17.411.813.11 89 Sat 23-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Claremont Oval1,585
Subiaco4.27.49.511.8 74 Claremont won by 15 points
Peel Thunder1.37.311.514.9 93 Sun 24-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Rushton Park1,161
West Perth7.29.312.816.8 104 West Perth won by 11 points
Perth3.04.36.66.13 49 Sun 24-Apr-2022 5:10 pm Lathlain Park2,081
East Perth6.211.416.820.10 130 East Perth won by 81 points

Round 3[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
East Fremantle10.410.513.913.13 91 Sat 30-Apr-2022 1:30 pm Northampton Sports Complex2,700
East Perth1.46.47.512.9 81 East Fremantle won by 10 points
Subiaco2.25.37.610.9 69 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Leederville Oval2,154
West Perth5.110.314.316.4 100 West Perth won by 31 points
West Coast Reserves2.16.18.110.5 65 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Lathlain Park 
Peel Thunder5.39.416.519.6 120 Peel Thunder won by 55 points
South Fremantle2.45.78.108.11 59 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Fremantle Oval1,921
Claremont3.27.28.310.10 70 Claremont won by 11 points
Perth2.66.68.910.13 73 Sat 30-Apr-2022 5:10 pm Lathlain Park2,010
Swan Districts3.03.28.412.6 78 Swan Districts won by 5 points

Round 4[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Swan Districts4.64.108.1211.14 80 Sat 7-May-2022 2:10 pm Bassendean Oval1,463
Claremont2.25.58.1010.11 71 Swan Districts won by 9 points
East Perth1.45.79.812.11 83 Sat 7-May-2022 2:10 pm Leederville Oval1,756
Subiaco3.24.58.812.12 84 Subiaco won by 1 point
Peel Thunder4.16.310.513.9 87 Sat 7-May-2022 2:10 pm Rushton Park763
Perth6.510.711.813.10 88 Perth won by 1 point
West Perth5.27.57.59.9 63 Sat 7-May-2022 2:10 pm Arena Joondalup1,611
South Fremantle1.14.16.48.7 55 West Perth won by 8 points
East Fremantle7.114.620.922.14 146 Sat 14-May-2022 2:00 pm East Fremantle Oval1,115
West Coast Reserves2.23.23.43.5 23 East Fremantle won by 123 points

Round 5[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Subiaco3.16.47.612.10 82 Sat 21-May-2022 12:10 pm Kalgoorlie Oval800
Swan Districts5.26.510.810.8 68 Subiaco won by 14 points
South Fremantle5.37.610.713.11 89 Sat 21-May-2022 2:10 pm Fremantle Oval1,977
Peel Thunder2.13.35.89.9 63 South Fremantle won by 26 points
Perth4.25.79.910.12 72 Sat 21-May-2022 2:10 pm Lathlain Park1,443
East Fremantle3.47.109.1613.20 98 East Fremantle won by 26 points
West Perth5.57.911.1317.17 119 Sat 21-May-2022 2:10 pm Arena Joondalup1,132
West Coast Reserves1.02.02.06.3 39 West Perth won by 80 points
Claremont0.47.610.1014.13 97 Sat 21-May-2022 2:10 pm Claremont Oval2,014
East Perth3.34.46.67.8 50 Claremont won by 47 points

Round 6[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Peel Thunder2.44.410.1112.12 84 Sat 28-May-2022 11:40 am Rushton Park1,439
Claremont4.14.45.69.8 62 Peel Thunder won by 22 points
East Perth3.111.114.518.10 118 Sat 28-May-2022 1:30 pm Leederville Oval959
West Coast Reserves2.22.36.46.4 40 East Perth won by 78 points
East Fremantle2.45.89.1113.12 90 Sat 28-May-2022 2:10 pm W.A.C.A.1,539
Subiaco1.11.52.96.10 46 East Fremantle won by 44 points
West Perth2.53.75.107.12 54 Sat 28-May-2022 2:10 pm Arena Joondalup1,251
Perth0.04.44.57.6 48 West Perth won by 6 points
Swan Districts4.37.48.79.10 64 Sat 28-May-2022 2:10 pm Bassendean Oval1,587
South Fremantle2.15.26.48.7 55 Swan Districts won by 9 points

Round 7[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Subiaco4.28.39.610.8 68 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Leederville Oval2,899
Peel Thunder1.34.48.711.8 74 Peel Thunder won by 6 points
Claremont3.36.510.616.6 102 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Claremont Oval1,828
Perth2.05.08.111.2 68 Claremont won by 34 points
Swan Districts2.34.310.711.11 77 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Bassendean Oval1,814
West Coast Reserves1.26.68.78.9 57 Swan Districts won by 20 points
West Perth2.43.56.79.8 62 Mon 6-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Arena Joondalup3,987
East Perth2.33.56.57.6 48 West Perth won by 14 points
South Fremantle3.44.810.1111.15 81 Mon 6-Jun-2022 2:40 pm Fremantle Oval6,023
East Fremantle1.18.510.612.7 79 South Fremantle won by 2 points

Round 8[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Claremont1.25.78.813.10 88 Sat 11-Jun-2022 11:10 am Claremont Oval1,061
West Coast Reserves3.25.47.57.8 50 Claremont won by 38 points
Swan Districts2.03.37.412.6 78 Sat 11-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Bassendean Oval1,084
Peel Thunder2.45.58.711.8 74 Swan Districts won by 4 points
Perth3.18.18.310.7 67 Sat 11-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Lathlain Park1,182
Subiaco5.17.511.512.9 81 Subiaco won by 14 points
East Fremantle4.58.710.1013.12 90 Sat 11-Jun-2022 2:10 pm W.A.C.A.1,565
West Perth2.36.410.1212.16 88 East Fremantle won by 2 points
East Perth1.24.44.56.10 46 Sun 12-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Leederville Oval1,250
South Fremantle3.15.57.98.9 57 South Fremantle won by 11 points

Round 9[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
West Coast Reserves0.34.65.108.14 62 Sat 18-Jun-2022 11:05 am Perth Stadium 
Subiaco3.17.311.314.6 90 Subiaco won by 28 points
East Fremantle6.17.510.1211.13 79 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:10 pm W.A.C.A.1,412
Claremont6.08.610.814.11 95 Claremont won by 16 points
Peel Thunder3.39.615.818.9 117 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Rushton Park864
East Perth3.24.36.57.10 52 Peel Thunder won by 65 points
West Perth3.38.68.610.8 68 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Arena Joondalup1,203
Swan Districts2.36.56.77.8 50 West Perth won by 18 points
South Fremantle2.08.69.912.12 84 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Fremantle Oval1,240
Perth3.33.44.76.9 45 South Fremantle won by 39 points

Round 10[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
East Fremantle3.66.98.1312.16 88 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:10 pm W.A.C.A.1,162
Peel Thunder2.39.49.512.5 77 East Fremantle won by 11 points
Swan Districts3.26.212.416.8 104 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Bassendean Oval1,530
Subiaco3.35.95.97.11 53 Swan Districts won by 51 points
East Perth2.15.49.810.12 72 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Leederville Oval1,664
Claremont3.44.64.76.10 46 East Perth won by 26 points
Perth0.50.96.97.9 51 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Lathlain Park2,337
West Perth2.16.410.717.10 112 West Perth won by 61 points
West Coast Reserves4.36.79.913.12 90 Sat 25-Jun-2022 5:00 pm Lathlain Park 
South Fremantle1.34.64.67.7 49 West Coast Reserves won by 41 points

Round 12[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Swan Districts1.32.57.99.11 65 Sat 9-Jul-2022 1:40 pm Bassendean Oval1,613
Perth2.16.27.67.6 48 Swan Districts won by 17 points
Claremont1.01.12.23.3 21 Sat 9-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Claremont Oval1,181
South Fremantle1.34.66.77.13 55 South Fremantle won by 34 points
Subiaco2.13.14.36.4 40 Sat 9-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Leederville Oval1,168
East Fremantle5.36.78.109.11 65 East Fremantle won by 25 points
West Coast Reserves1.23.24.24.3 27 Sat 9-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Lathlain Park1,002
East Perth2.34.55.67.8 50 East Perth won by 23 points
West Perth2.04.15.37.5 47 Sat 9-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Arena Joondalup1,236
Peel Thunder2.55.75.86.8 44 West Perth won by 3 points

Round 13[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
West Coast Reserves0.02.13.25.6 36 Sat 16-Jul-2022 12:10 pm Lathlain Park449
East Fremantle4.46.67.1314.14 98 East Fremantle won by 62 points
Peel Thunder2.25.76.910.15 75 Sat 16-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Rushton Park926
Subiaco3.45.76.77.7 49 Peel Thunder won by 26 points
East Perth1.65.98.1314.17 101 Sat 16-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Leederville Oval1,476
Perth1.23.56.79.9 63 East Perth won by 38 points
Claremont2.18.515.517.7 109 Sat 16-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Claremont Oval1,389
West Perth2.62.96.1111.14 80 Claremont won by 29 points
South Fremantle1.24.65.97.14 56 Sat 16-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Fremantle Oval1,893
Swan Districts3.04.27.38.7 55 South Fremantle won by 1 point

Round 14[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Subiaco1.11.22.34.4 28 Sat 23-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Leederville Oval1,001
Claremont1.13.24.55.5 35 Claremont won by 7 points
Perth0.24.24.57.7 49 Sat 23-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Lathlain Park1,223
Peel Thunder1.43.77.711.13 79 Peel Thunder won by 30 points
East Fremantle0.02.14.35.4 34 Sat 23-Jul-2022 2:10 pm W.A.C.A.1,506
South Fremantle3.46.67.109.13 67 South Fremantle won by 33 points
Swan Districts4.38.49.510.7 67 Sat 23-Jul-2022 2:20 pm Bassendean Oval1,854
East Perth1.33.53.86.8 44 Swan Districts won by 23 points
West Coast Reserves0.10.30.74.9 33 Sat 23-Jul-2022 5:00 pm Lathlain Park 
West Perth4.36.1110.1512.18 90 West Perth won by 57 points

Round 15[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Claremont3.57.89.1010.12 72 Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Claremont Oval1,303
Swan Districts2.14.26.49.9 63 Claremont won by 9 points
East Perth2.23.23.36.4 40 Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:10 pm East Fremantle Oval861
Peel Thunder4.07.410.1113.15 93 Peel Thunder won by 53 points
East Fremantle5.310.517.1023.14 152 Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:10 pm W.A.C.A.1,216
Perth1.05.06.29.2 56 East Fremantle won by 96 points
South Fremantle2.33.46.79.11 65 Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Fremantle Oval1,620
West Perth2.24.86.99.11 65 South Fremantle drew with West Perth
Subiaco  Bye
West Coast Reserves  Bye

Round 16[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Subiaco3.39.410.614.6 90 Sat 6-Aug-2022 12:10 pm East Fremantle Oval419
West Coast Reserves2.02.25.89.13 67 Subiaco won by 23 points
West Perth3.34.46.911.10 76 Sat 6-Aug-2022 2:40 pm Arena Joondalup1,457
East Fremantle0.24.65.85.10 40 West Perth won by 36 points
Claremont  Bye
East Perth  Bye
Peel Thunder  Bye
Perth  Bye
South Fremantle  Bye
Swan Districts  Bye

Round 17[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Subiaco1.15.57.510.9 69 Sat 13-Aug-2022 2:10 pm Leederville Oval1,274
East Perth3.43.56.78.8 56 Subiaco won by 13 points
Perth1.23.26.46.5 41 Sat 13-Aug-2022 2:10 pm Lathlain Park1,022
Claremont2.49.811.1118.14 122 Claremont won by 81 points
Peel Thunder2.35.46.610.12 72 Sat 13-Aug-2022 2:10 pm Rushton Park957
South Fremantle3.34.55.88.10 58 Peel Thunder won by 14 points
Swan Districts4.67.1211.1613.18 96 Sat 13-Aug-2022 2:10 pm Bassendean Oval1,002
West Coast Reserves1.11.21.41.5 11 Swan Districts won by 85 points
East Fremantle  Bye
West Perth  Bye

Round 18[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Claremont4.09.412.813.11 89 Sat 20-Aug-2022 2:10 pm Claremont Oval1,405
Peel Thunder3.34.410.711.8 74 Claremont won by 15 points
East Fremantle3.36.911.1220.15 135 Sat 20-Aug-2022 2:10 pm W.A.C.A.1,846
Swan Districts4.46.57.88.9 57 East Fremantle won by 78 points
East Perth1.43.54.66.8 44 Sat 20-Aug-2022 2:10 pm East Fremantle Oval1,012
West Perth3.36.810.1017.12 114 West Perth won by 70 points
South Fremantle5.78.1015.1319.18 132 Sat 20-Aug-2022 3:10 pm Fremantle Oval1,736
Subiaco1.12.25.46.8 44 South Fremantle won by 88 points
Perth4.37.59.813.11 89 Sat 20-Aug-2022 5:40 pm Lathlain Park1,221
West Coast Reserves0.02.34.36.6 42 Perth won by 47 points

Round 19[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Claremont0.30.43.75.8 38 Sat 27-Aug-2022 2:10 pm Claremont Oval1,940
East Fremantle4.45.79.1311.17 83 East Fremantle won by 45 points
Subiaco3.26.611.914.14 98 Sat 27-Aug-2022 2:10 pm Leederville Oval1,325
Perth0.12.33.74.11 35 Subiaco won by 63 points
Peel Thunder5.19.212.516.9 105 Sat 27-Aug-2022 2:10 pm Rushton Park2,518
West Coast Reserves0.00.50.103.14 32 Peel Thunder won by 73 points
Swan Districts1.04.25.39.5 59 Sat 27-Aug-2022 2:20 pm Bassendean Oval2,467
West Perth2.33.85.116.11 47 Swan Districts won by 12 points
South Fremantle4.27.79.712.10 82 Sun 28-Aug-2022 3:10 pm Fremantle Oval2,125
East Perth4.27.39.711.7 73 South Fremantle won by 9 points

Round 20[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
East Perth1.32.72.103.14 32 Sat 3-Sep-2022 2:10 pm Leederville Oval1,322
East Fremantle0.43.66.77.11 53 East Fremantle won by 21 points
West Perth2.24.77.1013.11 89 Sat 3-Sep-2022 2:10 pm Arena Joondalup1,497
Subiaco1.24.44.75.12 42 West Perth won by 47 points
Claremont4.15.49.610.8 68 Sat 3-Sep-2022 2:10 pm Claremont Oval798
West Coast Reserves1.23.34.76.9 45 Claremont won by 23 points
Perth1.02.13.34.4 28 Sat 3-Sep-2022 2:10 pm Lathlain Park1,315
South Fremantle2.46.410.614.8 92 South Fremantle won by 64 points
Peel Thunder3.812.1013.1218.20 128 Sun 4-Sep-2022 12:10 pm Rushton Park 
Swan Districts1.02.05.45.6 36 Peel Thunder won by 92 points

2022 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 West Perth 18 13 4 1 1439 1044 137.84 54
2 East Fremantle 18 13 5 0 1588 1155 137.49 52
3 Claremont 18 13 5 0 1339 1146 116.84 52
4 South Fremantle 18 12 5 1 1307 999 130.83 50
5 Peel Thunder 18 11 7 0 1569 1172 133.87 44
6 Swan Districts 18 10 8 0 1252 1242 100.81 40
7 Subiaco 18 7 11 0 1154 1346 85.74 28
8 East Perth 18 6 12 0 1199 1286 93.23 24
9 Perth 18 3 15 0 1032 1637 63.04 12
10 West Coast Reserves 18 1 17 0 819 1671 49.01 4
  H&A 90 89 89 1 12698 12698 100.00 360
  Finals 6 6 6 0 840 840 100.00 24


Finals Week 1[Finals Week 1 Review]

Qualifying Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
East Fremantle4.17.710.816.10 106 Sat 10-Sep-2022 1:40 pm East Fremantle Oval 
Claremont2.23.27.98.10 58 East Fremantle won by 48 points

Elimination Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
South Fremantle2.64.96.118.13 61 Sun 11-Sep-2022 12:10 pm Fremantle Oval 
Peel Thunder0.32.58.610.10 70 Peel Thunder won by 9 points

Finals Week 2[Finals Week 2 Review]

Second Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
West Perth3.77.89.912.9 81 Sat 17-Sep-2022 2:10 pm Arena Joondalup 
East Fremantle4.15.47.88.13 61 West Perth won by 20 points

First Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Claremont2.37.811.1316.15 111 Sun 18-Sep-2022 2:10 pm Claremont Oval 
Peel Thunder2.05.06.18.4 52 Claremont won by 59 points

Finals Week 3[Finals Week 3 Review]

Preliminary Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
East Fremantle1.12.14.46.7 43 Sun 25-Sep-2022 2:10 pm East Fremantle Oval 
Claremont5.58.710.1110.11 71 Claremont won by 28 points

Finals Week 4[Finals Week 4 Review]

Grand Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
West Perth3.25.49.510.9 69 Sat 1-Oct-2022 3:00 pm Leederville Oval16,971
Claremont0.53.76.98.9 57 West Perth won by 12 points[Report]

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.