Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

EFNL - KEY FACTS

Official name
Eastern Football Netball League

Known as
EFNL

Headquarters
256 Scoresby Rd, Boronia, VIC, 3155

Phone
(03) 9762 5766

Email
enquiries@efnl.org.au

Website
efnl.org.au

Affiliated competitions (Current)
Women's Premiership Season 2021-2024; Premiership Season 1962-2024


Premiership Season

Official Name
EFNL Premiership Season

Duration
1962–2024

Affiliated clubs (Current)
Mitcham (VIC) 1962-2024; Mulgrave (VIC) 1962-2024; North Ringwood (VIC) 1962-2024; Norwood (VIC) 1962-2024; Nunawading (VIC) 1962-2024; Ringwood (VIC) 1962-2024; Scoresby (VIC) 1962-2024; Silvan (VIC) 1962-1965, 2011-2024; The Basin (VIC) 1962-2024; Vermont (VIC) 1962-2024; Warrandyte (VIC) 1962-2024; Bayswater (VIC) 1962-2024; Blackburn (VIC) 1962-2024; Boronia (VIC) 1962-2024; Coldstream (VIC) 1962-2024; Croydon (VIC) 1962-2024; Doncaster (VIC) 1962-2024; East Burwood (VIC) 1962-2024; East Ringwood (VIC) 1962-2024; Heathmont (VIC) 1962-2024; Kilsyth (VIC) 1962-1981, 1985-2024; Montrose (VIC) 1965-2024; Rowville (VIC) 1965-2024; Wantirna South (VIC) 1965-2024; Ferntree Gully (VIC) 1965-2024; Lilydale (VIC) 1965-2024; Mooroolbark (VIC) 1966-2024; Upper Ferntree Gully (VIC) 1966-2024; South Belgrave (VIC) 1969, 2008-2024; South Croydon (VIC) 1969-2024; Forest Hill (VIC) 1970-2024; Fairpark (VIC) 1981-2024; Doncaster East (VIC) 1982-2024; Knox (VIC) 1989-2024; Templestowe (VIC) 1991-2024; Donvale (VIC) 1992-2024; Whitehorse Pioneers (VIC) 1998-2024; Waverley Blues (VIC) 1999-2024; Noble Park (VIC) 2000-2024; Chirnside Park (VIC) 2000-2024; Surrey Park (VIC) 2002-2024; Balwyn (VIC) 2007-2024; Park Orchards (VIC) 2012-2024; Croydon North MLOC (VIC) 2019-2024; Berwick (VIC) 2021-2024; Oakleigh District (VIC) 2022-2024; Beaconsfield (VIC) 2022-2024; Beaconsfield WFC (VIC) 2022-2024; Whitehorse Pioneers WFC (VIC) 2022-2024

Affiliated clubs (Historical)
Mount Evelyn (VIC) 1962-2001; Wandin (VIC) 1962-1971; Yarra Glen (VIC) 1962-1984; Surrey Hills (VIC) 1962-1993; Olinda Ferny Creek (VIC) 1965-1985; Bennettswood (VIC) 1968-1986; East Hawthorn (VIC) 1970-1972; Sandown (VIC) 1977-2001; Blackburn South (VIC) 1984-1986; Clayton (VIC) 1985-1998; North Croydon (VIC) 1986-1990; Bennettswood Blackburn South (VIC) 1987-1990; Noble Park Bears (VIC) 1989-1996; Waverley (VIC) 1991-1998; Balwyn Combined (VIC) 1996; Glen Waverley Hawks (VIC) 2005-2022; Canterbury (VIC) 2009-2013

Affiliated grounds (Current)
Balwyn Park; Batterham Reserve; Bayswater Oval; Belgrave South Reserve; Cheong Park; Cheviot Park; Croydon Park; Domeney Reserve; Donvale Reserve; East Burwood Reserve; East Ringwood Reserve; Edwin Flack Reserve; Fairpark Reserve; Forest Hill Reserve; H.E. Parker Reserve; Heights Reserve; Holm Park Reserve; Hughes Park; Jubilee Park; Kimberley Reserve; Kings Park (UFG); Knox Gardens Reserve; Koonung Reserve; Lewis Park; Lilydale Sports Oval; Montrose Reserve; Morton Park; Mt. Waverley Reserve; Mulgrave Reserve; Mullum Reserve; Noble Park Reserve; Pinks Reserve; Princes Hwy Reserve; Quambee Reserve; Rowville Reserve; Schramms Reserve; Scoresby Reserve; Silvan Reserve; Springfield Park; Surrey Park Reserve; Templestowe Reserve; Tormore Reserve; Vermont Reserve; Walker Park; Walker Reserve; Wally Tew Reserve; Wantirna Reserve; Warrandyte Reserve; Zerbes Reserve

Affiliated grounds (Historical)
Bulleen Park; Canterbury Sportsground; Capital Reserve; Central Reserve #1; Fred Geale Oval; Stintons Reserve; Wellington Reserve; Whitehorse Reserve

2022 EFNL Premiership Season

 
 

2022 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 Silvan 16 14 2 0 2506 893 280.63 56
2 Surrey Park 16 12 4 0 1527 856 178.39 48
3 Chirnside Park 16 11 5 0 1367 1365 100.15 44
4 Kilsyth 16 8 8 0 1253 1290 97.13 32
5 Forest Hill 16 7 9 0 1375 1423 96.63 28
6 Croydon North MLOC 16 4 12 0 996 1588 62.72 16
7 Nunawading 16 0 16 0 778 2387 32.59 0
  H&A 56 56 56 0 9802 9802 100.00 224
  Finals 4 4 4 0 636 636 100.00 16
  Total 60 60 60 0 10438 10438 100.00 240

2022 Round by Round

Round 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 2SF | 1SF | PF | GF

Round 1[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Forest Hill1.43.115.137.15 57 Sat 2-Apr-2022 2:20 pm Forest Hill Reserve 
Chirnside Park4.46.69.1111.13 79 Chirnside Park won by 22 points
Silvan2.28.612.1622.17 149 Sat 2-Apr-2022 2:20 pm Silvan Reserve 
Croydon North MLOC0.11.22.23.3 21 Silvan won by 128 points
Surrey Park3.16.210.613.6 84 Sat 2-Apr-2022 2:20 pm Surrey Park Reserve 
Kilsyth3.05.46.77.8 50 Surrey Park won by 34 points
Nunawading  Bye

Round 2[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Croydon North MLOC7.48.99.1113.13 91 Sat 9-Apr-2022 2:20 pm Hughes Park 
Nunawading3.16.710.1012.14 86 Croydon North MLOC won by 5 points
Chirnside Park2.72.78.1110.11 71 Sat 9-Apr-2022 2:20 pm Kimberley Reserve 
Surrey Park0.23.54.69.8 62 Chirnside Park won by 9 points
Kilsyth3.25.39.1012.14 86 Sat 9-Apr-2022 2:20 pm Pinks Reserve 
Forest Hill3.18.48.715.10 100 Forest Hill won by 14 points
Silvan  Bye

Round 3[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Chirnside Park1.32.53.78.9 57 Sat 23-Apr-2022 2:20 pm Kimberley Reserve 
Silvan3.38.912.1318.21 129 Silvan won by 72 points
Nunawading5.28.310.714.9 93 Sat 23-Apr-2022 2:20 pm Koonung Reserve 
Kilsyth4.28.712.1117.13 115 Kilsyth won by 22 points
Surrey Park3.23.54.109.15 69 Sat 23-Apr-2022 2:20 pm Surrey Park Reserve 
Forest Hill1.03.64.74.9 33 Surrey Park won by 36 points
Croydon North MLOC  Bye

Round 4[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Forest Hill6.113.517.925.15 165 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:02 pm Forest Hill Reserve 
Nunawading2.23.45.77.9 51 Forest Hill won by 114 points
Kilsyth5.26.49.511.7 73 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:20 pm Pinks Reserve 
Croydon North MLOC1.03.37.88.11 59 Kilsyth won by 14 points
Silvan6.28.310.815.12 102 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:20 pm Silvan Reserve 
Surrey Park0.14.55.510.7 67 Silvan won by 35 points
Chirnside Park  Bye

Round 5[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Croydon North MLOC3.48.511.614.11 95 Sat 7-May-2022 2:20 pm Hughes Park 
Forest Hill3.24.37.610.8 68 Croydon North MLOC won by 27 points
Nunawading1.04.34.59.8 62 Sat 7-May-2022 2:20 pm Koonung Reserve 
Silvan5.711.1120.1725.23 173 Silvan won by 111 points
Kilsyth1.25.66.810.9 69 Sat 7-May-2022 2:20 pm Pinks Reserve 
Chirnside Park1.62.76.149.16 70 Chirnside Park won by 1 point
Surrey Park  Bye

Round 6[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Chirnside Park3.45.56.158.17 65 Sat 14-May-2022 2:20 pm Kimberley Reserve 
Croydon North MLOC1.02.35.49.10 64 Chirnside Park won by 1 point
Silvan5.510.916.1528.16 184 Sat 14-May-2022 2:20 pm Silvan Reserve 
Kilsyth1.54.65.66.7 43 Silvan won by 141 points
Surrey Park5.512.1016.1421.18 144 Sat 14-May-2022 2:20 pm Surrey Park Reserve 
Nunawading0.01.13.25.3 33 Surrey Park won by 111 points
Forest Hill  Bye

Round 7[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Forest Hill2.13.24.69.9 63 Sat 21-May-2022 2:20 pm Forest Hill Reserve 
Silvan2.810.1216.1719.26 140 Silvan won by 77 points
Croydon North MLOC4.16.18.58.5 53 Sat 21-May-2022 2:20 pm Hughes Park 
Surrey Park3.47.109.1411.18 84 Surrey Park won by 31 points
Nunawading4.05.17.411.5 71 Sat 21-May-2022 2:20 pm Koonung Reserve 
Chirnside Park2.39.811.819.15 129 Chirnside Park won by 58 points
Kilsyth  Bye

Round 8[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Kilsyth2.37.412.912.9 81 Sat 28-May-2022 2:20 pm Pinks Reserve 
Surrey Park3.28.510.1410.14 74 Kilsyth won by 7 points
Silvan6.1012.1618.1826.26 182 Sat 28-May-2022 2:20 pm Silvan Reserve 
Croydon North MLOC1.23.25.29.5 59 Silvan won by 123 points
Chirnside Park4.37.812.917.11 113 Sat 28-May-2022 2:20 pm Kimberley Reserve 
Forest Hill2.16.17.28.5 53 Chirnside Park won by 60 points
Nunawading  Bye

Round 9[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Forest Hill1.32.67.810.8 68 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:20 pm Forest Hill Reserve 
Kilsyth3.35.37.89.12 66 Forest Hill won by 2 points
Nunawading0.03.84.117.15 57 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:20 pm Koonung Reserve 
Croydon North MLOC8.511.715.1216.20 116 Croydon North MLOC won by 59 points
Surrey Park1.32.65.98.12 60 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:20 pm Surrey Park Reserve 
Chirnside Park3.26.48.611.6 72 Chirnside Park won by 12 points
Croydon North MLOC1.02.52.53.6 24 Sat 11-Jun-2022 2:20 pm Hughes Park 
Chirnside Park3.35.49.915.14 104 Chirnside Park won by 80 points
Silvan13.523.1229.1834.24 228 Sat 11-Jun-2022 2:20 pm Silvan Reserve 
Nunawading1.12.42.44.7 31 Silvan won by 197 points

Round 10[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Forest Hill2.13.23.44.4 28 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:20 pm Forest Hill Reserve 
Surrey Park4.310.1016.1620.25 145 Surrey Park won by 117 points
Kilsyth3.33.39.913.14 92 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:20 pm Pinks Reserve 
Nunawading1.14.26.26.5 41 Kilsyth won by 51 points
Silvan8.416.1027.1538.18 246 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:20 pm Silvan Reserve 
Chirnside Park3.14.38.510.7 67 Silvan won by 179 points
Croydon North MLOC  Bye

Round 11[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Croydon North MLOC2.33.45.78.10 58 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:20 pm Hughes Park 
Kilsyth2.46.1110.1314.17 101 Kilsyth won by 43 points
Nunawading4.98.129.13 67 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:20 pm Koonung Reserve 
Forest Hill15.620.724.13 157 Forest Hill won by 90 points
Surrey Park6.48.611.812.11 83 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:20 pm Surrey Park Reserve 
Silvan0.12.47.811.13 79 Surrey Park won by 4 points
Chirnside Park  Bye

Round 12[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Forest Hill4.28.411.614.9 93 Sat 2-Jul-2022 2:20 pm Forest Hill Reserve 
Croydon North MLOC2.37.58.79.12 66 Forest Hill won by 27 points
Chirnside Park4.212.412.816.14 110 Sat 2-Jul-2022 2:20 pm Kimberley Reserve 
Kilsyth3.15.38.811.8 74 Chirnside Park won by 36 points
Silvan8.615.1228.2037.23 245 Sat 2-Jul-2022 2:20 pm Silvan Reserve 
Nunawading2.02.22.34.3 27 Silvan won by 218 points
Surrey Park  Bye

Round 13[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Croydon North MLOC4.38.59.511.9 75 Sat 9-Jul-2022 2:20 pm Hughes Park 
Chirnside Park5.412.714.1416.17 113 Chirnside Park won by 38 points
Nunawading2.22.33.54.7 31 Sat 9-Jul-2022 2:20 pm Koonung Reserve 
Surrey Park1.69.1618.2125.25 175 Surrey Park won by 144 points
Kilsyth3.35.46.48.4 52 Sat 9-Jul-2022 2:20 pm Pinks Reserve 
Silvan2.59.712.1616.23 119 Silvan won by 67 points
Forest Hill  Bye

Round 14[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Chirnside Park4.76.817.1422.18 150 Sat 16-Jul-2022 2:20 pm Kimberley Reserve 
Nunawading0.03.13.16.3 39 Chirnside Park won by 111 points
Silvan2.310.715.1322.20 152 Sat 16-Jul-2022 2:20 pm Silvan Reserve 
Forest Hill4.05.28.68.8 56 Silvan won by 96 points
Surrey Park2.57.1011.1914.21 105 Sat 16-Jul-2022 2:20 pm Surrey Park Reserve 
Croydon North MLOC2.02.12.23.3 21 Surrey Park won by 84 points
Kilsyth  Bye

Round 15[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Croydon North MLOC3.05.06.26.4 40 Sat 23-Jul-2022 2:20 pm Hughes Park 
Silvan8.512.1120.1925.24 174 Silvan won by 134 points
Chirnside Park2.05.56.610.6 66 Sat 23-Jul-2022 2:20 pm Kimberley Reserve 
Forest Hill9.015.119.523.6 144 Forest Hill won by 78 points
Kilsyth1.22.34.45.7 37 Sat 23-Jul-2022 2:20 pm Pinks Reserve 
Surrey Park4.07.49.1014.12 96 Surrey Park won by 59 points
Nunawading  Bye

Round 16[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Forest Hill1.33.63.75.9 39 Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:20 pm Forest Hill Reserve 
Kilsyth5.26.38.813.14 92 Kilsyth won by 53 points
Nunawading1.33.75.105.12 42 Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:20 pm Koonung Reserve 
Croydon North MLOC6.510.1011.1012.17 89 Croydon North MLOC won by 47 points
Surrey Park4.24.55.68.8 56 Sat 30-Jul-2022 2:20 pm Surrey Park Reserve 
Chirnside Park2.32.53.85.10 40 Surrey Park won by 16 points
Silvan  Bye

Round 17[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Forest Hill2.04.45.69.9 63 Sat 6-Aug-2022 2:20 pm Forest Hill Reserve 
Surrey Park3.511.815.1118.11 119 Surrey Park won by 56 points
Chirnside Park1.02.15.49.7 61 Sat 6-Aug-2022 2:20 pm Kimberley Reserve 
Silvan5.414.819.822.10 142 Silvan won by 81 points
Kilsyth3.48.1112.1318.22 130 Sat 6-Aug-2022 2:20 pm Pinks Reserve 
Nunawading1.12.33.54.6 30 Kilsyth won by 100 points
Croydon North MLOC  Bye

Round 18[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Croydon North MLOC2.23.56.89.11 65 Sat 13-Aug-2022 2:20 pm Hughes Park 
Kilsyth6.28.312.714.8 92 Kilsyth won by 27 points
Nunawading0.00.21.32.5 17 Sat 13-Aug-2022 2:20 pm Koonung Reserve 
Forest Hill6.615.1123.1628.20 188 Forest Hill won by 171 points
Surrey Park3.55.811.1514.20 104 Sat 13-Aug-2022 2:20 pm Surrey Park Reserve 
Silvan1.27.77.108.14 62 Surrey Park won by 42 points
Chirnside Park  Bye

2022 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 Silvan 16 14 2 0 2506 893 280.63 56
2 Surrey Park 16 12 4 0 1527 856 178.39 48
3 Chirnside Park 16 11 5 0 1367 1365 100.15 44
4 Kilsyth 16 8 8 0 1253 1290 97.13 32
5 Forest Hill 16 7 9 0 1375 1423 96.63 28
6 Croydon North MLOC 16 4 12 0 996 1588 62.72 16
7 Nunawading 16 0 16 0 778 2387 32.59 0
  H&A 56 56 56 0 9802 9802 100.00 224
  Finals 4 4 4 0 636 636 100.00 16
  Total 60 60 60 0 10438 10438 100.00 240


Finals Week 1[Finals Week 1 Review]

Second Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Silvan4.410.415.4 94 Sat 20-Aug-2022 2:20 pm East Burwood Reserve 
Surrey Park7.58.710.7 67 Silvan won by 27 points

First Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Chirnside Park4.19.610.714.11 95 Sun 21-Aug-2022 2:20 pm East Burwood Reserve 
Kilsyth4.36.39.910.11 71 Chirnside Park won by 24 points

Finals Week 2[Finals Week 2 Review]

Preliminary Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Surrey Park3.57.717.1322.15 147 Sun 28-Aug-2022 2:00 pm East Burwood Reserve 
Chirnside Park1.13.34.35.6 36 Surrey Park won by 111 points

Finals Week 3[Finals Week 3 Review]

Grand Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Silvan1.11.17.310.9 69 Sun 4-Sep-2022 2:20 pm East Burwood Reserve 
Surrey Park5.15.16.98.9 57 Silvan won by 12 points

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.