Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

VAFA - KEY FACTS

Official name
Victorian Amateur Football Association

Known as
VAFA

Duration
1892–2024

Website
vafa.com.au

Affiliated competitions (Current)
Men's Premiership Season 1892-2024; Women's Premiership Season 2017-2024


Men's Premiership Season

Official Name
VAFA Men's Premiership Season

Duration
1892–2024

Affiliated clubs (Current)
Collegians (VIC) 1892-2024; Elsternwick (VIC) 1914-2024; Old Melburnians (VIC) 1920-2024; Caulfield Grammarians (VIC) 1920-2024; Old Scotch (VIC) 1921-2024; University Blacks (VIC) 1921-2024; University Blues (VIC) 1921-2024; Old Xaverians (VIC) 1923-2024; Old Paradians (VIC) 1929-2024; MHS OB (VIC) 1929-2024; Ormond (VIC) 1932-2024; UHS-VU (VIC) 1932-2024; Hampton Rovers (VIC) 1933-2024; Ivanhoe  (VIC) 1934-2024; Parkside Devils (VIC) 1938-2002, 2015-2024; Power House (VIC) 1940, 1947-2024; St. Kevin's (VIC) 1947-2024; Kew Bears (VIC) 1949-2024; Old Carey  (VIC) 1954-2024; Old Geelong (VIC) 1954-2024; Old Trinity (VIC) 1954-2024; Albert Park (VIC) 1954-2024; De La Salle (VIC) 1955-2024; Old Brighton (VIC) 1957-2024; Ajax (VIC) 1957-2024; West Brunswick Amateurs (VIC) 1959-2024; Old Camberwell (VIC) 1960-2024; Old Haileyburians (VIC) 1961-2024; Monash Blues (VIC) 1962-2024; St. Bernard's (VIC) 1963-2024; Old Ivanhoe (VIC) 1964-2024; Old Mentonians (VIC) 1968-2024; PEGS (VIC) 1970-1971, 1984-2024; La Trobe University (VIC) 1970, 1978-2024; North Brunswick (VIC) 1971-2024; Marcellin OC (VIC) 1971-2024; Therry Penola  (VIC) 1974-2024; Bulleen Templestowe (VIC) 1975-2024; Peninsula OB (VIC) 1980-2024; Williamstown CYMS (VIC) 1983-2024; Whitefriars (VIC) 1986-2024; Richmond Central (VIC) 1987-2024; Aquinas OC (VIC) 1987-2024; Mazenod OC (VIC) 1989-2024; Oakleigh Amateurs (VIC) 1991-2024; Westbourne Grammarians (VIC) 1991-2024; St. John's OC (VIC) 1991-2024; Wattle Park (VIC) 1992-2024; St. Bede's/Mentone Tigers (VIC) 1993-2024; Eley Park (VIC) 1994-2024; Swinburne University (VIC) 1995-2024; Beaumaris (VIC) 1995-2024; Hawthorn Amateurs (VIC) 1995-2024; Chadstone (VIC) 1997-2024; Glen Eira (VIC) 1999-2024; South Melbourne Districts (VIC) 2000-2024; Box Hill North (VIC) 2002-2024; Parkdale Vultures (VIC) 2004-2024; Brunswick (VAFA) (VIC) 2005-2024; St. Mary's Salesians (VIC) 2008-2024; Fitzroy (VIC) 2009-2024; Prahran Assumption (VIC) 2011-2024; Preston Bullants (VIC) 2013-2024; Masala (VIC) 2013-2024; Canterbury (VIC) 2014-2024; Old Yarra Cobras (VIC) 2023-2024

Affiliated clubs (Historical)
Brighton (VIC) 1892-1907; St. Mary's Amateurs (Original)  (VIC) 1892-1898; Edlington (VIC) 1892; Footscray District (VIC) 1892; South St. Kilda (VIC) 1892-1899; St. Jude's (VIC) 1892-1893; YMCA (VIC) (VIC) 1892-1893; Toorak Grosvenor (VIC) 1892-1894; Olinda (Original) (VIC) 1893; Windsor (VIC) 1894-1898; Nunawading (Original) (VIC) 1894-1896; Old Scotch Collegians (VIC) 1894-1895; Caulfield (VIC) 1895-1915; Waltham (VIC) 1895-1897; Old Melburnians (Original) (VIC) 1896; Boroondara (Original) (VIC) 1897; Beverley (VIC) 1898-1915; Leopold Amateurs (VIC) 1898-1915; St. Francis Xavier (Original) (VIC) 1899; Parkville (VIC) 1899; Celtic (VIC) 1900-1902; South Melbourne Juniors (VIC) 1900; St. Ignatius (VIC) 1900-1902, 1932-1934; Kew (Original) (VIC) 1900; Hawthorn (VIC) 1902-1913; Boroondara (VIC) 1903-1904; Port Rovers (VIC) 1903-1908; University (VIC) 1905-1915; Collingwood Districts (VIC) 1905-1915; Oakleigh Amateurs (Original) (VIC) 1908-1911, 1927-1928; Carlton Districts (VIC) 1909-1915; Fitzroy Juniors (VIC) 1912-1915; Melbourne Swimming Club (VIC) 1920-1923; Teachers College (VIC) 1920-1957; Old Brightonians (VIC) 1921-1922, 1924-1926, 1932-1939; Sandringham Amateurs (VIC) 1921-1928; Black Rock (VIC) 1922, 1927-1930; Elwood (VIC) 1922-1923; Melbourne Shipping Companies (VIC) 1922; Hampton Amateurs (VIC) 1923-1927; Murrumbeena Amateurs (VIC) 1923-1962; Old Trinity (Original) (VIC) 1923-1927; Burwood (Original) (VIC) 1924, 1928-1936; Caulfield City (VIC) 1924-1925; Geelong Amateur (VIC) 1926-1940, 1947-1982; Brightonvale (VIC) 1926-1939; Brunswick Amateurs (VIC) 1926-1994, 1999-2002; Gardenvale (VIC) 1926; Kew Districts (VIC) 1926; South Caulfield (VIC) 1926-1940; St. Paul's (Ascot Vale) (VIC) 1926-1940; Glen Huntly Amateurs (VIC) 1926-1973; Pascoe Vale (VIC) 1927-1928, 1940; Kingsville (VIC) 1927-1935; State Savings Bank (VIC) 1927-1990; West Hawthorn (VIC) 1927-1933; Navy (Flinders) (VIC) 1927-1928; Old Haileybury Old Trinity (VIC) 1928-1934; Surrey Hills (VIC) 1928-1932; Bentleigh (VIC) 1929-1937; East Malvern (Original) (VIC) 1929-1964; Brighton Tech OB (VIC) 1930-1940; Dandenong KSP (VIC) 1930-1932; Canterbury United Churches (VIC) 1931-1932; Footscray TSOB (VIC) 1932-1991; Gardiner (VIC) 1932; Malvern Amateurs (VIC) 1932-1963; National Bank (VIC) 1932-1935, 1954-1979; E. S. & A. Bank (VIC) 1932-1935, 1952-1969; North Melbourne CBC Old Boys (VIC) 1932-1939; West Brunswick (VIC) 1932-1936; Alphington (VIC) 1934-1983; Parkdale (VIC) 1934-1954; Carnegie (VIC) 1935-1938; Coburg Amateurs (VIC) 1935-1987; E. S. & A. National Bank (VIC) 1936-1937; Fairfield (VIC) 1936-1973; Mount Carmel OC (VIC) 1936-1940; Myer (VIC) 1937-1954; South Camberwell (VIC) 1937-1940; Heidelberg West (VIC) 1939-1940; St. Patrick's (Ballarat) OC (VIC) 1939-1940, 1951-1955, 1964-1975; Balwyn (VIC) 1946-1955; East Caulfield Amateurs (VIC) 1946-1953; Commonwealth Bank (VIC) 1947-1990; State Electricity Commission (VIC) 1947; North Alphington (VIC) 1948-1952; Brighton Amateurs (VIC) 1949-1958; Moreland (VIC) 1949-1951; Bellfield (VIC) 1950-1965; St. Colombs (VIC) 1953; Insurance Companies SC (VIC) 1954-1958; Preston Amateurs (VIC) 1954-1969; South Melbourne City (VIC) 1954-1959; Fitzroy Reds (VIC) 1955-1964, 1973-2008; Huntingdale (VIC) 1956; Port Melbourne AFC (VIC) 1956-1959; St. Kilda CBC OB (VIC) 1958-1991; Commercial Bank (VIC) 1959-1966; Pharmacy College (VIC) 1962-1965; Balaclava Amateurs (VIC) 1963-1990; Kooyong (VIC) 1963-1965; North Old Boys (VIC) 1963-2004; Assumption College OC (VIC) 1964-1977, 1982; Cassie (VIC) 1964-1965; Tooronga Malvern (VIC) 1964-1972; Monash Whites (VIC) 1964-1965, 1971-2001; RAAF Cadets (VIC) 1964-1965; Postal Institute (VIC) 1965; Patricians (VIC) 1965-1969; Reservoir OB (VIC) 1965-1977; Army Apprentices (VIC) 1966-1970; Dookie Longerenong OC (VIC) 1970-1974; La Trobe University Reds (VIC) 1971-1977; La Trobe University Blacks (VIC) 1971-1977; Beverley Hills (VIC) 1972-1981; St. Bede's OC (VIC) 1972-1992; Fawkner Amateurs (VIC) 1973-1995; Heatherton (VIC) 1975-1989; Bulleen United (VIC) 1975-1995; St. Patrick's Monivae (VIC) 1976; Combined Country Colleges (VIC) 1978-1981; Clayton Amateurs (VIC) 1979-1988; Princes Hill (VIC) 1979-1981; St. Pius (VIC) 1979-1982; Thomastown (VIC) 1980-2000; Banyule (VIC) 1980-2014; Coolaroo Rovers (VIC) 1980; Thornbury (VIC) 1980-1983; Doveton Eagles (VIC) 1981-1994; Preston MBOB (VIC) 1983-1993; Old Eltham Collegians (VIC) 1986-2018; GTV 9 (VIC) 1986; St. Andrews Coburg (VIC) 1986-1994; St. Leonard's OC (VIC) 1986-1989; Bloods (VIC) 1987-1995; Port Colts (VIC) 1987-1989; Waverley (VIC) 1989-1990; Albanvale (VIC) 1989-1992; Caulfied Kontias (VIC) 1989-1991; Salesian OC (VIC) 1989-2007; Boronia Park (VIC) 1990-1993; St. Mary's Amateurs (VIC) 1990-2007; Monash Gryphons (VIC) 1991-2015; Chirnside Park (VIC) 1991-1999; Glen Huntly (Balaclava) (VIC) 1991-1998; St. Patrick's Mentone (VIC) 1991-2000; Mentone Vultures (VIC) 1991-2003; Prahran Amateurs (VIC) 1991-2010; Camberwell (VIC) 1992-1995; St. Kilda South Caulfield (VIC) 1992-1998; Yarra Old Grammarians (VIC) 1993-2022; Balwyn Combined (VIC) 1993-1995; Canterbury North Balwyn (VIC) 1993-1995; Newlands Coburg (VIC) 1994-1996; Manningham Cobras (VIC) 1996-2022; Thornbury Cougars (VIC) 1996-1999; Mount Lilydale (VIC) 1997-2018; Werribee Districts (VIC) 1998-2013; Assumption College (VIC) 1998; Rupertswood (VIC) 2000-2012; Bentleigh Demons (VIC) 2000-2010; Brunswick Power (VIC) 2003; South Mornington (VIC) 2007-2019; Prahran Caulfield (VIC) 2007-; St. Francis Xavier OC (VIC) 2008-2019; Point Cook (VIC) 2010-2017; Dragons (VIC) 2013-2014; Canterbury WFC (VIC) 2017-; Caulfield Grammarians WFC (VIC) 2017-; Collegians WFC (VIC) 2017-; De La Salle WFC (VIC) 2017-; Hampton Rovers WFC (VIC) 2017-; Hawthorn Amateurs WFC (VIC) 2017-; Monash Blues WFC (VIC) 2017-; Oakleigh Amateurs WFC (VIC) 2017-; Old Brighton WFC (VIC) 2017-; Old Geelong WFC (VIC) 2017-; Old Haileyburians WFC (VIC) 2017-; Old Mentonians WFC (VIC) 2017-; Mazenod OC WFC (VIC) 2017-; Old Trinity WFC (VIC) 2017-; Old Xaverians WFC (VIC) 2017-; Ormond WFC (VIC) 2017-; South Melbourne Districts WFC (VIC) 2017-; St. Mary's Salesians WFC (VIC) 2017-; Swinburne University WFC (VIC) 2017-; Yarra Old Grammarians WFC (VIC) 2017-; Melbourne CC WFC (VIC) 2018-

Affiliated grounds (Current)
Alex G. Gillon Oval; Allard Park; Aquinas College; Banksia Reserve; Bennettswood; Bill Lawry Oval; Boss James Reserve; Box Hill City Oval; Brens Oval; Brighton Beach Oval; Brindisi St Oval; Brunswick Street; Camberwell Sportsground; Canterbury Sportsground; Carey Sports Complex; Central Reserve #2; Chelsworth Park; Coburg City Oval; Como Park; D.W. Lucas Reserve; Daley Oval; E.E. Gunn Reserve; Elgar Park; Elsternwick Park; Fearon Reserve; Ferndale Park; Frearson Oval; Garvey Oval; Gary Smorgon Oval; Geelong College; Gerry Green Reserve; Glenhuntly Oval; Gordon Barnard Reserve; Harry MacDonald Oval; Harry Trott Oval; Ian Johnson Oval; Ivanhoe Park; J.J. Holland Park; JPF Reserve; Kevin Bartlett Reserve; Koonung Reserve; La Trobe University; Lindsay Hassett Oval; Lois Twohig Reserve; Marcellin College; Melbourne High School; Oval 1; Oval 20; Packer Reserve; PEGS Sporting Fields; Pitcher Park; Princes Park (Caulfield); Ramsden St Oval; Ransford Oval; Rathmines Reserve; Ross Gregory Oval; Scammell Reserve; Scotch College; Springfield Park; St. Bernards College; St. James Park; St. Kevins College; T.H. King Oval; Tatterson Park; Ted Ajani Reserve; Trevor Barker Oval; University Oval; Victoria Park (Kew); W.R. Ruthven; Waverley Oval; Whitefriars Oval; Whitehorse Reserve; Xavier College

Affiliated grounds (Historical)
Altona Green Park; Assumption College; Ben Kavanagh Reserve; Boardwalk Reserve; Bulleen Park; Bunguyan Reserve; C.H. Sullivan Park; C.T. Barling Reserve; Casey Fields; Cheltenham Reserve; Citation Oval; Crofts Reserve; Domeney Reserve; Doncaster Reserve; Donvale Reserve; East Caulfield Reserve; Edwin Flack Reserve; Eley Park; Elsternwick #2; Eltham College; Emil Madsen Reserve; Ferrero Reserve; Flack Park; Ford Park; Fotheringham Reserve; Frankston Park; Geelong Grammer; Glen Orden; Haileybury College; Highgate Reserve; Jordan Reserve; Junction Oval; Keeley Reserve; Keilor Park Reserve; Keysborough Reserve; Lilydale Sports Oval; Marles Playing Fields; Mazenod College; McAlister Oval; McKinnon Reserve; Meade Reserve; Melbourne Grammar; Mentone Grammar; Mt Lilydale College; Namatjira Park; Parkville Oval #1; Peanut Farm; Peterson St Reserve; Preston City Oval; Price Reserve; Princes Park; Princes Park Oval #1; R.J. Brockwell Oval; Roche Oval; Salesian College (Sunbury); Saltwater Reserve; Soldiers Reserve; St. Bernards (Oval #2); St. Francis Xavier; St. Pats College; Stradbroke Park; Strathaird Reserve; Thomas Carroll Reserve; Toorak Park; Turner Rd Reserve; Vermont Reserve; Victoria Park; W.C.G.; W.J. Turner Reserve; Warrawee Park; Warringa Reserve; Wells Oval; Wesley College (St Kilda Rd); Westbourne Grammer; William Street Reserve; Yarra Valley Grammar

2015 VAFA Men's Premiership Season

 
 

2015 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 Ivanhoe  18 16 2 0 2122 1187 178.77 64
2 St. John's OC 18 14 4 0 2089 1391 150.18 56
3 Old Paradians 18 12 6 0 1639 1220 134.34 48
4 Northern Blues Amateurs 18 12 6 0 1840 1573 116.97 48
5 Old Eltham Collegians 18 11 7 0 1944 1498 129.77 44
6 MHS OB 18 9 9 0 1576 1630 96.69 36
7 Richmond Central 18 7 11 0 1793 1936 92.61 28
8 Monash Gryphons 18 5 13 0 1523 1820 83.68 20
9 Elsternwick 18 3 15 0 1355 2338 57.96 12
10 South Melbourne Districts 18 1 17 0 1178 2466 47.77 4
  H&A 90 90 90 0 17059 17059 100.00 360
  Finals 4 4 4 0 579 579 100.00 16
  Total 94 94 94 0 17638 17638 100.00 376

2015 Round by Round

Round 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 1SF | 2SF | PF | GF

Round 1[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Elsternwick4.18.616.1322.15 147 Sat 11-Apr-2015 2:00 pm Cheltenham Reserve 
Monash Gryphons0.24.27.512.12 84 Elsternwick won by 63 points
Old Eltham Collegians10.413.1019.1122.12 144 Sat 11-Apr-2015 2:00 pm Eltham College 
South Melbourne Districts0.23.75.109.10 64 Old Eltham Collegians won by 80 points
Richmond Central1.13.35.56.5 41 Sat 11-Apr-2015 2:00 pm Kevin Bartlett Reserve 
Ivanhoe 7.210.614.1017.15 117 Ivanhoe won by 76 points
MHS OB3.34.49.711.9 75 Sat 11-Apr-2015 2:00 pm Melbourne High School 
St. John's OC4.68.1012.1617.18 120 St. John's OC won by 45 points
Northern Blues Amateurs3.07.410.714.8 92 Sat 11-Apr-2015 2:00 pm W.R. Ruthven 
Old Paradians2.25.88.1214.15 99 Old Paradians won by 7 points

Round 2[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Monash Gryphons6.47.78.1213.15 93 Sat 18-Apr-2015 2:00 pm East Caulfield Reserve 
MHS OB3.36.1010.1110.19 79 Monash Gryphons won by 14 points
Old Eltham Collegians7.412.516.822.13 145 Sat 18-Apr-2015 2:00 pm Eltham College 
Elsternwick2.36.86.138.16 64 Old Eltham Collegians won by 81 points
Old Paradians3.414.417.418.7 115 Sat 18-Apr-2015 2:00 pm Garvey Oval 
Richmond Central4.76.910.1315.15 105 Old Paradians won by 10 points
Ivanhoe 7.516.921.1227.17 179 Sat 18-Apr-2015 2:00 pm Ivanhoe Park 
South Melbourne Districts1.01.11.12.3 15 Ivanhoe won by 164 points
St. John's OC4.48.69.715.12 102 Sat 18-Apr-2015 2:00 pm Thomas Carroll Reserve 
Northern Blues Amateurs1.14.38.710.11 71 St. John's OC won by 31 points

Round 3[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Ivanhoe 3.58.911.1312.19 91 Sat 25-Apr-2015 2:15 pm Ivanhoe Park 
Old Eltham Collegians1.24.47.710.7 67 Ivanhoe won by 24 points
Richmond Central1.44.712.1114.13 97 Sat 25-Apr-2015 2:15 pm Kevin Bartlett Reserve 
Monash Gryphons3.46.87.811.13 79 Richmond Central won by 18 points
MHS OB0.16.37.710.9 69 Sat 25-Apr-2015 2:15 pm Melbourne High School 
Old Paradians3.54.66.97.11 53 MHS OB won by 16 points
Elsternwick1.12.47.610.9 69 Sat 25-Apr-2015 2:15 pm Elsternwick Park 
Northern Blues Amateurs6.57.910.1514.23 107 Northern Blues Amateurs won by 38 points
St. John's OC6.915.1422.1928.25 193 Sat 25-Apr-2015 2:15 pm Thomas Carroll Reserve 
South Melbourne Districts1.11.11.23.4 22 St. John's OC won by 171 points

Round 4[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Old Eltham Collegians5.19.514.1216.17 113 Sat 2-May-2015 2:00 pm Eltham College 
MHS OB0.45.76.117.11 53 Old Eltham Collegians won by 60 points
Old Paradians2.15.46.68.8 56 Sat 2-May-2015 2:00 pm Garvey Oval 
Monash Gryphons2.23.23.94.12 36 Old Paradians won by 20 points
South Melbourne Districts3.45.49.410.6 66 Sat 2-May-2015 2:00 pm Lindsay Hassett Oval 
Richmond Central2.49.815.1024.14 158 Richmond Central won by 92 points
Elsternwick0.32.46.46.4 40 Sat 2-May-2015 2:00 pm Elsternwick Park 
St. John's OC7.311.616.816.8 104 St. John's OC won by 64 points[Report]
Northern Blues Amateurs5.65.1111.1313.19 97 Sat 2-May-2015 2:00 pm W.R. Ruthven 
Ivanhoe 1.54.97.1113.14 92 Northern Blues Amateurs won by 5 points

Round 5[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Monash Gryphons1.07.69.1012.14 86 Sat 9-May-2015 2:00 pm East Caulfield Reserve 
Ivanhoe 7.211.213.316.5 101 Ivanhoe won by 15 points
Old Paradians2.43.65.912.12 84 Sat 9-May-2015 2:00 pm Garvey Oval 
Old Eltham Collegians2.23.35.76.8 44 Old Paradians won by 40 points
Richmond Central6.18.113.316.6 102 Sat 9-May-2015 2:00 pm Kevin Bartlett Reserve 
St. John's OC4.39.812.816.13 109 St. John's OC won by 7 points
South Melbourne Districts1.14.27.47.4 46 Sat 9-May-2015 2:00 pm Lindsay Hassett Oval 
Northern Blues Amateurs8.38.78.1113.15 93 Northern Blues Amateurs won by 47 points
MHS OB3.68.78.715.15 105 Sat 9-May-2015 2:00 pm Melbourne High School 
Elsternwick0.44.77.117.15 57 MHS OB won by 48 points

Round 6[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Elsternwick8.913.1415.1417.15 117 Sat 16-May-2015 2:00 pm Elsternwick #2 
South Melbourne Districts6.16.510.1312.15 87 Elsternwick won by 30 points
Old Eltham Collegians6.211.413.919.15 129 Sat 16-May-2015 2:00 pm Eltham College 
Monash Gryphons1.33.38.39.5 59 Old Eltham Collegians won by 70 points
Ivanhoe 3.38.810.1113.14 92 Sat 16-May-2015 2:00 pm Ivanhoe Park 
MHS OB4.17.210.510.7 67 Ivanhoe won by 25 points
St. John's OC4.35.108.1114.13 97 Sat 16-May-2015 2:00 pm Thomas Carroll Reserve 
Old Paradians2.14.36.710.9 69 St. John's OC won by 28 points
Northern Blues Amateurs2.58.1012.1118.16 124 Sat 16-May-2015 2:00 pm W.R. Ruthven 
Richmond Central7.110.414.714.8 92 Northern Blues Amateurs won by 32 points

Round 7[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Monash Gryphons3.64.99.1410.19 79 Sat 23-May-2015 2:00 pm East Caulfield Reserve 
Northern Blues Amateurs4.311.613.817.12 114 Northern Blues Amateurs won by 35 points
Old Eltham Collegians1.24.47.911.11 77 Sat 23-May-2015 2:00 pm Eltham College 
St. John's OC5.310.616.919.11 125 St. John's OC won by 48 points
Old Paradians1.23.66.88.8 56 Sat 23-May-2015 2:00 pm Garvey Oval 
Ivanhoe 1.44.56.911.16 82 Ivanhoe won by 26 points
Richmond Central2.98.1213.1519.18 132 Sat 23-May-2015 2:00 pm Kevin Bartlett Reserve 
Elsternwick2.54.86.1112.12 84 Richmond Central won by 48 points
South Melbourne Districts1.33.54.97.11 53 Sat 23-May-2015 2:00 pm Lindsay Hassett Oval 
MHS OB2.29.418.424.9 153 MHS OB won by 100 points

Round 8[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Monash Gryphons4.34.36.59.6 60 Sat 30-May-2015 2:00 pm East Caulfield Reserve 
St. John's OC1.38.812.1118.17 125 St. John's OC won by 65 points
Old Paradians6.811.1420.1824.20 164 Sat 30-May-2015 2:00 pm Garvey Oval 
South Melbourne Districts1.03.03.05.2 32 Old Paradians won by 132 points
Ivanhoe 4.59.714.1221.18 144 Sat 30-May-2015 2:00 pm Ivanhoe Park 
Elsternwick1.33.76.106.11 47 Ivanhoe won by 97 points
Richmond Central3.34.410.611.12 78 Sat 30-May-2015 2:00 pm Kevin Bartlett Reserve 
Old Eltham Collegians4.614.917.1524.21 165 Old Eltham Collegians won by 87 points
MHS OB2.04.210.715.11 101 Sat 30-May-2015 2:00 pm Melbourne High School 
Northern Blues Amateurs2.95.137.1510.21 81 MHS OB won by 20 points

Round 9[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Elsternwick2.35.77.1011.12 78 Sat 13-Jun-2015 2:00 pm Elsternwick #2 
Old Paradians7.310.415.724.9 153 Old Paradians won by 75 points
South Melbourne Districts1.03.46.711.12 78 Sat 13-Jun-2015 2:00 pm Lindsay Hassett Oval 
Monash Gryphons3.45.910.1215.14 104 Monash Gryphons won by 26 points
MHS OB1.23.35.612.10 82 Sat 13-Jun-2015 2:00 pm Melbourne High School 
Richmond Central3.57.813.1817.20 122 Richmond Central won by 40 points
St. John's OC4.16.38.410.6 66 Sat 13-Jun-2015 2:00 pm Thomas Carroll Reserve 
Ivanhoe 2.54.714.918.14 122 Ivanhoe won by 56 points
Northern Blues Amateurs2.53.107.1310.18 78 Sat 13-Jun-2015 2:00 pm W.R. Ruthven 
Old Eltham Collegians5.110.413.715.11 101 Old Eltham Collegians won by 23 points

Round 10[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Monash Gryphons2.75.168.2017.23 125 Sat 20-Jun-2015 2:00 pm East Caulfield Reserve 
Elsternwick3.14.27.211.5 71 Monash Gryphons won by 54 points
Old Paradians2.16.110.515.5 95 Sat 20-Jun-2015 2:00 pm Garvey Oval 
MHS OB1.43.105.126.14 50 Old Paradians won by 45 points
Ivanhoe 6.311.1014.1421.17 143 Sat 20-Jun-2015 2:00 pm Ivanhoe Park 
Richmond Central3.36.711.812.8 80 Ivanhoe won by 63 points
South Melbourne Districts3.25.96.1111.13 79 Sat 20-Jun-2015 2:00 pm Lindsay Hassett Oval 
Old Eltham Collegians4.28.513.919.12 126 Old Eltham Collegians won by 47 points
Northern Blues Amateurs3.610.1114.1520.16 136 Sat 20-Jun-2015 2:00 pm W.R. Ruthven 
St. John's OC3.28.610.1015.13 103 Northern Blues Amateurs won by 33 points

Round 11[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Monash Gryphons2.45.77.910.10 70 Sat 27-Jun-2015 2:00 pm East Caulfield Reserve 
Old Paradians5.15.39.810.14 74 Old Paradians won by 4 points
Elsternwick2.26.68.811.13 79 Sat 27-Jun-2015 2:00 pm Elsternwick #2 
Old Eltham Collegians1.84.117.1210.15 75 Elsternwick won by 4 points
Ivanhoe 2.28.513.622.11 143 Sat 27-Jun-2015 2:00 pm Ivanhoe Park 
Northern Blues Amateurs0.21.55.88.10 58 Ivanhoe won by 85 points
Richmond Central5.414.920.1022.15 147 Sat 27-Jun-2015 2:00 pm Kevin Bartlett Reserve 
South Melbourne Districts1.35.48.715.9 99 Richmond Central won by 48 points
St. John's OC6.38.911.1117.16 118 Sat 27-Jun-2015 2:00 pm Thomas Carroll Reserve 
MHS OB1.36.76.810.9 69 St. John's OC won by 49 points

Round 12[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Old Eltham Collegians0.21.53.67.10 52 Sat 4-Jul-2015 2:00 pm Eltham College 
Old Paradians2.54.811.1013.11 89 Old Paradians won by 37 points
South Melbourne Districts1.32.66.98.10 58 Sat 4-Jul-2015 2:00 pm Lindsay Hassett Oval 
Ivanhoe 4.47.710.1017.16 118 Ivanhoe won by 60 points
MHS OB3.66.611.714.10 94 Sat 4-Jul-2015 2:00 pm Melbourne High School 
Monash Gryphons3.13.68.710.9 69 MHS OB won by 25 points
St. John's OC2.96.118.1711.20 86 Sat 4-Jul-2015 2:00 pm Thomas Carroll Reserve 
Richmond Central1.55.66.78.12 60 St. John's OC won by 26 points
Northern Blues Amateurs4.512.1018.1625.25 175 Sat 4-Jul-2015 2:00 pm W.R. Ruthven 
Elsternwick2.06.312.715.7 97 Northern Blues Amateurs won by 78 points

Round 13[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Monash Gryphons2.45.79.913.14 92 Sat 18-Jul-2015 2:00 pm East Caulfield Reserve 
Old Eltham Collegians4.47.511.815.9 99 Old Eltham Collegians won by 7 points
Old Paradians1.05.49.610.7 67 Sat 18-Jul-2015 2:00 pm Garvey Oval 
St. John's OC3.25.37.39.7 61 Old Paradians won by 6 points
Richmond Central0.44.104.148.20 68 Sat 18-Jul-2015 2:00 pm Kevin Bartlett Reserve 
Northern Blues Amateurs5.39.410.912.11 83 Northern Blues Amateurs won by 15 points
South Melbourne Districts3.56.711.1315.17 107 Sat 18-Jul-2015 2:00 pm Lindsay Hassett Oval 
Elsternwick5.08.310.614.7 91 South Melbourne Districts won by 16 points
MHS OB2.15.311.413.7 85 Sat 18-Jul-2015 2:00 pm Melbourne High School 
Ivanhoe 6.08.110.213.4 82 MHS OB won by 3 points

Round 14[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Monash Gryphons4.19.613.917.14 116 Sat 25-Jul-2015 2:00 pm East Caulfield Reserve 
Richmond Central1.11.54.108.11 59 Monash Gryphons won by 57 points
Elsternwick1.01.02.15.4 34 Sat 25-Jul-2015 2:00 pm Elsternwick Park 
MHS OB6.411.617.1120.13 133 MHS OB won by 99 points
Ivanhoe 1.02.14.310.8 68 Sat 25-Jul-2015 2:00 pm Ivanhoe Park 
Old Paradians2.64.96.127.13 55 Ivanhoe won by 13 points
St. John's OC6.27.415.518.6 114 Sat 25-Jul-2015 2:00 pm Thomas Carroll Reserve 
Old Eltham Collegians2.27.49.716.10 106 St. John's OC won by 8 points
Northern Blues Amateurs7.812.1122.1326.18 174 Sat 25-Jul-2015 2:00 pm W.R. Ruthven 
South Melbourne Districts0.15.47.412.7 79 Northern Blues Amateurs won by 95 points

Round 15[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Old Eltham Collegians7.112.314.926.11 167 Sat 1-Aug-2015 2:00 pm Eltham College 
Richmond Central1.36.610.712.8 80 Old Eltham Collegians won by 87 points
Old Paradians4.36.610.1022.12 144 Sat 1-Aug-2015 2:00 pm Garvey Oval 
Elsternwick1.26.310.410.7 67 Old Paradians won by 77 points
Ivanhoe 1.45.610.916.12 108 Sat 1-Aug-2015 2:00 pm Ivanhoe Park 
Monash Gryphons3.55.97.129.16 70 Ivanhoe won by 38 points
South Melbourne Districts2.34.34.76.8 44 Sat 1-Aug-2015 2:00 pm Lindsay Hassett Oval 
St. John's OC7.414.719.1125.12 162 St. John's OC won by 118 points
Northern Blues Amateurs5.511.715.1021.10 136 Sat 1-Aug-2015 2:00 pm W.R. Ruthven 
MHS OB1.22.45.79.9 63 Northern Blues Amateurs won by 73 points

Round 16[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Elsternwick0.31.44.86.9 45 Sat 8-Aug-2015 2:00 pm Elsternwick #2 
Ivanhoe 4.610.814.1925.24 174 Ivanhoe won by 129 points
Old Eltham Collegians3.26.59.1013.11 89 Sat 8-Aug-2015 2:00 pm Eltham College 
Northern Blues Amateurs0.11.23.45.5 35 Old Eltham Collegians won by 54 points
Richmond Central2.16.28.613.9 87 Sat 8-Aug-2015 2:00 pm Kevin Bartlett Reserve 
Old Paradians2.24.49.512.6 78 Richmond Central won by 9 points
MHS OB4.18.29.513.9 87 Sat 8-Aug-2015 2:00 pm Melbourne High School 
South Melbourne Districts5.07.210.512.7 79 MHS OB won by 8 points
St. John's OC4.19.520.626.7 163 Sat 8-Aug-2015 2:00 pm Thomas Carroll Reserve 
Monash Gryphons1.33.59.912.11 83 St. John's OC won by 80 points

Round 17[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Monash Gryphons8.212.616.818.11 119 Sat 15-Aug-2015 2:00 pm East Caulfield Reserve 
South Melbourne Districts3.15.69.617.9 111 Monash Gryphons won by 8 points
Elsternwick2.07.313.418.7 115 Sat 15-Aug-2015 2:00 pm Elsternwick #2 
Richmond Central10.618.1123.1629.21 195 Richmond Central won by 80 points
Old Paradians0.12.24.57.9 51 Sat 15-Aug-2015 2:00 pm Garvey Oval 
Northern Blues Amateurs3.26.78.1010.11 71 Northern Blues Amateurs won by 20 points
Ivanhoe 7.212.815.1120.15 135 Sat 15-Aug-2015 2:00 pm Ivanhoe Park 
St. John's OC1.64.97.1113.14 92 Ivanhoe won by 43 points
MHS OB4.47.512.815.13 103 Sat 15-Aug-2015 2:00 pm Melbourne High School 
Old Eltham Collegians4.48.914.1521.17 143 Old Eltham Collegians won by 40 points

Round 18[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Old Eltham Collegians3.87.169.2013.24 102 Sat 22-Aug-2015 2:00 pm Eltham College 
Ivanhoe 5.19.515.820.11 131 Ivanhoe won by 29 points
Richmond Central5.69.710.1113.12 90 Sat 22-Aug-2015 2:00 pm Kevin Bartlett Reserve 
MHS OB1.39.613.916.12 108 MHS OB won by 18 points
South Melbourne Districts1.14.16.39.5 59 Sat 22-Aug-2015 2:00 pm Lindsay Hassett Oval 
Old Paradians3.311.416.821.11 137 Old Paradians won by 78 points
St. John's OC4.78.916.1422.17 149 Sat 22-Aug-2015 2:00 pm Thomas Carroll Reserve 
Elsternwick1.03.17.48.5 53 St. John's OC won by 96 points
Northern Blues Amateurs3.58.149.1916.19 115 Sat 22-Aug-2015 2:00 pm W.R. Ruthven 
Monash Gryphons2.24.511.815.9 99 Northern Blues Amateurs won by 16 points

2015 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 Ivanhoe  18 16 2 0 2122 1187 178.77 64
2 St. John's OC 18 14 4 0 2089 1391 150.18 56
3 Old Paradians 18 12 6 0 1639 1220 134.34 48
4 Northern Blues Amateurs 18 12 6 0 1840 1573 116.97 48
5 Old Eltham Collegians 18 11 7 0 1944 1498 129.77 44
6 MHS OB 18 9 9 0 1576 1630 96.69 36
7 Richmond Central 18 7 11 0 1793 1936 92.61 28
8 Monash Gryphons 18 5 13 0 1523 1820 83.68 20
9 Elsternwick 18 3 15 0 1355 2338 57.96 12
10 South Melbourne Districts 18 1 17 0 1178 2466 47.77 4
  H&A 90 90 90 0 17059 17059 100.00 360
  Finals 4 4 4 0 579 579 100.00 16
  Total 94 94 94 0 17638 17638 100.00 376


Finals Week 1[Finals Week 1 Review]

First Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Old Paradians1.13.26.311.8 74 Sun 30-Aug-2015 2:00 pm Highgate Reserve 
Northern Blues Amateurs2.24.67.107.12 54 Old Paradians won by 20 points

Second Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Ivanhoe 3.28.412.517.12 114 Sun 30-Aug-2015 2:00 pm St. Bernards College 
St. John's OC2.63.98.1212.14 86 Ivanhoe won by 28 points

Finals Week 2[Finals Week 2 Review]

Preliminary Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
St. John's OC6.66.67.108.12 60 Sun 6-Sep-2015 2:00 pm Aquinas College 
Old Paradians1.17.79.713.12 90 Old Paradians won by 30 points

Finals Week 3[Finals Week 3 Review]

Grand Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Ivanhoe 3.43.74.115.13 43 Sat 12-Sep-2015 2:20 pm Highgate Reserve 
Old Paradians2.15.26.38.10 58 Old Paradians won by 15 points

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.