Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

AFLYR - KEY FACTS

Official name
AFL Yarra Ranges Football & Netball

Known as
AFLYR

Disbanded
2018

Headquarters
7/9 Symes Rd, Woori Yallock, VIC, 3139

Phone
(03) 5961 5611

Website
aflyarraranges.com

Affiliated competitions (Historical)
Premiership Season 1966-2018


Premiership Season

Official Name
AFLYR Premiership Season

Duration
1966–2018

Affiliated clubs (Historical)
Monbulk (VIC) 1966-2018; Powelltown (VIC) 1966-2018; Silvan (VIC) 1966-2010; South Belgrave (VIC) 1966-1968, 1970-1977, 1983-2007; Upwey Tecoma (VIC) 1966-2018; Woori Yallock (VIC) 1966-2018; Yarra Junction (VIC) 1966-2018; Belgrave (VIC) 1966-2018; Emerald (VIC) 1966-2018; Gembrook Cockatoo (VIC) 1966-2018; Healesville (VIC) 1966-2018; Warburton (VIC) 1966; Millgrove (VIC) 1966; Warburton Millgrove (VIC) 1967-2018; Seville (VIC) 1972-2018; Wandin (VIC) 1972-2018; Thornton Eildon (VIC) 1977-1985, 2006-2010, 2014-2018; Yea (VIC) 1977-1985, 2008-2018; Alexandra (VIC) 1977-1985, 2006-2018; Eastern Lions (VIC) 1978-1980; Yarra Glen (VIC) 1985-2018; Olinda Ferny Creek (VIC) 1986-2018; Panton Hill (VIC) 1988-1996; Kinglake (VIC) 1990-1995, 2008-2018; North Croydon (VIC) 1991-1998; Boronia Park (VIC) 2000-2001; Worawa (VIC) 2001-2003; Mount Evelyn (VIC) 2002-2018

Affiliated grounds (Historical)
A.E. Cracknell Reserve; Alexandra Showgrounds; Belgrave Reserve; Belgrave South Reserve; Chandler Reserve; Cheviot Park; Cockatoo Reserve; Gallipoli Park; Gembrook Sportsground; Guy Turner Reserve; Healesville Reserve; Hughes Park; Kinglake Oval; Monbulk Reserve; Mt. Evelyn Reserve; Nar Nar Goon Reserve; Narre Warren East; Olinda Reserve; Pinks Reserve; Powelltown Oval; Queens Park (Healesville); Seville Reserve; Silvan Reserve; Sweeney Reserve; Thornton Reserve; Toomuc Reserve; Upway Reserve; Wally Tew Reserve; Wandin North Reserve; Warburton Reserve; Woori Yallock Reserve; Worawa College; Worrell Reserve; Yarra Glen Reserve; Yarra Junction Oval; Yarrambat Park; Yea Oval

2016 AFLYR Premiership Season

 
 

2016 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 Olinda Ferny Creek 18 15 3 0 1782 954 186.79 60
2 Wandin 18 14 4 0 2139 1446 147.93 56
3 Healesville 18 13 5 0 1640 1425 115.09 52
4 Woori Yallock 18 12 6 0 1756 1177 149.19 48
5 Upwey Tecoma 18 11 7 0 1870 1783 104.88 44
6 Monbulk 18 10 8 0 1701 1496 113.70 40
7 Warburton Millgrove 18 6 12 0 1338 1852 72.25 24
8 Mount Evelyn 18 5 13 0 1339 1729 77.44 20
9 Emerald 18 2 16 0 1266 2031 62.33 8
10 Belgrave 18 2 16 0 1155 2093 55.18 8
  H&A 90 90 90 0 15986 15986 100.00 360
  Finals 6 6 6 0 937 937 100.00 24
  Total 96 96 96 0 16923 16923 100.00 384

2016 Round by Round

Round 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | EF | QF | 1SF | 2SF | PF | GF

Round 1[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Belgrave2.23.55.89.10 64 Sat 16-Apr-2016 2:10 pm Belgrave Reserve 
Woori Yallock4.69.1114.1121.14 140 Woori Yallock won by 76 points
Emerald2.33.64.610.9 69 Sat 16-Apr-2016 2:10 pm Chandler Reserve 
Monbulk2.28.415.618.9 117 Monbulk won by 48 points
Healesville4.55.67.98.12 60 Sat 16-Apr-2016 2:10 pm Healesville Reserve 
Upwey Tecoma1.110.811.1212.15 87 Upwey Tecoma won by 27 points
Olinda Ferny Creek3.56.109.1417.17 119 Sat 16-Apr-2016 4:30 pm Olinda Reserve 
Warburton Millgrove2.02.33.43.7 25 Olinda Ferny Creek won by 94 points
Mount Evelyn5.48.515.918.12 120 Sun 17-Apr-2016 2:10 pm Mt. Evelyn Reserve 
Wandin2.57.913.1116.15 111 Mount Evelyn won by 9 points

Round 2[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Monbulk1.33.64.86.9 45 Sat 23-Apr-2016 2:10 pm Monbulk Reserve 
Olinda Ferny Creek1.15.26.108.11 59 Olinda Ferny Creek won by 14 points
Wandin8.614.1119.1721.22 148 Sat 23-Apr-2016 2:10 pm Wandin North Reserve 
Emerald2.25.48.711.9 75 Wandin won by 73 points
Woori Yallock3.17.512.918.14 122 Sat 23-Apr-2016 2:10 pm Woori Yallock Reserve 
Mount Evelyn2.13.27.47.5 47 Woori Yallock won by 75 points
Warburton Millgrove2.46.611.1014.14 98 Mon 25-Apr-2016 2:10 pm Warburton Reserve 
Healesville2.311.714.1016.16 112 Healesville won by 14 points
Upwey Tecoma9.315.522.1230.17 197 Mon 25-Apr-2016 2:10 pm Upway Reserve 
Belgrave1.45.65.88.10 58 Upwey Tecoma won by 139 points

Round 3[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Belgrave1.33.53.107.15 57 Sat 30-Apr-2016 2:10 pm Belgrave Reserve 
Warburton Millgrove3.57.612.913.14 92 Warburton Millgrove won by 35 points
Emerald0.36.48.79.14 68 Sat 30-Apr-2016 2:10 pm Chandler Reserve 
Mount Evelyn3.75.107.179.21 75 Mount Evelyn won by 7 points
Healesville4.46.611.913.10 88 Sat 30-Apr-2016 2:10 pm Healesville Reserve 
Monbulk1.14.47.612.12 84 Healesville won by 4 points
Olinda Ferny Creek3.310.511.614.13 97 Sat 30-Apr-2016 2:10 pm Olinda Reserve 
Wandin1.33.73.103.12 30 Olinda Ferny Creek won by 67 points
Upwey Tecoma4.27.411.515.7 97 Sat 30-Apr-2016 2:10 pm Upway Reserve 
Woori Yallock6.311.515.1319.16 130 Woori Yallock won by 33 points

Round 4[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Warburton Millgrove3.111.418.523.9 147 Sat 7-May-2016 2:10 pm Warburton Reserve 
Upwey Tecoma7.410.818.1226.16 172 Upwey Tecoma won by 25 points
Monbulk3.26.49.716.10 106 Sat 7-May-2016 2:10 pm Monbulk Reserve 
Belgrave2.64.107.179.19 73 Monbulk won by 33 points
Mount Evelyn3.35.58.810.11 71 Sat 7-May-2016 2:10 pm Mt. Evelyn Reserve 
Olinda Ferny Creek6.38.99.1314.16 100 Olinda Ferny Creek won by 29 points
Wandin4.210.515.822.13 145 Sat 7-May-2016 2:10 pm Wandin North Reserve 
Healesville5.35.87.119.19 73 Wandin won by 72 points
Woori Yallock5.39.914.1220.15 135 Sat 7-May-2016 2:10 pm Woori Yallock Reserve 
Emerald2.12.35.37.5 47 Woori Yallock won by 88 points

Round 5[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Belgrave3.34.58.68.8 56 Sat 14-May-2016 2:10 pm Belgrave Reserve 
Wandin6.414.919.1726.22 178 Wandin won by 122 points
Healesville0.14.58.810.13 73 Sat 14-May-2016 2:10 pm Healesville Reserve 
Mount Evelyn5.35.66.108.13 61 Healesville won by 12 points
Olinda Ferny Creek4.413.817.1121.21 147 Sat 14-May-2016 2:10 pm Olinda Reserve 
Emerald2.22.46.49.4 58 Olinda Ferny Creek won by 89 points
Upwey Tecoma2.54.88.1014.12 96 Sat 14-May-2016 2:10 pm Upway Reserve 
Monbulk3.77.138.1610.23 83 Upwey Tecoma won by 13 points
Woori Yallock5.67.810.1312.18 90 Sat 14-May-2016 2:10 pm Woori Yallock Reserve 
Warburton Millgrove0.31.43.43.6 24 Woori Yallock won by 66 points

Round 6[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Emerald1.12.35.69.8 62 Sat 28-May-2016 2:10 pm Chandler Reserve 
Healesville5.514.617.1018.14 122 Healesville won by 60 points
Monbulk2.38.513.819.9 123 Sat 28-May-2016 2:10 pm Monbulk Reserve 
Warburton Millgrove4.08.311.411.8 74 Monbulk won by 49 points
Mount Evelyn1.23.95.159.20 74 Sat 28-May-2016 2:10 pm Mt. Evelyn Reserve 
Belgrave4.45.78.1211.12 78 Belgrave won by 4 points
Olinda Ferny Creek4.29.412.716.17 113 Sat 28-May-2016 2:10 pm Olinda Reserve 
Woori Yallock1.31.72.93.11 29 Olinda Ferny Creek won by 84 points
Wandin4.311.918.1224.16 160 Sat 28-May-2016 2:10 pm Wandin North Reserve 
Upwey Tecoma4.25.88.1011.14 80 Wandin won by 80 points

Round 7[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Belgrave2.53.87.159.15 69 Sat 4-Jun-2016 2:10 pm Belgrave Reserve 
Emerald4.06.16.59.6 60 Belgrave won by 9 points
Healesville1.13.45.107.14 56 Sat 4-Jun-2016 2:10 pm Healesville Reserve 
Olinda Ferny Creek3.25.45.56.6 42 Healesville won by 14 points
Warburton Millgrove2.23.56.76.9 45 Sat 4-Jun-2016 2:10 pm Warburton Reserve 
Wandin6.413.616.1121.17 143 Wandin won by 98 points
Upwey Tecoma2.610.912.1214.18 102 Sat 4-Jun-2016 2:10 pm Upway Reserve 
Mount Evelyn3.24.48.1010.13 73 Upwey Tecoma won by 29 points
Woori Yallock2.33.76.128.15 63 Sat 4-Jun-2016 2:10 pm Woori Yallock Reserve 
Monbulk2.34.55.610.6 66 Monbulk won by 3 points

Round 8[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Emerald2.05.19.612.8 80 Sat 11-Jun-2016 2:10 pm Chandler Reserve 
Upwey Tecoma6.111.713.1017.10 112 Upwey Tecoma won by 32 points
Healesville6.29.511.615.9 99 Sat 11-Jun-2016 2:10 pm Healesville Reserve 
Woori Yallock1.31.33.43.7 25 Healesville won by 74 points
Mount Evelyn1.36.49.611.7 73 Sat 11-Jun-2016 2:10 pm Mt. Evelyn Reserve 
Warburton Millgrove5.17.18.511.9 75 Warburton Millgrove won by 2 points
Olinda Ferny Creek0.86.1210.1613.17 95 Sat 11-Jun-2016 2:10 pm Olinda Reserve 
Belgrave2.03.34.36.5 41 Olinda Ferny Creek won by 54 points
Wandin4.17.69.1015.14 104 Sat 11-Jun-2016 2:10 pm Wandin North Reserve 
Monbulk1.44.57.107.13 55 Wandin won by 49 points

Round 9[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Belgrave1.04.47.68.11 59 Sat 18-Jun-2016 2:10 pm Belgrave Reserve 
Healesville7.011.312.1114.11 95 Healesville won by 36 points
Warburton Millgrove2.44.611.913.11 89 Sat 18-Jun-2016 2:10 pm Warburton Reserve 
Emerald2.34.37.510.5 65 Warburton Millgrove won by 24 points
Monbulk4.08.18.412.5 77 Sat 18-Jun-2016 2:10 pm Monbulk Reserve 
Mount Evelyn5.59.910.1112.14 86 Mount Evelyn won by 9 points
Upwey Tecoma3.44.64.126.14 50 Sat 18-Jun-2016 2:10 pm Upway Reserve 
Olinda Ferny Creek5.37.59.1012.14 86 Olinda Ferny Creek won by 36 points
Woori Yallock2.16.89.1012.14 86 Sat 18-Jun-2016 2:10 pm Woori Yallock Reserve 
Wandin5.55.711.913.10 88 Wandin won by 2 points

Round 10[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Warburton Millgrove2.28.49.810.12 72 Sat 25-Jun-2016 2:10 pm Warburton Reserve 
Olinda Ferny Creek2.53.77.99.12 66 Warburton Millgrove won by 6 points
Monbulk2.09.512.619.6 120 Sat 25-Jun-2016 2:10 pm Monbulk Reserve 
Emerald1.35.39.312.5 77 Monbulk won by 43 points
Upwey Tecoma5.39.510.612.7 79 Sat 25-Jun-2016 2:10 pm Upway Reserve 
Healesville5.37.712.1617.21 123 Healesville won by 44 points
Wandin1.36.811.1017.16 118 Sat 25-Jun-2016 2:10 pm Wandin North Reserve 
Mount Evelyn3.33.76.88.9 57 Wandin won by 61 points
Woori Yallock6.39.712.1416.17 113 Sat 25-Jun-2016 2:10 pm Woori Yallock Reserve 
Belgrave0.22.73.94.9 33 Woori Yallock won by 80 points

Round 11[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Emerald0.10.34.59.7 61 Sat 2-Jul-2016 2:10 pm Chandler Reserve 
Wandin7.414.919.1523.18 156 Wandin won by 95 points
Healesville6.110.313.517.8 110 Sat 2-Jul-2016 2:10 pm Healesville Reserve 
Warburton Millgrove3.34.94.115.11 41 Healesville won by 69 points
Mount Evelyn4.38.58.810.10 70 Sat 2-Jul-2016 2:10 pm Mt. Evelyn Reserve 
Woori Yallock3.46.912.1115.14 104 Woori Yallock won by 34 points
Olinda Ferny Creek3.78.108.159.16 70 Sat 2-Jul-2016 2:10 pm Olinda Reserve 
Monbulk4.15.36.69.9 63 Olinda Ferny Creek won by 7 points
Belgrave5.26.510.812.10 82 Sat 9-Jul-2016 2:10 pm Belgrave Reserve 
Upwey Tecoma3.36.99.1216.14 110 Upwey Tecoma won by 28 points

Round 12[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Warburton Millgrove4.35.1310.1614.20 104 Sat 16-Jul-2016 2:10 pm Warburton Reserve 
Belgrave2.24.67.710.9 69 Warburton Millgrove won by 35 points
Monbulk3.28.511.1012.12 84 Sat 16-Jul-2016 2:10 pm Monbulk Reserve 
Healesville3.49.911.1620.19 139 Healesville won by 55 points
Mount Evelyn6.39.1017.1122.18 150 Sat 16-Jul-2016 2:10 pm Mt. Evelyn Reserve 
Emerald3.24.37.49.9 63 Mount Evelyn won by 87 points
Wandin5.37.710.815.10 100 Sat 16-Jul-2016 2:10 pm Wandin North Reserve 
Olinda Ferny Creek5.37.313.315.6 96 Wandin won by 4 points
Woori Yallock3.48.611.1115.17 107 Sat 16-Jul-2016 2:10 pm Woori Yallock Reserve 
Upwey Tecoma2.44.66.96.10 46 Woori Yallock won by 61 points

Round 13[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Belgrave1.34.46.78.8 56 Sat 23-Jul-2016 2:10 pm Belgrave Reserve 
Monbulk6.410.615.1023.13 151 Monbulk won by 95 points
Emerald1.21.32.55.7 37 Sat 23-Jul-2016 2:10 pm Chandler Reserve 
Woori Yallock3.59.1013.1218.16 124 Woori Yallock won by 87 points
Healesville2.22.43.65.7 37 Sat 23-Jul-2016 2:10 pm Healesville Reserve 
Wandin1.26.510.612.15 87 Wandin won by 50 points
Olinda Ferny Creek5.411.815.1017.13 115 Sat 23-Jul-2016 2:10 pm Olinda Reserve 
Mount Evelyn0.10.12.12.4 16 Olinda Ferny Creek won by 99 points
Upwey Tecoma3.23.46.812.11 83 Sat 23-Jul-2016 2:10 pm Upway Reserve 
Warburton Millgrove2.54.76.811.10 76 Upwey Tecoma won by 7 points

Round 14[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Emerald5.28.49.510.6 66 Sat 30-Jul-2016 2:10 pm Chandler Reserve 
Olinda Ferny Creek4.38.810.1315.19 109 Olinda Ferny Creek won by 43 points
Warburton Millgrove0.11.22.32.3 15 Sat 30-Jul-2016 2:10 pm Warburton Reserve 
Woori Yallock7.210.715.1022.13 145 Woori Yallock won by 130 points
Monbulk5.611.718.1119.13 127 Sat 30-Jul-2016 2:10 pm Monbulk Reserve 
Upwey Tecoma2.39.711.1012.14 86 Monbulk won by 41 points
Mount Evelyn2.18.413.813.11 89 Sat 30-Jul-2016 2:10 pm Mt. Evelyn Reserve 
Healesville4.57.1011.1417.16 118 Healesville won by 29 points
Wandin3.46.610.814.11 95 Sat 30-Jul-2016 2:10 pm Wandin North Reserve 
Belgrave3.36.1010.1612.18 90 Wandin won by 5 points

Round 15[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Belgrave1.41.63.119.16 70 Sat 6-Aug-2016 2:10 pm Belgrave Reserve 
Mount Evelyn3.54.129.1512.17 89 Mount Evelyn won by 19 points
Healesville2.69.1012.1514.19 103 Sat 6-Aug-2016 2:10 pm Healesville Reserve 
Emerald1.13.27.411.7 73 Healesville won by 30 points
Warburton Millgrove6.48.812.914.11 95 Sat 6-Aug-2016 2:10 pm Warburton Reserve 
Monbulk3.26.411.718.10 118 Monbulk won by 23 points
Upwey Tecoma3.57.714.820.8 128 Sat 6-Aug-2016 2:10 pm Upway Reserve 
Wandin6.512.913.1318.18 126 Upwey Tecoma won by 2 points
Woori Yallock2.32.66.67.9 51 Sat 6-Aug-2016 2:10 pm Woori Yallock Reserve 
Olinda Ferny Creek3.25.78.811.12 78 Olinda Ferny Creek won by 27 points

Round 16[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Emerald4.36.69.1013.19 97 Sat 13-Aug-2016 2:10 pm Chandler Reserve 
Belgrave3.04.35.37.4 46 Emerald won by 51 points
Monbulk5.39.412.615.7 97 Sat 13-Aug-2016 2:10 pm Monbulk Reserve 
Woori Yallock3.46.107.1210.15 75 Monbulk won by 22 points
Mount Evelyn3.45.85.95.14 44 Sat 13-Aug-2016 2:10 pm Mt. Evelyn Reserve 
Upwey Tecoma2.77.1213.1519.22 136 Upwey Tecoma won by 92 points
Olinda Ferny Creek5.311.912.1316.16 112 Sat 13-Aug-2016 2:10 pm Olinda Reserve 
Healesville1.12.23.66.9 45 Olinda Ferny Creek won by 67 points
Wandin4.39.916.1621.17 143 Sat 13-Aug-2016 2:10 pm Wandin North Reserve 
Warburton Millgrove4.09.211.815.10 100 Wandin won by 43 points

Round 17[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Belgrave3.27.58.79.10 64 Sat 20-Aug-2016 2:10 pm Belgrave Reserve 
Olinda Ferny Creek6.413.620.1324.17 161 Olinda Ferny Creek won by 97 points
Warburton Millgrove3.35.59.714.10 94 Sat 20-Aug-2016 2:10 pm Warburton Reserve 
Mount Evelyn3.14.35.49.6 60 Warburton Millgrove won by 34 points
Monbulk2.43.78.911.14 80 Sat 20-Aug-2016 2:10 pm Monbulk Reserve 
Wandin3.27.411.815.12 102 Wandin won by 22 points
Upwey Tecoma0.39.714.1021.11 137 Sat 20-Aug-2016 2:10 pm Upway Reserve 
Emerald3.16.412.516.8 104 Upwey Tecoma won by 33 points
Woori Yallock2.28.1112.1415.17 107 Sat 20-Aug-2016 2:10 pm Woori Yallock Reserve 
Healesville2.23.64.67.9 51 Woori Yallock won by 56 points

Round 18[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Emerald3.29.513.516.8 104 Sat 27-Aug-2016 2:10 pm Chandler Reserve 
Warburton Millgrove2.15.29.511.6 72 Emerald won by 32 points
Healesville8.313.617.1320.16 136 Sat 27-Aug-2016 2:10 pm Healesville Reserve 
Belgrave3.18.211.214.6 90 Healesville won by 46 points
Mount Evelyn6.37.411.1012.12 84 Sat 27-Aug-2016 2:10 pm Mt. Evelyn Reserve 
Monbulk2.27.68.915.15 105 Monbulk won by 21 points
Olinda Ferny Creek5.210.313.418.9 117 Sat 27-Aug-2016 2:10 pm Olinda Reserve 
Upwey Tecoma3.24.410.511.6 72 Olinda Ferny Creek won by 45 points
Wandin2.16.414.816.9 105 Sat 27-Aug-2016 2:10 pm Wandin North Reserve 
Woori Yallock5.310.711.1116.14 110 Woori Yallock won by 5 points

2016 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 Olinda Ferny Creek 18 15 3 0 1782 954 186.79 60
2 Wandin 18 14 4 0 2139 1446 147.93 56
3 Healesville 18 13 5 0 1640 1425 115.09 52
4 Woori Yallock 18 12 6 0 1756 1177 149.19 48
5 Upwey Tecoma 18 11 7 0 1870 1783 104.88 44
6 Monbulk 18 10 8 0 1701 1496 113.70 40
7 Warburton Millgrove 18 6 12 0 1338 1852 72.25 24
8 Mount Evelyn 18 5 13 0 1339 1729 77.44 20
9 Emerald 18 2 16 0 1266 2031 62.33 8
10 Belgrave 18 2 16 0 1155 2093 55.18 8
  H&A 90 90 90 0 15986 15986 100.00 360
  Finals 6 6 6 0 937 937 100.00 24
  Total 96 96 96 0 16923 16923 100.00 384


Finals Week 1[Finals Week 1 Review]

Elimination Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Woori Yallock4.27.712.916.15 111 Sat 3-Sep-2016 2:10 pm Yarra Junction Oval 
Upwey Tecoma4.39.69.711.10 76 Woori Yallock won by 35 points

Qualifying Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Wandin3.26.69.814.15 99 Sat 3-Sep-2016 2:10 pm Yarra Glen Reserve 
Healesville5.19.1014.1518.16 124 Healesville won by 25 points

Finals Week 2[Finals Week 2 Review]

First Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Wandin2.13.58.613.10 88 Sat 10-Sep-2016 2:10 pm Yea Oval 
Woori Yallock2.44.56.97.13 55 Wandin won by 33 points

Second Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Olinda Ferny Creek3.57.1011.1413.20 98 Sat 10-Sep-2016 2:20 pm Alexandra Showgrounds 
Healesville2.45.67.68.8 56 Olinda Ferny Creek won by 42 points

Finals Week 3[Finals Week 3 Review]

Preliminary Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Healesville2.26.58.1212.14 86 Sun 18-Sep-2016 2:20 pm Healesville Reserve 
Wandin3.15.28.29.3 57 Healesville won by 29 points

Finals Week 4[Finals Week 4 Review]

Grand Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Olinda Ferny Creek1.23.53.74.9 33 Sat 24-Sep-2016 2:25 pm Healesville Reserve 
Healesville4.05.17.68.6 54 Healesville won by 21 points

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.