Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

EDFL - KEY FACTS

Official name
Essendon District Football League

Known as
EDFL

Affiliated competitions (Current)
Women's Premiership Season 2018-2024; Premiership season 1930-2024


Premiership Season

Official Name
EDFL Premiership Season

Duration
1930–2024

Affiliated clubs (Current)
Keilor (VIC) 1932-2024; Moonee Valley (VIC) 1933-2024; Essendon Doutta Stars (VIC) 1946-2024; Glenroy (VIC) 1946-2024; Aberfeldie (VIC) 1950-2024; Coburg Districts (VIC) 1951-1987, 2013-2024; Pascoe Vale (VIC) 1952-2024; West Coburg (VIC) 1954-2024; Strathmore (VIC) 1957-2024; Oak Park (VIC) 1960-2024; Airport West (VIC) 1962-2024; Avondale Heights (VIC) 1967-2024; East Keilor (VIC) 1971-2024; Hadfield (VIC) 1971-2024; Tullamarine (VIC) 1974-2024; Westmeadows (VIC) 1977-2024; Maribyrnong Park (VIC) 1980-2024; Keilor Park (VIC) 1986-2024; Taylors Lakes (VIC) 1993-2024; Greenvale (VIC) 1996-2024; Craigieburn (VIC) 2001-2024; Roxburgh Park (VIC) 2005-2024; Hillside (VIC) 2005-2024; Northern Saints (VIC) 2008-2024; Burnside Heights (VIC) 2014-2024; East Sunbury (VIC) 2015-2024; Sunbury Kangaroos (VIC) 2019-2024; Rupertswood (VIC) 2021-2024; St. Albans (VIC) 2023-2024; Deer Park (VIC) 2023-2024

Affiliated clubs (Historical)
Ascot Vale (VIC) 1930-1987; Riverside Stars (VIC) 1946-1979; Moonee Imperials (VIC) 1946-1979; Old Essendon Grammarians (VIC) 1968-1969, 1972-1982; North Coburg (VIC) 1978-2007; Jacana (VIC) 2001-2022

Affiliated grounds (Current)
Burnside Reserve; Canning Reserve; Charles Mutton Reserve; Clifton Park; Coburg City Oval; Cole Reserve; D.S. Aitken Reserve; Eric Boardman Reserve #1; Eric Boardman Reserve #2; Goonawarra Reserve; Greenvale Reserve; Hansen Reserve (AW); Highgate Reserve; Hillside Reserve; Jacana Reserve; John McLeod Reserve; JPF Reserve; Keilor Park Reserve; Keilor Reserve; Kings Park Reserve; Lakeside Reserve; Lebanon Reserve; Lionheart Reserve; Maribyrnong Park; Martin Park; Nipper Jordan Oval; Ormond Park; Overland Reserve; Raeburn Reserve; Salesian College (Sunbury); Sewell Reserve; Shore Reserve; Willowbrook Reserve; Windy Hill

Affiliated grounds (Historical)
Brookside Reserve; Buckley Park; Leo Dineen Reserve

2022 EDFL Premiership Season

 
 

2022 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 Keilor Park 15 15 1 0 1775 813 218.33 60
2 Oak Park 16 13 3 0 1871 830 225.42 52
3 Coburg Districts 16 11 5 0 1569 1117 140.47 44
4 Burnside Heights 16 9 6 1 1423 1168 121.83 38
5 Hadfield 16 7 9 0 1250 1166 107.20 28
6 Taylors Lakes 16 5 10 1 1299 1168 111.22 22
7 Northern Saints 16 3 13 0 1317 1496 88.03 12
8 Jacana 15 0 16 0 314 3060 10.26 0
  H&A 63 63 63 1 10818 10818 100.00 256
  Finals 4 4 4 0 595 595 100.00 16
  Total 67 67 67 1 11413 11413 100.00 272

2022 Round by Round

Round 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 1SF | 2SF | PF | GF

Round 1[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Burnside Heights3.15.26.28.4 52 Sat 2-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Brookside Reserve 
Oak Park4.65.86.138.14 62 Oak Park won by 10 points
Jacana0.30.33.35.4 34 Sat 2-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Jacana Reserve 
Northern Saints6.515.1223.1534.22 226 Northern Saints won by 192 points
Keilor Park1.14.54.86.17 53 Sat 2-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Keilor Park Reserve 
Hadfield2.24.57.68.7 55 Hadfield won by 2 points
Taylors Lakes3.64.108.148.16 64 Sat 2-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Lionheart Reserve 
Coburg Districts1.24.36.611.9 75 Coburg Districts won by 11 points

Round 2[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Northern Saints0.11.52.86.10 46 Sat 9-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Charles Mutton Reserve 
Taylors Lakes2.73.99.1412.19 91 Taylors Lakes won by 45 points
Oak Park12.726.1335.2146.33 309 Sat 9-Apr-2022 2:15 pm JPF Reserve 
Jacana0.01.01.01.0 6 Oak Park won by 303 points
Hadfield3.46.67.109.12 66 Sat 9-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Martin Park 
Burnside Heights4.28.59.512.6 78 Burnside Heights won by 12 points
Coburg Districts1.14.55.1011.15 81 Fri 15-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Cole Reserve 
Keilor Park6.613.1015.1419.16 130 Keilor Park won by 49 points

Round 3[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Burnside Heights4.18.612.716.9 105 Sat 23-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Brookside Reserve 
Coburg Districts3.46.69.1213.14 92 Burnside Heights won by 13 points
Keilor Park5.112.513.1120.17 137 Sat 23-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Keilor Park Reserve 
Northern Saints4.05.37.87.9 51 Keilor Park won by 86 points
Taylors Lakes8.520.1024.1435.18 228 Sat 23-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Lionheart Reserve 
Jacana0.10.11.22.2 14 Taylors Lakes won by 214 points
Hadfield1.32.56.77.8 50 Sat 23-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Martin Park 
Oak Park2.65.910.1015.15 105 Oak Park won by 55 points

Round 4[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Northern Saints2.26.28.58.12 60 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Charles Mutton Reserve 
Burnside Heights2.22.55.118.14 62 Burnside Heights won by 2 points
Coburg Districts0.21.43.53.8 26 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Cole Reserve 
Hadfield6.48.611.814.12 96 Hadfield won by 70 points
Oak Park5.08.415.1020.14 134 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:15 pm JPF Reserve 
Taylors Lakes2.25.37.38.5 53 Oak Park won by 81 points
Jacana0.00.00.11.1 7 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:15 pm Jacana Reserve 
Keilor Park8.321.1130.1638.19 247 Keilor Park won by 240 points

Round 5[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Keilor Park2.63.105.117.16 58 Sat 7-May-2022 2:15 pm Keilor Park Reserve 
Taylors Lakes0.02.55.68.9 57 Keilor Park won by 1 point
Burnside Heights5.97.1115.1623.21 159 Sat 14-May-2022 2:15 pm Brookside Reserve 
Jacana1.23.63.73.7 25 Burnside Heights won by 134 points
Coburg Districts3.24.36.56.6 42 Sat 14-May-2022 2:15 pm Cole Reserve 
Oak Park5.314.516.722.12 144 Oak Park won by 102 points
Hadfield2.111.213.617.12 114 Sat 14-May-2022 2:15 pm Martin Park 
Northern Saints4.35.57.79.10 64 Hadfield won by 50 points

Round 6[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Northern Saints0.26.58.711.9 75 Sat 21-May-2022 2:15 pm Charles Mutton Reserve 
Coburg Districts6.411.517.722.13 145 Coburg Districts won by 70 points
Jacana0.11.13.13.1 19 Sat 21-May-2022 2:15 pm Jacana Reserve 
Hadfield8.412.818.1225.13 163 Hadfield won by 144 points
Keilor Park6.69.814.1319.13 127 Sat 21-May-2022 2:15 pm Keilor Park Reserve 
Oak Park1.31.43.56.5 41 Keilor Park won by 86 points
Taylors Lakes3.15.37.88.8 56 Sat 21-May-2022 2:15 pm Lionheart Reserve 
Burnside Heights1.43.63.78.8 56 Taylors Lakes drew with Burnside Heights

Round 7[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Burnside Heights1.13.46.510.8 68 Sat 28-May-2022 2:15 pm Brookside Reserve 
Keilor Park4.47.89.1215.15 105 Keilor Park won by 37 points
Coburg Districts5.415.820.925.12 162 Sat 28-May-2022 2:15 pm Cole Reserve 
Jacana1.13.13.14.2 26 Coburg Districts won by 136 points
Oak Park5.58.814.1017.15 117 Sat 28-May-2022 2:15 pm JPF Reserve 
Northern Saints1.12.44.77.11 53 Oak Park won by 64 points
Hadfield2.27.312.313.4 82 Sat 28-May-2022 2:15 pm Martin Park 
Taylors Lakes2.24.28.412.6 78 Hadfield won by 4 points

Round 8[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Northern Saints7.214.525.832.14 206 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:15 pm Jacana Reserve 
Jacana1.21.26.26.5 41 Northern Saints won by 165 points
Coburg Districts3.111.315.317.9 111 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:15 pm Cole Reserve 
Taylors Lakes3.25.26.59.7 61 Coburg Districts won by 50 points
Oak Park4.26.411.1015.12 102 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:15 pm JPF Reserve 
Burnside Heights2.24.56.58.6 54 Oak Park won by 48 points
Hadfield1.32.37.49.6 60 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:15 pm Martin Park 
Keilor Park1.42.126.1617.17 119 Keilor Park won by 59 points

Round 9[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Burnside Heights3.18.412.515.8 98 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:15 pm Brookside Reserve 
Hadfield3.44.54.87.9 51 Burnside Heights won by 47 points
Jacana2.02.02.12.3 15 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:15 pm Jacana Reserve 
Oak Park5.314.820.1422.14 146 Oak Park won by 131 points
Keilor Park3.56.88.910.12 72 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:15 pm Keilor Park Reserve 
Coburg Districts1.44.74.810.10 70 Keilor Park won by 2 points
Taylors Lakes3.13.46.59.7 61 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:15 pm Lionheart Reserve 
Northern Saints2.14.35.47.6 48 Taylors Lakes won by 13 points

Round 10[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Northern Saints4.15.58.811.13 79 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:15 pm Charles Mutton Reserve 
Keilor Park3.58.714.1218.14 122 Keilor Park won by 43 points
Coburg Districts4.69.915.1315.19 109 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:15 pm Cole Reserve 
Burnside Heights2.14.47.614.8 92 Coburg Districts won by 17 points
Oak Park3.23.37.69.9 63 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:15 pm JPF Reserve 
Hadfield3.16.36.39.3 57 Oak Park won by 6 points
Jacana0.40.41.51.7 13 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:15 pm Jacana Reserve 
Taylors Lakes2.613.1220.1528.18 186 Taylors Lakes won by 173 points

Round 11[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Burnside Heights1.43.78.1012.12 84 Sat 2-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Brookside Reserve 
Northern Saints4.17.312.612.8 80 Burnside Heights won by 4 points
Keilor Park Sat 2-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Keilor Park Reserve 
Jacana Keilor Park on Walkover
Taylors Lakes2.44.46.78.9 57 Sat 2-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Lionheart Reserve 
Oak Park2.17.59.611.12 78 Oak Park won by 21 points
Hadfield3.34.55.105.12 42 Sat 2-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Martin Park 
Coburg Districts1.21.56.69.7 61 Coburg Districts won by 19 points

Round 12[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Northern Saints3.37.714.817.10 112 Sat 9-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Charles Mutton Reserve 
Hadfield5.36.47.79.10 64 Northern Saints won by 48 points
Oak Park0.14.46.78.8 56 Sat 9-Jul-2022 2:15 pm JPF Reserve 
Coburg Districts5.36.58.710.10 70 Coburg Districts won by 14 points
Jacana0.14.44.56.9 45 Sat 16-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Jacana Reserve 
Burnside Heights10.614.1021.1827.24 186 Burnside Heights won by 141 points
Taylors Lakes1.51.52.83.9 27 Sat 16-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Lionheart Reserve 
Keilor Park0.17.49.419.9 123 Keilor Park won by 96 points

Round 13[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Burnside Heights3.15.36.69.11 65 Sat 23-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Brookside Reserve 
Taylors Lakes2.34.55.96.9 45 Burnside Heights won by 20 points
Coburg Districts6.69.810.1212.15 87 Sat 23-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Cole Reserve 
Northern Saints0.24.77.1010.11 71 Coburg Districts won by 16 points
Oak Park3.15.26.48.6 54 Sat 23-Jul-2022 2:15 pm JPF Reserve 
Keilor Park5.46.78.1513.18 96 Keilor Park won by 42 points
Hadfield8.716.1121.1232.17 209 Sat 23-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Martin Park 
Jacana1.02.04.14.3 27 Hadfield won by 182 points

Round 14[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Northern Saints0.24.26.28.8 56 Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Charles Mutton Reserve 
Oak Park5.68.1015.1216.14 110 Oak Park won by 54 points
Jacana0.01.11.12.1 13 Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Jacana Reserve 
Coburg Districts9.813.1325.1733.22 220 Coburg Districts won by 207 points
Keilor Park5.47.513.814.12 96 Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Keilor Park Reserve 
Burnside Heights2.06.37.313.8 86 Keilor Park won by 10 points
Taylors Lakes6.26.49.510.5 65 Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:15 pm Lionheart Reserve 
Hadfield0.05.46.69.13 67 Hadfield won by 2 points

Round 15[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Burnside Heights4.19.212.417.9 111 Sat 6-Aug-2022 2:15 pm Brookside Reserve 
Hadfield2.82.104.167.17 59 Burnside Heights won by 52 points
Northern Saints4.14.58.910.11 71 Sat 6-Aug-2022 2:15 pm Charles Mutton Reserve 
Keilor Park5.311.817.1021.13 139 Keilor Park won by 68 points
Coburg Districts4.110.417.521.5 131 Sat 6-Aug-2022 2:15 pm Cole Reserve 
Taylors Lakes3.23.65.87.13 55 Coburg Districts won by 76 points
Jacana2.33.33.33.5 23 Sat 6-Aug-2022 2:15 pm Jacana Reserve 
Oak Park8.315.1427.2240.22 262 Oak Park won by 239 points

Round 16[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Oak Park13.10 88 Sat 13-Aug-2022 2:15 pm JPF Reserve 
Northern Saints3.1 19 Oak Park won by 69 points
Keilor Park22.19 151 Sat 13-Aug-2022 2:15 pm Keilor Park Reserve 
Jacana1.0 6 Keilor Park won by 145 points
Taylors Lakes5.39.613.1017.13 115 Sat 13-Aug-2022 2:15 pm Lionheart Reserve 
Burnside Heights0.22.43.510.7 67 Taylors Lakes won by 48 points
Hadfield2.3 15 Sat 13-Aug-2022 2:15 pm Martin Park 
Coburg Districts13.9 87 Coburg Districts won by 72 points

2022 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 Keilor Park 15 15 1 0 1775 813 218.33 60
2 Oak Park 16 13 3 0 1871 830 225.42 52
3 Coburg Districts 16 11 5 0 1569 1117 140.47 44
4 Burnside Heights 16 9 6 1 1423 1168 121.83 38
5 Hadfield 16 7 9 0 1250 1166 107.20 28
6 Taylors Lakes 16 5 10 1 1299 1168 111.22 22
7 Northern Saints 16 3 13 0 1317 1496 88.03 12
8 Jacana 15 0 16 0 314 3060 10.26 0
  H&A 63 63 63 1 10818 10818 100.00 256
  Finals 4 4 4 0 595 595 100.00 16
  Total 67 67 67 1 11413 11413 100.00 272


Finals Week 1[Finals Week 1 Review]

First Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Coburg Districts5.47.610.1112.11 83 Sun 21-Aug-2022 2:15 pm Sewell Reserve 
Burnside Heights3.17.47.410.8 68 Coburg Districts won by 15 points

Second Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Keilor Park2.26.67.712.10 82 Sun 21-Aug-2022 2:15 pm Greenvale Reserve 
Oak Park5.27.68.88.8 56 Keilor Park won by 26 points

Finals Week 2[Finals Week 2 Review]

Preliminary Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Oak Park4.18.211.213.3 81 Sat 27-Aug-2022 2:15 pm Highgate Reserve 
Coburg Districts1.14.46.109.12 66 Oak Park won by 15 points

Finals Week 3[Finals Week 3 Review]

Grand Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Keilor Park3.46.914.1014.11 95 Sat 3-Sep-2022 2:15 pm Windy Hill 
Oak Park2.14.36.410.4 64 Keilor Park won by 31 points

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.