Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

AFLYR - KEY FACTS

Official name
AFL Yarra Ranges Football & Netball

Known as
AFLYR

Disbanded
2018

Headquarters
7/9 Symes Rd, Woori Yallock, VIC, 3139

Phone
(03) 5961 5611

Website
aflyarraranges.com

Affiliated competitions (Historical)
Premiership Season 1966-2018


Premiership Season

Official Name
YVMDFL Premiership Season

Duration
1966–2018

Affiliated clubs (Historical)
Monbulk (VIC) 1966-2018; Powelltown (VIC) 1966-2018; Silvan (VIC) 1966-2010; South Belgrave (VIC) 1966-1968, 1970-1977, 1983-2007; Upwey Tecoma (VIC) 1966-2018; Woori Yallock (VIC) 1966-2018; Yarra Junction (VIC) 1966-2018; Belgrave (VIC) 1966-2018; Emerald (VIC) 1966-2018; Gembrook Cockatoo (VIC) 1966-2018; Healesville (VIC) 1966-2018; Warburton (VIC) 1966; Millgrove (VIC) 1966; Warburton Millgrove (VIC) 1967-2018; Seville (VIC) 1972-2018; Wandin (VIC) 1972-2018; Thornton Eildon (VIC) 1977-1985, 2006-2010, 2014-2018; Yea (VIC) 1977-1985, 2008-2018; Alexandra (VIC) 1977-1985, 2006-2018; Eastern Lions (VIC) 1978-1980; Yarra Glen (VIC) 1985-2018; Olinda Ferny Creek (VIC) 1986-2018; Panton Hill (VIC) 1988-1996; Kinglake (VIC) 1990-1995, 2008-2018; North Croydon (VIC) 1991-1998; Boronia Park (VIC) 2000-2001; Worawa (VIC) 2001-2003; Mount Evelyn (VIC) 2002-2018

Affiliated grounds (Historical)
A.E. Cracknell Reserve; Alexandra Showgrounds; Belgrave Reserve; Belgrave South Reserve; Chandler Reserve; Cheviot Park; Cockatoo Reserve; Gallipoli Park; Gembrook Sportsground; Guy Turner Reserve; Healesville Reserve; Hughes Park; Kinglake Oval; Monbulk Reserve; Mt. Evelyn Reserve; Nar Nar Goon Reserve; Narre Warren East; Olinda Reserve; Pinks Reserve; Powelltown Oval; Queens Park (Healesville); Seville Reserve; Silvan Reserve; Sweeney Reserve; Thornton Reserve; Toomuc Reserve; Upway Reserve; Wally Tew Reserve; Wandin North Reserve; Warburton Reserve; Woori Yallock Reserve; Worawa College; Worrell Reserve; Yarra Glen Reserve; Yarra Junction Oval; Yarrambat Park; Yea Oval

1988 YVMDFL Premiership Season

 
 

1988 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 Olinda Ferny Creek 18 16 2 0 2744 956 287.03 64
2 Belgrave 18 15 3 0 2398 1163 206.19 60
3 Wandin 18 14 4 0 2293 1124 204.00 56
4 Powelltown 18 11 7 0 2069 1468 140.94 44
5 Silvan 18 8 10 0 1599 1635 97.80 32
6 Yarra Junction 18 5 13 0 1300 1784 72.87 20
7 Panton Hill 17 2 16 0 708 3185 22.23 8
8 South Belgrave 17 1 17 0 786 2582 30.44 4
  H&A 71 72 72 0 13897 13897 100.00 288
  Finals 4 4 4 0 751 751 100.00 16
  Total 75 76 76 0 14648 14648 100.00 304

1988 Round by Round

Round 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 1SF | 2SF | PF | GF

Round 1[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Wandin16.12 108 Sat 9-Apr-1988 2:10 pm Wandin North Reserve 
Silvan8.11 59 Wandin won by 49 points
Belgrave12.13 85 Sat 9-Apr-1988 2:10 pm Belgrave Reserve 
Olinda Ferny Creek20.16 136 Olinda Ferny Creek won by 51 points
Yarra Junction10.23 83 Sat 9-Apr-1988 2:10 pm Yarra Junction Oval 
South Belgrave11.5 71 Yarra Junction won by 12 points
Powelltown26.20 176 Sat 9-Apr-1988 2:10 pm Powelltown Oval 
Panton Hill4.5 29 Powelltown won by 147 points

Round 2[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Silvan11.19 85 Sat 16-Apr-1988 2:10 pm Silvan Reserve 
Belgrave16.13 109 Belgrave won by 24 points
South Belgrave9.16 70 Sat 16-Apr-1988 2:10 pm Belgrave South Reserve 
Powelltown23.11 149 Powelltown won by 79 points
Olinda Ferny Creek20.17 137 Sat 16-Apr-1988 2:10 pm Olinda Reserve 
Yarra Junction11.9 75 Olinda Ferny Creek won by 62 points
Panton Hill7.6 48 Sat 16-Apr-1988 2:10 pm A.E. Cracknell Reserve 
Wandin31.17 203 Wandin won by 155 points

Round 3[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Powelltown10.11 71 Sat 23-Apr-1988 2:10 pm Powelltown Oval 
Olinda Ferny Creek16.16 112 Olinda Ferny Creek won by 41 points
Belgrave14.19 103 Sat 23-Apr-1988 2:10 pm Belgrave Reserve 
Wandin12.18 90 Belgrave won by 13 points
South Belgrave23.22 160 Sat 23-Apr-1988 2:10 pm Belgrave South Reserve 
Panton Hill8.10 58 South Belgrave won by 102 points
Yarra Junction10.5 65 Sat 23-Apr-1988 2:10 pm Yarra Junction Oval 
Silvan9.20 74 Silvan won by 9 points

Round 4[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Olinda Ferny Creek24.23 167 Sat 30-Apr-1988 2:10 pm Olinda Reserve 
South Belgrave3.7 25 Olinda Ferny Creek won by 142 points
Panton Hill2.6 18 Sat 30-Apr-1988 2:10 pm A.E. Cracknell Reserve 
Belgrave41.23 269 Belgrave won by 251 points
Silvan16.16 112 Sat 30-Apr-1988 2:10 pm Silvan Reserve 
Powelltown20.14 134 Powelltown won by 22 points
Wandin24.17 161 Sat 30-Apr-1988 2:10 pm Wandin North Reserve 
Yarra Junction13.6 84 Wandin won by 77 points

Round 5[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Olinda Ferny Creek47.29 311 Sat 7-May-1988 2:10 pm Olinda Reserve 
Panton Hill0.0 0 Olinda Ferny Creek won by 311 points
South Belgrave9.9 63 Sat 7-May-1988 2:10 pm Belgrave South Reserve 
Silvan10.20 80 Silvan won by 17 points
Powelltown10.9 69 Sat 7-May-1988 2:10 pm Powelltown Oval 
Wandin13.10 88 Wandin won by 19 points
Yarra Junction7.5 47 Sat 7-May-1988 2:10 pm Yarra Junction Oval 
Belgrave20.13 133 Belgrave won by 86 points

Round 6[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Belgrave23.12 150 Sat 14-May-1988 2:10 pm Belgrave Reserve 
Powelltown20.14 134 Belgrave won by 16 points
Yarra Junction25.13 163 Sat 14-May-1988 2:10 pm Yarra Junction Oval 
Panton Hill9.4 58 Yarra Junction won by 105 points
Wandin27.13 175 Sat 14-May-1988 2:10 pm Wandin North Reserve 
South Belgrave3.8 26 Wandin won by 149 points
Silvan13.14 92 Sat 14-May-1988 2:10 pm Silvan Reserve 
Olinda Ferny Creek15.15 105 Olinda Ferny Creek won by 13 points

Round 7[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Olinda Ferny Creek19.12 126 Sat 21-May-1988 2:10 pm Olinda Reserve 
Wandin11.12 78 Olinda Ferny Creek won by 48 points
South Belgrave8.4 52 Sat 21-May-1988 2:10 pm Belgrave South Reserve 
Belgrave20.20 140 Belgrave won by 88 points
Powelltown18.14 122 Sat 21-May-1988 2:10 pm Powelltown Oval 
Yarra Junction8.18 66 Powelltown won by 56 points
Panton Hill11.6 72 Sat 21-May-1988 2:10 pm A.E. Cracknell Reserve 
Silvan32.15 207 Silvan won by 135 points

Round 8[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Olinda Ferny Creek15.10 100 Sat 28-May-1988 2:10 pm Olinda Reserve 
Belgrave7.10 52 Olinda Ferny Creek won by 48 points
Silvan12.9 81 Sat 28-May-1988 2:10 pm Silvan Reserve 
Wandin13.13 91 Wandin won by 10 points
Panton Hill13.9 87 Sat 28-May-1988 2:10 pm A.E. Cracknell Reserve 
Powelltown27.12 174 Powelltown won by 87 points
South Belgrave6.12 48 Sat 28-May-1988 2:10 pm Belgrave South Reserve 
Yarra Junction8.6 54 Yarra Junction won by 6 points

Round 9[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Belgrave19.13 127 Sat 4-Jun-1988 2:10 pm Belgrave Reserve 
Silvan15.10 100 Belgrave won by 27 points
Wandin35.22 232 Sat 4-Jun-1988 2:10 pm Wandin North Reserve 
Panton Hill6.2 38 Wandin won by 194 points
Powelltown32.22 214 Sat 4-Jun-1988 2:10 pm Powelltown Oval 
South Belgrave11.9 75 Powelltown won by 139 points
Yarra Junction8.15 63 Sat 4-Jun-1988 2:10 pm Yarra Junction Oval 
Olinda Ferny Creek26.21 177 Olinda Ferny Creek won by 114 points

Round 10[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Wandin16.11 107 Sat 11-Jun-1988 2:10 pm Wandin North Reserve 
Belgrave9.9 63 Wandin won by 44 points
Panton Hill Sat 11-Jun-1988 2:10 pm A.E. Cracknell Reserve 
South Belgrave Panton Hill on Walkover
Silvan12.12 84 Sat 18-Jun-1988 2:10 pm Silvan Reserve 
Yarra Junction7.9 51 Silvan won by 33 points
Olinda Ferny Creek13.16 94 Sat 18-Jun-1988 2:10 pm Olinda Reserve 
Powelltown6.3 39 Olinda Ferny Creek won by 55 points

Round 11[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
South Belgrave1.2 8 Sat 25-Jun-1988 11:10 am Belgrave South Reserve 
Olinda Ferny Creek33.30 228 Olinda Ferny Creek won by 220 points
Belgrave29.18 192 Sat 25-Jun-1988 2:10 pm Belgrave Reserve 
Panton Hill0.2 2 Belgrave won by 190 points
Powelltown15.20 110 Sat 25-Jun-1988 2:10 pm Powelltown Oval 
Silvan9.15 69 Powelltown won by 41 points
Yarra Junction8.6 54 Sat 25-Jun-1988 2:10 pm Yarra Junction Oval 
Wandin15.16 106 Wandin won by 52 points

Round 12[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Belgrave15.14 104 Sat 2-Jul-1988 2:10 pm Belgrave Reserve 
Yarra Junction9.3 57 Belgrave won by 47 points
Panton Hill5.4 34 Sat 2-Jul-1988 2:10 pm A.E. Cracknell Reserve 
Olinda Ferny Creek36.16 232 Olinda Ferny Creek won by 198 points
Silvan13.19 97 Sat 2-Jul-1988 2:10 pm Silvan Reserve 
South Belgrave6.5 41 Silvan won by 56 points
Wandin12.4 76 Sat 2-Jul-1988 2:10 pm Wandin North Reserve 
Powelltown8.12 60 Wandin won by 16 points

Round 13[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Powelltown6.11 47 Sat 9-Jul-1988 11:10 am Powelltown Oval 
Belgrave18.9 117 Belgrave won by 70 points
Olinda Ferny Creek16.14 110 Sat 9-Jul-1988 2:10 pm Olinda Reserve 
Silvan5.8 38 Olinda Ferny Creek won by 72 points
Panton Hill8.6 54 Sat 9-Jul-1988 2:10 pm A.E. Cracknell Reserve 
Yarra Junction14.11 95 Yarra Junction won by 41 points
South Belgrave3.3 21 Sat 9-Jul-1988 2:10 pm Belgrave South Reserve 
Wandin30.10 190 Wandin won by 169 points

Round 14[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Belgrave43.33 291 Sat 16-Jul-1988 2:10 pm Belgrave Reserve 
South Belgrave0.1 1 Belgrave won by 290 points
Yarra Junction11.16 82 Sat 16-Jul-1988 2:10 pm Yarra Junction Oval 
Powelltown13.17 95 Powelltown won by 13 points
Wandin11.16 82 Sat 16-Jul-1988 2:10 pm Wandin North Reserve 
Olinda Ferny Creek15.18 108 Olinda Ferny Creek won by 26 points
Silvan22.19 151 Sat 16-Jul-1988 2:10 pm Silvan Reserve 
Panton Hill12.5 77 Silvan won by 74 points

Round 15[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Belgrave14.6 90 Sat 23-Jul-1988 2:10 pm Belgrave Reserve 
Olinda Ferny Creek7.9 51 Belgrave won by 39 points
Wandin26.16 172 Sat 23-Jul-1988 2:10 pm Wandin North Reserve 
Silvan4.9 33 Wandin won by 139 points
Powelltown25.32 182 Sat 23-Jul-1988 2:10 pm Powelltown Oval 
Panton Hill2.1 13 Powelltown won by 169 points
Yarra Junction24.14 158 Sat 23-Jul-1988 2:10 pm Yarra Junction Oval 
South Belgrave9.4 58 Yarra Junction won by 100 points

Round 16[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Olinda Ferny Creek20.18 138 Sat 30-Jul-1988 2:10 pm Olinda Reserve 
Yarra Junction1.4 10 Olinda Ferny Creek won by 128 points
South Belgrave1.0 6 Sat 30-Jul-1988 2:10 pm Belgrave South Reserve 
Powelltown19.18 132 Powelltown won by 126 points
Silvan5.10 40 Sat 30-Jul-1988 2:10 pm Silvan Reserve 
Belgrave13.14 92 Belgrave won by 52 points
Panton Hill2.7 19 Sat 30-Jul-1988 2:10 pm A.E. Cracknell Reserve 
Wandin29.22 196 Wandin won by 177 points

Round 17[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Powelltown14.8 92 Sat 6-Aug-1988 2:10 pm Powelltown Oval 
Olinda Ferny Creek13.13 91 Powelltown won by 1 point
Yarra Junction5.9 39 Sat 6-Aug-1988 2:10 pm Yarra Junction Oval 
Silvan10.6 66 Silvan won by 27 points
Belgrave11.12 78 Sat 6-Aug-1988 2:10 pm Belgrave Reserve 
Wandin5.10 40 Belgrave won by 38 points
South Belgrave5.9 39 Sat 6-Aug-1988 2:10 pm Belgrave South Reserve 
Panton Hill6.9 45 Panton Hill won by 6 points

Round 18[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Olinda Ferny Creek48.33 321 Sat 13-Aug-1988 2:10 pm Olinda Reserve 
South Belgrave3.4 22 Olinda Ferny Creek won by 299 points
Silvan19.17 131 Sat 13-Aug-1988 2:10 pm Silvan Reserve 
Powelltown9.15 69 Silvan won by 62 points
Wandin14.14 98 Sat 13-Aug-1988 2:10 pm Wandin North Reserve 
Yarra Junction8.6 54 Wandin won by 44 points
Panton Hill8.8 56 Sat 13-Aug-1988 2:10 pm A.E. Cracknell Reserve 
Belgrave29.29 203 Belgrave won by 147 points

1988 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 Olinda Ferny Creek 18 16 2 0 2744 956 287.03 64
2 Belgrave 18 15 3 0 2398 1163 206.19 60
3 Wandin 18 14 4 0 2293 1124 204.00 56
4 Powelltown 18 11 7 0 2069 1468 140.94 44
5 Silvan 18 8 10 0 1599 1635 97.80 32
6 Yarra Junction 18 5 13 0 1300 1784 72.87 20
7 Panton Hill 17 2 16 0 708 3185 22.23 8
8 South Belgrave 17 1 17 0 786 2582 30.44 4
  H&A 71 72 72 0 13897 13897 100.00 288
  Finals 4 4 4 0 751 751 100.00 16
  Total 75 76 76 0 14648 14648 100.00 304


Finals Week 1[Finals Week 1 Review]

First Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Wandin9.13 67 Sun 21-Aug-1988 2:10 pm Warburton Reserve 
Powelltown13.7 85 Powelltown won by 18 points

Finals Week 2[Finals Week 2 Review]

Second Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Olinda Ferny Creek14.13 97 Sun 28-Aug-1988 2:10 pm Warburton Reserve 
Belgrave11.9 75 Olinda Ferny Creek won by 22 points

Finals Week 3[Finals Week 3 Review]

Preliminary Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Belgrave14.12 96 Sun 4-Sep-1988 2:10 pm Yarra Glen Reserve 
Powelltown10.22 82 Belgrave won by 14 points

Finals Week 4[Finals Week 4 Review]

Grand Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Olinda Ferny Creek23.17 155 Sun 11-Sep-1988 2:10 pm Yarra Glen Reserve 
Belgrave13.16 94 Olinda Ferny Creek won by 61 points

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.