Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

SANFL - KEY FACTS

Official name
South Australian National Football League

Known as
SANFL

Duration
1877–2022

Affiliated competitions (Current)
Premiership Season 1877-2022; Women's Reserves (Development League) 2022; Women's Premiership Season 2017-2022; Under 16s 2009-2022; Under 18s 2009-2022; Reserves 1906-2022

Affiliated competitions (Historical)
Wartime League 1942-1944


Premiership season

Official Name
SANFL Premiership season

Duration
1877–2022

Affiliated clubs (Current)
Port Adelaide Magpies (SA) 1877-2022; South Adelaide (SA) 1877-2022; Norwood (SA) 1878-2022; North Adelaide (SA) 1888-2022; West Adelaide (SA) 1897-2022; Sturt (SA) 1901-2022; Glenelg (SA) 1921-2022; Central District (SA) 1964-2022; Woodville West Torrens (SA) 1991-2022; Adelaide Reserves (SA) 2014-2022

Affiliated clubs (Historical)
Bankers (SA) 1877; Kensington (SA) 1877-1881; South Park (SA) 1877-1884; Victorian (SA) 1877-1884; Adelaide (Original) (SA) 1877-1893; Woodville (Original) (SA) 1877; Royal Park (Original) (SA) 1882; Gawler (SA) 1887-1890; North Adelaide (Hotham) (SA) 1887-1888; West Torrens (SA) 1895-1990; Woodville (SA) 1964-1990

Affiliated grounds (Current)
Adelaide Oval; Alberton Oval; Bennett Oval; Centenary Oval; Elizabeth Oval; Glenelg Oval; Loxton Oval; Noarlunga Oval; Norwood Oval; Prospect Oval; Richmond Oval; Unley Oval; Woodville Oval

Affiliated grounds (Historical)
Adelaide Showground; Balaklava Oval; Berri; Bordertown Oval; Christies Beach; Clare Oval; Encounter Bay; Flemington; Football Park; Gawler; Geraldton; Hands Oval; Hindmarsh Stadium; Jubilee Oval; Kadina Oval; Kensington Oval; Lameroo; Mannum Oval; Moonta; Mount Gambier; Mount Pleasant; Murray Bridge; Naracorte; Nurioopta; Penola; Port Augusta; Port Pirie Memorial Oval; Richmond Paddock; S.C.G.; Strathalbyn Oval; TBA; Thebarton Oval; Victor Harbor Oval; Waikerie

1999 SANFL Premiership season

 
 

The SANFL (South Australian National Football League) is the premier League and governing body for Australian Football in South Australia. Originally formed as the South Australian Football Association (SAFA) on 30 April 1877, the SANFL is the oldest surviving football league of any code in Australia and one of the oldest football competitions in the world. The 'home and away' season is played over 23 weeks from April to September. The top five teams then play off in a final series culminating in the grand final for the Thomas Seymour Hill Premiership Trophy.

Read more

1999 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 Port Adelaide Magpies 20 15 5 0 1701 1397 54.91 30
2 Woodville West Torrens 20 14 6 0 1724 1455 54.23 28
3 Glenelg 20 13 7 0 1585 1360 53.82 26
4 Sturt 20 12 8 0 1715 1482 53.64 24
5 Norwood 20 12 8 0 1699 1582 51.78 24
6 West Adelaide 20 10 10 0 1743 1575 52.53 20
7 Central District 20 10 10 0 1668 1658 50.15 20
8 South Adelaide 20 2 18 0 1475 1991 42.56 4
9 North Adelaide 20 2 18 0 1307 2117 38.17 4
  H&A 90 90 90 0 14617 14617 50.00 180
  Finals 6 6 6 0 1027 1027 50.00 12
  Total 96 96 96 0 15644 15644 50.00 192

1999 Round by Round

Round 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | EF | QF | 1SF | 2SF | PF | GF

Round 1[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Norwood1.42.75.116.13 49 Fri 26-Mar-1999 2:10 pm Norwood Oval 
North Adelaide3.64.106.107.14 56 North Adelaide won by 7 points
West Adelaide1.04.25.211.4 70 Sat 27-Mar-1999 2:10 pm Richmond Oval 
Sturt5.46.77.127.15 57 West Adelaide won by 13 points
Glenelg1.03.35.38.8 56 Sat 27-Mar-1999 2:10 pm Glenelg Oval 
Woodville West Torrens3.33.34.35.4 34 Glenelg won by 22 points
South Adelaide0.01.21.32.6 18 Sat 27-Mar-1999 2:10 pm Noarlunga Oval 
Port Adelaide Magpies1.12.35.56.5 41 Port Adelaide Magpies won by 23 points
Central District  Bye

Round 2[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Port Adelaide Magpies10.115.520.522.6 138 Thu 1-Apr-1999 2:10 pm Adelaide Oval 
Norwood3.25.26.712.7 79 Port Adelaide Magpies won by 59 points
Sturt3.38.915.1320.15 135 Sat 3-Apr-1999 2:10 pm Unley Oval 
North Adelaide2.43.54.76.11 47 Sturt won by 88 points
Woodville West Torrens7.412.613.1015.12 102 Sat 3-Apr-1999 2:10 pm Woodville Oval 
West Adelaide0.12.17.111.6 72 Woodville West Torrens won by 30 points
Central District4.16.56.107.11 53 Sat 3-Apr-1999 2:10 pm Elizabeth Oval 
South Adelaide1.27.311.716.10 106 South Adelaide won by 53 points
Glenelg  Bye

Round 3[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
North Adelaide1.31.41.85.9 39 Sat 10-Apr-1999 2:10 pm Prospect Oval 
Central District3.28.414.619.7 121 Central District won by 82 points
Port Adelaide Magpies1.17.211.314.6 90 Sat 10-Apr-1999 2:10 pm Alberton Oval 
Glenelg3.64.97.98.13 61 Port Adelaide Magpies won by 29 points
Sturt2.26.311.716.8 104 Sat 10-Apr-1999 2:10 pm Unley Oval 
South Adelaide3.27.612.614.6 90 Sturt won by 14 points
Norwood  Bye
West Adelaide  Bye
Woodville West Torrens  Bye

Round 4[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Glenelg3.15.47.58.8 56 Fri 16-Apr-1999 2:10 pm Adelaide Oval 
Sturt4.47.711.1314.15 99 Sturt won by 43 points
West Adelaide3.27.69.718.11 119 Sat 17-Apr-1999 2:10 pm Richmond Oval 
North Adelaide2.45.56.79.10 64 West Adelaide won by 55 points
Central District7.17.111.412.6 78 Sat 17-Apr-1999 2:10 pm Elizabeth Oval 
Norwood2.19.411.515.10 100 Norwood won by 22 points
South Adelaide3.26.88.1013.12 90 Sat 17-Apr-1999 2:10 pm Noarlunga Oval 
Woodville West Torrens3.19.314.614.8 92 Woodville West Torrens won by 2 points
Port Adelaide Magpies  Bye

Round 5[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Woodville West Torrens6.29.212.715.10 100 Sat 24-Apr-1999 2:10 pm Woodville Oval 
Central District3.15.37.411.14 80 Woodville West Torrens won by 20 points
Norwood4.59.814.1217.19 121 Sat 24-Apr-1999 2:10 pm Norwood Oval 
West Adelaide6.49.612.917.10 112 Norwood won by 9 points
Glenelg3.612.1016.1820.25 145 Sat 24-Apr-1999 2:10 pm Glenelg Oval 
North Adelaide5.49.410.712.9 81 Glenelg won by 64 points
Port Adelaide Magpies8.410.516.616.7 103 Mon 26-Apr-1999 2:10 pm Adelaide Oval 
Sturt3.17.47.912.13 85 Port Adelaide Magpies won by 18 points
South Adelaide  Bye

Round 6[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Norwood3.37.410.715.12 102 Fri 30-Apr-1999 2:10 pm Adelaide Oval 
South Adelaide2.34.37.79.9 63 Norwood won by 39 points
Woodville West Torrens1.42.66.79.11 65 Sat 1-May-1999 2:10 pm Woodville Oval 
Sturt3.16.37.310.3 63 Woodville West Torrens won by 2 points
Central District3.43.76.96.12 48 Sat 1-May-1999 2:10 pm Elizabeth Oval 
Port Adelaide Magpies3.46.610.812.13 85 Port Adelaide Magpies won by 37 points
West Adelaide4.16.19.310.5 65 Sat 1-May-1999 2:10 pm Lameroo 
Glenelg2.112.114.618.7 115 Glenelg won by 50 points
North Adelaide  Bye

Round 7[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Glenelg3.35.58.713.11 89 Sat 8-May-1999 2:10 pm Glenelg Oval 
Norwood2.13.14.46.4 40 Glenelg won by 49 points
Port Adelaide Magpies0.36.812.1114.13 97 Sat 8-May-1999 2:10 pm Alberton Oval 
Woodville West Torrens2.34.76.109.13 67 Port Adelaide Magpies won by 30 points
West Adelaide1.23.35.46.7 43 Sat 8-May-1999 2:10 pm Richmond Oval 
Central District1.53.56.78.9 57 Central District won by 14 points
North Adelaide3.34.87.910.12 72 Sat 8-May-1999 2:10 pm Prospect Oval 
South Adelaide3.23.63.73.9 27 North Adelaide won by 45 points
Sturt  Bye

Round 8[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Sturt6.07.210.513.13 91 Sat 15-May-1999 2:10 pm Unley Oval 
Central District5.314.818.919.10 124 Central District won by 33 points
Woodville West Torrens6.69.910.1217.14 116 Sat 15-May-1999 2:10 pm Woodville Oval 
North Adelaide0.12.34.45.7 37 Woodville West Torrens won by 79 points
West Adelaide3.010.310.511.10 76 Sat 15-May-1999 2:10 pm Richmond Oval 
Port Adelaide Magpies4.24.46.139.16 70 West Adelaide won by 6 points
Glenelg2.35.67.712.9 81 Sat 15-May-1999 2:10 pm Glenelg Oval 
South Adelaide0.12.44.65.8 38 Glenelg won by 43 points
Norwood  Bye

Round 9[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Port Adelaide Magpies4.38.79.814.14 98 Sat 22-May-1999 2:10 pm Alberton Oval 
North Adelaide4.55.712.713.7 85 Port Adelaide Magpies won by 13 points
Central District1.13.45.79.10 64 Sat 22-May-1999 2:10 pm Elizabeth Oval 
Glenelg3.24.35.57.5 47 Central District won by 17 points
South Adelaide1.16.46.58.7 55 Sat 22-May-1999 2:10 pm Noarlunga Oval 
West Adelaide7.37.410.913.9 87 West Adelaide won by 32 points
Norwood2.55.129.1512.18 90 Sun 23-May-1999 2:10 pm Norwood Oval 
Sturt2.13.24.44.6 30 Norwood won by 60 points
Woodville West Torrens  Bye

Round 10[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Glenelg4.58.79.912.16 88 Sat 5-Jun-1999 2:10 pm Adelaide Oval 
Woodville West Torrens1.15.59.613.7 85 Glenelg won by 3 points
Sturt2.45.514.617.11 113 Sat 5-Jun-1999 2:10 pm Unley Oval 
West Adelaide3.29.511.616.8 104 Sturt won by 9 points
North Adelaide1.21.62.84.9 33 Sat 5-Jun-1999 2:10 pm Prospect Oval 
Norwood3.49.715.1216.16 112 Norwood won by 79 points
Port Adelaide Magpies4.06.38.711.8 74 Sun 6-Jun-1999 2:10 pm Centenary Oval 
South Adelaide4.17.29.311.5 71 Port Adelaide Magpies won by 3 points
Central District  Bye

Round 11[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Central District5.312.616.918.16 124 Sat 12-Jun-1999 2:10 pm Adelaide Oval 
South Adelaide5.19.113.416.5 101 Central District won by 23 points
North Adelaide6.36.310.610.7 67 Sat 12-Jun-1999 2:10 pm Prospect Oval 
Sturt0.16.28.217.7 109 Sturt won by 42 points
West Adelaide2.35.47.711.9 75 Sat 12-Jun-1999 2:10 pm Richmond Oval 
Woodville West Torrens2.26.410.714.7 91 Woodville West Torrens won by 16 points
Port Adelaide Magpies2.35.67.1210.14 74 Mon 14-Jun-1999 2:10 pm Alberton Oval 
Norwood4.36.610.1115.12 102 Norwood won by 28 points
Glenelg  Bye

Round 12[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
North Adelaide3.24.56.119.14 68 Fri 18-Jun-1999 2:10 pm Adelaide Oval 
West Adelaide6.39.512.615.10 100 West Adelaide won by 32 points
Woodville West Torrens2.46.710.1218.14 122 Sat 19-Jun-1999 2:10 pm Woodville Oval 
South Adelaide5.25.47.49.6 60 Woodville West Torrens won by 62 points
Glenelg1.13.33.35.5 35 Sat 19-Jun-1999 2:10 pm Glenelg Oval 
Sturt4.55.88.139.19 73 Sturt won by 38 points
Central District0.33.65.108.12 60 Sat 19-Jun-1999 2:10 pm Flemington 
Norwood2.25.37.813.10 88 Norwood won by 28 points
Port Adelaide Magpies  Bye

Round 13[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Central District4.19.211.317.5 107 Sat 26-Jun-1999 2:10 pm Nurioopta 
North Adelaide2.26.47.611.10 76 Central District won by 31 points
Norwood2.36.510.514.7 91 Sat 26-Jun-1999 2:10 pm Norwood Oval 
Woodville West Torrens1.24.57.511.10 76 Norwood won by 15 points
South Adelaide3.35.57.510.6 66 Sat 26-Jun-1999 2:10 pm Noarlunga Oval 
Sturt3.17.511.916.13 109 Sturt won by 43 points
Port Adelaide Magpies1.24.26.49.10 64 Sat 26-Jun-1999 2:10 pm Football Park 
Glenelg1.12.33.44.4 28 Port Adelaide Magpies won by 36 points
West Adelaide  Bye

Round 14[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Sturt3.67.810.1011.12 78 Sat 3-Jul-1999 2:10 pm Adelaide Oval 
Port Adelaide Magpies4.27.510.814.13 97 Port Adelaide Magpies won by 19 points
Central District3.64.107.1311.16 82 Sat 3-Jul-1999 2:10 pm Elizabeth Oval 
Woodville West Torrens3.07.210.515.11 101 Woodville West Torrens won by 19 points
Glenelg1.63.104.116.16 52 Sat 3-Jul-1999 2:10 pm Glenelg Oval 
West Adelaide6.18.414.719.13 127 West Adelaide won by 75 points
Norwood6.410.814.919.13 127 Sat 3-Jul-1999 2:10 pm Norwood Oval 
South Adelaide3.04.311.515.5 95 Norwood won by 32 points
North Adelaide  Bye

Round 15[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Sturt2.16.39.810.9 69 Fri 9-Jul-1999 2:10 pm Adelaide Oval 
Norwood4.76.88.911.9 75 Norwood won by 6 points
West Adelaide9.413.717.1022.10 142 Sat 10-Jul-1999 2:10 pm Richmond Oval 
South Adelaide4.05.48.513.9 87 West Adelaide won by 55 points
North Adelaide2.27.28.310.6 66 Sat 10-Jul-1999 2:10 pm Prospect Oval 
Glenelg2.16.413.916.10 106 Glenelg won by 40 points
Port Adelaide Magpies4.25.37.67.10 52 Sat 10-Jul-1999 2:10 pm Alberton Oval 
Central District7.09.112.315.5 95 Central District won by 43 points
Woodville West Torrens  Bye

Round 16[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Norwood3.44.75.108.11 59 Fri 16-Jul-1999 2:10 pm Norwood Oval 
Glenelg0.42.65.109.12 66 Glenelg won by 7 points
Central District1.53.73.96.12 48 Sat 17-Jul-1999 2:10 pm Elizabeth Oval 
West Adelaide5.09.315.520.10 130 West Adelaide won by 82 points
South Adelaide9.410.618.1222.14 146 Sat 17-Jul-1999 2:10 pm Noarlunga Oval 
North Adelaide1.66.47.511.6 72 South Adelaide won by 74 points
Woodville West Torrens5.29.413.815.11 101 Sat 17-Jul-1999 2:10 pm Woodville Oval 
Port Adelaide Magpies2.17.79.711.11 77 Woodville West Torrens won by 24 points
Sturt  Bye

Round 17[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Norwood4.311.514.517.5 107 Sat 24-Jul-1999 2:10 pm Adelaide Oval 
North Adelaide0.42.77.911.12 78 Norwood won by 29 points
Glenelg3.15.47.515.8 98 Sat 24-Jul-1999 2:10 pm Glenelg Oval 
Central District2.36.58.79.9 63 Glenelg won by 35 points
Sturt2.24.58.1113.12 90 Sat 24-Jul-1999 2:10 pm Unley Oval 
Woodville West Torrens3.45.46.47.4 46 Sturt won by 44 points
Port Adelaide Magpies5.48.711.1214.12 96 Sat 24-Jul-1999 2:10 pm Alberton Oval 
West Adelaide1.54.106.176.19 55 Port Adelaide Magpies won by 41 points
South Adelaide  Bye

Round 18[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Woodville West Torrens2.15.19.211.6 72 Fri 30-Jul-1999 2:10 pm Adelaide Oval 
West Adelaide5.27.47.69.11 65 Woodville West Torrens won by 7 points
Central District2.23.37.78.10 58 Sat 31-Jul-1999 2:10 pm Elizabeth Oval 
Sturt3.57.128.1413.21 99 Sturt won by 41 points
South Adelaide2.15.46.69.9 63 Sat 31-Jul-1999 2:10 pm Noarlunga Oval 
Glenelg5.211.720.1121.14 140 Glenelg won by 77 points
North Adelaide1.13.56.87.8 50 Sat 31-Jul-1999 2:10 pm Prospect Oval 
Port Adelaide Magpies3.36.710.912.10 82 Port Adelaide Magpies won by 32 points
Norwood  Bye

Round 19[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
North Adelaide5.47.510.712.7 79 Sat 7-Aug-1999 2:10 pm Adelaide Oval 
Sturt4.48.910.1111.14 80 Sturt won by 1 point
Port Adelaide Magpies3.311.617.821.12 138 Sat 7-Aug-1999 2:10 pm Alberton Oval 
South Adelaide3.54.76.98.15 63 Port Adelaide Magpies won by 75 points
Woodville West Torrens2.27.57.78.8 56 Sat 7-Aug-1999 2:10 pm Woodville Oval 
Glenelg4.07.110.412.7 79 Glenelg won by 23 points
West Adelaide4.25.38.410.6 66 Sat 7-Aug-1999 2:10 pm Richmond Oval 
Norwood3.18.59.99.10 64 West Adelaide won by 2 points
Central District  Bye

Round 20[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Norwood2.25.65.710.7 67 Fri 13-Aug-1999 2:10 pm Norwood Oval 
Port Adelaide Magpies4.25.411.613.7 85 Port Adelaide Magpies won by 18 points
South Adelaide6.06.211.312.6 78 Sat 14-Aug-1999 2:10 pm Noarlunga Oval 
Central District2.26.1111.1415.17 107 Central District won by 29 points
North Adelaide2.28.69.812.10 82 Sat 14-Aug-1999 2:10 pm Prospect Oval 
Woodville West Torrens6.37.311.1115.12 102 Woodville West Torrens won by 20 points
West Adelaide3.45.77.88.10 58 Sat 14-Aug-1999 2:10 pm Adelaide Oval 
Sturt3.14.67.912.11 83 Sturt won by 25 points
Glenelg  Bye

Round 21[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Central District4.38.611.1218.12 120 Sat 21-Aug-1999 2:10 pm Elizabeth Oval 
North Adelaide3.24.65.87.12 54 Central District won by 66 points
Glenelg4.17.413.617.9 111 Sat 21-Aug-1999 2:10 pm Glenelg Oval 
Port Adelaide Magpies2.36.67.108.13 61 Glenelg won by 50 points
Woodville West Torrens2.36.89.815.11 101 Sat 21-Aug-1999 2:10 pm Woodville Oval 
Norwood1.43.65.116.11 47 Woodville West Torrens won by 54 points
South Adelaide  Bye
Sturt  Bye
West Adelaide  Bye

Round 22[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
South Adelaide3.66.86.128.12 60 Sat 28-Aug-1999 2:10 pm Adelaide Oval 
Woodville West Torrens2.16.38.712.10 82 Woodville West Torrens won by 22 points
Norwood1.35.66.88.9 57 Sat 28-Aug-1999 2:10 pm Norwood Oval 
Central District6.38.711.1416.19 115 Central District won by 58 points
North Adelaide3.38.512.815.11 101 Sat 28-Aug-1999 2:10 pm Prospect Oval 
West Adelaide8.112.217.322.4 136 West Adelaide won by 35 points
Sturt7.211.311.613.13 91 Sat 28-Aug-1999 2:10 pm Unley Oval 
Glenelg1.47.69.1110.13 73 Sturt won by 18 points
Port Adelaide Magpies  Bye

Round 23[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Woodville West Torrens4.07.312.817.11 113 Fri 3-Sep-1999 2:10 pm Adelaide Oval 
Central District2.22.35.410.4 64 Woodville West Torrens won by 49 points
South Adelaide5.110.211.415.8 98 Sat 4-Sep-1999 2:10 pm Noarlunga Oval 
Norwood5.28.517.619.8 122 Norwood won by 24 points
Port Adelaide Magpies4.38.711.1111.13 79 Sun 5-Sep-1999 2:10 pm Alberton Oval 
Sturt1.32.53.88.9 57 Port Adelaide Magpies won by 22 points
West Adelaide1.53.74.95.11 41 Sun 5-Sep-1999 2:10 pm Richmond Oval 
Glenelg1.62.94.137.17 59 Glenelg won by 18 points
North Adelaide  Bye

1999 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 Port Adelaide Magpies 20 15 5 0 1701 1397 54.91 30
2 Woodville West Torrens 20 14 6 0 1724 1455 54.23 28
3 Glenelg 20 13 7 0 1585 1360 53.82 26
4 Sturt 20 12 8 0 1715 1482 53.64 24
5 Norwood 20 12 8 0 1699 1582 51.78 24
6 West Adelaide 20 10 10 0 1743 1575 52.53 20
7 Central District 20 10 10 0 1668 1658 50.15 20
8 South Adelaide 20 2 18 0 1475 1991 42.56 4
9 North Adelaide 20 2 18 0 1307 2117 38.17 4
  H&A 90 90 90 0 14617 14617 50.00 180
  Finals 6 6 6 0 1027 1027 50.00 12
  Total 96 96 96 0 15644 15644 50.00 192

Elimination Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Sturt2.25.47.512.8 80 Sun 12-Sep-1999 2:10 pm Football Park14,590
Norwood4.78.1314.1417.17 119 Norwood won by 39 points

Qualifying Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Woodville West Torrens2.13.68.1011.13 79 Sun 12-Sep-1999 2:10 pm Football Park14,590
Glenelg2.37.58.710.8 68 Woodville West Torrens won by 11 points

First Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Glenelg3.24.37.410.7 67 Sun 19-Sep-1999 2:10 pm Football Park20,685
Norwood3.35.65.712.9 81 Norwood won by 14 points

Second Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Port Adelaide Magpies3.55.1210.1515.19 109 Sun 19-Sep-1999 2:10 pm Football Park20,685
Woodville West Torrens3.16.29.510.6 66 Port Adelaide Magpies won by 43 points

Preliminary Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Woodville West Torrens3.16.29.511.9 75 Sun 26-Sep-1999 2:10 pm Football Park10,672
Norwood4.36.611.913.11 89 Norwood won by 14 points

Grand Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Port Adelaide Magpies2.18.512.1114.17 101 Sun 3-Oct-1999 2:10 pm Football Park39,135
Norwood4.29.610.814.9 93 Port Adelaide Magpies won by 8 points

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.