Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

WRFL - KEY FACTS

Official name
Western Region Football League

Known as
WRFL

Former names
Footscray District Football League (FDFL), 1935-1999; Footscray District Junior Football League (FDJFL), 1931-1934

Affiliated competitions (Current)
Premiership season 1931-2022


Premiership season

Official Name
WRFL Premiership season

Duration
1931–2022

Affiliated clubs (Current)
Parkside Magpies (VIC) 1931-2022; Braybrook (VIC) 1931-2022; West Footscray (VIC) 1932-2022; North Footscray (VIC) 1935-2022; Spotswood (VIC) 1935-2022; Deer Park (VIC) 1935-1941, 1947-1951, 1967-2022; St. Albans Saints (VIC) 1947-1953, 1958-2022; Albion (VIC) 1961-2022; Sunshine (VIC) 1978-2022; Albanvale (VIC) 1978-1988, 1993-2022; North Sunshine (VIC) 1979-2022; Glen Orden (VIC) 1979-2016, 2018-2022; Sunshine Heights (VIC) 1988-2022; Altona (VIC) 1988-2022; Hoppers Crossing (VIC) 1988-2022; Laverton (VIC) 1988-2022; Wyndhamvale (VIC) 1989-1994, 1999-2022; Werribee Districts (VIC) 1995-1997, 2014-2022; Yarraville Seddon (VIC) 2007-2022; Caroline Springs (VIC) 2011-2022; Point Cook Centrals (VIC) 2013-2022; Tarneit  (VIC) 2014-2022; Wyndham Suns (VIC) 2015-2022; Newport Power (VIC) 2016-2022; Point Cook (VIC) 2018-2022

Affiliated clubs (Historical)
Footscray TSOB (VIC) 1931; Bayview Road Methodists (VIC) 1931; Sixth Melbourne Scouts (VIC) 1934-1952; Combined Churches (VIC) 1934-1940; Seddon (VIC) 1935-2006; CSR (VIC) 1935-1939; Newport (VIC) 1935-1949, 1952-1955, 1988-1999; Yarraville (Kingsville) (VIC) 1936-2006; Sunshine Districts (VIC) 1938-1950; Williamstown Rovers (VIC) 1945-1951; Maidstone (VIC) 1947-1964; Sunshine Thirds (VIC) 1952-1958; West Newport (VIC) 1957-1965, 1988-1997; Williamstown CYMS (VIC) 1965-1968; Kingsville YMCA (VIC) 1978-1980; Brooklyn (VIC) 1981-2002; Old Essendon Grammarians (VIC) 1983; Port Melbourne Colts (VIC) 1984-2015; ANBY (VIC) 1985-1991; Newlands Coburg (VIC) 1987-1993; Coburg Districts (VIC) 1988-2012; Ascot Vale (VIC) 1988-1997; Central Altona (VIC) 1988-2006; Rockbank (VIC) 1992-1999; Brunswick Amateurs (VIC) 1995-1997; Fawkner Park (VIC) 1996; Brunswick Power (VIC) 2004-2007; Manor Lakes (VIC) 2013-2019; Spotswood WFC (VIC) 2018-; West Footscray WFC (VIC) 2018-; Werribee Centrals WFC (VIC) 2018-; North Sunshine WFC (VIC) 2018-

Affiliated grounds (Current)
Ainsworth Reserve; Caroline Springs Reserve; Dempster Park; Featherbrook Reserve; Goddard St Reserve; Grant Reserve; Hansen Reserve; Heathdale Reserve; Henry Turner Reserve; Hogans Reserve; J.R. Parsons Reserve; John McLeod Reserve; Kinder Smith Reserve; Kings Park Reserve; Langshaw Reserve; Laverton Park; McLean Reserve; Pennell Reserve; Robert Bruce Oval; Saltwater Reserve; Shorten Reserve; Soldiers Reserve; Wootten Rd Reserve; Wyndhamvale South Oval; Yarraville Oval

Affiliated grounds (Historical)
Bryan Martyn Oval; Chirnside Park; Howqua Reserve; J.L. Murphy Reserve; W.C.G.; Whitten Oval; Wyndhamvale Reserve

2021 WRFL Premiership season

 
 

2021 Ladder

LP Club P W L D A For Agn % Pts
1 Altona 12 10 2 0 3 1005 515 195.15 40
2 Werribee Districts 12 9 3 0 3 1192 676 176.33 36
3 Hoppers Crossing 12 9 3 0 3 1022 751 136.09 36
4 Deer Park 12 7 5 0 3 882 800 110.25 28
5 Caroline Springs 12 6 6 0 3 865 664 130.27 24
6 Spotswood 12 6 6 0 3 781 792 98.61 24
7 St. Albans Saints 12 6 6 0 3 813 843 96.44 24
8 Yarraville Seddon 12 3 9 0 3 802 1163 68.96 12
9 Sunshine 12 3 9 0 3 562 934 60.17 12
10 Point Cook 12 1 11 0 3 454 1240 36.61 4
  H&A 60 60 60 0 30 8378 8378 100.00 240
  Total 60 60 60 0 30 8378 8378 100.00 240

2021 Round by Round

Round 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18

Round 1[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Spotswood4.14.48.99.12 66 Fri 9-Apr-2021 7:30 pm McLean Reserve 
Hoppers Crossing7.510.913.1014.13 97 Hoppers Crossing won by 31 points
Altona6.111.212.1314.15 99 Sat 10-Apr-2021 2:15 pm Grant Reserve 
Point Cook0.12.32.32.4 16 Altona won by 83 points
Caroline Springs2.54.76.98.10 58 Sat 10-Apr-2021 2:15 pm Caroline Springs Reserve 
Deer Park0.11.23.33.6 24 Caroline Springs won by 34 points
Sunshine1.14.44.47.8 50 Sat 10-Apr-2021 2:15 pm Kinder Smith Reserve 
Yarraville Seddon3.45.610.1013.10 88 Yarraville Seddon won by 38 points
Werribee Districts1.15.57.813.14 92 Sat 10-Apr-2021 2:15 pm Soldiers Reserve 
St. Albans Saints0.30.41.53.7 25 Werribee Districts won by 67 points

Round 2[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Deer Park3.17.48.611.8 74 Sat 17-Apr-2021 2:15 pm John McLeod Reserve 
Spotswood3.37.59.89.9 63 Deer Park won by 11 points
Hoppers Crossing5.25.57.57.6 48 Sat 17-Apr-2021 2:15 pm Hogans Reserve 
Altona2.29.310.315.5 95 Altona won by 47 points
Point Cook0.10.41.53.5 23 Sat 17-Apr-2021 2:15 pm Saltwater Reserve 
Werribee Districts5.512.721.1127.15 177 Werribee Districts won by 154 points
St. Albans Saints2.32.36.137.16 58 Sat 17-Apr-2021 2:15 pm Kings Park Reserve 
Sunshine2.12.12.66.8 44 St. Albans Saints won by 14 points
Yarraville Seddon2.13.26.38.5 53 Sat 17-Apr-2021 2:15 pm Yarraville Oval 
Caroline Springs4.46.87.1214.14 98 Caroline Springs won by 45 points

Round 3[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Caroline Springs1.13.54.85.9 39 Sat 24-Apr-2021 2:15 pm Caroline Springs Reserve 
St. Albans Saints1.23.35.66.8 44 St. Albans Saints won by 5 points
Sunshine4.25.55.96.12 48 Sat 24-Apr-2021 2:15 pm Kinder Smith Reserve 
Point Cook1.55.136.1512.19 91 Point Cook won by 43 points
Yarraville Seddon3.24.45.76.10 46 Sat 24-Apr-2021 2:15 pm Yarraville Oval 
Deer Park3.46.811.1117.11 113 Deer Park won by 67 points
Hoppers Crossing3.15.75.119.15 69 Sat 24-Apr-2021 2:30 pm Hogans Reserve 
Werribee Districts3.35.67.99.10 64 Hoppers Crossing won by 5 points
Altona3.105.118.15 63 Sat 24-Apr-2021 7:30 pm Grant Reserve 
Spotswood0.20.30.5 5 Altona won by 58 points

Round 4[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Deer Park2.27.37.411.6 72 Sat 1-May-2021 2:15 pm John McLeod Reserve 
Altona5.26.611.1313.18 96 Altona won by 24 points
Point Cook1.02.53.63.7 25 Sat 1-May-2021 2:15 pm Saltwater Reserve 
Caroline Springs5.47.611.1016.14 110 Caroline Springs won by 85 points
Spotswood0.36.86.1010.15 75 Sat 1-May-2021 2:15 pm McLean Reserve 
Werribee Districts8.49.614.920.11 131 Werribee Districts won by 56 points
St. Albans Saints3.29.410.515.14 104 Sat 1-May-2021 2:15 pm Kings Park Reserve 
Yarraville Seddon5.58.812.1214.13 97 St. Albans Saints won by 7 points
Hoppers Crossing1.83.115.167.20 62 Sat 1-May-2021 2:30 pm Hogans Reserve 
Sunshine0.25.35.46.5 41 Hoppers Crossing won by 21 points

Round 5[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Caroline Springs1.02.33.67.12 54 Sat 8-May-2021 2:15 pm Caroline Springs Reserve 
Hoppers Crossing3.36.713.715.12 102 Hoppers Crossing won by 48 points
Deer Park1.06.18.313.6 84 Sat 8-May-2021 2:15 pm John McLeod Reserve 
St. Albans Saints2.45.77.1210.14 74 Deer Park won by 10 points
Sunshine1.01.12.15.2 32 Sat 8-May-2021 2:15 pm Kinder Smith Reserve 
Spotswood1.53.97.159.18 72 Spotswood won by 40 points
Werribee Districts2.58.810.1212.15 87 Sat 8-May-2021 2:30 pm Soldiers Reserve 
Altona3.17.48.612.7 79 Werribee Districts won by 8 points
Yarraville Seddon4.29.216.417.7 109 Sat 8-May-2021 2:30 pm Yarraville Oval 
Point Cook4.08.19.310.7 67 Yarraville Seddon won by 42 points

Round 6[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Altona2.55.611.712.9 81 Sat 15-May-2021 2:15 pm Grant Reserve 
Sunshine0.00.21.22.2 14 Altona won by 67 points
Hoppers Crossing2.510.917.1522.18 150 Sat 15-May-2021 2:15 pm Hogans Reserve 
Yarraville Seddon3.23.33.54.8 32 Hoppers Crossing won by 118 points
Point Cook0.11.31.34.11 35 Sat 15-May-2021 2:15 pm Saltwater Reserve 
St. Albans Saints5.45.911.1313.15 93 St. Albans Saints won by 58 points
Spotswood4.55.78.710.9 69 Sat 15-May-2021 2:15 pm McLean Reserve 
Caroline Springs3.14.24.55.8 38 Spotswood won by 31 points
Werribee Districts4.34.46.1210.16 76 Sat 15-May-2021 2:30 pm Soldiers Reserve 
Deer Park3.14.67.712.12 84 Deer Park won by 8 points

Round 7[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Caroline Springs3.13.34.49.6 60 Sat 22-May-2021 2:15 pm Caroline Springs Reserve 
Altona1.45.96.138.17 65 Altona won by 5 points
Deer Park4.613.914.1416.17 113 Sat 22-May-2021 2:15 pm John McLeod Reserve 
Point Cook1.21.42.64.7 31 Deer Park won by 82 points
St. Albans Saints4.37.411.613.6 84 Sat 22-May-2021 2:15 pm Kings Park Reserve 
Hoppers Crossing7.19.410.716.14 110 Hoppers Crossing won by 26 points
Sunshine1.23.54.77.11 53 Sat 22-May-2021 2:15 pm Kinder Smith Reserve 
Werribee Districts1.26.511.916.11 107 Werribee Districts won by 54 points
Yarraville Seddon1.62.84.106.10 46 Sat 22-May-2021 2:30 pm Yarraville Oval 
Spotswood4.38.1012.1320.15 135 Spotswood won by 89 points

Round 8[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Altona Sat 29-May-2021 2:15 pm Grant Reserve 
Yarraville Seddon Match Abandoned
Hoppers Crossing Sat 29-May-2021 2:15 pm Hogans Reserve 
Point Cook Match Abandoned
Spotswood Sat 29-May-2021 2:15 pm McLean Reserve 
St. Albans Saints Match Abandoned
Sunshine Sat 29-May-2021 2:15 pm Kinder Smith Reserve 
Deer Park Match Abandoned
Werribee Districts Sat 29-May-2021 2:15 pm Soldiers Reserve 
Caroline Springs Match Abandoned

Round 9[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Caroline Springs Sat 5-Jun-2021 2:15 pm Caroline Springs Reserve 
Sunshine Match Abandoned
Deer Park Sat 5-Jun-2021 2:15 pm John McLeod Reserve 
Hoppers Crossing Match Abandoned
Point Cook Sat 5-Jun-2021 2:15 pm Saltwater Reserve 
Spotswood Match Abandoned
St. Albans Saints Sat 5-Jun-2021 2:15 pm Kings Park Reserve 
Altona Match Abandoned
Yarraville Seddon Sat 5-Jun-2021 2:15 pm Yarraville Oval 
Werribee Districts Match Abandoned

Round 10[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Deer Park3.36.48.712.8 80 Sat 19-Jun-2021 2:15 pm John McLeod Reserve 
Caroline Springs3.44.55.109.10 64 Deer Park won by 16 points
Hoppers Crossing2.45.98.1112.14 86 Sat 19-Jun-2021 2:15 pm Hogans Reserve 
Spotswood1.21.35.67.6 48 Hoppers Crossing won by 38 points
St. Albans Saints0.14.68.710.11 71 Sat 19-Jun-2021 2:15 pm Kings Park Reserve 
Werribee Districts5.69.1011.1215.12 102 Werribee Districts won by 31 points
Point Cook0.02.22.24.5 29 Sat 19-Jun-2021 2:30 pm Saltwater Reserve 
Altona5.810.816.1420.18 138 Altona won by 109 points
Yarraville Seddon4.27.39.710.7 67 Sat 19-Jun-2021 2:30 pm Yarraville Oval 
Sunshine2.35.48.510.11 71 Sunshine won by 4 points

Round 11[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Altona3.24.67.98.9 57 Sat 26-Jun-2021 2:15 pm Grant Reserve 
Hoppers Crossing2.22.54.87.10 52 Altona won by 5 points
Caroline Springs6.09.111.312.5 77 Sat 26-Jun-2021 2:15 pm Caroline Springs Reserve 
Yarraville Seddon1.22.65.1111.13 79 Yarraville Seddon won by 2 points
Spotswood0.21.26.611.8 74 Sat 26-Jun-2021 2:15 pm McLean Reserve 
Deer Park6.36.78.109.10 64 Spotswood won by 10 points
Sunshine4.56.69.1010.12 72 Sat 26-Jun-2021 2:15 pm Kinder Smith Reserve 
St. Albans Saints1.65.98.109.13 67 Sunshine won by 5 points
Werribee Districts3.17.211.615.7 97 Sat 26-Jun-2021 2:15 pm Soldiers Reserve 
Point Cook1.24.37.57.6 48 Werribee Districts won by 49 points

Round 12[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Deer Park2.37.711.1112.12 84 Sat 3-Jul-2021 2:15 pm John McLeod Reserve 
Yarraville Seddon0.12.13.27.4 46 Deer Park won by 38 points
Spotswood4.14.27.77.10 52 Sat 3-Jul-2021 2:15 pm McLean Reserve 
Altona1.11.102.123.15 33 Spotswood won by 19 points
Werribee Districts2.64.911.1114.12 96 Sat 3-Jul-2021 2:15 pm Soldiers Reserve 
Hoppers Crossing1.03.43.73.10 28 Werribee Districts won by 68 points
Point Cook0.01.32.45.7 37 Sat 3-Jul-2021 2:30 pm Saltwater Reserve 
Sunshine4.34.48.58.5 53 Sunshine won by 16 points
St. Albans Saints1.16.46.58.9 57 Sat 3-Jul-2021 2:45 pm Kings Park Reserve 
Caroline Springs2.44.67.88.14 62 Caroline Springs won by 5 points

Round 13[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Altona2.25.38.411.7 73 Sat 10-Jul-2021 2:15 pm Grant Reserve 
Deer Park3.05.26.46.7 43 Altona won by 30 points
Caroline Springs3.511.616.1121.15 141 Sat 10-Jul-2021 2:15 pm Caroline Springs Reserve 
Point Cook0.01.11.22.6 18 Caroline Springs won by 123 points
Sunshine2.13.14.27.5 47 Sat 10-Jul-2021 2:15 pm Kinder Smith Reserve 
Hoppers Crossing1.63.125.1610.18 78 Hoppers Crossing won by 31 points
Werribee Districts3.48.58.108.16 64 Sat 10-Jul-2021 2:15 pm Soldiers Reserve 
Spotswood3.26.58.811.8 74 Spotswood won by 10 points
Yarraville Seddon2.34.69.1010.12 72 Sat 10-Jul-2021 2:15 pm Yarraville Oval 
St. Albans Saints1.36.510.611.8 74 St. Albans Saints won by 2 points

Round 14[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Altona Sat 17-Jul-2021 2:15 pm Grant Reserve 
Werribee Districts Match Abandoned
Hoppers Crossing Sat 17-Jul-2021 2:15 pm Hogans Reserve 
Caroline Springs Match Abandoned
Point Cook Sat 17-Jul-2021 2:15 pm Saltwater Reserve 
Yarraville Seddon Match Abandoned
Spotswood Sat 17-Jul-2021 2:15 pm McLean Reserve 
Sunshine Match Abandoned
St. Albans Saints Sat 17-Jul-2021 2:15 pm Kings Park Reserve 
Deer Park Match Abandoned

Round 15[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Caroline Springs0.14.36.59.10 64 Sat 31-Jul-2021 2:15 pm Caroline Springs Reserve 
Spotswood4.24.35.47.6 48 Caroline Springs won by 16 points
Deer Park1.23.84.115.17 47 Sat 31-Jul-2021 2:15 pm John McLeod Reserve 
Werribee Districts8.311.415.915.9 99 Werribee Districts won by 52 points
St. Albans Saints1.01.35.49.8 62 Sat 31-Jul-2021 2:15 pm Kings Park Reserve 
Point Cook1.23.43.45.4 34 St. Albans Saints won by 28 points
Sunshine1.12.22.25.7 37 Sat 31-Jul-2021 2:15 pm Kinder Smith Reserve 
Altona5.38.616.819.12 126 Altona won by 89 points
Yarraville Seddon3.13.27.410.7 67 Sat 31-Jul-2021 2:15 pm Yarraville Oval 
Hoppers Crossing3.510.1212.1520.20 140 Hoppers Crossing won by 73 points

Round 16[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Altona Sat 7-Aug-2021 2:15 pm Grant Reserve 
Caroline Springs Match Abandoned
Hoppers Crossing Sat 7-Aug-2021 2:15 pm Hogans Reserve 
St. Albans Saints Match Abandoned
Point Cook Sat 7-Aug-2021 2:15 pm Saltwater Reserve 
Deer Park Match Abandoned
Spotswood Sat 7-Aug-2021 2:15 pm McLean Reserve 
Yarraville Seddon Match Abandoned
Werribee Districts Sat 7-Aug-2021 2:30 pm Soldiers Reserve 
Sunshine Match Abandoned

Round 17[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Caroline Springs Sat 14-Aug-2021 2:15 pm Caroline Springs Reserve 
Werribee Districts Match Abandoned
Deer Park Sat 14-Aug-2021 2:15 pm John McLeod Reserve 
Sunshine Match Abandoned
St. Albans Saints Sat 14-Aug-2021 2:15 pm Kings Park Reserve 
Spotswood Match Abandoned
Yarraville Seddon Sat 14-Aug-2021 2:15 pm Yarraville Oval 
Altona Match Abandoned
Point Cook Sat 14-Aug-2021 2:30 pm Saltwater Reserve 
Hoppers Crossing Match Abandoned

Round 18[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Altona Sat 21-Aug-2021 2:15 pm Grant Reserve 
St. Albans Saints Match Abandoned
Hoppers Crossing Sat 21-Aug-2021 2:15 pm Hogans Reserve 
Deer Park Match Abandoned
Spotswood Sat 21-Aug-2021 2:15 pm McLean Reserve 
Point Cook Match Abandoned
Sunshine Sat 21-Aug-2021 2:15 pm Kinder Smith Reserve 
Caroline Springs Match Abandoned
Werribee Districts Sat 21-Aug-2021 2:30 pm Soldiers Reserve 
Yarraville Seddon Match Abandoned

2021 Ladder

LP Club P W L D A For Agn % Pts
1 Altona 12 10 2 0 3 1005 515 195.15 40
2 Werribee Districts 12 9 3 0 3 1192 676 176.33 36
3 Hoppers Crossing 12 9 3 0 3 1022 751 136.09 36
4 Deer Park 12 7 5 0 3 882 800 110.25 28
5 Caroline Springs 12 6 6 0 3 865 664 130.27 24
6 Spotswood 12 6 6 0 3 781 792 98.61 24
7 St. Albans Saints 12 6 6 0 3 813 843 96.44 24
8 Yarraville Seddon 12 3 9 0 3 802 1163 68.96 12
9 Sunshine 12 3 9 0 3 562 934 60.17 12
10 Point Cook 12 1 11 0 3 454 1240 36.61 4
  H&A 60 60 60 0 30 8378 8378 100.00 240
  Total 60 60 60 0 30 8378 8378 100.00 240

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.