Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

SANFL - KEY FACTS

Official name
South Australian National Football League

Known as
SANFL

Duration
–2022

Affiliated competitions (Current)
Premiership Season -2022; Women's Reserves (Development League) 2022; Women's Premiership Season 2017-2022; Under 16s 2009-2022; Under 18s 2009-2022; Reserves 1906-2022

Affiliated competitions (Historical)
Wartime League 1942-1944


Premiership season

Official Name
SANFL Premiership season

Duration
–2022

Affiliated clubs (Current)
Port Adelaide Magpies (SA) -2022; South Adelaide (SA) -2022; Norwood (SA) -2022; North Adelaide (SA) -2022; West Adelaide (SA) 1897-2022; Sturt (SA) 1901-2022; Glenelg (SA) 1921-2022; Central District (SA) 1964-2022; Woodville West Torrens (SA) 1991-2022; Adelaide Reserves (SA) 2014-2022

Affiliated clubs (Historical)
Bankers (SA) ; Kensington (SA) -; South Park (SA) -; Victorian (SA) -; Adelaide (Original) (SA) -1893; Woodville (Original) (SA) ; Royal Park (Original) (SA) ; Gawler (SA) -1890; North Adelaide (Hotham) (SA) -; West Torrens (SA) 1895-1990; Woodville (SA) 1964-1990

Affiliated grounds (Current)
Adelaide Oval; Alberton Oval; Bennett Oval; Centenary Oval; Elizabeth Oval; Glenelg Oval; Loxton Oval; Noarlunga Oval; Norwood Oval; Prospect Oval; Richmond Oval; Unley Oval; Woodville Oval

Affiliated grounds (Historical)
Adelaide Showground; Balaklava Oval; Berri; Bordertown Oval; Christies Beach; Clare Oval; Encounter Bay; Flemington; Football Park; Gawler; Geraldton; Hands Oval; Hindmarsh Stadium; Jubilee Oval; Kadina Oval; Kensington Oval; Lameroo; Mannum Oval; Moonta; Mount Gambier; Mount Pleasant; Murray Bridge; Naracorte; Nurioopta; Penola; Port Augusta; Port Pirie Memorial Oval; Richmond Paddock; S.C.G.; Strathalbyn Oval; TBA; Thebarton Oval; Victor Harbor Oval; Waikerie

1934 SANFL Premiership season

 
 

The SANFL (South Australian National Football League) is the premier League and governing body for Australian Football in South Australia. Originally formed as the South Australian Football Association (SAFA) on 30 April 1877, the SANFL is the oldest surviving football league of any code in Australia and one of the oldest football competitions in the world. The 'home and away' season is played over 23 weeks from April to September. The top five teams then play off in a final series culminating in the grand final for the Thomas Seymour Hill Premiership Trophy.

Read more

1934 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 Port Adelaide 17 10 6 1 1916 1581 54.79 21
2 Glenelg 17 10 6 1 1818 1704 51.62 21
3 West Torrens 17 10 7 0 1550 1509 50.67 20
4 Sturt 17 10 7 0 1624 1583 50.64 20
5 North Adelaide 17 9 7 1 1855 1605 53.61 19
6 West Adelaide 17 8 8 1 1755 1727 50.40 17
7 Norwood 17 5 12 0 1612 1920 45.64 10
8 South Adelaide 17 4 13 0 1626 2127 43.33 8
  H&A 68 66 66 2 13756 13756 50.00 136
  Finals 4 4 4 0 834 834 50.00 8
  Total 72 70 70 2 14590 14590 50.00 144

1934 Round by Round

Round 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 1SF | 2SF | PF | GF

Round 1[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
South Adelaide4.28.612.819.12 126 Sat 28-Apr-1934 Adelaide Oval 
Norwood7.410.515.816.9 105 South Adelaide won by 21 points
Sturt3.54.68.108.13 61 Sat 28-Apr-1934 Unley Oval 
Port Adelaide2.35.86.1010.16 76 Port Adelaide won by 15 points
West Torrens1.14.25.411.8 74 Sat 28-Apr-1934 Thebarton Oval 
North Adelaide0.23.54.105.14 44 West Torrens won by 30 points
West Adelaide6.57.910.1313.19 97 Sat 28-Apr-1934 Adelaide Showground 
Glenelg3.29.610.913.11 89 West Adelaide won by 8 points

Round 2[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
South Adelaide6.313.1014.1220.15 135 Sat 5-May-1934 Adelaide Oval 
Port Adelaide3.45.59.1213.15 93 South Adelaide won by 42 points
Norwood1.410.1214.1420.19 139 Sat 5-May-1934 Norwood Oval 
West Adelaide4.05.211.1115.14 104 Norwood won by 35 points
North Adelaide10.412.519.720.11 131 Sat 5-May-1934 Prospect Oval 
Sturt0.12.74.105.16 46 North Adelaide won by 85 points
Glenelg4.29.413.514.15 99 Sat 5-May-1934 Glenelg Oval 
West Torrens5.37.912.1317.15 117 West Torrens won by 18 points

Round 3[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
West Adelaide4.79.1214.1415.18 108 Sat 12-May-1934 Adelaide Oval 
North Adelaide3.26.28.311.8 74 West Adelaide won by 34 points
Sturt1.35.78.1011.15 81 Sat 12-May-1934 Unley Oval 
Norwood6.46.510.912.10 82 Norwood won by 1 point
West Torrens3.77.118.1615.21 111 Sat 12-May-1934 Thebarton Oval 
South Adelaide1.35.57.710.14 74 West Torrens won by 37 points
Port Adelaide8.412.819.1333.19 217 Sat 12-May-1934 Alberton Oval 
Glenelg0.04.79.912.14 86 Port Adelaide won by 131 points

Round 4[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
South Adelaide2.37.711.1017.13 115 Sat 19-May-1934 Adelaide Oval 
Sturt6.38.717.918.14 122 Sturt won by 7 points
Norwood2.58.1412.2015.25 115 Sat 19-May-1934 Norwood Oval 
Port Adelaide5.27.410.812.12 84 Norwood won by 31 points
North Adelaide5.48.713.915.11 101 Sat 19-May-1934 Prospect Oval 
Glenelg2.79.912.1414.17 101 North Adelaide drew with Glenelg
West Adelaide3.37.813.1015.16 106 Sat 19-May-1934 Adelaide Showground 
West Torrens3.38.310.613.9 87 West Adelaide won by 19 points

Round 5[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
South Adelaide6.514.618.1024.13 157 Sat 26-May-1934 Adelaide Oval 
West Adelaide5.28.510.815.14 104 South Adelaide won by 53 points
Sturt1.15.810.1513.22 100 Sat 26-May-1934 Unley Oval 
Glenelg2.54.56.912.13 85 Sturt won by 15 points
West Torrens1.86.148.1714.18 102 Sat 26-May-1934 Thebarton Oval 
Norwood4.05.29.412.6 78 West Torrens won by 24 points
Port Adelaide4.56.89.1212.16 88 Sat 26-May-1934 Alberton Oval 
North Adelaide6.77.1011.1213.12 90 North Adelaide won by 2 points

Round 6[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
North Adelaide7.713.1022.1326.16 172 Sat 2-Jun-1934 Adelaide Oval 
Norwood2.77.1211.1414.21 105 North Adelaide won by 67 points
Glenelg5.610.813.921.11 137 Sat 2-Jun-1934 Glenelg Oval 
South Adelaide6.48.513.916.12 108 Glenelg won by 29 points
West Adelaide5.107.1416.1519.17 131 Sat 2-Jun-1934 Adelaide Showground 
Port Adelaide3.69.914.1119.17 131 West Adelaide drew with Port Adelaide
Sturt5.210.612.913.12 90 Mon 4-Jun-1934 Adelaide Oval17,938
West Torrens2.26.310.1012.12 84 Sturt won by 6 points

Round 7[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
South Adelaide4.36.118.1716.25 121 Sat 9-Jun-1934 Adelaide Oval 
North Adelaide6.312.617.1022.13 145 North Adelaide won by 24 points
Norwood1.36.98.1813.21 99 Sat 9-Jun-1934 Norwood Oval 
Glenelg5.66.109.1614.17 101 Glenelg won by 2 points
West Torrens2.74.810.813.11 89 Sat 9-Jun-1934 Thebarton Oval 
Port Adelaide2.25.57.713.10 88 West Torrens won by 1 point
West Adelaide1.83.146.218.21 69 Sat 9-Jun-1934 Adelaide Showground 
Sturt1.47.98.1213.20 98 Sturt won by 29 points

Round 8[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Glenelg4.88.1012.1716.20 116 Sat 23-Jun-1934 Adelaide Oval 
West Adelaide1.24.86.1111.17 83 Glenelg won by 33 points
Norwood9.212.217.521.15 141 Sat 23-Jun-1934 Norwood Oval 
South Adelaide8.111.616.1117.12 114 Norwood won by 27 points
Sturt6.107.1316.1722.22 154 Sat 23-Jun-1934 Unley Oval 
Port Adelaide2.18.311.814.14 98 Sturt won by 56 points
North Adelaide1.36.119.1516.20 116 Sat 23-Jun-1934 Prospect Oval 
West Torrens0.120.132.165.17 47 North Adelaide won by 69 points

Round 9[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
West Adelaide6.210.516.1121.15 141 Sat 30-Jun-1934 Adelaide Oval 
Norwood5.16.79.1111.13 79 West Adelaide won by 62 points
Sturt7.210.214.517.8 110 Sat 30-Jun-1934 Unley Oval 
North Adelaide4.69.1512.1914.20 104 Sturt won by 6 points
West Torrens3.46.1113.1317.17 119 Sat 30-Jun-1934 Thebarton Oval 
Glenelg5.47.68.1010.11 71 West Torrens won by 48 points
Port Adelaide5.59.1013.1321.17 143 Sat 30-Jun-1934 Alberton Oval 
South Adelaide2.39.611.1415.16 106 Port Adelaide won by 37 points

Round 10[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
South Adelaide3.110.911.1911.22 88 Sat 7-Jul-1934 Adelaide Oval 
West Torrens5.39.311.516.11 107 West Torrens won by 19 points
Norwood4.78.711.913.9 87 Sat 7-Jul-1934 Norwood Oval 
Sturt0.14.58.915.13 103 Sturt won by 16 points
Glenelg3.69.1013.1316.14 110 Sat 7-Jul-1934 Glenelg Oval 
Port Adelaide3.47.78.1211.18 84 Glenelg won by 26 points
West Adelaide5.68.810.1215.20 110 Sat 7-Jul-1934 Adelaide Showground 
North Adelaide4.38.610.912.11 83 West Adelaide won by 27 points

Round 11[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
South Adelaide3.15.78.810.12 72 Sat 21-Jul-1934 Adelaide Oval 
Sturt4.87.1111.1916.24 120 Sturt won by 48 points
West Torrens2.45.78.1113.15 93 Sat 21-Jul-1934 Thebarton Oval 
West Adelaide3.44.66.119.12 66 West Torrens won by 27 points
Port Adelaide3.210.611.718.11 119 Sat 21-Jul-1934 Alberton Oval 
Norwood4.55.610.1210.14 74 Port Adelaide won by 45 points
Glenelg4.26.69.1213.18 96 Sat 21-Jul-1934 Glenelg Oval 
North Adelaide2.16.68.108.11 59 Glenelg won by 37 points

Round 12[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Norwood3.17.29.410.7 67 Sat 28-Jul-1934 Norwood Oval 
West Torrens3.45.146.1711.23 89 West Torrens won by 22 points
North Adelaide4.35.66.810.11 71 Sat 28-Jul-1934 Prospect Oval 
Port Adelaide3.25.49.711.11 77 Port Adelaide won by 6 points
Glenelg5.111.216.520.8 128 Sat 28-Jul-1934 Glenelg Oval 
Sturt3.35.49.714.11 95 Glenelg won by 33 points
West Adelaide6.311.615.918.14 122 Sat 28-Jul-1934 Adelaide Showground 
South Adelaide1.54.58.811.12 78 West Adelaide won by 44 points

Round 13[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
South Adelaide2.25.85.128.14 62 Sat 4-Aug-1934 Adelaide Oval 
Glenelg4.39.816.1423.18 156 Glenelg won by 94 points
Norwood2.39.610.1016.13 109 Sat 4-Aug-1934 Norwood Oval 
North Adelaide6.56.812.1415.16 106 Norwood won by 3 points
Sturt7.48.611.914.10 94 Sat 4-Aug-1934 Unley Oval 
West Torrens0.05.59.613.10 88 Sturt won by 6 points
Port Adelaide4.210.615.818.11 119 Sat 4-Aug-1934 Alberton Oval 
West Adelaide2.16.610.814.12 96 Port Adelaide won by 23 points

Round 14[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Port Adelaide5.18.99.1313.16 94 Sat 18-Aug-1934 Adelaide Oval 
West Torrens2.35.311.712.10 82 Port Adelaide won by 12 points
Sturt4.26.38.911.13 79 Sat 18-Aug-1934 Unley Oval 
West Adelaide2.67.99.917.13 115 West Adelaide won by 36 points
North Adelaide4.412.617.1124.13 157 Sat 18-Aug-1934 Prospect Oval 
South Adelaide1.54.88.1011.13 79 North Adelaide won by 78 points
Glenelg2.38.1010.1416.19 115 Sat 18-Aug-1934 Glenelg Oval 
Norwood3.56.510.812.14 86 Glenelg won by 29 points

Round 15[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
North Adelaide3.410.614.717.18 120 Sat 25-Aug-1934 Adelaide Oval 
Glenelg5.99.913.1317.15 117 North Adelaide won by 3 points
West Torrens3.19.710.1212.18 90 Sat 25-Aug-1934 Thebarton Oval 
South Adelaide4.45.613.1215.14 104 South Adelaide won by 14 points
Port Adelaide4.38.812.1014.11 95 Sat 25-Aug-1934 Alberton Oval 
Sturt4.26.59.811.11 77 Port Adelaide won by 18 points
West Adelaide5.48.812.1414.14 98 Sat 25-Aug-1934 Adelaide Showground 
Norwood1.25.105.1210.17 77 West Adelaide won by 21 points

Round 16[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
South Adelaide2.42.73.94.12 36 Sat 1-Sep-1934 Adelaide Oval 
Port Adelaide6.410.719.1225.21 171 Port Adelaide won by 135 points
North Adelaide4.39.517.923.14 152 Sat 1-Sep-1934 Prospect Oval 
Norwood5.211.615.815.9 99 North Adelaide won by 53 points
West Torrens4.27.510.715.13 103 Sat 1-Sep-1934 Thebarton Oval 
Sturt2.46.79.1213.13 91 West Torrens won by 12 points
Glenelg4.09.211.315.8 98 Sat 1-Sep-1934 Glenelg Oval 
West Adelaide4.57.710.1112.15 87 Glenelg won by 11 points

Round 17[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Norwood3.16.38.410.10 70 Sat 8-Sep-1934 Norwood Oval 
Glenelg2.27.1012.1416.17 113 Glenelg won by 43 points
Sturt3.48.812.1115.13 103 Sat 8-Sep-1934 Unley Oval 
South Adelaide3.43.64.116.15 51 Sturt won by 52 points
North Adelaide5.29.217.520.10 130 Sat 8-Sep-1934 Prospect Oval 
West Adelaide5.210.715.818.10 118 North Adelaide won by 12 points
Port Adelaide4.610.817.1121.13 139 Sat 8-Sep-1934 Alberton Oval 
West Torrens1.65.88.119.14 68 Port Adelaide won by 71 points

1934 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 Port Adelaide 17 10 6 1 1916 1581 54.79 21
2 Glenelg 17 10 6 1 1818 1704 51.62 21
3 West Torrens 17 10 7 0 1550 1509 50.67 20
4 Sturt 17 10 7 0 1624 1583 50.64 20
5 North Adelaide 17 9 7 1 1855 1605 53.61 19
6 West Adelaide 17 8 8 1 1755 1727 50.40 17
7 Norwood 17 5 12 0 1612 1920 45.64 10
8 South Adelaide 17 4 13 0 1626 2127 43.33 8
  H&A 68 66 66 2 13756 13756 50.00 136
  Finals 4 4 4 0 834 834 50.00 8
  Total 72 70 70 2 14590 14590 50.00 144

First Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Sturt3.36.311.1014.15 99 Sat 15-Sep-1934 Adelaide Oval19,132
West Torrens0.76.107.1312.14 86 Sturt won by 13 points

Second Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Port Adelaide7.511.718.1323.21 159 Sat 22-Sep-1934 Adelaide Oval24,934
Glenelg3.38.910.1013.16 94 Port Adelaide won by 65 points

Preliminary Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Glenelg2.34.36.913.11 89 Sat 29-Sep-1934 Adelaide Oval17,281
Sturt2.14.86.149.16 70 Glenelg won by 19 points

Grand Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Glenelg5.410.815.1018.15 123 Sat 6-Oct-1934 Adelaide Oval30,045
Port Adelaide3.46.1311.1716.18 114 Glenelg won by 9 points

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.