Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

VAFA - KEY FACTS

Official name
Victorian Amateur Football Association

Known as
VAFA

Duration
1892–2024

Website
vafa.com.au

Affiliated competitions (Current)
Men's Premiership Season 1892-2024; Women's Premiership Season 2017-2024


Men's Premiership Season

Official Name
VAFA Men's Premiership Season

Duration
1892–2024

Affiliated clubs (Current)
Collegians (VIC) 1892-2024; Elsternwick (VIC) 1914-2024; Old Melburnians (VIC) 1920-2024; Caulfield Grammarians (VIC) 1920-2024; Old Scotch (VIC) 1921-2024; University Blacks (VIC) 1921-2024; University Blues (VIC) 1921-2024; Old Xaverians (VIC) 1923-2024; Old Paradians (VIC) 1929-2024; MHS OB (VIC) 1929-2024; Ormond (VIC) 1932-2024; UHS-VU (VIC) 1932-2024; Hampton Rovers (VIC) 1933-2024; Ivanhoe  (VIC) 1934-2024; Parkside Devils (VIC) 1938-2002, 2015-2024; Power House (VIC) 1940, 1947-2024; St. Kevin's (VIC) 1947-2024; Kew Bears (VIC) 1949-2024; Old Carey  (VIC) 1954-2024; Old Geelong (VIC) 1954-2024; Old Trinity (VIC) 1954-2024; Albert Park (VIC) 1954-2024; De La Salle (VIC) 1955-2024; Old Brighton (VIC) 1957-2024; Ajax (VIC) 1957-2024; West Brunswick Amateurs (VIC) 1959-2024; Old Camberwell (VIC) 1960-2024; Old Haileyburians (VIC) 1961-2024; Monash Blues (VIC) 1962-2024; St. Bernard's (VIC) 1963-2024; Old Ivanhoe (VIC) 1964-2024; Old Mentonians (VIC) 1968-2024; PEGS (VIC) 1970-1971, 1984-2024; La Trobe University (VIC) 1970, 1978-2024; North Brunswick (VIC) 1971-2024; Marcellin OC (VIC) 1971-2024; Therry Penola  (VIC) 1974-2024; Bulleen Templestowe (VIC) 1975-2024; Peninsula OB (VIC) 1980-2024; Williamstown CYMS (VIC) 1983-2024; Whitefriars (VIC) 1986-2024; Richmond Central (VIC) 1987-2024; Aquinas OC (VIC) 1987-2024; Mazenod OC (VIC) 1989-2024; Oakleigh Amateurs (VIC) 1991-2024; Westbourne Grammarians (VIC) 1991-2024; St. John's OC (VIC) 1991-2024; Wattle Park (VIC) 1992-2024; St. Bede's/Mentone Tigers (VIC) 1993-2024; Eley Park (VIC) 1994-2024; Swinburne University (VIC) 1995-2024; Beaumaris (VIC) 1995-2024; Hawthorn Amateurs (VIC) 1995-2024; Chadstone (VIC) 1997-2024; Glen Eira (VIC) 1999-2024; South Melbourne Districts (VIC) 2000-2024; Box Hill North (VIC) 2002-2024; Parkdale Vultures (VIC) 2004-2024; Brunswick (VAFA) (VIC) 2005-2024; St. Mary's Salesians (VIC) 2008-2024; Fitzroy (VIC) 2009-2024; Prahran Assumption (VIC) 2011-2024; Preston Bullants (VIC) 2013-2024; Masala (VIC) 2013-2024; Canterbury (VIC) 2014-2024; Old Yarra Cobras (VIC) 2023-2024

Affiliated clubs (Historical)
Brighton (VIC) 1892-1907; St. Mary's Amateurs (Original)  (VIC) 1892-1898; Edlington (VIC) 1892; Footscray District (VIC) 1892; South St. Kilda (VIC) 1892-1899; St. Jude's (VIC) 1892-1893; YMCA (VIC) (VIC) 1892-1893; Toorak Grosvenor (VIC) 1892-1894; Olinda (Original) (VIC) 1893; Windsor (VIC) 1894-1898; Nunawading (Original) (VIC) 1894-1896; Old Scotch Collegians (VIC) 1894-1895; Caulfield (VIC) 1895-1915; Waltham (VIC) 1895-1897; Old Melburnians (Original) (VIC) 1896; Boroondara (Original) (VIC) 1897; Beverley (VIC) 1898-1915; Leopold Amateurs (VIC) 1898-1915; St. Francis Xavier (Original) (VIC) 1899; Parkville (VIC) 1899; Celtic (VIC) 1900-1902; South Melbourne Juniors (VIC) 1900; St. Ignatius (VIC) 1900-1902, 1932-1934; Kew (Original) (VIC) 1900; Hawthorn (VIC) 1902-1913; Boroondara (VIC) 1903-1904; Port Rovers (VIC) 1903-1908; University (VIC) 1905-1915; Collingwood Districts (VIC) 1905-1915; Oakleigh Amateurs (Original) (VIC) 1908-1911, 1927-1928; Carlton Districts (VIC) 1909-1915; Fitzroy Juniors (VIC) 1912-1915; Melbourne Swimming Club (VIC) 1920-1923; Teachers College (VIC) 1920-1957; Old Brightonians (VIC) 1921-1922, 1924-1926, 1932-1939; Sandringham Amateurs (VIC) 1921-1928; Black Rock (VIC) 1922, 1927-1930; Elwood (VIC) 1922-1923; Melbourne Shipping Companies (VIC) 1922; Hampton Amateurs (VIC) 1923-1927; Murrumbeena Amateurs (VIC) 1923-1962; Old Trinity (Original) (VIC) 1923-1927; Burwood (Original) (VIC) 1924, 1928-1936; Caulfield City (VIC) 1924-1925; Geelong Amateur (VIC) 1926-1940, 1947-1982; Brightonvale (VIC) 1926-1939; Brunswick Amateurs (VIC) 1926-1994, 1999-2002; Gardenvale (VIC) 1926; Kew Districts (VIC) 1926; South Caulfield (VIC) 1926-1940; St. Paul's (Ascot Vale) (VIC) 1926-1940; Glen Huntly Amateurs (VIC) 1926-1973; Pascoe Vale (VIC) 1927-1928, 1940; Kingsville (VIC) 1927-1935; State Savings Bank (VIC) 1927-1990; West Hawthorn (VIC) 1927-1933; Navy (Flinders) (VIC) 1927-1928; Old Haileybury Old Trinity (VIC) 1928-1934; Surrey Hills (VIC) 1928-1932; Bentleigh (VIC) 1929-1937; East Malvern (Original) (VIC) 1929-1964; Brighton Tech OB (VIC) 1930-1940; Dandenong KSP (VIC) 1930-1932; Canterbury United Churches (VIC) 1931-1932; Footscray TSOB (VIC) 1932-1991; Gardiner (VIC) 1932; Malvern Amateurs (VIC) 1932-1963; National Bank (VIC) 1932-1935, 1954-1979; E. S. & A. Bank (VIC) 1932-1935, 1952-1969; North Melbourne CBC Old Boys (VIC) 1932-1939; West Brunswick (VIC) 1932-1936; Alphington (VIC) 1934-1983; Parkdale (VIC) 1934-1954; Carnegie (VIC) 1935-1938; Coburg Amateurs (VIC) 1935-1987; E. S. & A. National Bank (VIC) 1936-1937; Fairfield (VIC) 1936-1973; Mount Carmel OC (VIC) 1936-1940; Myer (VIC) 1937-1954; South Camberwell (VIC) 1937-1940; Heidelberg West (VIC) 1939-1940; St. Patrick's (Ballarat) OC (VIC) 1939-1940, 1951-1955, 1964-1975; Balwyn (VIC) 1946-1955; East Caulfield Amateurs (VIC) 1946-1953; Commonwealth Bank (VIC) 1947-1990; State Electricity Commission (VIC) 1947; North Alphington (VIC) 1948-1952; Brighton Amateurs (VIC) 1949-1958; Moreland (VIC) 1949-1951; Bellfield (VIC) 1950-1965; St. Colombs (VIC) 1953; Insurance Companies SC (VIC) 1954-1958; Preston Amateurs (VIC) 1954-1969; South Melbourne City (VIC) 1954-1959; Fitzroy Reds (VIC) 1955-1964, 1973-2008; Huntingdale (VIC) 1956; Port Melbourne AFC (VIC) 1956-1959; St. Kilda CBC OB (VIC) 1958-1991; Commercial Bank (VIC) 1959-1966; Pharmacy College (VIC) 1962-1965; Balaclava Amateurs (VIC) 1963-1990; Kooyong (VIC) 1963-1965; North Old Boys (VIC) 1963-2004; Assumption College OC (VIC) 1964-1977, 1982; Cassie (VIC) 1964-1965; Tooronga Malvern (VIC) 1964-1972; Monash Whites (VIC) 1964-1965, 1971-2001; RAAF Cadets (VIC) 1964-1965; Postal Institute (VIC) 1965; Patricians (VIC) 1965-1969; Reservoir OB (VIC) 1965-1977; Army Apprentices (VIC) 1966-1970; Dookie Longerenong OC (VIC) 1970-1974; La Trobe University Reds (VIC) 1971-1977; La Trobe University Blacks (VIC) 1971-1977; Beverley Hills (VIC) 1972-1981; St. Bede's OC (VIC) 1972-1992; Fawkner Amateurs (VIC) 1973-1995; Heatherton (VIC) 1975-1989; Bulleen United (VIC) 1975-1995; St. Patrick's Monivae (VIC) 1976; Combined Country Colleges (VIC) 1978-1981; Clayton Amateurs (VIC) 1979-1988; Princes Hill (VIC) 1979-1981; St. Pius (VIC) 1979-1982; Thomastown (VIC) 1980-2000; Banyule (VIC) 1980-2014; Coolaroo Rovers (VIC) 1980; Thornbury (VIC) 1980-1983; Doveton Eagles (VIC) 1981-1994; Preston MBOB (VIC) 1983-1993; Old Eltham Collegians (VIC) 1986-2018; GTV 9 (VIC) 1986; St. Andrews Coburg (VIC) 1986-1994; St. Leonard's OC (VIC) 1986-1989; Bloods (VIC) 1987-1995; Port Colts (VIC) 1987-1989; Waverley (VIC) 1989-1990; Albanvale (VIC) 1989-1992; Caulfied Kontias (VIC) 1989-1991; Salesian OC (VIC) 1989-2007; Boronia Park (VIC) 1990-1993; St. Mary's Amateurs (VIC) 1990-2007; Monash Gryphons (VIC) 1991-2015; Chirnside Park (VIC) 1991-1999; Glen Huntly (Balaclava) (VIC) 1991-1998; St. Patrick's Mentone (VIC) 1991-2000; Mentone Vultures (VIC) 1991-2003; Prahran Amateurs (VIC) 1991-2010; Camberwell (VIC) 1992-1995; St. Kilda South Caulfield (VIC) 1992-1998; Yarra Old Grammarians (VIC) 1993-2022; Balwyn Combined (VIC) 1993-1995; Canterbury North Balwyn (VIC) 1993-1995; Newlands Coburg (VIC) 1994-1996; Manningham Cobras (VIC) 1996-2022; Thornbury Cougars (VIC) 1996-1999; Mount Lilydale (VIC) 1997-2018; Werribee Districts (VIC) 1998-2013; Assumption College (VIC) 1998; Rupertswood (VIC) 2000-2012; Bentleigh Demons (VIC) 2000-2010; Brunswick Power (VIC) 2003; South Mornington (VIC) 2007-2019; Prahran Caulfield (VIC) 2007-; St. Francis Xavier OC (VIC) 2008-2019; Point Cook (VIC) 2010-2017; Dragons (VIC) 2013-2014; Canterbury WFC (VIC) 2017-; Caulfield Grammarians WFC (VIC) 2017-; Collegians WFC (VIC) 2017-; De La Salle WFC (VIC) 2017-; Hampton Rovers WFC (VIC) 2017-; Hawthorn Amateurs WFC (VIC) 2017-; Monash Blues WFC (VIC) 2017-; Oakleigh Amateurs WFC (VIC) 2017-; Old Brighton WFC (VIC) 2017-; Old Geelong WFC (VIC) 2017-; Old Haileyburians WFC (VIC) 2017-; Old Mentonians WFC (VIC) 2017-; Mazenod OC WFC (VIC) 2017-; Old Trinity WFC (VIC) 2017-; Old Xaverians WFC (VIC) 2017-; Ormond WFC (VIC) 2017-; South Melbourne Districts WFC (VIC) 2017-; St. Mary's Salesians WFC (VIC) 2017-; Swinburne University WFC (VIC) 2017-; Yarra Old Grammarians WFC (VIC) 2017-; Melbourne CC WFC (VIC) 2018-

Affiliated grounds (Current)
Alex G. Gillon Oval; Allard Park; Aquinas College; Banksia Reserve; Bennettswood; Bill Lawry Oval; Boss James Reserve; Box Hill City Oval; Brens Oval; Brighton Beach Oval; Brindisi St Oval; Brunswick Street; Camberwell Sportsground; Canterbury Sportsground; Carey Sports Complex; Central Reserve #2; Chelsworth Park; Coburg City Oval; Como Park; D.W. Lucas Reserve; Daley Oval; E.E. Gunn Reserve; Elgar Park; Elsternwick Park; Fearon Reserve; Ferndale Park; Frearson Oval; Garvey Oval; Gary Smorgon Oval; Geelong College; Gerry Green Reserve; Glenhuntly Oval; Gordon Barnard Reserve; Harry MacDonald Oval; Harry Trott Oval; Ian Johnson Oval; Ivanhoe Park; J.J. Holland Park; JPF Reserve; Kevin Bartlett Reserve; Koonung Reserve; La Trobe University; Lindsay Hassett Oval; Lois Twohig Reserve; Marcellin College; Melbourne High School; Oval 1; Oval 20; Packer Reserve; PEGS Sporting Fields; Pitcher Park; Princes Park (Caulfield); Ramsden St Oval; Ransford Oval; Rathmines Reserve; Ross Gregory Oval; Scammell Reserve; Scotch College; Springfield Park; St. Bernards College; St. James Park; St. Kevins College; T.H. King Oval; Tatterson Park; Ted Ajani Reserve; Trevor Barker Oval; University Oval; Victoria Park (Kew); W.R. Ruthven; Waverley Oval; Whitefriars Oval; Whitehorse Reserve; Xavier College

Affiliated grounds (Historical)
Altona Green Park; Assumption College; Ben Kavanagh Reserve; Boardwalk Reserve; Bulleen Park; Bunguyan Reserve; C.H. Sullivan Park; C.T. Barling Reserve; Casey Fields; Cheltenham Reserve; Citation Oval; Crofts Reserve; Domeney Reserve; Doncaster Reserve; Donvale Reserve; East Caulfield Reserve; Edwin Flack Reserve; Eley Park; Elsternwick #2; Eltham College; Emil Madsen Reserve; Ferrero Reserve; Flack Park; Ford Park; Fotheringham Reserve; Frankston Park; Geelong Grammer; Glen Orden; Haileybury College; Highgate Reserve; Jordan Reserve; Junction Oval; Keeley Reserve; Keilor Park Reserve; Keysborough Reserve; Lilydale Sports Oval; Marles Playing Fields; Mazenod College; McAlister Oval; McKinnon Reserve; Meade Reserve; Melbourne Grammar; Mentone Grammar; Mt Lilydale College; Namatjira Park; Parkville Oval #1; Peanut Farm; Peterson St Reserve; Preston City Oval; Price Reserve; Princes Park; Princes Park Oval #1; R.J. Brockwell Oval; Roche Oval; Salesian College (Sunbury); Saltwater Reserve; Soldiers Reserve; St. Bernards (Oval #2); St. Francis Xavier; St. Pats College; Stradbroke Park; Strathaird Reserve; Thomas Carroll Reserve; Toorak Park; Turner Rd Reserve; Vermont Reserve; Victoria Park; W.C.G.; W.J. Turner Reserve; Warrawee Park; Warringa Reserve; Wells Oval; Wesley College (St Kilda Rd); Westbourne Grammer; William Street Reserve; Yarra Valley Grammar

2014 VAFA Men's Premiership Season

 
 

2014 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 Northern Blues Amateurs 18 14 4 0 2096 1343 156.07 56
2 Wattle Park 18 13 5 0 2089 1118 186.85 52
3 Aquinas OC 18 12 6 0 1769 1255 140.96 48
4 Swinburne University 18 12 6 0 1632 1198 136.23 48
5 Richmond Central 18 11 7 0 1846 1349 136.84 44
6 Albert Park 18 9 9 0 1557 1363 114.23 36
7 Power House 18 9 9 0 1325 1305 101.53 36
8 UHS-VU 18 8 9 1 1362 1476 92.28 34
9 St. Francis Xavier OC 18 8 10 0 1315 1478 88.97 32
10 Eley Park 18 6 12 0 1376 1560 88.21 24
11 La Trobe University 18 5 12 1 1243 1379 90.14 22
12 South Mornington 18 0 18 0 461 3247 14.20 0
  H&A 108 107 107 1 18071 18071 100.00 432
  Finals 6 6 6 0 1129 1129 100.00 24
  Total 114 113 113 1 19200 19200 100.00 456

2014 Round by Round

Round 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 3QF | 1QF | 2QF | 1PF | 2PF | GF

Round 1[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Wattle Park3.15.57.715.13 103 Sat 5-Apr-2014 2:00 pm Bennettswood 
Aquinas OC5.69.712.1017.11 113 Aquinas OC won by 10 points
UHS-VU5.18.111.116.3 99 Sat 5-Apr-2014 2:00 pm Brens Oval 
La Trobe University3.06.28.312.7 79 UHS-VU won by 20 points
Eley Park3.87.811.1616.22 118 Sat 5-Apr-2014 2:00 pm Eley Park 
South Mornington1.31.73.86.8 44 Eley Park won by 74 points
Richmond Central5.38.811.914.11 95 Sat 5-Apr-2014 2:00 pm Kevin Bartlett Reserve 
St. Francis Xavier OC6.39.312.714.9 93 Richmond Central won by 2 points
Albert Park0.00.00.09.5 59 Sat 5-Apr-2014 2:00 pm Elsternwick Park 
Northern Blues Amateurs0.00.00.022.18 150 Northern Blues Amateurs won by 91 points
Swinburne University1.65.89.814.12 96 Sat 5-Apr-2014 2:00 pm St. James Park 
Power House1.42.63.75.8 38 Swinburne University won by 58 points

Round 2[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Aquinas OC3.45.67.119.12 66 Sat 12-Apr-2014 2:00 pm Aquinas College 
UHS-VU2.04.07.312.7 79 UHS-VU won by 13 points
South Mornington0.11.31.43.7 25 Sat 12-Apr-2014 2:00 pm Citation Oval 
Albert Park4.57.1114.1415.19 109 Albert Park won by 84 points
La Trobe University2.33.64.75.10 40 Sat 12-Apr-2014 2:00 pm La Trobe University 
Richmond Central4.54.95.137.16 58 Richmond Central won by 18 points
St. Francis Xavier OC2.36.68.813.11 89 Sat 12-Apr-2014 2:00 pm St. Francis Xavier 
Power House3.24.25.35.3 33 St. Francis Xavier OC won by 56 points
Swinburne University6.36.811.1115.12 102 Sat 12-Apr-2014 2:00 pm St. James Park 
Wattle Park2.04.57.810.11 71 Swinburne University won by 31 points
Northern Blues Amateurs6.88.1014.1217.15 117 Sat 12-Apr-2014 2:00 pm W.R. Ruthven 
Eley Park0.28.215.317.6 108 Northern Blues Amateurs won by 9 points

Round 3[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Wattle Park3.25.48.109.11 65 Sat 26-Apr-2014 2:00 pm Bennettswood 
La Trobe University2.14.55.711.9 75 La Trobe University won by 10 points
UHS-VU3.27.58.911.14 80 Sat 26-Apr-2014 2:00 pm Brens Oval 
Power House1.16.211.612.6 78 UHS-VU won by 2 points
South Mornington2.12.32.53.6 24 Sat 26-Apr-2014 2:00 pm Citation Oval 
Swinburne University3.69.1515.1923.26 164 Swinburne University won by 140 points
Eley Park2.25.77.1110.12 72 Sat 26-Apr-2014 2:00 pm Eley Park 
Aquinas OC3.27.610.1016.10 106 Aquinas OC won by 34 points
Richmond Central3.410.712.1214.13 97 Sat 26-Apr-2014 2:00 pm Kevin Bartlett Reserve 
Northern Blues Amateurs2.04.16.29.4 58 Richmond Central won by 39 points
St. Francis Xavier OC3.35.67.89.10 64 Sat 26-Apr-2014 2:00 pm St. Francis Xavier 
Albert Park4.54.75.98.10 58 St. Francis Xavier OC won by 6 points

Round 4[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Aquinas OC2.24.48.710.9 69 Sat 3-May-2014 2:00 pm Aquinas College 
Northern Blues Amateurs0.73.98.1211.14 80 Northern Blues Amateurs won by 11 points
Wattle Park6.310.1017.1324.15 159 Sat 3-May-2014 2:00 pm Bennettswood 
South Mornington0.21.22.53.8 26 Wattle Park won by 133 points
Richmond Central5.110.313.516.6 102 Sat 3-May-2014 2:00 pm Kevin Bartlett Reserve 
Albert Park2.14.17.59.10 64 Richmond Central won by 38 points
Power House2.44.65.108.12 60 Sat 3-May-2014 2:00 pm Ross Gregory Oval 
La Trobe University2.13.56.77.10 52 Power House won by 8 points
Swinburne University4.36.69.713.8 86 Sat 3-May-2014 2:00 pm St. James Park 
St. Francis Xavier OC3.06.26.47.5 47 Swinburne University won by 39 points
Eley Park4.45.48.715.8 98 Sat 3-May-2014 2:00 pm Whitehorse Reserve 
UHS-VU2.55.86.109.11 65 Eley Park won by 33 points

Round 5[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
UHS-VU4.09.211.611.7 73 Sat 10-May-2014 2:00 pm Brens Oval 
Richmond Central1.22.43.45.5 35 UHS-VU won by 38 points
South Mornington0.11.53.75.9 39 Sat 10-May-2014 2:00 pm Citation Oval 
St. Francis Xavier OC5.39.613.1118.15 123 St. Francis Xavier OC won by 84 points
La Trobe University2.54.84.127.14 56 Sat 10-May-2014 2:00 pm La Trobe University 
Eley Park3.24.58.710.11 71 Eley Park won by 15 points
Power House1.11.23.34.7 31 Sat 10-May-2014 2:00 pm Ross Gregory Oval 
Albert Park1.13.43.63.6 24 Power House won by 7 points
Swinburne University3.44.85.127.15 57 Sat 10-May-2014 2:00 pm St. James Park 
Aquinas OC5.210.312.716.7 103 Aquinas OC won by 46 points
Northern Blues Amateurs2.52.107.1111.13 79 Sat 10-May-2014 2:00 pm W.R. Ruthven 
Wattle Park3.93.125.1312.17 89 Wattle Park won by 10 points

Round 6[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Aquinas OC5.16.211.916.10 106 Sat 17-May-2014 2:00 pm Aquinas College 
Albert Park4.67.119.1211.15 81 Aquinas OC won by 25 points
Wattle Park5.38.413.817.9 111 Sat 17-May-2014 2:00 pm Bennettswood 
Richmond Central2.05.47.48.7 55 Wattle Park won by 56 points
La Trobe University3.54.66.89.13 67 Sat 17-May-2014 2:00 pm La Trobe University 
Swinburne University1.13.46.810.8 68 Swinburne University won by 1 point
Power House7.814.1424.1730.19 199 Sat 17-May-2014 2:00 pm Ross Gregory Oval 
South Mornington1.12.22.35.4 34 Power House won by 165 points
St. Francis Xavier OC1.24.56.109.15 69 Sat 17-May-2014 2:00 pm St. Francis Xavier 
Eley Park2.24.27.109.13 67 St. Francis Xavier OC won by 2 points
Northern Blues Amateurs3.26.89.1311.14 80 Sat 17-May-2014 2:00 pm W.R. Ruthven 
UHS-VU1.02.14.26.6 42 Northern Blues Amateurs won by 38 points

Round 7[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
UHS-VU3.26.79.911.13 79 Sat 24-May-2014 2:00 pm Brens Oval 
Swinburne University3.35.77.128.14 62 UHS-VU won by 17 points
South Mornington0.00.00.00.0 0 Sat 24-May-2014 2:00 pm Citation Oval 
Northern Blues Amateurs6.613.1320.2130.23 203 Northern Blues Amateurs won by 203 points
Richmond Central4.410.713.1014.12 96 Sat 24-May-2014 2:00 pm Kevin Bartlett Reserve 
Aquinas OC8.111.113.416.7 103 Aquinas OC won by 7 points
Albert Park2.33.44.99.12 66 Sat 24-May-2014 2:00 pm Oval 20 
Wattle Park1.44.811.1415.20 110 Wattle Park won by 44 points
St. Francis Xavier OC4.46.88.811.10 76 Sat 24-May-2014 2:00 pm St. Francis Xavier 
La Trobe University1.43.79.915.10 100 La Trobe University won by 24 points
Eley Park2.32.86.119.11 65 Sat 24-May-2014 2:00 pm Whitehorse Reserve 
Power House2.45.86.129.14 68 Power House won by 3 points

Round 8[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
South Mornington2.25.55.76.7 43 Sat 31-May-2014 2:00 pm Citation Oval 
UHS-VU5.411.817.1225.20 170 UHS-VU won by 127 points
La Trobe University3.35.88.910.14 74 Sat 31-May-2014 2:00 pm La Trobe University 
Aquinas OC2.28.411.716.12 108 Aquinas OC won by 34 points
Albert Park3.45.89.912.18 90 Sat 31-May-2014 2:00 pm Oval 20 
Eley Park3.34.65.76.10 46 Albert Park won by 44 points
Power House0.12.53.73.7 25 Sat 31-May-2014 2:00 pm Ross Gregory Oval 
Wattle Park4.115.138.1715.23 113 Wattle Park won by 88 points
Swinburne University8.212.416.519.11 125 Sat 31-May-2014 2:00 pm St. James Park 
Richmond Central2.06.711.1314.16 100 Swinburne University won by 25 points
Northern Blues Amateurs3.69.812.1020.16 136 Sat 31-May-2014 2:00 pm W.R. Ruthven 
St. Francis Xavier OC2.27.211.614.11 95 Northern Blues Amateurs won by 41 points

Round 9[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Aquinas OC6.913.1518.2430.30 210 Sat 14-Jun-2014 2:00 pm Aquinas College 
South Mornington0.10.30.40.5 5 Aquinas OC won by 205 points
Wattle Park6.310.712.1117.12 114 Sat 14-Jun-2014 2:00 pm Bennettswood 
St. Francis Xavier OC0.34.55.57.9 51 Wattle Park won by 63 points
UHS-VU2.34.56.68.9 57 Sat 14-Jun-2014 2:00 pm Brens Oval 
Albert Park3.45.1010.1010.14 74 Albert Park won by 17 points
Richmond Central1.33.58.78.12 60 Sat 14-Jun-2014 2:00 pm Kevin Bartlett Reserve 
Power House4.28.411.518.8 116 Power House won by 56 points
Northern Blues Amateurs5.67.914.1518.18 126 Sat 14-Jun-2014 2:00 pm W.R. Ruthven 
La Trobe University1.24.85.129.16 70 Northern Blues Amateurs won by 56 points
Eley Park1.23.44.76.13 49 Sat 14-Jun-2014 2:00 pm Whitehorse Reserve 
Swinburne University5.49.811.812.12 84 Swinburne University won by 35 points

Round 10[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Wattle Park8.414.724.1228.18 186 Sat 21-Jun-2014 2:00 pm Bennettswood 
Eley Park2.25.96.107.10 52 Wattle Park won by 134 points
Richmond Central9.520.1335.1746.24 300 Sat 21-Jun-2014 2:00 pm Kevin Bartlett Reserve 
South Mornington0.02.24.26.2 38 Richmond Central won by 262 points
Albert Park4.48.611.912.11 83 Sat 21-Jun-2014 2:00 pm Oval 20 
La Trobe University3.16.59.612.10 82 Albert Park won by 1 point
Power House2.36.58.810.15 75 Sat 21-Jun-2014 2:00 pm Ross Gregory Oval 
Aquinas OC4.37.89.119.13 67 Power House won by 8 points
St. Francis Xavier OC5.29.312.516.7 103 Sat 21-Jun-2014 2:00 pm St. Francis Xavier 
UHS-VU1.02.25.48.7 55 St. Francis Xavier OC won by 48 points
Swinburne University4.25.57.710.8 68 Sat 21-Jun-2014 2:00 pm St. James Park 
Northern Blues Amateurs5.28.814.1219.19 133 Northern Blues Amateurs won by 65 points

Round 11[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Aquinas OC1.23.35.78.9 57 Sat 28-Jun-2014 2:00 pm Aquinas College 
St. Francis Xavier OC1.25.38.310.8 68 St. Francis Xavier OC won by 11 points
UHS-VU2.73.75.136.13 49 Sat 28-Jun-2014 2:00 pm Brens Oval 
Northern Blues Amateurs1.16.610.915.14 104 Northern Blues Amateurs won by 55 points
South Mornington1.01.01.03.0 18 Sat 28-Jun-2014 2:00 pm Citation Oval 
Wattle Park7.814.1424.2028.24 192 Wattle Park won by 174 points
La Trobe University0.04.28.312.8 80 Sat 28-Jun-2014 2:00 pm La Trobe University 
Power House2.62.67.77.9 51 La Trobe University won by 29 points
Albert Park2.42.410.1015.11 101 Sat 28-Jun-2014 2:00 pm Oval 20 
Swinburne University0.34.45.87.11 53 Albert Park won by 48 points
Eley Park2.05.65.89.10 64 Sat 28-Jun-2014 2:00 pm Whitehorse Reserve 
Richmond Central1.33.66.117.15 57 Eley Park won by 7 points

Round 12[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Aquinas OC6.79.1110.1413.17 95 Sat 5-Jul-2014 2:00 pm Aquinas College 
Eley Park2.17.38.49.6 60 Aquinas OC won by 35 points
Wattle Park6.212.319.1027.15 177 Sat 5-Jul-2014 2:00 pm Bennettswood 
UHS-VU2.14.46.66.6 42 Wattle Park won by 135 points
La Trobe University6.710.1120.1323.20 158 Sat 5-Jul-2014 2:00 pm La Trobe University 
South Mornington0.00.21.32.5 17 La Trobe University won by 141 points
Power House0.11.33.56.10 46 Sat 5-Jul-2014 2:00 pm Ross Gregory Oval 
Swinburne University3.15.28.910.10 70 Swinburne University won by 24 points
St. Francis Xavier OC2.33.54.85.9 39 Sat 5-Jul-2014 2:00 pm St. Francis Xavier 
Richmond Central1.13.57.1311.18 84 Richmond Central won by 45 points
Northern Blues Amateurs3.310.413.714.15 99 Sat 5-Jul-2014 2:00 pm W.R. Ruthven 
Albert Park3.44.611.915.10 100 Albert Park won by 1 point

Round 13[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
UHS-VU2.56.118.1511.16 82 Sat 19-Jul-2014 2:00 pm Brens Oval 
Aquinas OC3.04.46.610.7 67 UHS-VU won by 15 points
Albert Park8.615.1226.1638.20 248 Sat 19-Jul-2014 2:00 pm Oval 20 
South Mornington1.11.33.33.3 21 Albert Park won by 227 points
Power House2.53.77.77.8 50 Sat 19-Jul-2014 2:00 pm Ross Gregory Oval 
Northern Blues Amateurs5.510.712.817.12 114 Northern Blues Amateurs won by 64 points
Swinburne University5.511.712.917.14 116 Sat 19-Jul-2014 2:00 pm St. James Park 
La Trobe University0.23.74.106.11 47 Swinburne University won by 69 points
Richmond Central3.35.58.812.10 82 Sat 19-Jul-2014 2:00 pm Victoria Park 
Wattle Park2.54.76.913.10 88 Wattle Park won by 6 points
Eley Park2.44.74.108.12 60 Sat 19-Jul-2014 2:00 pm Whitehorse Reserve 
St. Francis Xavier OC4.08.39.816.12 108 St. Francis Xavier OC won by 48 points

Round 14[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Aquinas OC7.311.713.814.11 95 Sat 26-Jul-2014 2:00 pm Aquinas College 
La Trobe University0.11.22.43.6 24 Aquinas OC won by 71 points
South Mornington0.00.22.32.3 15 Sat 26-Jul-2014 2:00 pm Citation Oval 
Power House6.515.818.1224.16 160 Power House won by 145 points
St. Francis Xavier OC2.05.16.27.2 44 Sat 26-Jul-2014 2:00 pm St. Francis Xavier 
Wattle Park2.57.712.815.10 100 Wattle Park won by 56 points
Swinburne University3.16.713.1115.15 105 Sat 26-Jul-2014 2:00 pm St. James Park 
UHS-VU4.36.511.1013.13 91 Swinburne University won by 14 points
Northern Blues Amateurs3.46.912.1116.12 108 Sat 26-Jul-2014 2:00 pm W.R. Ruthven 
Richmond Central5.110.417.621.7 133 Richmond Central won by 25 points
Eley Park1.33.67.1111.13 79 Sat 26-Jul-2014 2:00 pm Whitehorse Reserve 
Albert Park3.29.513.915.14 104 Albert Park won by 25 points

Round 15[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Aquinas OC3.24.64.87.9 51 Sat 2-Aug-2014 2:00 pm Aquinas College 
Swinburne University0.00.01.42.6 18 Aquinas OC won by 33 points
Wattle Park4.511.1012.1114.13 97 Sat 2-Aug-2014 2:00 pm Bennettswood 
Northern Blues Amateurs7.38.813.1118.14 122 Northern Blues Amateurs won by 25 points
UHS-VU1.24.49.1313.13 91 Sat 2-Aug-2014 2:00 pm Brens Oval 
Eley Park2.23.44.55.10 40 UHS-VU won by 51 points
South Mornington0.01.02.05.1 31 Sat 2-Aug-2014 2:00 pm Citation Oval 
Richmond Central12.518.1125.1528.22 190 Richmond Central won by 159 points
La Trobe University4.35.56.511.6 72 Sat 2-Aug-2014 2:00 pm La Trobe University 
Albert Park0.03.15.37.4 46 La Trobe University won by 26 points
Power House6.210.215.618.7 115 Sat 2-Aug-2014 2:00 pm Ross Gregory Oval 
St. Francis Xavier OC0.21.43.66.8 44 Power House won by 71 points

Round 16[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Richmond Central5.67.812.1115.13 103 Sat 9-Aug-2014 2:00 pm Kevin Bartlett Reserve 
UHS-VU2.14.34.47.5 47 Richmond Central won by 56 points
La Trobe University0.20.20.22.3 15 Sat 9-Aug-2014 2:00 pm La Trobe University 
Wattle Park3.63.66.138.13 61 Wattle Park won by 46 points
Albert Park0.13.16.310.6 66 Sat 9-Aug-2014 2:00 pm Oval 20 
Aquinas OC6.311.414.618.8 116 Aquinas OC won by 50 points
Power House5.011.312.516.11 107 Sat 9-Aug-2014 2:00 pm Ross Gregory Oval 
Eley Park3.04.17.57.5 47 Power House won by 60 points
St. Francis Xavier OC3.34.37.68.10 58 Sat 9-Aug-2014 2:00 pm St. Francis Xavier 
Swinburne University2.26.59.912.13 85 Swinburne University won by 27 points
Northern Blues Amateurs7.411.518.1022.16 148 Sat 9-Aug-2014 2:00 pm W.R. Ruthven 
South Mornington0.13.23.34.6 30 Northern Blues Amateurs won by 118 points

Round 17[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Wattle Park4.29.614.1124.13 157 Sat 16-Aug-2014 2:00 pm Bennettswood 
Power House0.30.53.64.8 32 Wattle Park won by 125 points
UHS-VU4.17.310.910.14 74 Sat 16-Aug-2014 2:00 pm Brens Oval 
St. Francis Xavier OC4.25.48.611.9 75 St. Francis Xavier OC won by 1 point
Albert Park4.16.412.513.8 86 Sat 16-Aug-2014 2:00 pm Oval 20 
Richmond Central5.26.510.916.13 109 Richmond Central won by 23 points
Swinburne University5.913.1520.2230.28 208 Sat 16-Aug-2014 2:00 pm St. James Park 
South Mornington0.00.10.10.3 3 Swinburne University won by 205 points
Northern Blues Amateurs3.76.129.1417.17 119 Sat 16-Aug-2014 2:00 pm W.R. Ruthven 
Aquinas OC3.37.713.1317.16 118 Northern Blues Amateurs won by 1 point
Eley Park1.34.98.1113.14 92 Sat 16-Aug-2014 2:00 pm Whitehorse Reserve 
La Trobe University6.28.59.109.11 65 Eley Park won by 27 points

Round 18[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Aquinas OC2.59.811.1116.23 119 Sat 23-Aug-2014 2:00 pm Aquinas College 
Wattle Park5.18.213.515.6 96 Aquinas OC won by 23 points
South Mornington1.14.25.37.6 48 Sat 23-Aug-2014 2:00 pm Citation Oval 
Eley Park4.78.1520.1528.20 188 Eley Park won by 140 points
Richmond Central3.67.1111.1512.18 90 Sat 23-Aug-2014 2:00 pm Kevin Bartlett Reserve 
Swinburne University2.25.46.410.5 65 Richmond Central won by 25 points
La Trobe University1.05.57.613.9 87 Sat 23-Aug-2014 2:00 pm La Trobe University 
UHS-VU4.47.512.813.9 87 La Trobe University drew with UHS-VU
Albert Park6.38.1011.1213.20 98 Sat 23-Aug-2014 2:00 pm Oval 20 
Power House3.24.26.36.5 41 Albert Park won by 57 points
St. Francis Xavier OC2.33.57.710.9 69 Sat 23-Aug-2014 2:00 pm St. Francis Xavier 
Northern Blues Amateurs2.29.414.618.12 120 Northern Blues Amateurs won by 51 points

2014 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 Northern Blues Amateurs 18 14 4 0 2096 1343 156.07 56
2 Wattle Park 18 13 5 0 2089 1118 186.85 52
3 Aquinas OC 18 12 6 0 1769 1255 140.96 48
4 Swinburne University 18 12 6 0 1632 1198 136.23 48
5 Richmond Central 18 11 7 0 1846 1349 136.84 44
6 Albert Park 18 9 9 0 1557 1363 114.23 36
7 Power House 18 9 9 0 1325 1305 101.53 36
8 UHS-VU 18 8 9 1 1362 1476 92.28 34
9 St. Francis Xavier OC 18 8 10 0 1315 1478 88.97 32
10 Eley Park 18 6 12 0 1376 1560 88.21 24
11 La Trobe University 18 5 12 1 1243 1379 90.14 22
12 South Mornington 18 0 18 0 461 3247 14.20 0
  H&A 108 107 107 1 18071 18071 100.00 432
  Finals 6 6 6 0 1129 1129 100.00 24
  Total 114 113 113 1 19200 19200 100.00 456


Finals Week 1[Finals Week 1 Review]

Third Qualifying Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Aquinas OC6.49.416.1019.16 130 Sat 30-Aug-2014 2:00 pm Meade Reserve 
Swinburne University1.36.77.911.13 79 Aquinas OC won by 51 points

First Qualifying Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Northern Blues Amateurs7.310.421.721.12 138 Sun 31-Aug-2014 2:00 pm Meade Reserve 
Albert Park2.33.55.710.11 71 Northern Blues Amateurs won by 67 points

Second Qualifying Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Wattle Park2.59.79.811.13 79 Sun 31-Aug-2014 2:00 pm St. Bernards College 
Richmond Central2.36.711.1512.18 90 Richmond Central won by 11 points

Finals Week 2[Finals Week 2 Review]

First Preliminary Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Northern Blues Amateurs3.38.1111.1413.17 95 Sat 6-Sep-2014 2:15 pm Garvey Oval 
Wattle Park4.28.313.614.10 94 Northern Blues Amateurs won by 1 point

Second Preliminary Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Aquinas OC3.46.810.912.10 82 Sat 6-Sep-2014 2:15 pm Meade Reserve 
Richmond Central1.55.89.1211.25 91 Richmond Central won by 9 points

Finals Week 3[Finals Week 3 Review]

Grand Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Northern Blues Amateurs3.77.1011.1614.18 102 Sat 13-Sep-2014 2:30 pm Garvey Oval 
Richmond Central3.47.59.612.6 78 Northern Blues Amateurs won by 24 points

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.