Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

EDFL - KEY FACTS

Official name
Essendon District Football League

Known as
EDFL

Affiliated competitions (Current)
Women's Premiership Season 2018-2024; Premiership season 1930-2024


Premiership Season

Official Name
EDFL Premiership Season

Duration
1930–2024

Affiliated clubs (Current)
Keilor (VIC) 1932-2024; Moonee Valley (VIC) 1933-2024; Essendon Doutta Stars (VIC) 1946-2024; Glenroy (VIC) 1946-2024; Aberfeldie (VIC) 1950-2024; Coburg Districts (VIC) 1951-1987, 2013-2024; Pascoe Vale (VIC) 1952-2024; West Coburg (VIC) 1954-2024; Strathmore (VIC) 1957-2024; Oak Park (VIC) 1960-2024; Airport West (VIC) 1962-2024; Avondale Heights (VIC) 1967-2024; East Keilor (VIC) 1971-2024; Hadfield (VIC) 1971-2024; Tullamarine (VIC) 1974-2024; Westmeadows (VIC) 1977-2024; Maribyrnong Park (VIC) 1980-2024; Keilor Park (VIC) 1986-2024; Taylors Lakes (VIC) 1993-2024; Greenvale (VIC) 1996-2024; Craigieburn (VIC) 2001-2024; Roxburgh Park (VIC) 2005-2024; Hillside (VIC) 2005-2024; Northern Saints (VIC) 2008-2024; Burnside Heights (VIC) 2014-2024; East Sunbury (VIC) 2015-2024; Sunbury Kangaroos (VIC) 2019-2024; Rupertswood (VIC) 2021-2024; St. Albans (VIC) 2023-2024; Deer Park (VIC) 2023-2024

Affiliated clubs (Historical)
Ascot Vale (VIC) 1930-1987; Riverside Stars (VIC) 1946-1979; Moonee Imperials (VIC) 1946-1979; Old Essendon Grammarians (VIC) 1968-1969, 1972-1982; North Coburg (VIC) 1978-2007; Jacana (VIC) 2001-2022

Affiliated grounds (Current)
Burnside Reserve; Canning Reserve; Charles Mutton Reserve; Clifton Park; Coburg City Oval; Cole Reserve; D.S. Aitken Reserve; Eric Boardman Reserve #1; Eric Boardman Reserve #2; Goonawarra Reserve; Greenvale Reserve; Hansen Reserve (AW); Highgate Reserve; Hillside Reserve; Jacana Reserve; John McLeod Reserve; JPF Reserve; Keilor Park Reserve; Keilor Reserve; Kings Park Reserve; Lakeside Reserve; Lebanon Reserve; Lionheart Reserve; Maribyrnong Park; Martin Park; Nipper Jordan Oval; Ormond Park; Overland Reserve; Raeburn Reserve; Salesian College (Sunbury); Sewell Reserve; Shore Reserve; Willowbrook Reserve; Windy Hill

Affiliated grounds (Historical)
Brookside Reserve; Buckley Park; Leo Dineen Reserve

2019 EDFL Premiership Season

 
 

2019 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 Sunbury Kangaroos 15 15 0 0 2220 671 330.85 60
2 Moonee Valley 15 10 5 0 1599 997 160.38 40
3 Coburg Districts 15 10 5 0 1493 1011 147.68 40
4 Burnside Heights 15 9 6 0 1511 1098 137.61 36
5 Northern Saints 14 8 7 0 1302 1249 104.24 32
6 East Sunbury 14 6 8 0 1130 1065 106.10 24
7 Hadfield 14 4 11 0 1097 1092 100.46 16
8 Jacana 5 1 6 0 418 702 59.54 4
9 Keilor Park 15 0 15 0 381 3266 11.67 0
  H&A 61 63 63 0 11151 11151 100.00 252
  Finals 4 4 4 0 682 682 100.00 16
  Total 65 67 67 0 11833 11833 100.00 268

2019 Round by Round

Round 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 1SF | 2SF | PF | GF

Round 1[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Jacana5.25.49.1012.11 83 Fri 5-Apr-2019 7:15 pm Jacana Reserve 
Burnside Heights4.011.414.523.9 147 Burnside Heights won by 64 points
Sunbury Kangaroos2.16.313.317.7 109 Sat 6-Apr-2019 2:15 pm Eric Boardman Reserve #1 
Northern Saints2.65.77.912.10 82 Sunbury Kangaroos won by 27 points
East Sunbury4.46.79.1010.13 73 Sat 6-Apr-2019 2:15 pm Goonawarra Reserve 
Coburg Districts4.29.710.814.10 94 Coburg Districts won by 21 points
Keilor Park2.02.23.23.2 20 Sat 6-Apr-2019 2:15 pm Keilor Park Reserve 
Hadfield6.114.424.1029.17 191 Hadfield won by 171 points
Moonee Valley  Bye

Round 2[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Northern Saints6.49.814.1416.18 114 Sat 13-Apr-2019 2:15 pm Charles Mutton Reserve 
Hadfield1.26.68.813.9 87 Northern Saints won by 27 points
Coburg Districts4.510.717.824.13 157 Sat 13-Apr-2019 2:15 pm Cole Reserve 
Jacana1.14.310.512.5 77 Coburg Districts won by 80 points
Moonee Valley5.38.810.1014.15 99 Sat 13-Apr-2019 2:15 pm Ormond Park 
Burnside Heights4.57.917.1018.11 119 Burnside Heights won by 20 points
Sunbury Kangaroos5.59.715.819.16 130 Sat 13-Apr-2019 7:00 pm Eric Boardman Reserve #1 
East Sunbury1.21.54.68.7 55 Sunbury Kangaroos won by 75 points
Keilor Park  Bye

Round 3[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Burnside Heights4.28.69.911.11 77 Sat 27-Apr-2019 2:15 pm Burnside Reserve 
Coburg Districts0.23.35.56.9 45 Burnside Heights won by 32 points
Northern Saints3.49.413.619.7 121 Sat 27-Apr-2019 2:15 pm Charles Mutton Reserve 
Moonee Valley3.310.312.817.12 114 Northern Saints won by 7 points
Keilor Park0.13.43.53.5 23 Sat 27-Apr-2019 2:15 pm Keilor Park Reserve 
Jacana8.113.321.728.11 179 Jacana won by 156 points
Hadfield2.25.66.810.10 70 Sat 27-Apr-2019 2:15 pm Martin Park 
East Sunbury4.26.49.511.7 73 East Sunbury won by 3 points
Sunbury Kangaroos  Bye

Round 4[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Burnside Heights5.15.410.713.9 87 Sat 4-May-2019 2:15 pm Burnside Reserve 
Northern Saints3.28.68.712.9 81 Burnside Heights won by 6 points
Jacana2.03.47.79.8 62 Sat 4-May-2019 2:15 pm Jacana Reserve 
Moonee Valley3.56.98.1219.15 129 Moonee Valley won by 67 points
East Sunbury2.59.1311.1517.20 122 Sat 4-May-2019 2:15 pm Goonawarra Reserve 
Keilor Park2.13.26.26.2 38 East Sunbury won by 84 points
Hadfield1.34.57.811.11 77 Sat 4-May-2019 2:15 pm Martin Park 
Sunbury Kangaroos4.35.46.812.8 80 Sunbury Kangaroos won by 3 points
Coburg Districts  Bye

Round 5[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Northern Saints Sat 11-May-2019 2:15 pm Charles Mutton Reserve 
Jacana Northern Saints on Walkover
Coburg Districts3.14.47.711.11 77 Sat 11-May-2019 2:15 pm Cole Reserve 
Hadfield3.37.58.610.9 69 Coburg Districts won by 8 points
Sunbury Kangaroos12.518.1231.1748.21 309 Sat 11-May-2019 2:15 pm Eric Boardman Reserve #1 
Keilor Park0.01.02.02.0 12 Sunbury Kangaroos won by 297 points
Moonee Valley6.512.715.1518.19 127 Sat 11-May-2019 2:15 pm Ormond Park 
East Sunbury2.62.95.119.13 67 Moonee Valley won by 60 points
Burnside Heights  Bye

Round 6[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
East Sunbury1.13.56.712.11 83 Sat 18-May-2019 2:15 pm Goonawarra Reserve 
Northern Saints3.77.910.1613.17 95 Northern Saints won by 12 points
Keilor Park3.03.04.05.1 31 Sat 18-May-2019 2:15 pm Keilor Park Reserve 
Burnside Heights4.312.925.1334.14 218 Burnside Heights won by 187 points
Moonee Valley2.46.811.1118.13 121 Sat 18-May-2019 2:15 pm Ormond Park 
Coburg Districts5.37.68.813.11 89 Moonee Valley won by 32 points
Jacana1.01.12.22.5 17 Sat 18-May-2019 5:00 pm Jacana Reserve 
Sunbury Kangaroos10.618.1126.1638.18 246 Sunbury Kangaroos won by 229 points
Hadfield  Bye

Round 7[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Northern Saints2.47.510.1212.16 88 Sat 25-May-2019 2:15 pm Charles Mutton Reserve 
Coburg Districts1.26.77.710.13 73 Northern Saints won by 15 points
Keilor Park0.00.21.21.2 8 Sat 25-May-2019 2:15 pm Keilor Park Reserve 
Moonee Valley14.523.832.1536.19 235 Moonee Valley won by 227 points
Hadfield Sat 25-May-2019 2:15 pm Martin Park 
Jacana Hadfield on Walkover
Burnside Heights3.25.27.37.5 47 Sat 25-May-2019 5:00 pm Burnside Reserve 
Sunbury Kangaroos3.63.87.912.11 83 Sunbury Kangaroos won by 36 points
East Sunbury  Bye

Round 8[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Coburg Districts10.720.1134.1549.19 313 Sat 1-Jun-2019 2:15 pm Cole Reserve 
Keilor Park0.00.00.11.1 7 Coburg Districts won by 306 points
Sunbury Kangaroos4.19.613.816.15 111 Sat 1-Jun-2019 2:15 pm Eric Boardman Reserve #1 
Moonee Valley2.55.57.89.9 63 Sunbury Kangaroos won by 48 points
Hadfield2.33.34.66.8 44 Sat 1-Jun-2019 2:15 pm Martin Park 
Burnside Heights3.16.49.714.9 93 Burnside Heights won by 49 points
Northern Saints  Bye
Jacana  Bye
East Sunbury  Bye

Round 9[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Sunbury Kangaroos4.411.818.1126.12 168 Sat 15-Jun-2019 2:15 pm Eric Boardman Reserve #1 
Coburg Districts1.31.42.64.7 31 Sunbury Kangaroos won by 137 points
East Sunbury2.15.57.911.14 80 Sat 15-Jun-2019 2:15 pm Goonawarra Reserve 
Burnside Heights5.45.46.59.7 61 East Sunbury won by 19 points
Keilor Park0.10.30.34.3 27 Sat 15-Jun-2019 2:15 pm Keilor Park Reserve 
Northern Saints6.312.923.1230.21 201 Northern Saints won by 174 points
Moonee Valley3.17.210.814.14 98 Sat 15-Jun-2019 2:15 pm Ormond Park 
Hadfield1.24.38.510.7 67 Moonee Valley won by 31 points
Jacana  Bye

Round 10[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Northern Saints2.14.16.47.6 48 Sat 22-Jun-2019 2:15 pm Charles Mutton Reserve 
Sunbury Kangaroos6.212.819.1125.14 164 Sunbury Kangaroos won by 116 points
Coburg Districts2.25.56.67.11 53 Sat 22-Jun-2019 2:15 pm Cole Reserve 
East Sunbury4.05.17.57.9 51 Coburg Districts won by 2 points
Hadfield5.413.420.1229.19 193 Sat 22-Jun-2019 2:15 pm Martin Park 
Keilor Park2.14.45.65.7 37 Hadfield won by 156 points
Moonee Valley  Bye
Jacana  Bye
Burnside Heights  Bye

Round 11[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Burnside Heights2.34.45.75.8 38 Sat 29-Jun-2019 2:15 pm Burnside Reserve 
Moonee Valley0.12.63.96.13 49 Moonee Valley won by 11 points
East Sunbury0.12.52.52.6 18 Sat 29-Jun-2019 2:15 pm Goonawarra Reserve 
Sunbury Kangaroos3.54.510.1211.13 79 Sunbury Kangaroos won by 61 points
Hadfield2.23.55.97.15 57 Sat 29-Jun-2019 2:15 pm Martin Park 
Northern Saints1.21.34.66.7 43 Hadfield won by 14 points
Coburg Districts  Bye
Jacana  Bye
Keilor Park  Bye

Round 12[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Northern Saints3.37.511.1312.14 86 Sat 6-Jul-2019 2:15 pm Charles Mutton Reserve 
Burnside Heights3.17.811.917.14 116 Burnside Heights won by 30 points
Sunbury Kangaroos3.45.411.1114.13 97 Sat 6-Jul-2019 2:15 pm Eric Boardman Reserve #1 
Hadfield1.25.56.57.7 49 Sunbury Kangaroos won by 48 points
Keilor Park3.13.13.36.3 39 Sat 6-Jul-2019 2:15 pm Keilor Park Reserve 
East Sunbury8.515.1023.1732.24 216 East Sunbury won by 177 points
Moonee Valley  Bye
Coburg Districts  Bye
Jacana  Bye

Round 13[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Coburg Districts4.25.78.1111.14 80 Sat 13-Jul-2019 2:15 pm Cole Reserve 
Burnside Heights1.02.08.08.0 48 Coburg Districts won by 32 points
East Sunbury1.34.46.513.14 92 Sat 13-Jul-2019 2:15 pm Goonawarra Reserve 
Hadfield1.12.45.56.5 41 East Sunbury won by 51 points
Moonee Valley7.314.514.915.16 106 Sat 13-Jul-2019 2:15 pm Ormond Park 
Northern Saints1.33.66.98.10 58 Moonee Valley won by 48 points
Sunbury Kangaroos  Bye
Jacana  Bye
Keilor Park  Bye

Round 14[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Burnside Heights7.317.524.730.14 194 Sat 20-Jul-2019 2:15 pm Burnside Reserve 
Keilor Park2.22.26.36.5 41 Burnside Heights won by 153 points
Northern Saints3.08.012.417.7 109 Sat 20-Jul-2019 2:15 pm Charles Mutton Reserve 
East Sunbury3.56.69.1111.12 78 Northern Saints won by 31 points
Coburg Districts1.14.54.56.11 47 Sat 20-Jul-2019 2:15 pm Cole Reserve 
Moonee Valley0.20.33.83.9 27 Coburg Districts won by 20 points
Sunbury Kangaroos  Bye
Hadfield  Bye
Jacana  Bye

Round 15[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
East Sunbury1.27.49.69.8 62 Sat 27-Jul-2019 2:15 pm Goonawarra Reserve 
Moonee Valley3.24.45.811.11 77 Moonee Valley won by 15 points
Keilor Park0.02.02.02.0 12 Sat 27-Jul-2019 2:15 pm Keilor Park Reserve 
Sunbury Kangaroos11.920.1233.2045.27 297 Sunbury Kangaroos won by 285 points
Hadfield3.06.36.56.5 41 Sat 27-Jul-2019 2:15 pm Martin Park 
Coburg Districts2.23.76.88.11 59 Coburg Districts won by 18 points
Northern Saints  Bye
Jacana  Bye
Burnside Heights  Bye

Round 16[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Coburg Districts3.56.1311.1314.17 101 Sat 3-Aug-2019 2:15 pm Cole Reserve 
Northern Saints4.25.25.38.3 51 Coburg Districts won by 50 points
Moonee Valley5.517.1135.1935.19 229 Sat 3-Aug-2019 2:15 pm Ormond Park 
Keilor Park1.01.02.03.0 18 Moonee Valley won by 211 points
Sunbury Kangaroos3.59.1113.1623.19 157 Sat 3-Aug-2019 2:15 pm Eric Boardman Reserve #1 
Burnside Heights5.37.58.69.7 61 Sunbury Kangaroos won by 96 points
Hadfield  Bye
Jacana  Bye
East Sunbury  Bye

Round 17[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Burnside Heights3.34.36.77.10 52 Sat 10-Aug-2019 2:15 pm Burnside Reserve 
East Sunbury2.17.58.59.6 60 East Sunbury won by 8 points
Northern Saints7.411.716.819.11 125 Sat 10-Aug-2019 2:15 pm Charles Mutton Reserve 
Keilor Park0.01.14.37.5 47 Northern Saints won by 78 points
Coburg Districts2.32.92.103.12 30 Sat 10-Aug-2019 2:15 pm Cole Reserve 
Sunbury Kangaroos1.15.46.1412.20 92 Sunbury Kangaroos won by 62 points
Hadfield1.22.74.84.8 32 Sat 10-Aug-2019 2:15 pm Martin Park 
Moonee Valley2.43.66.97.14 56 Moonee Valley won by 24 points
Jacana  Bye

Round 18[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Keilor Park1.02.13.13.3 21 Sat 17-Aug-2019 1:00 pm Keilor Park Reserve 
Coburg Districts11.321.830.1338.16 244 Coburg Districts won by 223 points
Burnside Heights6.312.716.824.9 153 Sat 17-Aug-2019 2:15 pm Burnside Reserve 
Hadfield5.15.612.612.7 79 Burnside Heights won by 74 points
Moonee Valley3.37.57.810.9 69 Sat 17-Aug-2019 2:15 pm Ormond Park 
Sunbury Kangaroos2.37.611.1114.14 98 Sunbury Kangaroos won by 29 points
Northern Saints  Bye
Jacana  Bye
East Sunbury  Bye

2019 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 Sunbury Kangaroos 15 15 0 0 2220 671 330.85 60
2 Moonee Valley 15 10 5 0 1599 997 160.38 40
3 Coburg Districts 15 10 5 0 1493 1011 147.68 40
4 Burnside Heights 15 9 6 0 1511 1098 137.61 36
5 Northern Saints 14 8 7 0 1302 1249 104.24 32
6 East Sunbury 14 6 8 0 1130 1065 106.10 24
7 Hadfield 14 4 11 0 1097 1092 100.46 16
8 Jacana 5 1 6 0 418 702 59.54 4
9 Keilor Park 15 0 15 0 381 3266 11.67 0
  H&A 61 63 63 0 11151 11151 100.00 252
  Finals 4 4 4 0 682 682 100.00 16
  Total 65 67 67 0 11833 11833 100.00 268


Finals Week 1[Finals Week 1 Review]

First Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Coburg Districts2.24.67.138.15 63 Sat 24-Aug-2019 2:15 pm Greenvale Reserve 
Burnside Heights2.27.29.316.7 103 Burnside Heights won by 40 points

Second Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Sunbury Kangaroos3.35.414.617.7 109 Sat 24-Aug-2019 2:15 pm Sewell Reserve 
Moonee Valley2.35.89.911.11 77 Sunbury Kangaroos won by 32 points

Finals Week 2[Finals Week 2 Review]

Preliminary Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Moonee Valley5.38.414.1018.12 120 Sat 31-Aug-2019 2:15 pm Coburg City Oval 
Burnside Heights1.24.45.47.10 52 Moonee Valley won by 68 points

Finals Week 3[Finals Week 3 Review]

Grand Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Sunbury Kangaroos1.17.108.1012.15 87 Sat 7-Sep-2019 2:15 pm Windy Hill 
Moonee Valley3.14.19.311.5 71 Sunbury Kangaroos won by 16 points

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.