Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

AFL - KEY FACTS

Official name
Australian Football League

Known as
AFL

Former name
Victorian Football League (V/AFL), 1897-1989

Duration
1897–2022

Headquarters
140 Harbour Esplanade, Docklands, VIC, 3008

Phone
1300 722 515

Website
afl.com.au

Affiliated competitions (Current)
Premiership Season 1897-2022; Women's Premiership Season 2017-2022; Women's Under-18 Championships 2010-2022; Night/Pre-Season Competition 1956-2022; Under-19 Championships 1953-2022

Affiliated competitions (Historical)
AFLX 2018-2019; Women's Winter Series 2018-2019; Women's Exhibition Series 2013-2016; Reserves 1919-1999; Under 19s 1946-1991


Reserves

Official Name
AFL Reserve Grade Competition

Duration
1919–1999

Affiliated clubs (Historical)
Collingwood Reserves (VIC) 1919-1999; Geelong Reserves (VIC) 1919-1999; Essendon Reserves (VIC) 1919-1999; Richmond Reserves (VIC) 1919-1999; Sydney Reserves (NSW) 1919-1999; Carlton Reserves (VIC) 1919-1999; St. Kilda Reserves (VIC) 1919-1999; Melbourne Reserves (VIC) 1919-1999; Fitzroy Reserves (VIC) 1919-1996; Footscray Reserves (VIC) 1925-1999; Hawthorn Reserves (VIC) 1925-1999; North Melbourne Reserves (VIC) 1925-1999; Brisbane Reserves (QLD) 1989-1992

Affiliated grounds (Historical)
Arden Street; Carrara Stadium; Gabba; Glenferrie Oval; Junction Oval; Kardinia Park; Lake Oval; M.C.G.; Moorabbin Oval; Princes Park; Punt Road; S.C.G.; TBC; Victoria Park; Waverley Park; Whitten Oval; Windy Hill

1999 AFL Reserve Grade Competition

 
 

1999 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 St. Kilda Reserves 20 15 5 0 1924 1466 131.24 60
2 Melbourne Reserves 20 14 6 0 1998 1690 118.22 56
3 Richmond Reserves 20 13 7 0 2041 1635 124.83 52
4 Collingwood Reserves 20 12 8 0 1879 1579 119.00 48
5 Footscray Reserves 20 11 9 0 1909 1835 104.03 44
6 Essendon Reserves 20 10 10 0 1891 2080 90.91 40
7 Sydney Reserves 20 9 11 0 1982 2149 92.23 36
8 North Melbourne Reserves 20 7 13 0 1735 1962 88.43 28
9 Geelong Reserves 20 7 13 0 1801 2209 81.53 28
10 Hawthorn Reserves 20 6 14 0 1679 1868 89.88 24
11 Carlton Reserves 20 6 14 0 1648 2014 81.83 24
  H&A 110 110 110 0 20487 20487 100.00 440
  Finals 7 7 7 0 1320 1320 100.00 28
  Total 117 117 117 0 21807 21807 100.00 468

1999 Round by Round

Round 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 1EF | QF | 2EF | 1SF | 2SF | PF | GF

Round 1[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Carlton Reserves19.18 132 Thu 25-Mar-1999 2:00 pm Princes Park 
Essendon Reserves12.12 84 Carlton Reserves won by 48 points
Geelong Reserves17.14 116 Fri 26-Mar-1999 3:00 pm Punt Road 
North Melbourne Reserves10.16 76 Geelong Reserves won by 40 points
Richmond Reserves15.14 104 Sat 27-Mar-1999 11:00 am Punt Road 
Melbourne Reserves12.16 88 Richmond Reserves won by 16 points
Collingwood Reserves9.13 67 Sun 28-Mar-1999 11:00 am Princes Park 
Hawthorn Reserves8.12 60 Collingwood Reserves won by 7 points
Sydney Reserves16.16 112 Sun 28-Mar-1999 11:00 am S.C.G. 
St. Kilda Reserves15.13 103 Sydney Reserves won by 9 points
Footscray Reserves  Bye

Round 2[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
North Melbourne Reserves15.8 98 Thu 1-Apr-1999 2:00 pm Windy Hill 
Essendon Reserves18.14 122 Essendon Reserves won by 24 points
Richmond Reserves14.16 100 Sat 3-Apr-1999 10:40 am Punt Road 
Sydney Reserves8.8 56 Richmond Reserves won by 44 points
Footscray Reserves18.9 117 Sat 3-Apr-1999 11:00 am Princes Park 
Geelong Reserves16.13 109 Footscray Reserves won by 8 points
St. Kilda Reserves19.13 127 Sun 4-Apr-1999 10:00 am Punt Road 
Melbourne Reserves10.1 61 St. Kilda Reserves won by 66 points
Carlton Reserves18.9 117 Mon 5-Apr-1999 11:00 am M.C.G. 
Collingwood Reserves15.18 108 Carlton Reserves won by 9 points
Hawthorn Reserves  Bye

Round 3[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Richmond Reserves27.17 179 Fri 9-Apr-1999 3:00 pm Punt Road 
North Melbourne Reserves12.14 86 Richmond Reserves won by 93 points
Essendon Reserves19.11 125 Sat 10-Apr-1999 10:40 am Punt Road 
Sydney Reserves15.10 100 Essendon Reserves won by 25 points
Geelong Reserves15.12 102 Sat 10-Apr-1999 11:00 am Kardinia Park 
Melbourne Reserves21.8 134 Melbourne Reserves won by 32 points
Collingwood Reserves13.10 88 Sun 11-Apr-1999 11:00 am Victoria Park 
Hawthorn Reserves10.15 75 Collingwood Reserves won by 13 points
Footscray Reserves25.10 160 Sun 11-Apr-1999 11:00 am Princes Park 
Carlton Reserves7.13 55 Footscray Reserves won by 105 points
St. Kilda Reserves  Bye

Round 4[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Melbourne Reserves17.18 120 Fri 16-Apr-1999 3:00 pm Punt Road 
Hawthorn Reserves11.6 72 Melbourne Reserves won by 48 points
Carlton Reserves13.13 91 Sat 17-Apr-1999 11:00 am Princes Park 
Essendon Reserves16.19 115 Essendon Reserves won by 24 points
Collingwood Reserves15.9 99 Sat 17-Apr-1999 11:00 am M.C.G. 
Richmond Reserves18.10 118 Richmond Reserves won by 19 points
St. Kilda Reserves7.13 55 Sat 17-Apr-1999 11:00 am Waverley Park 
Footscray Reserves14.13 97 Footscray Reserves won by 42 points
Sydney Reserves16.13 109 Sat 17-Apr-1999 4:30 pm S.C.G. 
North Melbourne Reserves15.7 97 Sydney Reserves won by 12 points
Geelong Reserves  Bye

Round 5[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Richmond Reserves18.17 125 Fri 23-Apr-1999 3:00 pm Punt Road 
Footscray Reserves13.10 88 Richmond Reserves won by 37 points
Carlton Reserves11.7 73 Sat 24-Apr-1999 11:00 am Princes Park 
Geelong Reserves13.8 86 Geelong Reserves won by 13 points
Hawthorn Reserves11.8 74 Sat 24-Apr-1999 11:00 am Waverley Park 
Sydney Reserves16.10 106 Sydney Reserves won by 32 points
North Melbourne Reserves8.9 57 Sat 24-Apr-1999 11:00 am Punt Road 
St. Kilda Reserves17.15 117 St. Kilda Reserves won by 60 points
Essendon Reserves9.14 68 Sun 25-Apr-1999 11:00 am Windy Hill 
Collingwood Reserves18.18 126 Collingwood Reserves won by 58 points
Melbourne Reserves  Bye

Round 6[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
St. Kilda Reserves11.14 80 Fri 30-Apr-1999 2:30 pm Punt Road 
Carlton Reserves11.10 76 St. Kilda Reserves won by 4 points
Footscray Reserves13.9 87 Sat 1-May-1999 10:30 am Whitten Oval 
Melbourne Reserves10.14 74 Footscray Reserves won by 13 points
Geelong Reserves15.11 101 Sat 1-May-1999 11:00 am Kardinia Park 
Hawthorn Reserves13.10 88 Geelong Reserves won by 13 points
Richmond Reserves23.17 155 Sat 1-May-1999 11:00 am M.C.G. 
Essendon Reserves7.11 53 Richmond Reserves won by 102 points
Collingwood Reserves9.8 62 Sun 2-May-1999 10:30 am Victoria Park 
North Melbourne Reserves11.15 81 North Melbourne Reserves won by 19 points
Sydney Reserves  Bye

Round 7[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Richmond Reserves15.10 100 Fri 7-May-1999 3:00 pm Punt Road 
Carlton Reserves11.11 77 Richmond Reserves won by 23 points
Melbourne Reserves18.12 120 Sat 8-May-1999 11:00 am M.C.G. 
Essendon Reserves13.8 86 Melbourne Reserves won by 34 points
St. Kilda Reserves21.14 140 Sat 8-May-1999 11:00 am Waverley Park 
Geelong Reserves5.13 43 St. Kilda Reserves won by 97 points
North Melbourne Reserves20.13 133 Sun 9-May-1999 11:00 am Victoria Park 
Footscray Reserves10.9 69 North Melbourne Reserves won by 64 points
Sydney Reserves19.14 128 Sun 9-May-1999 11:00 am S.C.G. 
Hawthorn Reserves11.5 71 Sydney Reserves won by 57 points
Collingwood Reserves  Bye

Round 8[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Essendon Reserves5.8 38 Fri 14-May-1999 2:00 pm Victoria Park 
St. Kilda Reserves11.12 78 St. Kilda Reserves won by 40 points
Collingwood Reserves14.9 93 Sat 15-May-1999 10:30 am Victoria Park 
Richmond Reserves7.5 47 Collingwood Reserves won by 46 points
Footscray Reserves8.8 56 Sat 15-May-1999 11:00 am Princes Park 
Melbourne Reserves10.11 71 Melbourne Reserves won by 15 points
Hawthorn Reserves6.12 48 Sat 15-May-1999 4:30 pm Waverley Park 
North Melbourne Reserves10.12 72 North Melbourne Reserves won by 24 points
Geelong Reserves9.7 61 Sun 16-May-1999 11:00 am Kardinia Park 
Sydney Reserves17.20 122 Sydney Reserves won by 61 points
Carlton Reserves  Bye

Round 9[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Hawthorn Reserves18.15 123 Sat 22-May-1999 10:50 am Waverley Park 
Essendon Reserves9.13 67 Hawthorn Reserves won by 56 points
Carlton Reserves8.9 57 Sat 22-May-1999 11:00 am Princes Park 
Melbourne Reserves15.17 107 Melbourne Reserves won by 50 points
Collingwood Reserves25.15 165 Sat 22-May-1999 11:00 am Victoria Park 
Geelong Reserves6.9 45 Collingwood Reserves won by 120 points
St. Kilda Reserves17.14 116 Sun 23-May-1999 11:00 am Waverley Park 
Footscray Reserves10.8 68 St. Kilda Reserves won by 48 points
Sydney Reserves22.11 143 Sun 23-May-1999 12:10 pm S.C.G. 
Richmond Reserves14.13 97 Sydney Reserves won by 46 points
North Melbourne Reserves  Bye

Round 10[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Geelong Reserves15.7 97 Sat 5-Jun-1999 11:00 am Kardinia Park 
St. Kilda Reserves12.8 80 Geelong Reserves won by 17 points
Richmond Reserves18.13 121 Sat 5-Jun-1999 11:00 am M.C.G. 
Hawthorn Reserves9.6 60 Richmond Reserves won by 61 points
North Melbourne Reserves16.16 112 Sat 5-Jun-1999 11:00 am Punt Road 
Carlton Reserves7.13 55 North Melbourne Reserves won by 57 points
Sydney Reserves14.14 98 Sun 6-Jun-1999 9:30 am S.C.G. 
Collingwood Reserves17.17 119 Collingwood Reserves won by 21 points
Melbourne Reserves14.15 99 Sun 6-Jun-1999 11:00 am Punt Road 
Essendon Reserves9.5 59 Melbourne Reserves won by 40 points
Footscray Reserves  Bye

Round 11[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Carlton Reserves9.7 61 Sat 12-Jun-1999 11:00 am Princes Park 
Geelong Reserves9.9 63 Geelong Reserves won by 2 points
St. Kilda Reserves20.16 136 Sat 12-Jun-1999 11:00 am Waverley Park 
Sydney Reserves10.8 68 St. Kilda Reserves won by 68 points
North Melbourne Reserves12.11 83 Sat 12-Jun-1999 11:00 am Punt Road 
Essendon Reserves19.15 129 Essendon Reserves won by 46 points
Footscray Reserves9.14 68 Sun 13-Jun-1999 11:00 am Princes Park 
Hawthorn Reserves12.15 87 Hawthorn Reserves won by 19 points
Collingwood Reserves11.10 76 Mon 14-Jun-1999 11:00 am M.C.G. 
Melbourne Reserves17.14 116 Melbourne Reserves won by 40 points
Richmond Reserves  Bye

Round 12[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Richmond Reserves21.12 138 Fri 18-Jun-1999 1:30 pm Punt Road 
Geelong Reserves10.11 71 Richmond Reserves won by 67 points
Hawthorn Reserves7.8 50 Sat 19-Jun-1999 11:00 am Waverley Park 
St. Kilda Reserves8.14 62 St. Kilda Reserves won by 12 points
Footscray Reserves11.13 79 Sat 19-Jun-1999 11:00 am Princes Park 
Collingwood Reserves10.15 75 Footscray Reserves won by 4 points
Carlton Reserves14.19 103 Sun 20-Jun-1999 11:00 am Princes Park 
Sydney Reserves6.10 46 Carlton Reserves won by 57 points
Melbourne Reserves13.14 92 Sun 20-Jun-1999 11:00 am M.C.G. 
North Melbourne Reserves12.9 81 Melbourne Reserves won by 11 points
Essendon Reserves  Bye

Round 13[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
St. Kilda Reserves12.14 86 Sat 26-Jun-1999 11:00 am Waverley Park 
Collingwood Reserves10.5 65 St. Kilda Reserves won by 21 points
Richmond Reserves7.12 54 Sat 26-Jun-1999 11:00 am Punt Road 
Melbourne Reserves12.14 86 Melbourne Reserves won by 32 points
Essendon Reserves18.15 123 Sat 26-Jun-1999 11:00 am Windy Hill 
Footscray Reserves16.11 107 Essendon Reserves won by 16 points
North Melbourne Reserves13.6 84 Sat 26-Jun-1999 11:00 am Princes Park 
Carlton Reserves20.3 123 Carlton Reserves won by 39 points
Sydney Reserves14.7 91 Sun 27-Jun-1999 9:30 am S.C.G. 
Geelong Reserves21.12 138 Geelong Reserves won by 47 points
Hawthorn Reserves  Bye

Round 14[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
St. Kilda Reserves5.10 40 Sat 3-Jul-1999 11:00 am Waverley Park 
Richmond Reserves6.10 46 Richmond Reserves won by 6 points
Collingwood Reserves7.12 54 Sat 3-Jul-1999 11:00 am Victoria Park 
North Melbourne Reserves8.13 61 North Melbourne Reserves won by 7 points
Essendon Reserves17.10 112 Sat 3-Jul-1999 11:00 am Punt Road 
Geelong Reserves14.15 99 Essendon Reserves won by 13 points
Sydney Reserves10.16 76 Sun 4-Jul-1999 9:30 am S.C.G. 
Footscray Reserves16.8 104 Footscray Reserves won by 28 points
Hawthorn Reserves14.11 95 Sun 4-Jul-1999 11:00 am Waverley Park 
Carlton Reserves11.17 83 Hawthorn Reserves won by 12 points
Melbourne Reserves  Bye

Round 15[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Essendon Reserves22.11 143 Sat 10-Jul-1999 10:30 am Windy Hill 
Hawthorn Reserves11.13 79 Essendon Reserves won by 64 points
Melbourne Reserves15.6 96 Sat 10-Jul-1999 10:40 am Punt Road 
Sydney Reserves17.15 117 Sydney Reserves won by 21 points
Geelong Reserves14.11 95 Sat 10-Jul-1999 11:00 am Kardinia Park 
Collingwood Reserves15.9 99 Collingwood Reserves won by 4 points
Carlton Reserves7.8 50 Sat 10-Jul-1999 11:00 am Princes Park 
Richmond Reserves19.14 128 Richmond Reserves won by 78 points
Footscray Reserves17.11 113 Sun 11-Jul-1999 11:00 am M.C.G. 
North Melbourne Reserves15.7 97 Footscray Reserves won by 16 points
St. Kilda Reserves  Bye

Round 16[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
North Melbourne Reserves18.14 122 Sat 17-Jul-1999 10:30 am Victoria Park 
Geelong Reserves8.18 66 North Melbourne Reserves won by 56 points
Footscray Reserves12.11 83 Sat 17-Jul-1999 10:40 am Punt Road 
Melbourne Reserves23.12 150 Melbourne Reserves won by 67 points
St. Kilda Reserves21.8 134 Sat 17-Jul-1999 11:00 am Waverley Park 
Sydney Reserves14.14 98 St. Kilda Reserves won by 36 points
Carlton Reserves13.11 89 Sun 18-Jul-1999 10:40 am Punt Road 
Essendon Reserves17.8 110 Essendon Reserves won by 21 points
Hawthorn Reserves13.16 94 Sun 18-Jul-1999 11:00 am Waverley Park 
Collingwood Reserves16.7 103 Collingwood Reserves won by 9 points
Richmond Reserves  Bye

Round 17[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Melbourne Reserves11.17 83 Fri 23-Jul-1999 1:30 pm Punt Road 
St. Kilda Reserves15.13 103 St. Kilda Reserves won by 20 points
North Melbourne Reserves12.13 85 Sat 24-Jul-1999 10:40 am Punt Road 
Hawthorn Reserves19.12 126 Hawthorn Reserves won by 41 points
Geelong Reserves15.10 100 Sat 24-Jul-1999 11:00 am Kardinia Park 
Footscray Reserves19.20 134 Footscray Reserves won by 34 points
Sydney Reserves10.11 71 Sat 24-Jul-1999 4:30 pm S.C.G. 
Richmond Reserves22.15 147 Richmond Reserves won by 76 points
Collingwood Reserves23.18 156 Sun 25-Jul-1999 11:00 am M.C.G. 
Carlton Reserves5.5 35 Collingwood Reserves won by 121 points
Essendon Reserves  Bye

Round 18[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Richmond Reserves14.9 93 Fri 30-Jul-1999 1:30 pm Punt Road 
North Melbourne Reserves12.15 87 Richmond Reserves won by 6 points
Melbourne Reserves16.24 120 Sat 31-Jul-1999 10:40 am Punt Road 
Geelong Reserves11.15 81 Melbourne Reserves won by 39 points
Sydney Reserves21.15 141 Sat 31-Jul-1999 4:15 pm S.C.G. 
Essendon Reserves13.15 93 Sydney Reserves won by 48 points
Carlton Reserves9.11 65 Sun 1-Aug-1999 11:00 am Princes Park 
Footscray Reserves14.16 100 Footscray Reserves won by 35 points
Hawthorn Reserves16.9 105 Sun 1-Aug-1999 11:00 am Waverley Park 
St. Kilda Reserves16.14 110 St. Kilda Reserves won by 5 points
Collingwood Reserves  Bye

Round 19[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Geelong Reserves13.10 88 Sat 7-Aug-1999 11:00 am Kardinia Park 
Essendon Reserves15.11 101 Essendon Reserves won by 13 points
Richmond Reserves11.17 83 Sat 7-Aug-1999 11:00 am M.C.G. 
Collingwood Reserves12.17 89 Collingwood Reserves won by 6 points
North Melbourne Reserves13.13 91 Sat 7-Aug-1999 4:20 pm S.C.G. 
Sydney Reserves12.8 80 North Melbourne Reserves won by 11 points
Footscray Reserves9.12 66 Sun 8-Aug-1999 11:00 am Princes Park 
St. Kilda Reserves10.17 77 St. Kilda Reserves won by 11 points
Hawthorn Reserves3.11 29 Sun 8-Aug-1999 11:00 am Waverley Park 
Melbourne Reserves7.16 58 Melbourne Reserves won by 29 points
Carlton Reserves  Bye

Round 20[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Collingwood Reserves17.11 113 Fri 13-Aug-1999 2:00 pm Victoria Park 
Essendon Reserves7.17 59 Collingwood Reserves won by 54 points
Richmond Reserves13.15 93 Sat 14-Aug-1999 10:40 am Punt Road 
Footscray Reserves20.8 128 Footscray Reserves won by 35 points
St. Kilda Reserves16.10 106 Sat 14-Aug-1999 11:00 am Waverley Park 
Hawthorn Reserves12.10 82 St. Kilda Reserves won by 24 points
Geelong Reserves20.12 132 Sun 15-Aug-1999 11:00 am M.C.G. 
Carlton Reserves18.10 118 Geelong Reserves won by 14 points
Sydney Reserves23.10 148 Sun 15-Aug-1999 11:00 am S.C.G. 
Melbourne Reserves17.15 117 Sydney Reserves won by 31 points
North Melbourne Reserves  Bye

Round 21[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Melbourne Reserves15.17 107 Sat 21-Aug-1999 10:40 am Punt Road 
North Melbourne Reserves11.11 77 Melbourne Reserves won by 30 points
Carlton Reserves19.17 131 Sat 21-Aug-1999 11:00 am Princes Park 
St. Kilda Reserves14.11 95 Carlton Reserves won by 36 points
Essendon Reserves17.11 113 Sat 21-Aug-1999 11:00 am Windy Hill 
Richmond Reserves8.12 60 Essendon Reserves won by 53 points
Hawthorn Reserves18.10 118 Sat 21-Aug-1999 4:30 pm Waverley Park 
Geelong Reserves16.12 108 Hawthorn Reserves won by 10 points
Footscray Reserves12.11 83 Sun 22-Aug-1999 10:30 am Princes Park 
Collingwood Reserves14.15 99 Collingwood Reserves won by 16 points
Sydney Reserves  Bye

Round 22[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Collingwood Reserves3.5 23 Fri 27-Aug-1999 11:00 am Victoria Park 
St. Kilda Reserves12.7 79 St. Kilda Reserves won by 56 points
Richmond Reserves7.11 53 Fri 27-Aug-1999 2:00 pm Punt Road 
Carlton Reserves8.9 57 Carlton Reserves won by 4 points
Footscray Reserves15.12 102 Sat 28-Aug-1999 10:30 am Princes Park 
North Melbourne Reserves7.13 55 Footscray Reserves won by 47 points
Essendon Reserves13.13 91 Sat 28-Aug-1999 11:00 am M.C.G. 
Melbourne Reserves15.9 99 Melbourne Reserves won by 8 points
Hawthorn Reserves22.11 143 Sun 29-Aug-1999 10:50 am Waverley Park 
Sydney Reserves10.12 72 Hawthorn Reserves won by 71 points
Geelong Reserves  Bye

1999 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 St. Kilda Reserves 20 15 5 0 1924 1466 131.24 60
2 Melbourne Reserves 20 14 6 0 1998 1690 118.22 56
3 Richmond Reserves 20 13 7 0 2041 1635 124.83 52
4 Collingwood Reserves 20 12 8 0 1879 1579 119.00 48
5 Footscray Reserves 20 11 9 0 1909 1835 104.03 44
6 Essendon Reserves 20 10 10 0 1891 2080 90.91 40
7 Sydney Reserves 20 9 11 0 1982 2149 92.23 36
8 North Melbourne Reserves 20 7 13 0 1735 1962 88.43 28
9 Geelong Reserves 20 7 13 0 1801 2209 81.53 28
10 Hawthorn Reserves 20 6 14 0 1679 1868 89.88 24
11 Carlton Reserves 20 6 14 0 1648 2014 81.83 24
  H&A 110 110 110 0 20487 20487 100.00 440
  Finals 7 7 7 0 1320 1320 100.00 28
  Total 117 117 117 0 21807 21807 100.00 468


Finals Week 1[Finals Week 1 Review]

First Elimination Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Collingwood Reserves14.14 98 Fri 3-Sep-1999 4:00 pm M.C.G. 
Footscray Reserves18.9 117 Footscray Reserves won by 19 points

Qualifying Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
St. Kilda Reserves15.12 102 Sat 4-Sep-1999 11:00 am M.C.G. 
Melbourne Reserves13.12 90 St. Kilda Reserves won by 12 points

Second Elimination Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Richmond Reserves8.9 57 Sun 5-Sep-1999 11:00 am M.C.G. 
Essendon Reserves8.21 69 Essendon Reserves won by 12 points

Finals Week 2[Finals Week 2 Review]

First Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Melbourne Reserves12.11 83 Sat 11-Sep-1999 11:00 am Punt Road 
Essendon Reserves13.19 97 Essendon Reserves won by 14 points

Second Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
St. Kilda Reserves17.18 120 Sat 11-Sep-1999 2:00 pm Princes Park 
Footscray Reserves11.12 78 St. Kilda Reserves won by 42 points

Finals Week 3[Finals Week 3 Review]

Preliminary Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Footscray Reserves14.10 94 Sat 18-Sep-1999 11:00 am M.C.G. 
Essendon Reserves15.16 106 Essendon Reserves won by 12 points

Finals Week 4[Finals Week 4 Review]

Grand Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
St. Kilda Reserves11.10 76 Sat 25-Sep-1999 11:00 am M.C.G. 
Essendon Reserves20.13 133 Essendon Reserves won by 57 points

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.