Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

NFNL - KEY FACTS

Official name
Northern Football Netball League

Known as
NFNL

Headquarters
Sports Drive, Bundoora, VIC, 3083

Postal Address
La Trobe Sports Stadium, Sports Drive, Bundoora, VIC 3083

Phone
(03) 9435 8228

Email
enquiries@nfnl.org.au

Website
nfnl.org.au

Affiliated competitions (Current)
Women's Premiership Season 2017-2024; Premiership Season 1922-2024


Premiership Season

Official Name
NFNL Premiership Season

Duration
1922–2024

Affiliated clubs (Current)
Diamond Creek (VIC) 1922-2024; Eltham (VIC) 1922-1935, 1938-2024; Greensborough (VIC) 1922-2024; Heidelberg (VIC) 1923-2024; Montmorency (VIC) 1925-2024; Hurstbridge (VIC) 1927, 1937-1938, 1988-2024; Reservoir (VIC) 1931-1948, 1981-2015, 2017-2024; Epping (VIC) 1932-2024; Whittlesea (VIC) 1934-1939, 1946, 1992-2024; Heidelberg West (VIC) 1941-2024; Mernda (VIC) 1941-1946, 1987-2024; Macleod (VIC) 1947-2024; South Morang (VIC) 1955-2024; North Heidelberg (VIC) 1958-2024; Lalor (VIC) 1968-2024; Watsonia (VIC) 1969-2024; Northcote Park (VIC) 1981-2024; Bundoora (VIC) 1981-2024; Lower Plenty (VIC) 1995-2024; Kinglake (VIC) 1996-2007, 2023-2024; Panton Hill (VIC) 1997-2024; West Preston Lakeside (VIC) 1999-2024; Thomastown (VIC) 2001-2024; Fitzroy Stars (VIC) 2008-2024; St. Mary's (Burra) (VIC) 2010-2024; Banyule (VIC) 2015-2024; Kilmore (VIC) 2016-2024; Laurimar  (VIC) 2017-2024; Old Eltham Collegians (VIC) 2019-2024

Affiliated clubs (Historical)
Templestowe (VIC) 1922-1927, 1931-1933, 1947-1954, 1961-1990; Warrandyte (VIC) 1922-1926; Kangaroo Ground (VIC) 1922-1929; All Blacks (VIC) 1929-1932; Thomastown (Original) (VIC) 1930-1931; Reservoir-Lakeside (VIC) 1947-1997; West Preston (VIC) 1981-1998; Thornbury (VIC) 1984-1987; Research (VIC) 1986-1991; St. Andrews Coburg (VIC) 1995-1996; Fairfield Park (VIC) 1996; Fawkner Park (VIC) 1997-2007; Wallan (VIC) 2002-2007; Parkside Devils (VIC) 2003-2014; Whitehorse Suns WFC (VIC) 2017-; Pascoe Vale WFC (VIC) 2017-; South Morang WFC (VIC) 2017-; VU Western Spurs WFC (VIC) 2018-

Affiliated grounds (Current)
A.E. Cracknell Reserve; A.K. Lines Reserve; Ben Frilay Oval; Beverley Rd Oval; Bill Lawry Oval; Binnak Park; Coventry Oval; Crispe Park; De Winton Park; Douglas Nicholls Oval; Eltham Central Park; Eltham College; Epping Reserve; G.W.M.P.; Heidelberg Park; J.E. Moore Park; J.J. Clancy Reserve; Kinglake Oval; Lalor Reserve; Laurimar Reserve; Main St Reserve; Mill Park Reserve; Montmorency North Oval; Montmorency South Oval; Preston City Oval; RMIT - Bundoora; Shelley Reserve; Warringal Park; Waterview Reserve; Whatmough Park; Whittlesea Showgrounds; Yulong Reserve

Affiliated grounds (Historical)
Coburg City Oval; Ford Park; Mernda Reserve; Pitcher Park; R.J. Brockwell Oval; Victoria Park; Yarrambat Park

2023 NFNL Premiership Season

 
 

2023 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 Mernda 16 14 2 0 1708 737 231.75 56
2 Laurimar  16 13 3 0 1716 745 230.34 52
3 Kinglake 16 12 4 0 1547 842 183.73 48
4 Old Eltham Collegians 16 10 6 0 1375 704 195.31 40
5 Heidelberg West 16 10 6 0 1640 1038 158.00 40
6 Kilmore 16 6 10 0 1194 995 120.00 24
7 Fitzroy Stars 16 5 11 0 1145 1193 95.98 20
8 Reservoir 16 2 14 0 485 2172 22.33 8
9 Lalor 16 0 16 0 434 2818 15.40 0
  H&A 72 72 72 0 11244 11244 100.00 288
  Finals 4 4 4 0 539 539 100.00 16

2023 Round by Round

Round 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 2SF | 1SF | PF | GF

Round 1[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Old Eltham Collegians0.10.71.82.10 22 Sat 15-Apr-2023 2:10 pm Eltham College 
Mernda3.25.37.87.10 52 Mernda won by 30 points
Kinglake6.315.818.1228.13 181 Sat 15-Apr-2023 2:10 pm Kinglake Oval 
Reservoir3.53.83.123.12 30 Kinglake won by 151 points
Laurimar 3.67.1012.1315.16 106 Sat 15-Apr-2023 2:10 pm Laurimar Reserve 
Kilmore0.00.32.54.12 36 Laurimar won by 70 points
Fitzroy Stars5.37.612.1018.17 125 Sat 15-Apr-2023 2:10 pm Douglas Nicholls Oval 
Lalor1.11.21.51.5 11 Fitzroy Stars won by 114 points
Heidelberg West  Bye

Round 2[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Heidelberg West2.36.512.714.13 97 Fri 21-Apr-2023 7:50 pm Heidelberg Park 
Fitzroy Stars1.56.99.1110.12 72 Heidelberg West won by 25 points
Kilmore2.22.54.77.8 50 Sat 22-Apr-2023 2:10 pm J.J. Clancy Reserve 
Kinglake2.13.69.810.15 75 Kinglake won by 25 points
Lalor0.10.23.45.4 34 Sat 22-Apr-2023 2:10 pm Lalor Reserve 
Old Eltham Collegians6.915.1123.1435.17 227 Old Eltham Collegians won by 193 points
Mernda5.65.610.912.14 86 Sat 22-Apr-2023 2:10 pm Waterview Reserve 
Laurimar 2.22.48.1111.12 78 Mernda won by 8 points
Reservoir  Bye

Round 3[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Reservoir3.1 19 Sat 29-Apr-2023 2:10 pm Crispe Park 
Heidelberg West29.19 193 Heidelberg West won by 174 points
Old Eltham Collegians5.28.510.615.8 98 Sat 29-Apr-2023 2:10 pm Eltham College 
Fitzroy Stars3.14.24.54.5 29 Old Eltham Collegians won by 69 points
Kinglake4.59.716.1017.15 117 Sat 29-Apr-2023 2:10 pm Kinglake Oval 
Mernda0.12.35.612.9 81 Kinglake won by 36 points
Laurimar 8.215.725.1137.18 240 Sat 29-Apr-2023 2:10 pm Laurimar Reserve 
Lalor1.13.25.25.3 33 Laurimar won by 207 points
Kilmore  Bye

Round 4[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Heidelberg West3.43.411.614.8 92 Sat 6-May-2023 2:10 pm Heidelberg Park 
Old Eltham Collegians3.13.16.611.8 74 Heidelberg West won by 18 points
Kilmore4.410.913.1020.17 137 Sat 6-May-2023 2:10 pm J.J. Clancy Reserve 
Reservoir1.21.41.92.9 21 Kilmore won by 116 points
Lalor0.01.11.11.1 7 Sat 6-May-2023 2:10 pm Lalor Reserve 
Kinglake3.89.917.1126.21 177 Kinglake won by 170 points
Fitzroy Stars1.31.42.72.8 20 Sat 6-May-2023 2:10 pm Douglas Nicholls Oval 
Laurimar 5.77.108.158.17 65 Laurimar won by 45 points
Mernda  Bye

Round 5[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Reservoir4.45.56.5 41 Sat 13-May-2023 2:10 pm Crispe Park 
Mernda14.619.1023.16 154 Mernda won by 113 points
Heidelberg West8.8 56 Sat 13-May-2023 2:10 pm Heidelberg Park 
Kilmore7.16 58 Kilmore won by 2 points
Kinglake5.57.811.1013.10 88 Sat 13-May-2023 2:10 pm Kinglake Oval 
Fitzroy Stars1.23.76.911.12 78 Kinglake won by 10 points
Laurimar 2.22.35.88.10 58 Sat 13-May-2023 2:10 pm Laurimar Reserve 
Old Eltham Collegians2.33.47.48.5 53 Laurimar won by 5 points
Lalor  Bye

Round 6[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Old Eltham Collegians2.26.48.79.7 61 Sat 20-May-2023 2:10 pm Eltham College 
Kinglake1.12.22.62.9 21 Old Eltham Collegians won by 40 points
Lalor2.35.66.810.10 70 Sat 20-May-2023 2:10 pm Lalor Reserve 
Reservoir3.34.46.610.11 71 Reservoir won by 1 point
Laurimar 4.44.78.813.11 89 Sat 20-May-2023 2:10 pm Laurimar Reserve 
Heidelberg West1.22.34.47.6 48 Laurimar won by 41 points
Mernda3.27.1110.1314.14 98 Sat 20-May-2023 2:10 pm Waterview Reserve 
Kilmore0.32.32.33.3 21 Mernda won by 77 points
Fitzroy Stars  Bye

Round 7[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Reservoir1.13.23.63.7 25 Sat 27-May-2023 2:10 pm Crispe Park 
Fitzroy Stars7.510.916.1121.18 144 Fitzroy Stars won by 119 points
Heidelberg West2.74.96.118.14 62 Sat 27-May-2023 2:10 pm Heidelberg Park 
Mernda4.26.510.914.11 95 Mernda won by 33 points
Kilmore7.515.1321.1929.22 196 Sat 27-May-2023 2:10 pm J.J. Clancy Reserve 
Lalor0.20.20.31.5 11 Kilmore won by 185 points
Kinglake4.26.59.910.12 72 Sat 27-May-2023 2:10 pm Kinglake Oval 
Laurimar 2.22.65.75.12 42 Kinglake won by 30 points
Old Eltham Collegians  Bye

Round 8[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Old Eltham Collegians4.813.1219.1326.17 173 Sat 3-Jun-2023 2:10 pm Eltham College 
Reservoir1.01.22.44.4 28 Old Eltham Collegians won by 145 points
Kinglake2.46.610.715.9 99 Sat 3-Jun-2023 2:10 pm Kinglake Oval 
Heidelberg West1.04.36.77.11 53 Kinglake won by 46 points
Lalor1.02.22.24.2 26 Sat 3-Jun-2023 2:10 pm Lalor Reserve 
Mernda8.714.922.1728.20 188 Mernda won by 162 points
Fitzroy Stars1.24.29.79.10 64 Sat 3-Jun-2023 2:10 pm Douglas Nicholls Oval 
Kilmore1.44.56.97.9 51 Fitzroy Stars won by 13 points
Laurimar   Bye

Round 9[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Reservoir3.13.23.23.2 20 Sat 17-Jun-2023 2:10 pm Crispe Park 
Laurimar 10.1415.1524.1924.20 164 Laurimar won by 144 points
Heidelberg West5.613.1218.1430.16 196 Sat 17-Jun-2023 2:10 pm Heidelberg Park 
Lalor0.00.23.44.6 30 Heidelberg West won by 166 points
Kilmore0.31.32.62.11 23 Sat 17-Jun-2023 2:10 pm J.J. Clancy Reserve 
Old Eltham Collegians2.22.95.127.13 55 Old Eltham Collegians won by 32 points
Mernda4.36.410.810.11 71 Sat 17-Jun-2023 2:10 pm Waterview Reserve 
Fitzroy Stars0.13.33.45.8 38 Mernda won by 33 points
Kinglake  Bye

Round 10[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Reservoir2.23.43.83.8 26 Sat 24-Jun-2023 2:10 pm Crispe Park 
Kinglake2.15.37.69.9 63 Kinglake won by 37 points
Kilmore0.00.50.63.10 28 Sat 24-Jun-2023 2:10 pm J.J. Clancy Reserve 
Laurimar 2.52.64.96.13 49 Laurimar won by 21 points
Lalor2.16.27.29.3 57 Sat 24-Jun-2023 2:10 pm Lalor Reserve 
Fitzroy Stars1.41.75.137.18 60 Fitzroy Stars won by 3 points
Mernda5.16.27.59.7 61 Sat 24-Jun-2023 2:10 pm Waterview Reserve 
Old Eltham Collegians1.05.26.38.6 54 Mernda won by 7 points
Heidelberg West  Bye

Round 11[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Old Eltham Collegians2.36.810.1214.17 101 Sat 1-Jul-2023 2:10 pm Eltham College 
Lalor1.12.14.45.4 34 Old Eltham Collegians won by 67 points
Kinglake4.36.1010.1211.16 82 Sat 1-Jul-2023 2:10 pm Kinglake Oval 
Kilmore1.12.23.54.7 31 Kinglake won by 51 points
Laurimar 4.67.97.1310.14 74 Sat 1-Jul-2023 2:10 pm Laurimar Reserve 
Mernda2.24.46.46.6 42 Laurimar won by 32 points
Fitzroy Stars8.9 57 Sat 1-Jul-2023 2:10 pm RMIT - Bundoora 
Heidelberg West15.7 97 Heidelberg West won by 40 points
Reservoir  Bye

Round 12[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Heidelberg West4.610.916.1623.20 158 Sat 8-Jul-2023 2:10 pm Heidelberg Park 
Reservoir1.11.42.44.6 30 Heidelberg West won by 128 points
Lalor1.21.21.21.2 8 Sat 8-Jul-2023 2:10 pm Lalor Reserve 
Laurimar 5.412.1120.2025.28 178 Laurimar won by 170 points
Fitzroy Stars6.10 46 Sat 8-Jul-2023 2:10 pm RMIT - Bundoora 
Old Eltham Collegians7.8 50 Old Eltham Collegians won by 4 points
Mernda5.35.47.59.9 63 Sat 8-Jul-2023 2:10 pm Waterview Reserve 
Kinglake0.01.23.24.4 28 Mernda won by 35 points
Kilmore  Bye

Round 13[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Reservoir0.20.30.30.3 3 Sat 15-Jul-2023 2:10 pm Crispe Park 
Kilmore1.310.514.1117.17 119 Kilmore won by 116 points
Old Eltham Collegians4.17.17.39.4 58 Sat 15-Jul-2023 2:10 pm Eltham College 
Heidelberg West2.14.57.58.11 59 Heidelberg West won by 1 point
Kinglake9.319.527.937.14 236 Sat 15-Jul-2023 2:10 pm Kinglake Oval 
Lalor0.00.11.22.3 15 Kinglake won by 221 points
Laurimar 3.68.1511.1614.19 103 Sat 15-Jul-2023 2:10 pm Laurimar Reserve 
Fitzroy Stars5.07.09.315.4 94 Laurimar won by 9 points
Mernda  Bye

Round 14[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Old Eltham Collegians5.15.18.29.4 58 Sat 22-Jul-2023 2:10 pm Eltham College 
Laurimar 3.44.65.126.15 51 Old Eltham Collegians won by 7 points
Kilmore2.05.18.312.3 75 Sat 22-Jul-2023 2:10 pm J.J. Clancy Reserve 
Heidelberg West3.45.910.1214.17 101 Heidelberg West won by 26 points
Fitzroy Stars3.36.77.99.11 65 Sat 22-Jul-2023 2:10 pm Douglas Nicholls Oval 
Kinglake8.88.810.1117.18 120 Kinglake won by 55 points
Mernda3.18.415.923.16 154 Sat 22-Jul-2023 2:10 pm Waterview Reserve 
Reservoir0.11.21.31.3 9 Mernda won by 145 points
Lalor  Bye

Round 15[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Reservoir2.25.77.813.13 91 Sat 29-Jul-2023 2:10 pm Crispe Park 
Lalor0.30.53.104.12 36 Reservoir won by 55 points
Heidelberg West2.25.96.128.16 64 Sat 29-Jul-2023 2:10 pm Heidelberg Park 
Laurimar 5.512.815.1219.13 127 Laurimar won by 63 points
Kilmore1.02.04.38.7 55 Sat 29-Jul-2023 2:10 pm J.J. Clancy Reserve 
Mernda1.46.78.711.9 75 Mernda won by 20 points
Kinglake5.47.610.1111.13 79 Sat 29-Jul-2023 2:10 pm Kinglake Oval 
Old Eltham Collegians2.16.46.710.11 71 Kinglake won by 8 points
Fitzroy Stars  Bye

Round 16[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Fitzroy Stars6.314.618.1218.17 125 Sat 5-Aug-2023 2:10 pm Crispe Park 
Reservoir2.15.15.15.4 34 Fitzroy Stars won by 91 points
Lalor1.22.33.33.4 22 Sat 5-Aug-2023 2:10 pm Lalor Reserve 
Kilmore7.38.716.1825.22 172 Kilmore won by 150 points
Laurimar 5.49.514.717.9 111 Sat 5-Aug-2023 2:10 pm Laurimar Reserve 
Kinglake2.26.48.69.9 63 Laurimar won by 48 points
Mernda2.25.47.810.11 71 Sat 5-Aug-2023 2:10 pm Waterview Reserve 
Heidelberg West1.25.68.98.11 59 Mernda won by 12 points
Old Eltham Collegians  Bye

Round 17[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Reservoir0.11.31.52.5 17 Sat 12-Aug-2023 2:10 pm Crispe Park 
Old Eltham Collegians6.011.415.718.12 120 Old Eltham Collegians won by 103 points
Heidelberg West7.16 58 Sat 12-Aug-2023 2:10 pm Heidelberg Park 
Kinglake6.10 46 Heidelberg West won by 12 points
Kilmore5.39.417.519.8 122 Sat 12-Aug-2023 2:10 pm J.J. Clancy Reserve 
Fitzroy Stars5.39.810.911.11 77 Kilmore won by 45 points
Mernda8.920.1635.2248.25 313 Sat 12-Aug-2023 2:10 pm Waterview Reserve 
Lalor0.20.20.20.2 2 Mernda won by 311 points
Laurimar   Bye

Round 18[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Old Eltham Collegians2.26.610.1314.16 100 Sat 19-Aug-2023 2:10 pm Eltham College 
Kilmore1.23.23.23.2 20 Old Eltham Collegians won by 80 points
Lalor2.34.34.45.8 38 Sat 19-Aug-2023 2:10 pm Lalor Reserve 
Heidelberg West8.320.930.1638.19 247 Heidelberg West won by 209 points
Laurimar 12.717.1121.1826.25 181 Sat 19-Aug-2023 2:10 pm Laurimar Reserve 
Reservoir1.02.22.23.2 20 Laurimar won by 161 points
Fitzroy Stars2.53.76.126.15 51 Sat 19-Aug-2023 2:10 pm Douglas Nicholls Oval 
Mernda3.58.1011.1314.20 104 Mernda won by 53 points
Kinglake  Bye

2023 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 Mernda 16 14 2 0 1708 737 231.75 56
2 Laurimar  16 13 3 0 1716 745 230.34 52
3 Kinglake 16 12 4 0 1547 842 183.73 48
4 Old Eltham Collegians 16 10 6 0 1375 704 195.31 40
5 Heidelberg West 16 10 6 0 1640 1038 158.00 40
6 Kilmore 16 6 10 0 1194 995 120.00 24
7 Fitzroy Stars 16 5 11 0 1145 1193 95.98 20
8 Reservoir 16 2 14 0 485 2172 22.33 8
9 Lalor 16 0 16 0 434 2818 15.40 0
  H&A 72 72 72 0 11244 11244 100.00 288
  Finals 4 4 4 0 539 539 100.00 16

Second Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Mernda2.64.95.99.10 64 Sat 26-Aug-2023 2:10 pm Whittlesea Showgrounds 
Laurimar 4.36.69.711.9 75 Laurimar won by 11 points

First Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Kinglake2.24.55.76.8 44 Sun 27-Aug-2023 2:10 pm Whittlesea Showgrounds 
Old Eltham Collegians3.27.89.129.14 68 Old Eltham Collegians won by 24 points

Preliminary Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Mernda2.15.57.812.10 82 Sat 2-Sep-2023 2:10 pm Whittlesea Showgrounds 
Old Eltham Collegians1.32.74.86.10 46 Mernda won by 36 points

Grand Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Laurimar 3.15.27.513.5 83 Sat 9-Sep-2023 2:10 pm Whittlesea Showgrounds 
Mernda1.25.58.1011.11 77 Laurimar won by 6 points

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.