Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

SANFL - KEY FACTS

Official name
South Australian National Football League

Known as
SANFL

Duration
–2022

Affiliated competitions (Current)
Premiership Season -2022; Women's Reserves (Development League) 2022; Women's Premiership Season 2017-2022; Under 16s 2009-2022; Under 18s 2009-2022; Reserves 1906-2022

Affiliated competitions (Historical)
Wartime League 1942-1944


Premiership season

Official Name
SANFL Premiership season

Duration
–2022

Affiliated clubs (Current)
Port Adelaide Magpies (SA) -2022; South Adelaide (SA) -2022; Norwood (SA) -2022; North Adelaide (SA) -2022; West Adelaide (SA) 1897-2022; Sturt (SA) 1901-2022; Glenelg (SA) 1921-2022; Central District (SA) 1964-2022; Woodville West Torrens (SA) 1991-2022; Adelaide Reserves (SA) 2014-2022

Affiliated clubs (Historical)
Bankers (SA) ; Kensington (SA) -; South Park (SA) -; Victorian (SA) -; Adelaide (Original) (SA) -1893; Woodville (Original) (SA) ; Royal Park (Original) (SA) ; Gawler (SA) -1890; North Adelaide (Hotham) (SA) -; West Torrens (SA) 1895-1990; Woodville (SA) 1964-1990

Affiliated grounds (Current)
Adelaide Oval; Alberton Oval; Bennett Oval; Centenary Oval; Elizabeth Oval; Glenelg Oval; Loxton Oval; Noarlunga Oval; Norwood Oval; Prospect Oval; Richmond Oval; Unley Oval; Woodville Oval

Affiliated grounds (Historical)
Adelaide Showground; Balaklava Oval; Berri; Bordertown Oval; Christies Beach; Clare Oval; Encounter Bay; Flemington; Football Park; Gawler; Geraldton; Hands Oval; Hindmarsh Stadium; Jubilee Oval; Kadina Oval; Kensington Oval; Lameroo; Mannum Oval; Moonta; Mount Gambier; Mount Pleasant; Murray Bridge; Naracorte; Nurioopta; Penola; Port Augusta; Port Pirie Memorial Oval; Richmond Paddock; S.C.G.; Strathalbyn Oval; TBA; Thebarton Oval; Victor Harbor Oval; Waikerie

2022 SANFL Premiership season

 
 

The SANFL (South Australian National Football League) is the premier League and governing body for Australian Football in South Australia. Originally formed as the South Australian Football Association (SAFA) on 30 April 1877, the SANFL is the oldest surviving football league of any code in Australia and one of the oldest football competitions in the world. The 'home and away' season is played over 23 weeks from April to September. The top five teams then play off in a final series culminating in the grand final for the Thomas Seymour Hill Premiership Trophy.

Read more

2022 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 North Adelaide 18 13 5 0 1577 1181 57.18 26
2 Adelaide Reserves 18 12 6 0 1692 1245 57.61 24
3 Norwood 18 12 6 0 1276 1102 53.66 24
4 Glenelg 18 12 6 0 1334 1260 51.43 24
5 Sturt 18 11 7 0 1256 1136 52.51 22
6 South Adelaide 18 9 9 0 1158 1167 49.81 18
7 Woodville West Torrens 18 9 9 0 1235 1260 49.50 18
8 Port Adelaide Magpies 18 5 13 0 1076 1490 41.93 10
9 Central District 18 4 14 0 1118 1447 43.59 8
10 West Adelaide 18 3 15 0 1123 1557 41.90 6
  H&A 90 90 90 0 12845 12845 50.00 180
  Finals 6 6 6 0 869 869 50.00 12

2022 Round by Round

Round 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | EF | QF | 1SF | 2SF | PF | GF

Round 1[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Adelaide Reserves3.48.712.1018.15 123 Fri 1-Apr-2022 4:10 pm Adelaide Oval 
Port Adelaide Magpies1.54.76.98.13 61 Adelaide Reserves won by 62 points[Report]
South Adelaide3.29.310.513.7 85 Sat 2-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Noarlunga Oval1,288
Central District1.15.59.512.8 80 South Adelaide won by 5 points[Report]
Glenelg2.45.610.911.10 76 Sat 2-Apr-2022 3:10 pm Glenelg Oval2,674
Norwood0.53.85.98.13 61 Glenelg won by 15 points[Report]
Woodville West Torrens1.24.56.89.12 66 Sat 2-Apr-2022 4:10 pm Woodville Oval2,046
North Adelaide3.65.711.713.10 88 North Adelaide won by 22 points[Report]
West Adelaide1.12.54.86.8 44 Sat 2-Apr-2022 7:40 pm Richmond Oval 
Sturt6.27.98.1212.15 87 Sturt won by 43 points[Report]

Round 2[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Norwood2.16.49.711.15 81 Fri 8-Apr-2022 7:40 pm Norwood Oval2,127
Woodville West Torrens4.76.89.912.11 83 Woodville West Torrens won by 2 points[Report]
Central District1.62.87.1213.15 93 Sat 9-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Elizabeth Oval1,385
West Adelaide3.39.311.511.7 73 Central District won by 20 points[Report]
North Adelaide1.55.78.911.12 78 Sat 9-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Prospect Oval1,622
Adelaide Reserves5.48.913.1017.14 116 Adelaide Reserves won by 38 points[Report]
Sturt1.15.710.711.9 75 Sat 9-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Unley Oval2,529
Glenelg3.53.99.1012.11 83 Glenelg won by 8 points[Report]
Port Adelaide Magpies5.28.913.1214.17 101 Sat 9-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Alberton Oval1,160
South Adelaide4.39.612.817.9 111 South Adelaide won by 10 points[Report]

Round 3[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
South Adelaide0.51.95.109.13 67 Fri 15-Apr-2022 1:10 pm Noarlunga Oval2,136
Sturt5.28.410.513.7 85 Sturt won by 18 points[Report]
North Adelaide1.68.1012.1216.14 110 Fri 15-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Prospect Oval2,508
Central District5.27.39.610.7 67 North Adelaide won by 43 points[Report]
Glenelg3.33.713.915.12 102 Fri 15-Apr-2022 4:10 pm Glenelg Oval3,349
Adelaide Reserves3.410.510.713.9 87 Glenelg won by 15 points[Report]
Woodville West Torrens4.25.76.128.15 63 Fri 15-Apr-2022 4:10 pm Woodville Oval1,867
West Adelaide1.23.45.57.8 50 Woodville West Torrens won by 13 points[Report]
Norwood4.46.79.911.9 75 Fri 15-Apr-2022 7:35 pm Norwood Oval3,225
Port Adelaide Magpies1.14.47.88.11 59 Norwood won by 16 points[Report]

Round 4[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
North Adelaide2.16.47.48.11 59 Sat 23-Apr-2022 1:10 pm Prospect Oval1,584
South Adelaide0.30.54.86.12 48 North Adelaide won by 11 points[Report]
Central District5.27.49.911.10 76 Sat 23-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Elizabeth Oval1,282
Adelaide Reserves2.16.810.914.17 101 Adelaide Reserves won by 25 points[Report]
Port Adelaide Magpies2.14.57.77.8 50 Sun 24-Apr-2022 2:05 pm Alberton Oval2,221
Sturt2.35.46.79.9 63 Sturt won by 13 points[Report]
Norwood5.57.914.1019.13 127 Sun 24-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Centenary Oval1,178
West Adelaide3.05.27.49.5 59 Norwood won by 68 points[Report]
Woodville West Torrens2.15.28.312.7 79 Mon 25-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Woodville Oval2,623
Glenelg2.26.311.413.6 84 Glenelg won by 5 points[Report]

Round 5[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Central District1.02.23.65.8 38 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Elizabeth Oval1,253
Woodville West Torrens3.19.411.413.10 88 Woodville West Torrens won by 50 points[Report]
West Adelaide3.13.14.35.5 35 Sat 30-Apr-2022 4:55 pm Richmond Oval1,367
North Adelaide1.66.99.1215.15 105 North Adelaide won by 70 points[Report]
South Adelaide1.45.49.511.5 71 Sun 1-May-2022 1:05 pm Noarlunga Oval987
Adelaide Reserves4.26.59.712.10 82 Adelaide Reserves won by 11 points[Report]
Glenelg1.14.67.109.12 66 Sun 1-May-2022 2:10 pm Glenelg Oval2,982
Port Adelaide Magpies4.25.48.510.9 69 Port Adelaide Magpies won by 3 points[Report]
Sturt4.37.49.612.9 81 Sun 1-May-2022 2:10 pm Unley Oval3,206
Norwood2.34.55.107.11 53 Sturt won by 28 points[Report]

Round 6[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
West Adelaide3.13.27.211.5 71 Sat 7-May-2022 1:10 pm Richmond Oval1,122
Adelaide Reserves5.113.516.619.11 125 Adelaide Reserves won by 54 points[Report]
Norwood4.26.46.87.9 51 Sat 7-May-2022 2:05 pm Norwood Oval1,480
South Adelaide3.33.45.68.9 57 South Adelaide won by 6 points[Report]
Port Adelaide Magpies1.25.35.37.5 47 Sat 7-May-2022 2:10 pm Alberton Oval1,895
Woodville West Torrens2.34.47.611.7 73 Woodville West Torrens won by 26 points[Report]
North Adelaide1.47.412.415.7 97 Sun 8-May-2022 1:10 pm Prospect Oval1,853
Glenelg5.19.212.614.11 95 North Adelaide won by 2 points[Report]
Sturt6.39.713.1020.15 135 Sun 8-May-2022 2:10 pm Unley Oval2,167
Central District2.12.33.65.7 37 Sturt won by 98 points[Report]

Round 7[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Norwood3.26.57.910.14 74 Fri 20-May-2022 7:40 pm Norwood Oval1,810
Central District3.14.27.48.5 53 Norwood won by 21 points[Report]
Woodville West Torrens2.35.511.511.7 73 Fri 20-May-2022 7:40 pm Woodville Oval1,702
Adelaide Reserves5.38.1010.1215.16 106 Adelaide Reserves won by 33 points[Report]
Glenelg2.45.88.1112.19 91 Sat 21-May-2022 2:10 pm Glenelg Oval2,225
South Adelaide0.34.47.98.9 57 Glenelg won by 34 points[Report]
North Adelaide2.28.412.517.8 110 Sat 21-May-2022 2:10 pm Prospect Oval2,177
Sturt4.24.38.410.4 64 North Adelaide won by 46 points[Report]
West Adelaide1.35.39.612.9 81 Sun 22-May-2022 2:05 pm Loxton Oval3,756
Port Adelaide Magpies4.110.711.1115.15 105 Port Adelaide Magpies won by 24 points[Report]

Round 8[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Norwood3.16.37.510.7 67 Fri 27-May-2022 7:40 pm Norwood Oval1,574
Adelaide Reserves1.24.46.59.8 62 Norwood won by 5 points[Report]
Port Adelaide Magpies0.34.84.95.11 41 Sat 28-May-2022 1:10 pm Alberton Oval1,218
North Adelaide4.36.68.1212.16 88 North Adelaide won by 47 points[Report]
Central District1.02.02.33.7 25 Sat 28-May-2022 2:10 pm Elizabeth Oval1,021
Glenelg2.24.76.88.9 57 Glenelg won by 32 points[Report]
South Adelaide0.35.611.613.11 89 Sat 28-May-2022 2:10 pm Noarlunga Oval850
West Adelaide0.45.77.88.11 59 South Adelaide won by 30 points[Report]
Sturt1.13.44.66.10 46 Sat 28-May-2022 2:10 pm Unley Oval1,544
Woodville West Torrens2.56.710.914.11 95 Woodville West Torrens won by 49 points[Report]

Round 9[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Glenelg5.59.512.515.5 95 Sat 4-Jun-2022 1:05 pm Glenelg Oval1,211
West Adelaide1.27.610.613.12 90 Glenelg won by 5 points[Report]
North Adelaide2.26.47.79.9 63 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Prospect Oval1,473
Norwood3.35.47.87.10 52 North Adelaide won by 11 points[Report]
Sturt1.27.39.711.10 76 Sat 4-Jun-2022 4:30 pm Adelaide Oval 
Adelaide Reserves1.33.45.58.7 55 Sturt won by 21 points[Report]
Woodville West Torrens1.03.14.44.4 28 Sun 5-Jun-2022 2:35 pm Woodville Oval 
South Adelaide2.43.73.83.9 27 Woodville West Torrens won by 1 point[Report]
Central District  Bye
Port Adelaide Magpies  Bye

Round 10[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Central District2.27.47.68.9 57 Sat 11-Jun-2022 2:35 pm Elizabeth Oval1,514
Port Adelaide Magpies4.08.28.611.8 74 Port Adelaide Magpies won by 17 points[Report]
Glenelg2.26.610.1115.11 101 Mon 13-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Glenelg Oval 
Sturt0.20.42.54.10 34 Glenelg won by 67 points[Report]
South Adelaide4.45.77.108.12 60 Mon 13-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Noarlunga Oval 
North Adelaide1.14.38.78.10 58 South Adelaide won by 2 points[Report]
Norwood  Bye
West Adelaide  Bye
Woodville West Torrens  Bye
Adelaide Reserves  Bye

Round 11[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Woodville West Torrens1.32.64.115.13 43 Sat 18-Jun-2022 1:05 pm Woodville Oval1,412
Central District3.45.79.811.12 78 Central District won by 35 points[Report]
West Adelaide4.58.68.99.12 66 Sat 18-Jun-2022 1:10 pm Richmond Oval1,224
Adelaide Reserves2.25.810.915.12 102 Adelaide Reserves won by 36 points[Report]
Port Adelaide Magpies3.34.57.811.10 76 Sun 19-Jun-2022 1:10 pm Alberton Oval 
Norwood3.18.110.215.4 94 Norwood won by 18 points[Report]
Glenelg  Bye
North Adelaide  Bye
South Adelaide  Bye
Sturt  Bye

Round 12[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
South Adelaide3.34.36.37.6 48 Sat 25-Jun-2022 1:10 pm Noarlunga Oval975
Adelaide Reserves2.16.711.715.17 107 Adelaide Reserves won by 59 points[Report]
Central District2.15.28.312.7 79 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Elizabeth Oval1,445
North Adelaide8.28.513.818.9 117 North Adelaide won by 38 points[Report]
Port Adelaide Magpies0.23.64.114.13 37 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Alberton Oval1,801
Glenelg1.53.88.911.10 76 Glenelg won by 39 points[Report]
West Adelaide3.46.77.811.10 76 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Richmond Oval1,369
Woodville West Torrens3.15.112.415.6 96 Woodville West Torrens won by 20 points[Report]
Norwood2.26.49.911.10 76 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:35 pm Norwood Oval2,296
Sturt1.03.24.47.8 50 Norwood won by 26 points[Report]

Round 13[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Glenelg2.32.47.48.4 52 Sat 2-Jul-2022 1:10 pm Glenelg Oval2,087
Adelaide Reserves6.112.614.819.12 126 Adelaide Reserves won by 74 points[Report]
Central District1.14.16.310.6 66 Sat 2-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Elizabeth Oval1,113
South Adelaide2.33.47.510.5 65 Central District won by 1 point[Report]
North Adelaide6.211.316.920.16 136 Sat 2-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Prospect Oval2,017
Port Adelaide Magpies0.10.31.41.4 10 North Adelaide won by 126 points[Report]
Sturt2.37.68.711.9 75 Sat 2-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Unley Oval1,824
West Adelaide0.10.53.74.11 35 Sturt won by 40 points[Report]
Woodville West Torrens0.23.44.410.6 66 Sun 3-Jul-2022 2:05 pm Woodville Oval1,811
Norwood3.47.59.1013.12 90 Norwood won by 24 points[Report]

Round 14[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
West Adelaide3.04.46.77.12 54 Sat 9-Jul-2022 1:10 pm Richmond Oval1,275
Central District3.68.710.812.11 83 Central District won by 29 points[Report]
South Adelaide4.27.39.810.10 70 Sat 9-Jul-2022 2:05 pm Noarlunga Oval1,287
Glenelg0.10.62.73.7 25 South Adelaide won by 45 points[Report]
Norwood3.48.513.717.8 110 Sat 9-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Norwood Oval2,121
North Adelaide2.27.59.511.8 74 Norwood won by 36 points[Report]
Woodville West Torrens1.16.48.813.11 89 Sat 9-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Woodville Oval1,632
Port Adelaide Magpies2.43.43.54.5 29 Woodville West Torrens won by 60 points[Report]
Sturt3.08.212.313.4 82 Sun 10-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Unley Oval2,288
Adelaide Reserves1.15.39.411.5 71 Sturt won by 11 points[Report]

Round 15[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Glenelg6.58.611.813.8 86 Sat 16-Jul-2022 1:05 pm Glenelg Oval1,533
Woodville West Torrens0.00.43.59.7 61 Glenelg won by 25 points[Report]
Central District1.22.64.116.16 52 Sat 16-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Elizabeth Oval1,259
Sturt1.35.77.88.8 56 Sturt won by 4 points[Report]
Port Adelaide Magpies2.34.75.97.12 54 Sat 16-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Richmond Oval1,071
West Adelaide5.27.29.712.9 81 West Adelaide won by 27 points[Report]
North Adelaide2.72.86.96.12 48 Sat 16-Jul-2022 4:00 pm Bennett Oval3,425
Adelaide Reserves1.07.97.1110.15 75 Adelaide Reserves won by 27 points[Report]
South Adelaide1.12.15.76.8 44 Sun 17-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Noarlunga Oval1,018
Norwood2.23.44.66.11 47 Norwood won by 3 points[Report]

Round 16[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Norwood2.45.117.148.17 65 Sat 23-Jul-2022 1:10 pm Norwood Oval1,838
Adelaide Reserves0.03.25.67.11 53 Norwood won by 12 points[Report]
Sturt2.05.25.47.7 49 Sat 23-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Unley Oval2,106
South Adelaide1.12.44.68.7 55 South Adelaide won by 6 points[Report]
West Adelaide2.13.36.68.9 57 Sat 23-Jul-2022 2:10 pm Richmond Oval1,552
Glenelg1.35.47.89.12 66 Glenelg won by 9 points[Report]
Port Adelaide Magpies1.35.56.611.8 74 Sat 23-Jul-2022 7:40 pm Woodville Oval 
Central District1.33.54.77.9 51 Port Adelaide Magpies won by 23 points[Report]
North Adelaide4.310.413.916.14 110 Sun 24-Jul-2022 2:05 pm Prospect Oval1,895
Woodville West Torrens3.16.38.49.8 62 North Adelaide won by 48 points[Report]

Round 17[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Central District2.33.44.56.11 47 Sat 6-Aug-2022 1:35 pm Elizabeth Oval1,426
Norwood2.25.36.57.6 48 Norwood won by 1 point[Report]
Glenelg3.44.87.107.15 57 Sat 6-Aug-2022 2:10 pm Glenelg Oval2,047
North Adelaide2.38.613.916.12 108 North Adelaide won by 51 points[Report]
Sturt5.49.611.713.7 85 Sat 6-Aug-2022 2:10 pm Unley Oval1,749
Port Adelaide Magpies0.21.34.87.12 54 Sturt won by 31 points[Report]
West Adelaide2.24.35.410.8 68 Sat 6-Aug-2022 2:10 pm Richmond Oval1,055
South Adelaide2.43.77.138.15 63 West Adelaide won by 5 points[Report]
Woodville West Torrens3.36.97.1210.16 76 Sun 7-Aug-2022 2:30 pm Woodville Oval3,827
Adelaide Reserves3.37.711.1317.14 116 Adelaide Reserves won by 40 points[Report]

Round 18[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Norwood2.15.35.67.7 49 Fri 12-Aug-2022 7:40 pm Norwood Oval 
Glenelg1.24.35.56.6 42 Norwood won by 7 points[Report]
North Adelaide3.05.110.411.7 73 Sat 13-Aug-2022 2:10 pm Prospect Oval1,502
West Adelaide4.05.57.510.7 67 North Adelaide won by 6 points[Report]
Central District1.24.44.58.10 58 Sat 13-Aug-2022 5:00 pm Adelaide Oval 
Adelaide Reserves3.35.512.817.11 113 Adelaide Reserves won by 55 points[Report]
Woodville West Torrens1.24.45.46.7 43 Sat 13-Aug-2022 6:30 pm Woodville Oval1,389
Sturt1.42.43.94.12 36 Woodville West Torrens won by 7 points[Report]
South Adelaide0.33.46.710.9 69 Sun 14-Aug-2022 1:35 pm Noarlunga Oval1,025
Port Adelaide Magpies2.26.47.69.6 60 South Adelaide won by 9 points[Report]

Round 19[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
West Adelaide3.44.56.68.9 57 Sat 20-Aug-2022 1:10 pm Richmond Oval1,769
Norwood1.35.87.117.14 56 West Adelaide won by 1 point[Report]
South Adelaide2.53.86.169.18 72 Sat 20-Aug-2022 2:05 pm Noarlunga Oval1,182
Woodville West Torrens1.43.45.67.9 51 South Adelaide won by 21 points[Report]
Glenelg2.13.36.512.8 80 Sat 20-Aug-2022 2:10 pm Glenelg Oval2,194
Central District2.63.78.1011.12 78 Glenelg won by 2 points[Report]
Sturt3.27.49.1011.11 77 Sat 20-Aug-2022 2:10 pm Unley Oval3,452
North Adelaide4.35.56.68.7 55 Sturt won by 22 points[Report]
Port Adelaide Magpies4.06.28.611.9 75 Sat 20-Aug-2022 3:20 pm Adelaide Oval 
Adelaide Reserves2.44.88.910.12 72 Port Adelaide Magpies won by 3 points[Report]

2022 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 North Adelaide 18 13 5 0 1577 1181 57.18 26
2 Adelaide Reserves 18 12 6 0 1692 1245 57.61 24
3 Norwood 18 12 6 0 1276 1102 53.66 24
4 Glenelg 18 12 6 0 1334 1260 51.43 24
5 Sturt 18 11 7 0 1256 1136 52.51 22
6 South Adelaide 18 9 9 0 1158 1167 49.81 18
7 Woodville West Torrens 18 9 9 0 1235 1260 49.50 18
8 Port Adelaide Magpies 18 5 13 0 1076 1490 41.93 10
9 Central District 18 4 14 0 1118 1447 43.59 8
10 West Adelaide 18 3 15 0 1123 1557 41.90 6
  H&A 90 90 90 0 12845 12845 50.00 180
  Finals 6 6 6 0 869 869 50.00 12


Finals Week 1[Finals Week 1 Review]

Elimination Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Glenelg2.24.66.108.13 61 Sun 28-Aug-2022 12:15 pm Adelaide Oval 
Sturt2.23.44.86.9 45 Glenelg won by 16 points[Report]

Qualifying Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Adelaide Reserves4.08.515.718.9 117 Sun 28-Aug-2022 3:15 pm Adelaide Oval 
Norwood2.24.35.59.8 62 Adelaide Reserves won by 55 points[Report]

Finals Week 2[Finals Week 2 Review]

First Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Norwood1.35.57.712.7 79 Sun 4-Sep-2022 12:15 pm Adelaide Oval8,036
Glenelg3.24.44.87.9 51 Norwood won by 28 points[Report]

Second Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
North Adelaide1.25.511.615.8 98 Sun 4-Sep-2022 3:15 pm Adelaide Oval8,036
Adelaide Reserves4.36.710.913.10 88 North Adelaide won by 10 points[Report]

Finals Week 3[Finals Week 3 Review]

Preliminary Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Adelaide Reserves4.37.59.710.10 70 Sun 11-Sep-2022 2:45 pm Adelaide Oval 
Norwood3.37.48.612.9 81 Norwood won by 11 points[Report]

Finals Week 4[Finals Week 4 Review]

Grand Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
North Adelaide4.24.76.108.10 58 Sun 18-Sep-2022 3:00 pm Adelaide Oval27,459
Norwood2.33.65.98.11 59 Norwood won by 1 point[Report]

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.