Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

AFLYR - KEY FACTS

Official name
AFL Yarra Ranges Football & Netball

Known as
AFLYR

Disbanded
2018

Headquarters
7/9 Symes Rd, Woori Yallock, VIC, 3139

Phone
(03) 5961 5611

Website
aflyarraranges.com

Affiliated competitions (Historical)
Premiership Season 1966-2018


Premiership Season

Official Name
YVMDFL Premiership Season

Duration
1966–2018

Affiliated clubs (Historical)
Monbulk (VIC) 1966-2018; Powelltown (VIC) 1966-2018; Silvan (VIC) 1966-2010; South Belgrave (VIC) 1966-1968, 1970-1977, 1983-2007; Upwey Tecoma (VIC) 1966-2018; Woori Yallock (VIC) 1966-2018; Yarra Junction (VIC) 1966-2018; Belgrave (VIC) 1966-2018; Emerald (VIC) 1966-2018; Gembrook Cockatoo (VIC) 1966-2018; Healesville (VIC) 1966-2018; Warburton (VIC) 1966; Millgrove (VIC) 1966; Warburton Millgrove (VIC) 1967-2018; Seville (VIC) 1972-2018; Wandin (VIC) 1972-2018; Thornton Eildon (VIC) 1977-1985, 2006-2010, 2014-2018; Yea (VIC) 1977-1985, 2008-2018; Alexandra (VIC) 1977-1985, 2006-2018; Eastern Lions (VIC) 1978-1980; Yarra Glen (VIC) 1985-2018; Olinda Ferny Creek (VIC) 1986-2018; Panton Hill (VIC) 1988-1996; Kinglake (VIC) 1990-1995, 2008-2018; North Croydon (VIC) 1991-1998; Boronia Park (VIC) 2000-2001; Worawa (VIC) 2001-2003; Mount Evelyn (VIC) 2002-2018

Affiliated grounds (Historical)
A.E. Cracknell Reserve; Alexandra Showgrounds; Belgrave Reserve; Belgrave South Reserve; Chandler Reserve; Cheviot Park; Cockatoo Reserve; Gallipoli Park; Gembrook Sportsground; Guy Turner Reserve; Healesville Reserve; Hughes Park; Kinglake Oval; Monbulk Reserve; Mt. Evelyn Reserve; Nar Nar Goon Reserve; Narre Warren East; Olinda Reserve; Pinks Reserve; Powelltown Oval; Queens Park (Healesville); Seville Reserve; Silvan Reserve; Sweeney Reserve; Thornton Reserve; Toomuc Reserve; Upway Reserve; Wally Tew Reserve; Wandin North Reserve; Warburton Reserve; Woori Yallock Reserve; Worawa College; Worrell Reserve; Yarra Glen Reserve; Yarra Junction Oval; Yarrambat Park; Yea Oval

2009 YVMDFL Premiership Season

 
 

2009 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 Upwey Tecoma 18 17 1 0 2998 1108 270.58 68
2 Monbulk 18 16 2 0 2599 1291 201.32 64
3 Woori Yallock 18 15 3 0 2204 1325 166.34 60
4 Mount Evelyn 18 10 8 0 2192 1816 120.70 40
5 Healesville 18 10 8 0 1580 1532 103.13 40
6 Warburton Millgrove 18 7 11 0 1755 2133 82.28 28
7 Gembrook Cockatoo 18 6 12 0 1565 1924 81.34 24
8 Silvan 18 6 12 0 1538 2377 64.70 24
9 Wandin 18 3 15 0 1333 2516 52.98 12
10 Alexandra 18 0 18 0 911 2653 34.34 0
  H&A 90 90 90 0 18675 18675 100.00 360
  Finals 6 6 6 0 1162 1162 100.00 24
  Total 96 96 96 0 19837 19837 100.00 384

2009 Round by Round

Round 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | EF | QF | 1SF | 2SF | PF | GF

Round 1[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Alexandra2.42.42.63.10 28 Sat 18-Apr-2009 2:10 pm Alexandra Showgrounds 
Monbulk7.417.725.1131.17 203 Monbulk won by 175 points
Warburton Millgrove5.28.610.1015.15 105 Sat 18-Apr-2009 2:10 pm Warburton Reserve 
Gembrook Cockatoo4.27.810.1215.14 104 Warburton Millgrove won by 1 point
Silvan3.37.611.717.14 116 Sat 18-Apr-2009 2:10 pm Silvan Reserve 
Mount Evelyn3.810.1113.1615.19 109 Silvan won by 7 points
Upwey Tecoma4.49.714.922.12 144 Sat 18-Apr-2009 2:10 pm Upway Reserve 
Woori Yallock2.36.68.812.12 84 Upwey Tecoma won by 60 points
Wandin4.36.57.68.8 56 Sat 18-Apr-2009 2:10 pm Wandin North Reserve 
Healesville6.212.319.728.12 180 Healesville won by 124 points

Round 2[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Monbulk3.15.29.311.7 73 Sat 25-Apr-2009 2:30 pm Monbulk Reserve 
Upwey Tecoma3.36.118.1514.18 102 Upwey Tecoma won by 29 points
Healesville2.95.108.179.24 78 Sat 25-Apr-2009 3:00 pm Healesville Reserve 
Warburton Millgrove1.24.66.711.9 75 Healesville won by 3 points
Gembrook Cockatoo0.31.52.74.14 38 Sun 26-Apr-2009 2:10 pm Gembrook Sportsground 
Silvan1.16.38.512.9 81 Silvan won by 43 points
Mount Evelyn8.213.523.1231.17 203 Sun 26-Apr-2009 2:10 pm Mt. Evelyn Reserve 
Alexandra3.15.25.35.3 33 Mount Evelyn won by 170 points
Woori Yallock4.76.1011.1316.18 114 Sun 26-Apr-2009 2:10 pm Woori Yallock Reserve 
Wandin0.14.65.105.13 43 Woori Yallock won by 71 points

Round 3[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Alexandra3.45.96.1210.16 76 Sat 2-May-2009 2:10 pm Alexandra Showgrounds 
Gembrook Cockatoo6.48.417.619.6 120 Gembrook Cockatoo won by 44 points
Warburton Millgrove5.38.510.611.8 74 Sat 2-May-2009 2:10 pm Warburton Reserve 
Woori Yallock3.79.1016.1424.18 162 Woori Yallock won by 88 points
Mount Evelyn2.34.68.714.7 91 Sat 2-May-2009 2:10 pm Mt. Evelyn Reserve 
Monbulk3.510.818.1522.18 150 Monbulk won by 59 points
Silvan5.47.811.913.13 91 Sat 2-May-2009 2:10 pm Silvan Reserve 
Healesville4.311.617.1023.15 153 Healesville won by 62 points
Wandin1.03.34.46.6 42 Sat 2-May-2009 2:10 pm Wandin North Reserve 
Upwey Tecoma11.519.830.1637.21 243 Upwey Tecoma won by 201 points

Round 4[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Gembrook Cockatoo3.05.48.613.10 88 Sat 9-May-2009 2:10 pm Gembrook Sportsground 
Mount Evelyn7.411.516.920.13 133 Mount Evelyn won by 45 points
Healesville8.012.313.516.8 104 Sat 9-May-2009 2:10 pm Healesville Reserve 
Alexandra0.21.73.85.13 43 Healesville won by 61 points
Monbulk6.412.922.1030.16 196 Sat 9-May-2009 2:10 pm Monbulk Reserve 
Wandin3.36.410.511.6 72 Monbulk won by 124 points
Upwey Tecoma8.719.1626.2334.29 233 Sat 9-May-2009 2:10 pm Upway Reserve 
Warburton Millgrove1.24.38.59.5 59 Upwey Tecoma won by 174 points
Woori Yallock2.010.516.918.18 126 Sat 9-May-2009 2:10 pm Woori Yallock Reserve 
Silvan4.57.1010.1010.11 71 Woori Yallock won by 55 points

Round 5[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Alexandra0.02.07.29.4 58 Sat 16-May-2009 2:10 pm Alexandra Showgrounds 
Woori Yallock4.78.1310.1716.20 116 Woori Yallock won by 58 points
Warburton Millgrove4.212.215.818.13 121 Sat 16-May-2009 2:10 pm Warburton Reserve 
Wandin3.36.911.1014.15 99 Warburton Millgrove won by 22 points
Monbulk6.214.518.829.15 189 Sat 16-May-2009 2:10 pm Monbulk Reserve 
Gembrook Cockatoo2.45.68.79.7 61 Monbulk won by 128 points
Mount Evelyn6.614.1117.1221.16 142 Sat 16-May-2009 2:10 pm Mt. Evelyn Reserve 
Healesville3.25.38.411.7 73 Mount Evelyn won by 69 points
Silvan2.15.211.213.6 84 Sat 16-May-2009 2:10 pm Silvan Reserve 
Upwey Tecoma5.814.1319.2031.23 209 Upwey Tecoma won by 125 points

Round 6[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Healesville3.37.68.912.11 83 Sat 30-May-2009 2:10 pm Healesville Reserve 
Gembrook Cockatoo5.26.47.79.9 63 Healesville won by 20 points
Warburton Millgrove5.211.216.516.10 106 Sat 30-May-2009 2:10 pm Warburton Reserve 
Monbulk4.67.1110.1815.21 111 Monbulk won by 5 points
Upwey Tecoma6.116.625.1035.14 224 Sat 30-May-2009 2:10 pm Upway Reserve 
Alexandra2.32.34.45.7 37 Upwey Tecoma won by 187 points
Wandin4.37.118.1416.21 117 Sat 30-May-2009 2:10 pm Wandin North Reserve 
Silvan5.59.917.1419.17 131 Silvan won by 14 points
Woori Yallock8.217.1121.1425.18 168 Sat 30-May-2009 2:10 pm Woori Yallock Reserve 
Mount Evelyn2.13.47.612.8 80 Woori Yallock won by 88 points

Round 7[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Alexandra2.35.79.1010.12 72 Sat 6-Jun-2009 2:10 pm Alexandra Showgrounds 
Wandin5.66.107.1410.15 75 Wandin won by 3 points
Gembrook Cockatoo3.56.67.97.10 52 Sat 6-Jun-2009 2:10 pm Gembrook Sportsground 
Woori Yallock2.48.921.1626.19 175 Woori Yallock won by 123 points
Monbulk2.49.913.1220.15 135 Sat 6-Jun-2009 2:10 pm Monbulk Reserve 
Healesville1.24.49.512.7 79 Monbulk won by 56 points
Mount Evelyn4.25.36.810.13 73 Sat 6-Jun-2009 2:10 pm Mt. Evelyn Reserve 
Upwey Tecoma6.710.1119.1427.19 181 Upwey Tecoma won by 108 points
Silvan8.517.825.1128.14 182 Sat 6-Jun-2009 2:10 pm Silvan Reserve 
Warburton Millgrove5.78.1315.1720.20 140 Silvan won by 42 points

Round 8[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Warburton Millgrove4.513.823.1127.15 177 Sat 13-Jun-2009 2:10 pm Warburton Reserve 
Alexandra1.12.14.16.4 40 Warburton Millgrove won by 137 points
Silvan3.24.46.810.11 71 Sat 13-Jun-2009 2:10 pm Silvan Reserve 
Monbulk6.612.1520.2125.27 177 Monbulk won by 106 points
Upwey Tecoma4.411.820.1027.12 174 Sat 13-Jun-2009 2:10 pm Upway Reserve 
Gembrook Cockatoo1.15.58.710.10 70 Upwey Tecoma won by 104 points
Woori Yallock6.29.416.919.11 125 Sat 13-Jun-2009 2:10 pm Woori Yallock Reserve 
Healesville1.42.74.117.14 56 Woori Yallock won by 69 points
Wandin2.38.510.913.11 89 Sun 14-Jun-2009 2:10 pm Wandin North Reserve 
Mount Evelyn3.87.915.1320.19 139 Mount Evelyn won by 50 points

Round 9[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Alexandra4.36.97.109.13 67 Sat 20-Jun-2009 2:10 pm Alexandra Showgrounds 
Silvan4.18.412.913.9 87 Silvan won by 20 points
Gembrook Cockatoo7.210.314.617.8 110 Sat 20-Jun-2009 2:10 pm Gembrook Sportsground 
Wandin2.15.39.614.9 93 Gembrook Cockatoo won by 17 points
Healesville3.23.34.97.12 54 Sat 20-Jun-2009 2:10 pm Healesville Reserve 
Upwey Tecoma2.29.312.416.8 104 Upwey Tecoma won by 50 points
Monbulk4.17.315.721.9 135 Sat 20-Jun-2009 2:10 pm Monbulk Reserve 
Woori Yallock3.15.47.710.9 69 Monbulk won by 66 points
Mount Evelyn6.39.612.1019.11 125 Sat 20-Jun-2009 2:10 pm Mt. Evelyn Reserve 
Warburton Millgrove5.48.79.813.10 88 Mount Evelyn won by 37 points

Round 10[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Gembrook Cockatoo4.54.57.1114.12 96 Sat 27-Jun-2009 2:10 pm Gembrook Sportsground 
Warburton Millgrove5.111.416.719.9 123 Warburton Millgrove won by 27 points
Healesville5.47.1210.1815.27 117 Sat 27-Jun-2009 2:10 pm Healesville Reserve 
Wandin5.05.211.313.4 82 Healesville won by 35 points
Monbulk9.317.722.931.14 200 Sat 27-Jun-2009 2:10 pm Monbulk Reserve 
Alexandra2.12.22.46.5 41 Monbulk won by 159 points
Mount Evelyn5.513.1020.1526.24 180 Sat 27-Jun-2009 2:10 pm Mt. Evelyn Reserve 
Silvan4.55.88.88.9 57 Mount Evelyn won by 123 points
Woori Yallock1.25.79.1017.11 113 Sat 27-Jun-2009 2:10 pm Woori Yallock Reserve 
Upwey Tecoma1.33.54.69.9 63 Woori Yallock won by 50 points

Round 11[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Alexandra0.10.20.30.3 3 Sat 4-Jul-2009 2:10 pm Alexandra Showgrounds 
Mount Evelyn10.415.718.1224.18 162 Mount Evelyn won by 159 points
Warburton Millgrove2.43.64.86.11 47 Sat 4-Jul-2009 2:10 pm Warburton Reserve 
Healesville3.25.45.57.7 49 Healesville won by 2 points
Silvan4.46.511.614.6 90 Sat 4-Jul-2009 2:10 pm Silvan Reserve 
Gembrook Cockatoo5.110.616.819.11 125 Gembrook Cockatoo won by 35 points
Upwey Tecoma1.55.58.1014.12 96 Sat 4-Jul-2009 2:10 pm Upway Reserve 
Monbulk2.34.46.510.6 66 Upwey Tecoma won by 30 points
Wandin1.24.65.96.10 46 Sat 4-Jul-2009 2:10 pm Wandin North Reserve 
Woori Yallock5.47.811.1213.18 96 Woori Yallock won by 50 points

Round 12[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Gembrook Cockatoo5.26.311.715.11 101 Sat 11-Jul-2009 2:10 pm Gembrook Sportsground 
Alexandra0.03.43.65.6 36 Gembrook Cockatoo won by 65 points
Healesville2.14.77.1210.18 78 Sat 11-Jul-2009 2:10 pm Healesville Reserve 
Silvan4.15.25.57.6 48 Healesville won by 30 points
Monbulk5.69.1116.1622.19 151 Sat 11-Jul-2009 2:10 pm Monbulk Reserve 
Mount Evelyn1.35.59.613.7 85 Monbulk won by 66 points
Upwey Tecoma2.69.1017.1223.22 160 Sat 11-Jul-2009 2:10 pm Upway Reserve 
Wandin2.12.93.103.12 30 Upwey Tecoma won by 130 points
Woori Yallock2.08.510.914.11 95 Sat 11-Jul-2009 2:10 pm Woori Yallock Reserve 
Warburton Millgrove6.46.48.711.9 75 Woori Yallock won by 20 points

Round 13[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Alexandra3.06.07.310.4 64 Sat 18-Jul-2009 2:10 pm Alexandra Showgrounds 
Healesville3.59.812.1215.19 109 Healesville won by 45 points
Warburton Millgrove5.28.59.69.6 60 Sat 18-Jul-2009 2:10 pm Warburton Reserve 
Upwey Tecoma4.315.822.1235.18 228 Upwey Tecoma won by 168 points
Mount Evelyn6.39.616.619.10 124 Sat 18-Jul-2009 2:10 pm Mt. Evelyn Reserve 
Gembrook Cockatoo2.45.97.1313.15 93 Mount Evelyn won by 31 points
Silvan3.33.34.45.6 36 Sat 18-Jul-2009 2:10 pm Silvan Reserve 
Woori Yallock3.513.1221.1727.22 184 Woori Yallock won by 148 points
Wandin0.04.46.610.7 67 Sat 18-Jul-2009 2:10 pm Wandin North Reserve 
Monbulk7.212.617.829.11 185 Monbulk won by 118 points

Round 14[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Gembrook Cockatoo2.53.65.66.7 43 Sat 25-Jul-2009 2:10 pm Gembrook Sportsground 
Monbulk2.27.47.1112.15 87 Monbulk won by 44 points
Healesville5.19.412.817.13 115 Sat 25-Jul-2009 2:10 pm Healesville Reserve 
Mount Evelyn4.17.110.210.5 65 Healesville won by 50 points
Upwey Tecoma7.1316.2528.3334.37 241 Sat 25-Jul-2009 2:10 pm Upway Reserve 
Silvan1.01.02.13.2 20 Upwey Tecoma won by 221 points
Wandin3.28.79.710.13 73 Sat 25-Jul-2009 2:10 pm Wandin North Reserve 
Warburton Millgrove2.46.910.1618.22 130 Warburton Millgrove won by 57 points
Woori Yallock9.915.1124.1728.22 190 Sat 25-Jul-2009 2:10 pm Woori Yallock Reserve 
Alexandra0.00.21.33.6 24 Woori Yallock won by 166 points

Round 15[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Alexandra2.23.24.45.4 34 Sat 1-Aug-2009 2:10 pm Alexandra Showgrounds 
Upwey Tecoma8.317.723.1032.12 204 Upwey Tecoma won by 170 points
Gembrook Cockatoo1.37.811.1014.13 97 Sat 1-Aug-2009 2:10 pm Gembrook Sportsground 
Healesville2.33.43.94.10 34 Gembrook Cockatoo won by 63 points
Monbulk6.711.1117.1623.16 154 Sat 1-Aug-2009 2:10 pm Monbulk Reserve 
Warburton Millgrove1.32.52.55.6 36 Monbulk won by 118 points
Mount Evelyn2.55.89.129.19 73 Sat 1-Aug-2009 2:10 pm Mt. Evelyn Reserve 
Woori Yallock3.19.411.614.7 91 Woori Yallock won by 18 points
Silvan3.55.1110.1512.15 87 Sat 1-Aug-2009 2:10 pm Silvan Reserve 
Wandin2.14.49.914.14 98 Wandin won by 11 points

Round 16[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Healesville3.36.49.713.12 90 Sat 8-Aug-2009 2:10 pm Healesville Reserve 
Monbulk5.17.79.1014.13 97 Monbulk won by 7 points
Warburton Millgrove7.49.613.915.12 102 Sat 8-Aug-2009 2:10 pm Warburton Reserve 
Silvan2.17.110.414.7 91 Warburton Millgrove won by 11 points
Upwey Tecoma10.313.718.928.11 179 Sat 8-Aug-2009 2:10 pm Upway Reserve 
Mount Evelyn2.43.510.714.8 92 Upwey Tecoma won by 87 points
Wandin4.27.1014.1318.17 125 Sat 8-Aug-2009 2:10 pm Wandin North Reserve 
Alexandra5.410.612.617.10 112 Wandin won by 13 points
Woori Yallock8.412.818.1319.15 129 Sat 8-Aug-2009 2:10 pm Woori Yallock Reserve 
Gembrook Cockatoo2.06.411.813.17 95 Woori Yallock won by 34 points

Round 17[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Alexandra3.43.69.611.7 73 Sat 15-Aug-2009 2:10 pm Alexandra Showgrounds 
Warburton Millgrove3.58.811.1118.14 122 Warburton Millgrove won by 49 points
Gembrook Cockatoo2.16.27.108.14 62 Sat 15-Aug-2009 2:10 pm Gembrook Sportsground 
Upwey Tecoma6.17.511.1013.14 92 Upwey Tecoma won by 30 points
Healesville3.24.49.1010.13 73 Sat 15-Aug-2009 2:10 pm Healesville Reserve 
Woori Yallock3.36.59.1011.11 77 Woori Yallock won by 4 points
Monbulk3.57.1115.1923.25 163 Sat 15-Aug-2009 2:10 pm Monbulk Reserve 
Silvan4.28.39.410.4 64 Monbulk won by 99 points
Mount Evelyn6.314.921.1526.20 176 Sun 16-Aug-2009 2:10 pm Mt. Evelyn Reserve 
Wandin1.22.42.43.8 26 Mount Evelyn won by 150 points

Round 18[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Warburton Millgrove5.210.415.718.7 115 Sat 22-Aug-2009 2:10 pm Warburton Reserve 
Mount Evelyn6.39.1115.1121.14 140 Mount Evelyn won by 25 points
Silvan6.89.1215.1918.23 131 Sat 22-Aug-2009 2:10 pm Silvan Reserve 
Alexandra2.05.46.69.16 70 Silvan won by 61 points
Upwey Tecoma6.37.814.1617.19 121 Sat 22-Aug-2009 2:10 pm Upway Reserve 
Healesville1.53.103.107.13 55 Upwey Tecoma won by 66 points
Wandin2.65.78.915.10 100 Sat 22-Aug-2009 2:10 pm Wandin North Reserve 
Gembrook Cockatoo5.58.1115.1521.21 147 Gembrook Cockatoo won by 47 points
Woori Yallock0.14.76.913.12 90 Sat 22-Aug-2009 2:10 pm Woori Yallock Reserve 
Monbulk4.28.414.720.7 127 Monbulk won by 37 points

2009 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 Upwey Tecoma 18 17 1 0 2998 1108 270.58 68
2 Monbulk 18 16 2 0 2599 1291 201.32 64
3 Woori Yallock 18 15 3 0 2204 1325 166.34 60
4 Mount Evelyn 18 10 8 0 2192 1816 120.70 40
5 Healesville 18 10 8 0 1580 1532 103.13 40
6 Warburton Millgrove 18 7 11 0 1755 2133 82.28 28
7 Gembrook Cockatoo 18 6 12 0 1565 1924 81.34 24
8 Silvan 18 6 12 0 1538 2377 64.70 24
9 Wandin 18 3 15 0 1333 2516 52.98 12
10 Alexandra 18 0 18 0 911 2653 34.34 0
  H&A 90 90 90 0 18675 18675 100.00 360
  Finals 6 6 6 0 1162 1162 100.00 24
  Total 96 96 96 0 19837 19837 100.00 384


Finals Week 1[Finals Week 1 Review]

Elimination Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Mount Evelyn2.36.78.1114.14 98 Sat 29-Aug-2009 2:10 pm Gembrook Sportsground 
Healesville3.36.58.810.10 70 Mount Evelyn won by 28 points

Qualifying Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Monbulk5.56.98.1013.11 89 Sat 29-Aug-2009 2:10 pm Yarra Glen Reserve 
Woori Yallock4.28.312.714.9 93 Woori Yallock won by 4 points

Finals Week 2[Finals Week 2 Review]

First Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Monbulk0.40.79.1013.19 97 Sat 5-Sep-2009 2:10 pm Yarra Glen Reserve 
Mount Evelyn3.26.68.711.10 76 Monbulk won by 21 points

Second Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Upwey Tecoma3.311.417.821.13 139 Sat 5-Sep-2009 2:10 pm Alexandra Showgrounds 
Woori Yallock2.54.58.612.7 79 Upwey Tecoma won by 60 points

Finals Week 3[Finals Week 3 Review]

Preliminary Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Woori Yallock5.210.512.719.10 124 Sun 13-Sep-2009 2:10 pm Gembrook Sportsground 
Monbulk1.26.511.914.12 96 Woori Yallock won by 28 points

Finals Week 4[Finals Week 4 Review]

Grand Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Upwey Tecoma2.310.612.1017.14 116 Sun 20-Sep-2009 2:10 pm Woori Yallock Reserve 
Woori Yallock3.63.710.1012.13 85 Upwey Tecoma won by 31 points

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.