Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

VFA - KEY FACTS

Official name
Victorian Football Association

Known as
VFA

Duration
1877–1995

Disbanded
1995

Affiliated competitions (Historical)
Premiership Season 1877-1995


Premiership Season

Official Name
VFA Premiership Season

Duration
1877–1995

Affiliated clubs (Historical)
Carlton (VIC) 1877-1896; Geelong (VIC) 1877-1896; Melbourne (VIC) 1877-1896; St. Kilda (VIC) 1877-1879, 1886-1896; North Melbourne (VIC) 1877-1924; Albert Park (Original) (VIC) 1877-1879; Barwon (Original) (VIC) 1877-1878; Essendon (VIC) 1878-1896; South Melbourne (VIC) 1879-1896; West Melbourne (VIC) 1879-1880, 1889-1907; East Melbourne (VIC) 1880-1882; Fitzroy (VIC) 1884-1896; Williamstown (VIC) 1884-1995; Richmond (VIC) 1885-1907; University (VIC) 1885-1888; Footscray (VIC) 1886-1924; Ballarat Imperial (VIC) 1886-1888; Port Melbourne (VIC) 1886-1995; South Ballarat (VIC) 1886-1888; South Williamstown (VIC) 1886-1887; Ballarat (VIC) 1886-1888; Prahan (Original) (VIC) 1886-1887; Collingwood (VIC) 1892-1896; Brunswick (VIC) 1897-1991; Prahran (VIC) 1899-1958, 1960-1994; Essendon Association (VIC) 1900-1921; Preston (VIC) 1903-1911, 1926-1995; Brighton (VIC) 1908-1961; Northcote (VIC) 1908-1987; Melbourne City (VIC) 1912-1913; Hawthorn (VIC) 1914-1924; Geelong Association (VIC) 1922-1927; Coburg (VIC) 1925-1995; Camberwell (VIC) 1926-1991; Yarraville (VIC) 1928-1983; Oakleigh (VIC) 1929-1994; Sandringham (VIC) 1929-1995; Box Hill (VIC) 1951-1995; Moorabbin (Original) (VIC) 1951-1963; Dandenong (VIC) 1958-1994; Mordialloc (VIC) 1958-1988; Sunshine (VIC) 1959-1989; Waverley (VIC) 1961-1987; Caulfield (VIC) 1962-1987; Geelong West (VIC) 1963-1988; Werribee (VIC) 1965-1995; Frankston (VIC) 1966-1995; Springvale (VIC) 1982-1995; Kilsyth (VIC) 1982-1984; Berwick (VIC) 1983-1987; Moorabbin West (VIC) 1983-1987

Affiliated grounds (Historical)
Albert Cricket Ground; Alex G. Gillon Oval; Arch Brown Reserve; Arden Street; Ballarat City Oval; Ben Kavanagh Reserve; Bentleigh Reserve; Bill Lawry Oval; Box Hill City Oval; Brighton Beach Oval; Brunswick Street; Camberwell Sportsground; Central Reserve #2; Cheltenham Reserve; Chirnside Park; Coburg City Oval; Corio Oval; Croxton Park; Dandenong Showgrounds; East Melbourne; Eastern Oval; Edwin Flack Reserve; Elsternwick Park; Fearon Reserve; Frankston Park; Friendly Societies' Ground; Glenferrie Oval; Junction Oval; Kardinia Park; Kilsyth Reserve; Lake Oval; M.C.G.; McKinnon Reserve; Melbourne Showgrounds; Moorabbin Oval; North Port Oval; Olympic Park; Preston City Oval; Princes Park; Princes Park (Caulfield); Punt Road; Richmond City Reserve; Robertson Oval; Selwyn Park; Shepley Oval; Skinner Reserve; Springvale Reserve; TBA; Toorak Park; Trevor Barker Oval; University Oval; Victoria Park; W.C.G.; Warrawee Park; Wesley College (St Kilda Rd); West Oval; Western Oval (Ballarat); Whitten Oval; Windy Hill; Yarraville Oval

1983 VFA Premiership Season

 
 

1983 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 Brunswick 18 15 3 0 2898 1498 193.46 60
2 Mordialloc 18 14 3 1 2270 1416 160.31 58
3 Springvale 18 13 5 0 2648 1716 154.31 52
4 Oakleigh 18 13 5 0 2357 1619 145.58 52
5 Box Hill 18 11 6 1 2457 1695 144.96 46
6 Caulfield 18 11 6 1 2292 1617 141.74 46
7 Northcote 18 11 6 1 2380 1760 135.23 46
8 Moorabbin West 18 7 11 0 2041 2055 99.32 28
9 Berwick 18 5 13 0 1477 2088 70.74 20
10 Kilsyth 18 3 15 0 1424 2743 51.91 12
11 Sunshine 18 2 16 0 1261 3264 38.63 8
12 Yarraville 18 1 17 0 1250 3284 38.06 4
  H&A 108 106 106 2 24755 24755 100.00 432
  Finals 4 4 4 0 976 976 100.00 16
  Total 112 110 110 2 25731 25731 100.00 448

1983 Round by Round

Round 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 1SF | 2SF | PF | GF

Round 1[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Oakleigh3.38.814.1722.18 150 Sun 3-Apr-1983 2:10 pm Warrawee Park 
Mordialloc6.210.612.818.16 124 Oakleigh won by 26 points
Northcote1.111.320.627.12 174 Sun 3-Apr-1983 2:10 pm Northcote Park 
Moorabbin West7.314.415.820.16 136 Northcote won by 38 points
Sunshine4.27.410.514.6 90 Sun 3-Apr-1983 2:10 pm Skinner Reserve 
Brunswick7.813.1422.2027.25 187 Brunswick won by 97 points
Box Hill6.612.1020.1331.16 202 Sun 3-Apr-1983 2:10 pm Box Hill City Oval 
Berwick2.26.411.811.11 77 Box Hill won by 125 points
Springvale8.913.1622.2339.26 260 Sun 3-Apr-1983 2:10 pm Springvale Reserve 
Yarraville3.06.77.119.13 67 Springvale won by 193 points
Caulfield6.617.921.1333.16 214 Sun 3-Apr-1983 2:10 pm Princes Park (Caulfield) 
Kilsyth0.40.75.1210.16 76 Caulfield won by 138 points

Round 2[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Moorabbin West5.27.59.514.9 93 Sun 10-Apr-1983 2:10 pm Moorabbin Oval 
Springvale6.29.412.1315.15 105 Springvale won by 12 points
Brunswick4.69.1017.1417.19 121 Sun 10-Apr-1983 2:10 pm Alex G. Gillon Oval 
Caulfield3.39.611.915.12 102 Brunswick won by 19 points
Yarraville1.21.23.43.6 24 Sun 10-Apr-1983 2:10 pm Western Oval 
Box Hill3.311.1214.1620.25 145 Box Hill won by 121 points
Kilsyth6.410.615.1417.17 119 Sun 10-Apr-1983 2:10 pm Kilsyth Reserve 
Northcote3.26.57.914.10 94 Kilsyth won by 25 points
Mordialloc9.516.1024.1333.21 219 Sun 10-Apr-1983 2:10 pm Ben Kavanagh Reserve 
Sunshine2.03.26.36.3 39 Mordialloc won by 180 points
Berwick0.32.43.126.14 50 Sun 10-Apr-1983 2:10 pm Arch Brown Reserve 
Oakleigh4.510.1014.1220.20 140 Oakleigh won by 90 points

Round 3[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Caulfield23.16 154 Sun 17-Apr-1983 2:10 pm Princes Park (Caulfield) 
Mordialloc13.20 98 Caulfield won by 56 points
Box Hill22.24 156 Sun 17-Apr-1983 2:10 pm Box Hill City Oval 
Moorabbin West11.10 76 Box Hill won by 80 points
Sunshine17.14 116 Sun 17-Apr-1983 2:10 pm Skinner Reserve 
Berwick15.8 98 Sunshine won by 18 points
Springvale22.11 143 Sun 17-Apr-1983 2:10 pm Springvale Reserve 
Northcote18.18 126 Springvale won by 17 points
Oakleigh26.30 186 Sun 17-Apr-1983 2:10 pm Warrawee Park 
Yarraville10.11 71 Oakleigh won by 115 points
Brunswick31.12 198 Sun 17-Apr-1983 2:10 pm Alex G. Gillon Oval 
Kilsyth9.12 66 Brunswick won by 132 points

Round 4[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Moorabbin West3.113.520.723.11 149 Sun 24-Apr-1983 2:10 pm Moorabbin Oval 
Oakleigh4.46.911.1315.17 107 Moorabbin West won by 42 points
Caulfield6.39.813.1414.15 99 Sun 24-Apr-1983 2:10 pm Princes Park (Caulfield) 
Berwick2.35.46.711.16 82 Caulfield won by 17 points
Sunshine5.312.420.425.7 157 Sun 24-Apr-1983 2:10 pm Skinner Reserve 
Yarraville3.15.48.710.11 71 Sunshine won by 86 points
Northcote4.38.713.1417.19 121 Sun 1-May-1983 2:10 pm Northcote Park 
Box Hill6.411.614.815.15 105 Northcote won by 16 points
Mordialloc3.56.913.1117.16 118 Sun 1-May-1983 2:10 pm Ben Kavanagh Reserve 
Brunswick5.67.1211.1614.23 107 Mordialloc won by 11 points
Kilsyth3.47.68.915.11 101 Sun 1-May-1983 2:10 pm Kilsyth Reserve 
Springvale5.110.518.1227.19 181 Springvale won by 80 points

Round 5[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Oakleigh8.513.1016.1225.18 168 Sun 8-May-1983 2:10 pm Warrawee Park 
Northcote3.27.313.414.5 89 Oakleigh won by 79 points
Box Hill5.013.523.928.13 181 Sun 8-May-1983 2:10 pm Box Hill City Oval 
Springvale10.613.717.820.10 130 Box Hill won by 51 points
Caulfield5.413.1322.2032.26 218 Sun 8-May-1983 2:10 pm Princes Park (Caulfield) 
Yarraville8.19.111.215.4 94 Caulfield won by 124 points
Sunshine4.26.510.812.13 85 Sun 8-May-1983 2:10 pm Skinner Reserve 
Moorabbin West10.517.1226.1732.21 213 Moorabbin West won by 128 points
Mordialloc9.419.830.1137.12 234 Sun 8-May-1983 2:10 pm Ben Kavanagh Reserve 
Kilsyth2.33.47.612.11 83 Mordialloc won by 151 points
Brunswick4.311.519.929.11 185 Sun 8-May-1983 2:10 pm Alex G. Gillon Oval 
Berwick1.13.77.99.14 68 Brunswick won by 117 points

Round 6[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Springvale5.25.48.79.11 65 Sun 15-May-1983 2:10 pm Springvale Reserve 
Oakleigh2.26.68.914.15 99 Oakleigh won by 34 points
Northcote11.614.1725.2635.32 242 Sun 15-May-1983 2:10 pm Northcote Park 
Sunshine1.04.47.58.5 53 Northcote won by 189 points
Moorabbin West1.35.610.1016.10 106 Sun 15-May-1983 2:10 pm Moorabbin Oval 
Caulfield6.47.79.912.12 84 Moorabbin West won by 22 points
Yarraville3.27.47.410.4 64 Sun 15-May-1983 2:10 pm Western Oval 
Brunswick4.712.1221.1824.26 170 Brunswick won by 106 points
Berwick4.48.58.910.10 70 Sun 15-May-1983 2:10 pm Arch Brown Reserve 
Mordialloc4.37.1013.1220.17 137 Mordialloc won by 67 points
Kilsyth2.04.15.17.3 45 Sun 15-May-1983 2:10 pm Kilsyth Reserve 
Box Hill9.315.1122.1626.21 177 Box Hill won by 132 points

Round 7[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Oakleigh2.29.39.612.8 80 Sun 29-May-1983 2:10 pm Warrawee Park 
Box Hill1.46.711.1011.12 78 Oakleigh won by 2 points
Caulfield4.17.99.911.15 81 Sun 29-May-1983 2:10 pm Princes Park (Caulfield) 
Northcote5.37.412.918.12 120 Northcote won by 39 points
Sunshine2.34.45.87.12 54 Sun 29-May-1983 2:10 pm Skinner Reserve 
Springvale4.315.819.924.16 160 Springvale won by 106 points
Berwick5.49.511.613.7 85 Sun 29-May-1983 2:10 pm Arch Brown Reserve 
Kilsyth2.13.85.98.13 61 Berwick won by 24 points
Mordialloc6.712.1115.1418.21 129 Sun 29-May-1983 2:10 pm Ben Kavanagh Reserve 
Yarraville3.04.18.59.6 60 Mordialloc won by 69 points
Brunswick3.211.415.1316.17 113 Sun 29-May-1983 2:10 pm Alex G. Gillon Oval 
Moorabbin West1.25.46.410.11 71 Brunswick won by 42 points

Round 8[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Oakleigh5.312.520.827.14 176 Sun 5-Jun-1983 2:10 pm Warrawee Park 
Kilsyth1.24.48.510.9 69 Oakleigh won by 107 points
Box Hill12.525.1036.1644.22 286 Sun 5-Jun-1983 2:10 pm Box Hill City Oval 
Sunshine3.63.85.116.12 48 Box Hill won by 238 points
Springvale2.17.412.1115.15 105 Sun 5-Jun-1983 2:10 pm Springvale Reserve 
Caulfield3.107.1113.1716.20 116 Caulfield won by 11 points
Northcote1.86.1113.1717.23 125 Sun 5-Jun-1983 2:10 pm Northcote Park 
Brunswick4.412.716.1021.16 142 Brunswick won by 17 points
Moorabbin West2.16.57.89.10 64 Sun 5-Jun-1983 2:10 pm Moorabbin Oval 
Mordialloc4.810.1114.1520.22 142 Mordialloc won by 78 points
Yarraville5.47.411.514.9 93 Sun 5-Jun-1983 2:10 pm Western Oval 
Berwick4.38.712.1117.15 117 Berwick won by 24 points

Round 9[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Caulfield1.15.76.1010.14 74 Sun 12-Jun-1983 2:10 pm Princes Park (Caulfield) 
Box Hill4.76.119.1513.17 95 Box Hill won by 21 points
Sunshine1.02.43.67.6 48 Sun 12-Jun-1983 2:10 pm Skinner Reserve 
Oakleigh4.39.613.916.11 107 Oakleigh won by 59 points
Mordialloc4.26.29.410.6 66 Sun 12-Jun-1983 2:10 pm Ben Kavanagh Reserve 
Northcote1.43.96.137.15 57 Mordialloc won by 9 points
Berwick3.74.811.1214.16 100 Sun 12-Jun-1983 2:10 pm Arch Brown Reserve 
Moorabbin West1.14.47.511.5 71 Berwick won by 29 points
Brunswick1.44.85.136.19 55 Sun 12-Jun-1983 2:10 pm Alex G. Gillon Oval 
Springvale4.46.68.1610.18 78 Springvale won by 23 points
Kilsyth3.310.512.1020.17 137 Sun 12-Jun-1983 2:10 pm Kilsyth Reserve 
Yarraville6.58.1010.1313.14 92 Kilsyth won by 45 points

Round 10[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Oakleigh2.35.39.311.10 76 Sun 19-Jun-1983 2:10 pm Warrawee Park 
Caulfield7.112.715.1121.12 138 Caulfield won by 62 points
Box Hill5.213.320.625.11 161 Sun 19-Jun-1983 2:10 pm Box Hill City Oval 
Brunswick4.59.1016.1217.19 121 Box Hill won by 40 points
Sunshine2.44.712.1016.13 109 Sun 19-Jun-1983 2:10 pm Skinner Reserve 
Kilsyth7.413.1117.1220.12 132 Kilsyth won by 23 points
Springvale4.210.713.1219.13 127 Sun 19-Jun-1983 2:10 pm Springvale Reserve 
Mordialloc8.411.715.1119.15 129 Mordialloc won by 2 points
Northcote3.57.811.1120.14 134 Sun 19-Jun-1983 2:10 pm Northcote Park 
Berwick2.46.810.1111.12 78 Northcote won by 56 points
Moorabbin West7.713.1319.1930.28 208 Sun 19-Jun-1983 2:10 pm Moorabbin Oval 
Yarraville1.53.66.98.14 62 Moorabbin West won by 146 points

Round 11[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Brunswick3.38.911.915.16 106 Sun 26-Jun-1983 2:10 pm Alex G. Gillon Oval 
Oakleigh5.38.411.812.9 81 Brunswick won by 25 points
Mordialloc3.15.57.68.6 54 Sun 26-Jun-1983 2:10 pm Ben Kavanagh Reserve 
Box Hill2.54.115.126.18 54 Mordialloc drew with Box Hill
Berwick1.22.53.75.7 37 Sun 26-Jun-1983 2:10 pm Arch Brown Reserve 
Springvale3.54.115.156.18 54 Springvale won by 17 points
Caulfield4.214.621.1323.20 158 Sun 26-Jun-1983 2:10 pm Princes Park (Caulfield) 
Sunshine4.44.46.48.9 57 Caulfield won by 101 points
Kilsyth1.45.88.1111.14 80 Sun 26-Jun-1983 2:10 pm Kilsyth Reserve 
Moorabbin West4.49.711.1014.11 95 Moorabbin West won by 15 points
Yarraville4.35.67.68.7 55 Sun 26-Jun-1983 2:10 pm Western Oval 
Northcote7.411.1216.1822.20 152 Northcote won by 97 points

Round 12[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Mordialloc5.510.614.816.9 105 Sun 3-Jul-1983 2:10 pm Ben Kavanagh Reserve 
Oakleigh1.16.48.610.10 70 Mordialloc won by 35 points
Moorabbin West1.14.46.106.12 48 Sun 3-Jul-1983 2:10 pm Moorabbin Oval 
Northcote5.37.57.810.13 73 Northcote won by 25 points
Yarraville3.16.38.513.6 84 Sun 3-Jul-1983 2:10 pm Western Oval 
Springvale11.322.526.1436.17 233 Springvale won by 149 points
Berwick1.23.47.47.6 48 Sun 3-Jul-1983 2:10 pm Arch Brown Reserve 
Box Hill3.87.1212.1813.22 100 Box Hill won by 52 points
Kilsyth1.02.12.12.4 16 Sun 3-Jul-1983 2:10 pm Kilsyth Reserve 
Caulfield3.56.99.1111.14 80 Caulfield won by 64 points
Brunswick16.326.940.1946.31 307 Sun 3-Jul-1983 2:10 pm Alex G. Gillon Oval 
Sunshine1.03.14.15.2 32 Brunswick won by 275 points

Round 13[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Brunswick2.38.1011.1316.18 114 Sun 10-Jul-1983 2:10 pm Alex G. Gillon Oval 
Caulfield4.46.79.1011.13 79 Brunswick won by 35 points
Springvale7.112.614.1121.13 139 Sun 10-Jul-1983 2:10 pm Springvale Reserve 
Moorabbin West5.16.610.1014.13 97 Springvale won by 42 points
Mordialloc3.65.78.914.14 98 Sun 10-Jul-1983 2:10 pm Ben Kavanagh Reserve 
Sunshine1.11.12.33.3 21 Mordialloc won by 77 points
Box Hill5.89.1217.1819.24 138 Sun 10-Jul-1983 2:10 pm Box Hill City Oval 
Yarraville1.310.410.614.8 92 Box Hill won by 46 points
Oakleigh7.210.417.821.15 141 Sun 10-Jul-1983 2:10 pm Warrawee Park 
Berwick1.33.85.106.12 48 Oakleigh won by 93 points
Northcote6.312.617.1023.13 151 Sun 10-Jul-1983 2:10 pm Northcote Park 
Kilsyth0.45.68.810.14 74 Northcote won by 77 points

Round 14[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Brunswick5.313.728.1344.19 283 Sun 17-Jul-1983 2:10 pm Alex G. Gillon Oval 
Kilsyth4.27.48.79.10 64 Brunswick won by 219 points
Berwick4.911.1021.1726.23 179 Sun 17-Jul-1983 2:10 pm Arch Brown Reserve 
Sunshine3.28.48.510.9 69 Berwick won by 110 points
Oakleigh6.517.1626.2238.29 257 Sun 17-Jul-1983 2:10 pm Warrawee Park 
Yarraville2.43.74.85.9 39 Oakleigh won by 218 points
Moorabbin West4.413.618.923.14 152 Sun 17-Jul-1983 2:10 pm Moorabbin Oval 
Box Hill4.14.511.1114.17 101 Moorabbin West won by 51 points
Northcote5.710.915.1520.21 141 Sun 17-Jul-1983 2:10 pm Northcote Park 
Springvale1.58.1212.1515.21 111 Northcote won by 30 points
Mordialloc4.27.610.715.11 101 Sun 17-Jul-1983 2:10 pm Ben Kavanagh Reserve 
Caulfield2.54.106.127.20 62 Mordialloc won by 39 points

Round 15[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Oakleigh5.611.817.1324.19 163 Sun 24-Jul-1983 2:10 pm Warrawee Park 
Moorabbin West3.18.39.915.12 102 Oakleigh won by 61 points
Brunswick5.09.315.719.11 125 Sun 24-Jul-1983 2:10 pm Alex G. Gillon Oval 
Mordialloc3.37.59.713.12 90 Brunswick won by 35 points
Box Hill2.55.510.1014.14 98 Sun 24-Jul-1983 2:10 pm Box Hill City Oval 
Northcote2.410.1119.1323.23 161 Northcote won by 63 points
Caulfield6.311.915.1519.16 130 Sun 24-Jul-1983 2:10 pm Princes Park (Caulfield) 
Berwick0.15.25.711.9 75 Caulfield won by 55 points
Sunshine4.58.79.1012.18 90 Sun 24-Jul-1983 2:10 pm Skinner Reserve 
Yarraville2.36.610.1415.17 107 Yarraville won by 17 points
Springvale9.217.827.1132.16 208 Sun 24-Jul-1983 2:10 pm Springvale Reserve 
Kilsyth5.29.415.616.9 105 Springvale won by 103 points

Round 16[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Northcote3.87.1110.1612.20 92 Sun 31-Jul-1983 2:10 pm Northcote Park 
Oakleigh2.29.412.516.7 103 Oakleigh won by 11 points
Springvale8.412.518.719.12 126 Sun 31-Jul-1983 2:10 pm Springvale Reserve 
Box Hill3.27.57.99.13 67 Springvale won by 59 points
Moorabbin West3.513.1320.1727.21 183 Sun 31-Jul-1983 2:10 pm Moorabbin Oval 
Sunshine4.15.16.48.4 52 Moorabbin West won by 131 points
Yarraville5.27.310.711.9 75 Sun 31-Jul-1983 2:10 pm Western Oval 
Caulfield8.715.1722.1732.22 214 Caulfield won by 139 points
Berwick4.36.57.1010.14 74 Sun 31-Jul-1983 2:10 pm Arch Brown Reserve 
Brunswick7.312.619.622.10 142 Brunswick won by 68 points
Kilsyth2.22.63.74.9 33 Sun 31-Jul-1983 2:10 pm Kilsyth Reserve 
Mordialloc2.76.127.189.24 78 Mordialloc won by 45 points

Round 17[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Oakleigh1.54.98.1111.17 83 Sun 7-Aug-1983 2:10 pm Warrawee Park 
Springvale4.29.514.717.12 114 Springvale won by 31 points
Box Hill9.415.523.828.13 181 Sun 7-Aug-1983 2:10 pm Box Hill City Oval 
Kilsyth0.26.78.914.12 96 Box Hill won by 85 points
Sunshine2.16.29.39.6 60 Sun 7-Aug-1983 2:10 pm Skinner Reserve 
Northcote7.617.1225.1631.22 208 Northcote won by 148 points
Caulfield2.711.1014.1125.19 169 Sun 7-Aug-1983 2:10 pm Princes Park (Caulfield) 
Moorabbin West5.36.810.1212.14 86 Caulfield won by 83 points
Brunswick9.919.1427.2241.26 272 Sun 7-Aug-1983 2:10 pm Alex G. Gillon Oval 
Yarraville2.04.25.27.2 44 Brunswick won by 228 points
Mordialloc4.512.914.1122.15 147 Sun 7-Aug-1983 2:10 pm Ben Kavanagh Reserve 
Berwick4.15.311.812.12 84 Mordialloc won by 63 points

Round 18[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Box Hill7.310.616.1220.12 132 Sun 14-Aug-1983 2:10 pm Box Hill City Oval 
Oakleigh7.015.418.926.14 170 Oakleigh won by 38 points
Northcote4.28.811.1118.12 120 Sun 14-Aug-1983 2:10 pm Northcote Park 
Caulfield9.413.715.818.12 120 Northcote drew with Caulfield
Springvale17.428.1039.1348.21 309 Sun 14-Aug-1983 2:10 pm Springvale Reserve 
Sunshine2.18.511.612.9 81 Springvale won by 228 points
Moorabbin West2.09.59.913.13 91 Sun 14-Aug-1983 2:10 pm Moorabbin Oval 
Brunswick5.710.1114.2221.24 150 Brunswick won by 59 points
Yarraville3.24.35.88.8 56 Sun 14-Aug-1983 2:10 pm Western Oval 
Mordialloc6.517.921.1231.15 201 Mordialloc won by 145 points
Kilsyth2.14.37.119.13 67 Sun 14-Aug-1983 2:10 pm Kilsyth Reserve 
Berwick5.510.812.1016.11 107 Berwick won by 40 points

1983 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 Brunswick 18 15 3 0 2898 1498 193.46 60
2 Mordialloc 18 14 3 1 2270 1416 160.31 58
3 Springvale 18 13 5 0 2648 1716 154.31 52
4 Oakleigh 18 13 5 0 2357 1619 145.58 52
5 Box Hill 18 11 6 1 2457 1695 144.96 46
6 Caulfield 18 11 6 1 2292 1617 141.74 46
7 Northcote 18 11 6 1 2380 1760 135.23 46
8 Moorabbin West 18 7 11 0 2041 2055 99.32 28
9 Berwick 18 5 13 0 1477 2088 70.74 20
10 Kilsyth 18 3 15 0 1424 2743 51.91 12
11 Sunshine 18 2 16 0 1261 3264 38.63 8
12 Yarraville 18 1 17 0 1250 3284 38.06 4
  H&A 108 106 106 2 24755 24755 100.00 432
  Finals 4 4 4 0 976 976 100.00 16
  Total 112 110 110 2 25731 25731 100.00 448


Finals Week 1[Finals Week 1 Review]

First Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Springvale5.214.916.920.13 133 Sun 21-Aug-1983 2:10 pm Toorak Park 
Oakleigh6.27.214.818.10 118 Springvale won by 15 points

Finals Week 2[Finals Week 2 Review]

Second Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Brunswick5.213.619.1225.15 165 Sun 28-Aug-1983 2:10 pm Toorak Park 
Mordialloc3.16.310.512.8 80 Brunswick won by 85 points

Finals Week 3[Finals Week 3 Review]

Preliminary Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Mordialloc5.47.611.812.15 87 Sun 4-Sep-1983 2:10 pm Toorak Park3,000
Springvale7.314.619.829.14 188 Springvale won by 101 points

Finals Week 4[Finals Week 4 Review]

Grand Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Brunswick5.36.711.913.16 94 Sun 11-Sep-1983 2:10 pm Toorak Park4,000
Springvale5.310.415.617.9 111 Springvale won by 17 points

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.