Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

SFNL - KEY FACTS

Official name
Southern Football Netball League

Known as
SFNL

Headquarters
PO Box 1018, Moorabbin, VIC, 3189

Phone
(03) 9553 5644

Email
administration@sfl.com.au

Website
sfnl.com.au

Affiliated competitions (Current)
Women's Premiership Season 2017-2024; Premiership season 1963-2024


Premiership Season

Official Name
SFNL Premiership Season

Duration
1963–2024

Affiliated clubs (Current)
Murrumbeena (VIC) 1963-2024; East Brighton (VIC) 1963-2024; St. Kilda City (VIC) 1964-2024; East Malvern (VIC) 1973-2024; Port Melbourne Colts (VIC) 1975-1980, 2016-2024; Cheltenham (VIC) 1982-2024; Clayton (VIC) 1982-1984, 1999-2024; Highett (VIC) 1982-2024; Moorabbin (VIC) 1982, 1993-2024; Ashwood (VIC) 1985-2024; Black Rock (VIC) 1986-2024; Lyndale (VIC) 1987-1988, 1993-2024; Mordialloc (VIC) 1989-2024; St. Paul's East Bentleigh (VIC) 1993-2024; South Yarra (VIC) 1993-2024; Springvale Districts (VIC) 1993-2024; Bentleigh Demons (VIC) 1993-1999, 2011-2024; Caulfield Bears (VIC) 1993-2024; Chelsea Heights (VIC) 1993-2024; Dandenong (VIC) 1993-2024; Hampton (VIC) 1993-2024; Heatherton (VIC) 1993-2024; Doveton Eagles (VIC) 1995-2024; Skye (VIC) 2006-2024; South Mornington (VIC) 2006, 2020-2024; Dingley (VIC) 2007-2024; Endeavour Hills (VIC) 2011-2024; Carrum Patterson Lakes (VIC) 2013-2024; Keysborough (VIC) 2015-2024; Lyndhurst  (VIC) 2016-2024; Mordialloc WFC (VIC) 2017-2024; Hallam WFC (VIC) 2017-2024; Highett WFC (VIC) 2017-, 2017-2024; Lyndhurst WFC (VIC) 2017-2024; Hampton Park (VIC) 2018-2024; Frankston Dolphins (SFNL) (VIC) 2018-2024; Narre South Saints (VIC) 2020-2024; Cranbourne (VIC) 2022-2024; Doveton (VIC) 2022-2024

Affiliated clubs (Historical)
Noble Park (VIC) 1963, 1982-1999; Oakleigh District (VIC) 1963, 1982-2021; Sandown (VIC) 1963-1976, 2002-2018; South Melbourne Districts (VIC) 1963-1999; Balwyn (VIC) 1963-2006; Beaumaris (VIC) 1963-1994; Canterbury (VIC) 1963-2008; Carnegie (VIC) 1963-1999; Mount Waverley (VIC) 1963-1993; Burwood (VIC) 1963-1984; North Kew (VIC) 1963-2006; East Malvern (Original) (VIC) 1965-1984; East Hawthorn (VIC) 1975-1987; Mentone (VIC) 1982-1992; Parkdale (VIC) 1982-2003; Hawthorn Citizens (VIC) 1983-1994; Caulfied Kontias (VIC) 1992; Mount Waverley (VIC) 1993-2018; Whitehorse Pioneers (VIC) 1993-1997; Box Hill North (VIC) 1993-2001; Syndal-Tally Ho (VIC) 1993-1996; Eley Park (VIC) 1993; Lower Plenty (VIC) 1993-1994; Burwood United (VIC) 1993; Fairfield (VIC) 1993-1995; Carrum Downs (VIC) 1993-1999; East Camberwell (VIC) 1993-1994; East Bentleigh (VIC) 1993-1995; Ashburton Chadstone (VIC) 1993-1994; Camberwell Power (VIC) 1993-1996; Cheltenham Assumption (VIC) 1993-1998; Collingwood District (VIC) 1993-1995; North Blackburn (VIC) 1993-1995; Boronia Park (VIC) 1994-1999; Mount Waverley Burwood (VIC) 1994-1998; Richmond Rosellas (VIC) 1994-1995; Surrey Park (VIC) 1995-2001; Heidelberg Colts (VIC) 1995; Brooklyn (VIC) 2003-2004; Cerberus (VIC) 2004-2010; Parkmore (VIC) 2005-2007; Southern Dragons (VIC) 2009-2015; Hallam (VIC) 2012-2022; Oakleigh District WFC (VIC) 2017-

Affiliated grounds (Historical)
A.J. Robinson Oval; Barry Powell Reserve; Barry Simon Reserve; Beazley Reserve; Ben Kavanagh Reserve; Bentleigh Reserve; Carrum Downs Reserve; Charles Green Reserve; Cheltenham Reserve; Citation Oval; Dingley Reserve; Donald MacDonald; Dunlop Reserve; Edinburgh Reserve; Essex Heights Reserve; Fritsch Holzer Park; Greaves Reserve; Hallam Reserve; Heatherton Reserve; HMAS Cerberus; Hurlingham Reserve; J.L. Murphy Reserve; Jordan Reserve; Kananook Reserve; Keeley Reserve; Keysborough Reserve; Koornang Park; Leigh Park; Linton St; Livingston Reserve; LS Reid Oval; Marriott Waters Reserve; Mayfield Reserve; McKinnon Reserve; Meade Reserve; Murrumbeena Park; Namatjira Park; North Port Oval; Overport Park; Peanut Farm; Peterson St Reserve; Power Reserve; Princes Hwy Reserve; Robert Booth Reserve; Roy Dore Reserve; Springvale Reserve; Strathaird Reserve; Trevor Barker Oval; Turner Rd Reserve; Widdop Crescent Reserve; William Street Reserve

2016 SFNL Premiership Season

 
 

2016 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 Mount Waverley 18 18 0 0 2551 841 303.33 72
2 Doveton Eagles 18 15 3 0 2101 999 210.31 60
3 Ashwood 18 13 5 0 1651 1260 131.03 52
4 South Yarra 18 12 6 0 1433 932 153.76 48
5 Hallam 18 12 6 0 1635 1067 153.23 48
6 Endeavour Hills 18 11 7 0 1611 1164 138.40 44
7 Lyndale 18 10 8 0 1515 1265 119.76 40
8 Lyndhurst  18 6 12 0 873 1391 62.76 24
9 Moorabbin 18 4 14 0 1246 1692 73.64 16
10 Carrum Patterson Lakes 18 3 15 0 982 1841 53.34 12
11 Dandenong 18 3 15 0 683 2235 30.56 12
12 Sandown 18 1 17 0 710 2304 30.82 4
  H&A 108 108 108 0 16991 16991 100.00 432
  Finals 6 6 6 0 925 925 100.00 24
  Total 114 114 114 0 17916 17916 100.00 456

2016 Round by Round

Round 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | QF | EF | 2SF | 1SF | PF | GF

Round 1[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Lyndale3.28.611.712.9 81 Sat 9-Apr-2016 2:15 pm Barry Powell Reserve 
South Yarra4.24.26.49.6 60 Lyndale won by 21 points
Ashwood3.47.512.712.9 81 Sat 9-Apr-2016 2:15 pm Essex Heights Reserve 
Endeavour Hills7.110.313.414.8 92 Endeavour Hills won by 11 points
Lyndhurst 2.23.46.47.5 47 Sat 9-Apr-2016 2:15 pm Marriott Waters Reserve 
Hallam1.33.57.815.10 100 Hallam won by 53 points
Mount Waverley2.67.916.1420.18 138 Sat 9-Apr-2016 2:15 pm Mayfield Reserve 
Carrum Patterson Lakes1.12.22.33.4 22 Mount Waverley won by 116 points
Doveton Eagles6.210.415.622.7 139 Sat 9-Apr-2016 2:15 pm Power Reserve 
Sandown1.13.43.65.7 37 Doveton Eagles won by 102 points
Moorabbin3.07.39.1015.12 102 Sat 9-Apr-2016 2:15 pm Widdop Crescent Reserve 
Dandenong0.12.22.34.4 28 Moorabbin won by 74 points

Round 2[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Endeavour Hills2.32.75.125.14 44 Sat 16-Apr-2016 2:15 pm Barry Simon Reserve 
Doveton Eagles3.18.811.813.12 90 Doveton Eagles won by 46 points
Sandown0.01.22.34.5 29 Sat 16-Apr-2016 2:15 pm Edinburgh Reserve 
Lyndhurst 1.24.36.36.7 43 Lyndhurst won by 14 points
South Yarra2.14.36.68.7 55 Sat 16-Apr-2016 2:15 pm Fritsch Holzer Park 
Moorabbin1.12.43.95.11 41 South Yarra won by 14 points
Dandenong0.22.25.35.3 33 Sat 16-Apr-2016 2:15 pm Greaves Reserve 
Mount Waverley5.810.1214.1822.26 158 Mount Waverley won by 125 points
Hallam0.13.47.79.10 64 Sat 16-Apr-2016 2:15 pm Hallam Reserve 
Lyndale1.42.54.95.12 42 Hallam won by 22 points
Carrum Patterson Lakes2.14.67.77.9 51 Sat 16-Apr-2016 2:15 pm Roy Dore Reserve 
Ashwood6.110.415.926.13 169 Ashwood won by 118 points

Round 3[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Lyndale6.210.616.1020.10 130 Sat 23-Apr-2016 2:15 pm Barry Powell Reserve 
Sandown2.25.35.47.7 49 Lyndale won by 81 points
Ashwood3.35.57.1010.14 74 Sat 23-Apr-2016 2:15 pm Essex Heights Reserve 
Mount Waverley1.08.614.917.12 114 Mount Waverley won by 40 points
South Yarra2.46.710.811.14 80 Sat 23-Apr-2016 2:15 pm Fritsch Holzer Park 
Dandenong1.14.56.78.7 55 South Yarra won by 25 points
Lyndhurst 0.13.23.44.5 29 Sat 23-Apr-2016 2:15 pm Marriott Waters Reserve 
Endeavour Hills4.75.810.1412.19 91 Endeavour Hills won by 62 points
Doveton Eagles10.317.322.1422.18 150 Sat 23-Apr-2016 2:15 pm Power Reserve 
Carrum Patterson Lakes1.02.13.25.5 35 Doveton Eagles won by 115 points
Moorabbin15.9 99 Sat 23-Apr-2016 2:15 pm Widdop Crescent Reserve 
Hallam16.12 108 Hallam won by 9 points

Round 4[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Endeavour Hills3.36.78.912.14 86 Sat 30-Apr-2016 2:15 pm Barry Simon Reserve 
Lyndale3.27.411.716.11 107 Lyndale won by 21 points
Sandown5.15.36.47.6 48 Sat 30-Apr-2016 2:15 pm Edinburgh Reserve 
Moorabbin2.06.510.1014.16 100 Moorabbin won by 52 points
Dandenong0.20.41.44.8 32 Sat 30-Apr-2016 2:15 pm Greaves Reserve 
Ashwood7.410.1018.1421.17 143 Ashwood won by 111 points
Hallam2.09.110.113.6 84 Sat 30-Apr-2016 2:15 pm Hallam Reserve 
South Yarra2.63.75.97.11 53 Hallam won by 31 points
Mount Waverley4.85.1015.1521.18 144 Sat 30-Apr-2016 2:15 pm Mayfield Reserve 
Doveton Eagles2.16.87.812.12 84 Mount Waverley won by 60 points
Carrum Patterson Lakes1.12.116.1210.15 75 Sat 30-Apr-2016 2:15 pm Roy Dore Reserve 
Lyndhurst 5.17.413.515.6 96 Lyndhurst won by 21 points

Round 5[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Lyndale4.210.513.719.13 127 Sat 7-May-2016 2:15 pm Barry Powell Reserve 
Carrum Patterson Lakes1.04.38.69.7 61 Lyndale won by 66 points
South Yarra7.714.1224.1431.17 203 Sat 7-May-2016 2:15 pm Fritsch Holzer Park 
Sandown0.00.02.02.3 15 South Yarra won by 188 points
Hallam6.510.715.1218.14 122 Sat 7-May-2016 2:15 pm Hallam Reserve 
Dandenong0.11.53.83.11 29 Hallam won by 93 points
Lyndhurst 5.6 36 Sat 7-May-2016 2:15 pm Marriott Waters Reserve 
Mount Waverley11.18 84 Mount Waverley won by 48 points
Doveton Eagles4.45.610.1011.12 78 Sat 7-May-2016 2:15 pm Power Reserve 
Ashwood4.35.69.711.13 79 Ashwood won by 1 point
Moorabbin4.14.35.77.10 52 Sat 7-May-2016 2:15 pm Widdop Crescent Reserve 
Endeavour Hills0.35.116.1411.16 82 Endeavour Hills won by 30 points

Round 6[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Endeavour Hills0.14.35.411.8 74 Sat 14-May-2016 2:15 pm Barry Simon Reserve 
South Yarra3.45.68.79.9 63 Endeavour Hills won by 11 points
Sandown1.25.25.76.9 45 Sat 14-May-2016 2:15 pm Edinburgh Reserve 
Hallam6.77.916.918.9 117 Hallam won by 72 points
Ashwood7.1010.1313.15 93 Sat 14-May-2016 2:15 pm Essex Heights Reserve 
Lyndhurst 2.43.74.9 33 Ashwood won by 60 points
Dandenong1.12.33.43.5 23 Sat 14-May-2016 2:15 pm Greaves Reserve 
Doveton Eagles7.510.915.1617.23 125 Doveton Eagles won by 102 points
Mount Waverley4.49.811.821.10 136 Sat 14-May-2016 2:15 pm Mayfield Reserve 
Lyndale2.02.15.65.8 38 Mount Waverley won by 98 points
Carrum Patterson Lakes0.12.46.58.9 57 Sat 14-May-2016 2:15 pm Roy Dore Reserve 
Moorabbin2.52.64.75.9 39 Carrum Patterson Lakes won by 18 points

Round 7[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Lyndale3.24.34.74.7 31 Sat 28-May-2016 2:15 pm Barry Powell Reserve 
Ashwood1.15.47.610.10 70 Ashwood won by 39 points
Sandown1.32.53.87.14 56 Sat 28-May-2016 2:15 pm Edinburgh Reserve 
Dandenong4.69.714.715.8 98 Dandenong won by 42 points
South Yarra2.35.610.1310.18 78 Sat 28-May-2016 2:15 pm Fritsch Holzer Park 
Carrum Patterson Lakes2.13.54.57.5 47 South Yarra won by 31 points
Lyndhurst 0.20.22.24.4 28 Sat 28-May-2016 2:15 pm Marriott Waters Reserve 
Doveton Eagles2.37.89.914.12 96 Doveton Eagles won by 68 points
Moorabbin3.16.49.410.6 66 Sat 28-May-2016 2:15 pm Widdop Crescent Reserve 
Mount Waverley5.38.411.819.9 123 Mount Waverley won by 57 points
Hallam3.24.35.47.7 49 Sat 28-May-2016 7:30 pm Hallam Reserve 
Endeavour Hills1.24.57.89.10 64 Endeavour Hills won by 15 points

Round 8[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Endeavour Hills10.219.326.1329.16 190 Sat 4-Jun-2016 2:15 pm Barry Simon Reserve 
Sandown0.11.23.53.6 24 Endeavour Hills won by 166 points
Ashwood3.28.512.914.12 96 Sat 4-Jun-2016 2:15 pm Essex Heights Reserve 
Moorabbin4.17.48.512.10 82 Ashwood won by 14 points
Lyndhurst 0.24.75.76.11 47 Sat 4-Jun-2016 2:15 pm Marriott Waters Reserve 
Dandenong1.01.26.57.6 48 Dandenong won by 1 point
Mount Waverley5.17.49.711.7 73 Sat 4-Jun-2016 2:15 pm Mayfield Reserve 
South Yarra2.44.47.89.9 63 Mount Waverley won by 10 points
Carrum Patterson Lakes3.24.25.68.7 55 Sat 4-Jun-2016 2:15 pm Roy Dore Reserve 
Hallam5.48.1010.1313.16 94 Hallam won by 39 points
Doveton Eagles7.19.611.814.11 95 Sat 11-Jun-2016 2:15 pm Power Reserve 
Lyndale2.15.18.213.2 80 Doveton Eagles won by 15 points

Round 9[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Lyndale7.19.912.1112.17 89 Sat 18-Jun-2016 2:15 pm Barry Powell Reserve 
Lyndhurst 2.44.56.89.10 64 Lyndale won by 25 points
Sandown2.22.55.66.7 43 Sat 18-Jun-2016 2:15 pm Edinburgh Reserve 
Carrum Patterson Lakes2.47.613.916.11 107 Carrum Patterson Lakes won by 64 points
South Yarra3.46.610.714.11 95 Sat 18-Jun-2016 2:15 pm Fritsch Holzer Park 
Ashwood5.28.49.510.6 66 South Yarra won by 29 points
Dandenong2.04.04.06.2 38 Sat 18-Jun-2016 2:15 pm Greaves Reserve 
Endeavour Hills612.922.1432.20 212 Endeavour Hills won by 174 points
Moorabbin1.25.49.713.10 88 Sat 18-Jun-2016 2:15 pm Widdop Crescent Reserve 
Doveton Eagles4.311.417.722.13 145 Doveton Eagles won by 57 points
Hallam4.14.16.29.5 59 Sat 18-Jun-2016 7:30 pm Hallam Reserve 
Mount Waverley1.44.810.1112.13 85 Mount Waverley won by 26 points

Round 10[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Lyndale4.610.817.1323.17 155 Sat 25-Jun-2016 2:15 pm Barry Powell Reserve 
Dandenong0.01.01.01.1 7 Lyndale won by 148 points
Ashwood4.27.611.912.14 86 Sat 25-Jun-2016 2:15 pm Essex Heights Reserve 
Hallam1.42.74.78.10 58 Ashwood won by 28 points
Lyndhurst 1.22.35.57.6 48 Sat 25-Jun-2016 2:15 pm Marriott Waters Reserve 
Moorabbin3.14.16.26.3 39 Lyndhurst won by 9 points
Mount Waverley10.222.937.1354.18 342 Sat 25-Jun-2016 2:15 pm Mayfield Reserve 
Sandown0.01.02.12.2 14 Mount Waverley won by 328 points
Doveton Eagles3.57.79.912.10 82 Sat 25-Jun-2016 2:15 pm Power Reserve 
South Yarra2.24.45.46.5 41 Doveton Eagles won by 41 points
Carrum Patterson Lakes0.12.23.36.3 39 Sat 25-Jun-2016 2:15 pm Roy Dore Reserve 
Endeavour Hills3.34.58.1113.17 95 Endeavour Hills won by 56 points

Round 11[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Endeavour Hills1.36.810.910.13 73 Sat 2-Jul-2016 2:15 pm Barry Simon Reserve 
Mount Waverley4.66.710.1315.13 103 Mount Waverley won by 30 points
Sandown7.17.38.48.4 52 Sat 2-Jul-2016 2:15 pm Edinburgh Reserve 
Ashwood2.34.96.1210.16 76 Ashwood won by 24 points
South Yarra1.03.15.26.2 38 Sat 2-Jul-2016 2:15 pm Fritsch Holzer Park 
Lyndhurst 3.14.26.56.9 45 Lyndhurst won by 7 points
Dandenong1.43.78.810.9 69 Sat 2-Jul-2016 2:15 pm Greaves Reserve 
Carrum Patterson Lakes3.07.412.618.9 117 Carrum Patterson Lakes won by 48 points
Hallam3.08.212.513.5 83 Sat 2-Jul-2016 2:15 pm Hallam Reserve 
Doveton Eagles3.86.1010.1217.16 118 Doveton Eagles won by 35 points
Moorabbin3.16.28.38.6 54 Sat 2-Jul-2016 2:15 pm Widdop Crescent Reserve 
Lyndale3.66.1110.1515.18 108 Lyndale won by 54 points

Round 12[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Endeavour Hills3.07.57.79.11 65 Sat 9-Jul-2016 2:15 pm Barry Simon Reserve 
Ashwood6.28.311.916.13 109 Ashwood won by 44 points
Sandown1.43.54.86.11 47 Sat 9-Jul-2016 2:15 pm Edinburgh Reserve 
Doveton Eagles7.211.716.1025.16 166 Doveton Eagles won by 119 points
South Yarra4.27.510.1111.14 80 Sat 9-Jul-2016 2:15 pm Fritsch Holzer Park 
Lyndale3.14.36.69.6 60 South Yarra won by 20 points
Dandenong0.12.55.79.9 63 Sat 9-Jul-2016 2:15 pm Greaves Reserve 
Moorabbin4.27.611.1114.16 100 Moorabbin won by 37 points
Carrum Patterson Lakes2.34.54.84.13 37 Sat 9-Jul-2016 2:15 pm Roy Dore Reserve 
Mount Waverley6.413.618.1124.11 155 Mount Waverley won by 118 points
Hallam3.38.710.915.18 108 Sat 9-Jul-2016 7:30 pm Hallam Reserve 
Lyndhurst 1.03.24.45.5 35 Hallam won by 73 points

Round 13[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Lyndale5.28.514.915.9 99 Sat 16-Jul-2016 2:15 pm Barry Powell Reserve 
Hallam4.45.56.77.11 53 Lyndale won by 46 points
Ashwood3.54.811.1115.11 101 Sat 16-Jul-2016 2:15 pm Essex Heights Reserve 
Carrum Patterson Lakes2.13.56.67.7 49 Ashwood won by 52 points
Lyndhurst 3.84.135.177.21 63 Sat 16-Jul-2016 2:15 pm Marriott Waters Reserve 
Sandown2.16.27.57.5 47 Lyndhurst won by 16 points
Mount Waverley6.514.1021.1234.18 222 Sat 16-Jul-2016 2:15 pm Mayfield Reserve 
Dandenong1.02.32.42.6 18 Mount Waverley won by 204 points
Doveton Eagles3.24.211.414.7 91 Sat 16-Jul-2016 2:15 pm Power Reserve 
Endeavour Hills0.04.66.88.11 59 Doveton Eagles won by 32 points
Moorabbin3.74.97.1110.13 73 Sat 16-Jul-2016 2:15 pm Widdop Crescent Reserve 
South Yarra5.210.511.916.9 105 South Yarra won by 32 points

Round 14[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Endeavour Hills6.28.211.712.10 82 Sat 23-Jul-2016 2:15 pm Barry Simon Reserve 
Lyndhurst 1.05.15.46.5 41 Endeavour Hills won by 41 points
Sandown2.24.46.47.6 48 Sat 23-Jul-2016 2:15 pm Edinburgh Reserve 
Lyndale1.34.79.913.12 90 Lyndale won by 42 points
Dandenong0.21.31.71.8 14 Sat 23-Jul-2016 2:15 pm Greaves Reserve 
South Yarra3.06.46.58.10 58 South Yarra won by 44 points
Hallam4.210.513.719.12 126 Sat 23-Jul-2016 2:15 pm Hallam Reserve 
Moorabbin0.40.62.94.11 35 Hallam won by 91 points
Mount Waverley5.511.1015.1220.15 135 Sat 23-Jul-2016 2:15 pm Mayfield Reserve 
Ashwood1.01.23.34.4 28 Mount Waverley won by 107 points
Carrum Patterson Lakes0.01.11.31.6 12 Sat 23-Jul-2016 2:15 pm Roy Dore Reserve 
Doveton Eagles5.29.615.1019.13 127 Doveton Eagles won by 115 points

Round 15[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Lyndale2.22.54.66.7 43 Sat 30-Jul-2016 2:15 pm Barry Powell Reserve 
Endeavour Hills2.15.38.39.7 61 Endeavour Hills won by 18 points
Ashwood4.314.1016.1021.17 143 Sat 30-Jul-2016 2:15 pm Essex Heights Reserve 
Dandenong2.33.35.77.7 49 Ashwood won by 94 points
South Yarra6.39.411.914.11 95 Sat 30-Jul-2016 2:15 pm Fritsch Holzer Park 
Hallam1.33.43.43.6 24 South Yarra won by 71 points
Lyndhurst 1.28.68.713.11 89 Sat 30-Jul-2016 2:15 pm Marriott Waters Reserve 
Carrum Patterson Lakes2.42.45.95.10 40 Lyndhurst won by 49 points
Doveton Eagles1.34.64.68.6 54 Sat 30-Jul-2016 2:15 pm Power Reserve 
Mount Waverley0.21.54.1010.10 70 Mount Waverley won by 16 points
Moorabbin4.45.87.139.16 70 Sat 30-Jul-2016 2:15 pm Widdop Crescent Reserve 
Sandown3.17.47.712.9 81 Sandown won by 11 points

Round 16[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Endeavour Hills4.39.717.922.14 146 Sat 6-Aug-2016 2:15 pm Barry Simon Reserve 
Moorabbin4.25.36.88.10 58 Endeavour Hills won by 88 points
Sandown2.22.23.44.7 31 Sat 6-Aug-2016 2:15 pm Edinburgh Reserve 
South Yarra6.112.815.820.10 130 South Yarra won by 99 points
Ashwood2.24.27.512.9 81 Sat 6-Aug-2016 2:15 pm Essex Heights Reserve 
Doveton Eagles4.87.1413.1519.15 129 Doveton Eagles won by 48 points
Dandenong0.40.43.64.7 31 Sat 6-Aug-2016 2:15 pm Greaves Reserve 
Hallam5.38.1014.1317.17 119 Hallam won by 88 points
Mount Waverley6.413.717.1128.13 181 Sat 6-Aug-2016 2:15 pm Mayfield Reserve 
Lyndhurst 1.41.56.76.9 45 Mount Waverley won by 136 points
Carrum Patterson Lakes4.15.39.611.9 75 Sat 6-Aug-2016 2:15 pm Roy Dore Reserve 
Lyndale5.47.109.1515.15 105 Lyndale won by 30 points

Round 17[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Lyndale5.55.56.88.11 59 Sat 13-Aug-2016 2:15 pm Barry Powell Reserve 
Mount Waverley7.87.814.816.11 107 Mount Waverley won by 48 points
South Yarra2.35.68.612.8 80 Sat 13-Aug-2016 2:15 pm Fritsch Holzer Park 
Endeavour Hills1.24.54.87.14 56 South Yarra won by 24 points
Hallam9.116.425.931.14 200 Sat 13-Aug-2016 2:15 pm Hallam Reserve 
Sandown0.11.21.31.4 10 Hallam won by 190 points
Lyndhurst 0.14.24.26.8 44 Sat 13-Aug-2016 2:15 pm Marriott Waters Reserve 
Ashwood2.33.96.128.13 61 Ashwood won by 17 points
Doveton Eagles6.415.823.1238.14 242 Sat 13-Aug-2016 2:15 pm Power Reserve 
Dandenong0.00.11.11.2 8 Doveton Eagles won by 234 points
Moorabbin4.27.710.816.14 110 Sat 13-Aug-2016 2:15 pm Widdop Crescent Reserve 
Carrum Patterson Lakes1.36.710.1313.14 92 Moorabbin won by 18 points

Round 18[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Endeavour Hills0.23.24.45.9 39 Sat 20-Aug-2016 2:15 pm Barry Simon Reserve 
Hallam2.45.108.129.13 67 Hallam won by 28 points
Ashwood2.48.611.814.11 95 Sat 20-Aug-2016 2:15 pm Essex Heights Reserve 
Lyndale1.13.45.411.5 71 Ashwood won by 24 points
Dandenong2.22.25.36.4 40 Sat 20-Aug-2016 2:15 pm Greaves Reserve 
Sandown0.12.62.64.10 34 Dandenong won by 6 points
Mount Waverley7.217.923.1127.19 181 Sat 20-Aug-2016 2:15 pm Mayfield Reserve 
Moorabbin2.02.02.05.8 38 Mount Waverley won by 143 points
Doveton Eagles1.26.410.913.12 90 Sat 20-Aug-2016 2:15 pm Power Reserve 
Lyndhurst 0.42.73.105.10 40 Doveton Eagles won by 50 points
Carrum Patterson Lakes1.11.11.31.5 11 Sat 20-Aug-2016 2:15 pm Roy Dore Reserve 
South Yarra2.05.76.97.14 56 South Yarra won by 45 points

2016 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 Mount Waverley 18 18 0 0 2551 841 303.33 72
2 Doveton Eagles 18 15 3 0 2101 999 210.31 60
3 Ashwood 18 13 5 0 1651 1260 131.03 52
4 South Yarra 18 12 6 0 1433 932 153.76 48
5 Hallam 18 12 6 0 1635 1067 153.23 48
6 Endeavour Hills 18 11 7 0 1611 1164 138.40 44
7 Lyndale 18 10 8 0 1515 1265 119.76 40
8 Lyndhurst  18 6 12 0 873 1391 62.76 24
9 Moorabbin 18 4 14 0 1246 1692 73.64 16
10 Carrum Patterson Lakes 18 3 15 0 982 1841 53.34 12
11 Dandenong 18 3 15 0 683 2235 30.56 12
12 Sandown 18 1 17 0 710 2304 30.82 4
  H&A 108 108 108 0 16991 16991 100.00 432
  Finals 6 6 6 0 925 925 100.00 24
  Total 114 114 114 0 17916 17916 100.00 456


Finals Week 1[Finals Week 1 Review]

Qualifying Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Doveton Eagles3.83.106.126.14 50 Sat 27-Aug-2016 2:15 pm Hallam Reserve 
Ashwood2.18.38.411.9 75 Ashwood won by 25 points

Elimination Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
South Yarra2.15.58.710.9 69 Sun 28-Aug-2016 2:15 pm Power Reserve 
Hallam2.43.57.1010.12 72 Hallam won by 3 points

Finals Week 2[Finals Week 2 Review]

Second Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Mount Waverley3.28.815.920.13 133 Sat 3-Sep-2016 2:15 pm Meade Reserve 
Ashwood0.31.33.74.7 31 Mount Waverley won by 102 points

First Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Doveton Eagles3.07.612.815.8 98 Sun 4-Sep-2016 2:15 pm Keysborough Reserve 
Hallam3.55.107.159.18 72 Doveton Eagles won by 26 points

Finals Week 3[Finals Week 3 Review]

Preliminary Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Doveton Eagles1.12.26.910.12 72 Sat 10-Sep-2016 2:15 pm Heatherton Reserve 
Ashwood5.39.613.613.8 86 Ashwood won by 14 points

Finals Week 4[Finals Week 4 Review]

Grand Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Mount Waverley4.09.712.917.15 117 Sat 17-Sep-2016 2:30 pm Heatherton Reserve 
Ashwood6.06.26.28.2 50 Mount Waverley won by 67 points

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.