Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

WAFL - KEY FACTS

Official name
West Australian Football League

Known as
WAFL

Former names
Westar Rules (WR), 1997-2000; Western Australia State Football League (WASFL), 1990-1996; Western Australian National Football League (WANFL), 1932-1979; West Australian Football Association (WAFA), 1885-1907

Duration
1885–2022

Affiliated competitions (Current)
Premiership Season 1885-2022; Women's Premiership Season 2019-2022; Women's Reserves 2019-2022; Women's Under 19s 2019-2022; Under 19s (Colts) 1957-2022; Reserves 1946-2022


Premiership Season

Official Name
WAFL Premiership Season

Duration
1885–2022

Affiliated clubs (Current)
West Perth (WA) 1891-2022; East Fremantle (WA) 1898-2022; Perth (WA) 1899-2022; South Fremantle (WA) 1900-2022; Subiaco (WA) 1901-2022; East Perth (WA) 1906-2022; Claremont (WA) 1926-2022; Swan Districts (WA) 1934-2022; Peel Thunder (WA) 1997-2022; West Coast Reserves (WA) 2019-2022

Affiliated clubs (Historical)
Rovers (WA) 1885-1899; Fremantle (Original) (WA) 1885-1886; Victorians (WA) 1885-1888; Fremantle (Unions) (WA) 1886-1899; West Australian (WA) 1887-1888; Metropolitans (WA) 1889-1890; Centrals (WA) 1891; East Perth (Original) (WA) 1891-1892; Imperials (WA) 1895-1897; North Fremantle (WA) 1901-1915; Midland Junction (WA) 1905-1910, 1914-1917

Affiliated grounds (Current)
Arena Joondalup; Bassendean Oval; Claremont Oval; East Fremantle Oval; Fremantle Oval; Kalgoorlie Oval; Lathlain Park; Leederville Oval; Northampton Sports Complex; Perth Stadium; Rushton Park; W.A.C.A.

Affiliated grounds (Historical)
Anniversary Park; Broome; Bruce Rock; Bunbury; Busselton; Capricorn Oval; Carnarvon; Centennial Stadium; Collie Reserve; Collingwood Park; Corrigin Oval; Cunderdin Oval; Dampier Sports Club; Denmak; Dongara; Donnybrook; Esperance Oval; Esplanade; Exmouth; Fremantle Park; Frost Park; Geraldton; Gloucester Oval; Gosnells Reserve; Jubilee Oval (WA); Jurien Oval; Kalannie Town Oval; Kambalda Oval; Karratha; Katanning; Kelmscott; Kingsway Reserve; Kulin; Kununurra Oval; Manjimup Reserve; Midland Junction Oval; Moora Reserve; Mt.Barker; Mukinbudin; Newdegate Showgrounds; Newman; North Fremantle Oval; Perth Oval; Pingelly Oval; Port Hedland; Rockingham; Shenton Park; Showgrounds; Sounness Park; Splendid Park; Subiaco Oval; Talanjee Oval; Toodyay Showgrounds; Wagin; Wanneroo Showgrounds; Wellington Square; Wickepin Oval; Wongan Hills

2022 WAFL Premiership Season

 
 

The WAFL (West Australian Football League) is the premier League and governing body for Australian Football in Western Australia. Originally formed as the West Australian Football Association (WAFA) in 1885, the WAFL has undergone a variety of name changes since then, re-adopting its current name in 2001. The league currently consists of nine teams, which play each other in a 24-round season usually lasting from March to September, with the top five teams playing off in a finals series, culminating in a Grand Final.

Read more

2022 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 West Perth 10 8 2 0 831 608 136.68 32
2 East Fremantle 10 7 3 0 928 753 123.24 28
3 Claremont 10 7 3 0 785 677 115.95 28
4 South Fremantle 10 6 4 0 700 607 115.32 24
5 Swan Districts 10 6 4 0 754 701 107.56 24
6 Peel Thunder 10 5 5 0 899 772 116.45 20
7 East Perth 10 4 6 0 759 718 105.71 16
8 Subiaco 10 4 6 0 694 792 87.63 16
9 Perth 10 2 8 0 623 886 70.32 8
10 West Coast Reserves 10 1 9 0 526 985 53.40 4
  H&A 50 50 50 0 7499 7499 100.00 200

2022 Round by Round

Round 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10

Round 1[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
West Perth4.35.96.118.13 61 Fri 15-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Arena Joondalup2,342
Claremont2.44.67.89.11 65 Claremont won by 4 points
East Perth3.26.49.512.7 79 Fri 15-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Leederville Oval2,304
Swan Districts3.24.48.611.9 75 East Perth won by 4 points
Peel Thunder3.17.310.417.8 110 Fri 15-Apr-2022 4:10 pm Rushton Park1,486
East Fremantle2.46.710.1111.12 78 Peel Thunder won by 32 points
Perth0.33.55.69.8 62 Sat 16-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Lathlain Park1,355
West Coast Reserves3.13.57.88.12 60 Perth won by 2 points
Subiaco3.55.76.116.11 47 Sat 16-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Leederville Oval2,098
South Fremantle2.25.66.78.7 55 South Fremantle won by 8 points

Round 2[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
South Fremantle3.18.711.1117.14 116 Sat 23-Apr-2022 1:10 pm Fremantle Oval1,380
West Coast Reserves2.13.26.26.4 40 South Fremantle won by 76 points
Swan Districts5.110.210.612.8 80 Sat 23-Apr-2022 2:00 pm Bassendean Oval1,332
East Fremantle3.25.67.813.11 89 East Fremantle won by 9 points
Claremont1.17.411.813.11 89 Sat 23-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Claremont Oval1,585
Subiaco4.27.49.511.8 74 Claremont won by 15 points
Peel Thunder1.37.311.514.9 93 Sun 24-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Rushton Park1,161
West Perth7.29.312.816.8 104 West Perth won by 11 points
Perth3.04.36.66.13 49 Sun 24-Apr-2022 5:10 pm Lathlain Park2,081
East Perth6.211.416.820.10 130 East Perth won by 81 points

Round 3[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
East Fremantle10.410.513.913.13 91 Sat 30-Apr-2022 1:30 pm Northampton Sports Complex 
East Perth1.46.47.512.9 81 East Fremantle won by 10 points
Subiaco2.25.37.610.9 69 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Leederville Oval2,154
West Perth5.110.314.316.4 100 West Perth won by 31 points
West Coast Reserves2.16.18.110.5 65 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Lathlain Park 
Peel Thunder5.39.416.519.6 120 Peel Thunder won by 55 points
South Fremantle2.45.78.108.11 59 Sat 30-Apr-2022 2:10 pm Fremantle Oval1,921
Claremont3.27.28.310.10 70 Claremont won by 11 points
Perth2.66.68.910.13 73 Sat 30-Apr-2022 5:10 pm Lathlain Park2,010
Swan Districts3.03.28.412.6 78 Swan Districts won by 5 points

Round 4[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Swan Districts4.64.108.1211.14 80 Sat 7-May-2022 2:10 pm Bassendean Oval1,463
Claremont2.25.58.1010.11 71 Swan Districts won by 9 points
East Perth1.45.79.812.11 83 Sat 7-May-2022 2:10 pm Leederville Oval1,756
Subiaco3.24.58.812.12 84 Subiaco won by 1 point
Peel Thunder4.16.310.513.9 87 Sat 7-May-2022 2:10 pm Rushton Park763
Perth6.510.711.813.10 88 Perth won by 1 point
West Perth5.27.57.59.9 63 Sat 7-May-2022 2:10 pm Arena Joondalup1,611
South Fremantle1.14.16.48.7 55 West Perth won by 8 points
East Fremantle7.114.620.922.14 146 Sat 14-May-2022 2:00 pm East Fremantle Oval1,115
West Coast Reserves2.23.23.43.5 23 East Fremantle won by 123 points

Round 5[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Subiaco3.16.47.612.10 82 Sat 21-May-2022 12:10 pm Kalgoorlie Oval 
Swan Districts5.26.510.810.8 68 Subiaco won by 14 points
South Fremantle5.37.610.713.11 89 Sat 21-May-2022 2:10 pm Fremantle Oval1,977
Peel Thunder2.13.35.89.9 63 South Fremantle won by 26 points
Perth4.25.79.910.12 72 Sat 21-May-2022 2:10 pm Lathlain Park1,443
East Fremantle3.47.109.1613.20 98 East Fremantle won by 26 points
West Perth5.57.911.1317.17 119 Sat 21-May-2022 2:10 pm Arena Joondalup1,132
West Coast Reserves1.02.02.06.3 39 West Perth won by 80 points
Claremont0.47.610.1014.13 97 Sat 21-May-2022 2:10 pm Claremont Oval2,014
East Perth3.34.46.67.8 50 Claremont won by 47 points

Round 6[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Peel Thunder2.44.410.1112.12 84 Sat 28-May-2022 11:40 am Rushton Park1,439
Claremont4.14.45.69.8 62 Peel Thunder won by 22 points
East Perth3.111.114.518.10 118 Sat 28-May-2022 1:30 pm Leederville Oval959
West Coast Reserves2.22.36.46.4 40 East Perth won by 78 points
East Fremantle2.45.89.1113.12 90 Sat 28-May-2022 2:10 pm W.A.C.A.1,539
Subiaco1.11.52.96.10 46 East Fremantle won by 44 points
West Perth2.53.75.107.12 54 Sat 28-May-2022 2:10 pm Arena Joondalup1,251
Perth0.04.44.57.6 48 West Perth won by 6 points
Swan Districts4.37.48.79.10 64 Sat 28-May-2022 2:10 pm Bassendean Oval1,587
South Fremantle2.15.26.48.7 55 Swan Districts won by 9 points

Round 7[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Subiaco4.28.39.610.8 68 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Leederville Oval2,899
Peel Thunder1.34.48.711.8 74 Peel Thunder won by 6 points
Claremont3.36.510.616.6 102 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Claremont Oval1,828
Perth2.05.08.111.2 68 Claremont won by 34 points
Swan Districts2.34.310.711.11 77 Sat 4-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Bassendean Oval1,814
West Coast Reserves1.26.68.78.9 57 Swan Districts won by 20 points
West Perth2.43.56.79.8 62 Mon 6-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Arena Joondalup3,987
East Perth2.33.56.57.6 48 West Perth won by 14 points
South Fremantle3.44.810.1111.15 81 Mon 6-Jun-2022 2:40 pm Fremantle Oval6,023
East Fremantle1.18.510.612.7 79 South Fremantle won by 2 points

Round 8[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Claremont1.25.78.813.10 88 Sat 11-Jun-2022 11:10 am Claremont Oval 
West Coast Reserves3.25.47.57.8 50 Claremont won by 38 points
Swan Districts2.03.37.412.6 78 Sat 11-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Bassendean Oval1,084
Peel Thunder2.45.58.711.8 74 Swan Districts won by 4 points
Perth3.18.18.310.7 67 Sat 11-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Lathlain Park1,182
Subiaco5.17.511.512.9 81 Subiaco won by 14 points
East Fremantle4.58.710.1013.12 90 Sat 11-Jun-2022 2:10 pm W.A.C.A. 
West Perth2.36.410.1212.16 88 East Fremantle won by 2 points
East Perth1.24.44.56.10 46 Sun 12-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Leederville Oval1,250
South Fremantle3.15.57.98.9 57 South Fremantle won by 11 points

Round 9[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
West Coast Reserves0.34.65.108.14 62 Sat 18-Jun-2022 11:05 am Perth Stadium 
Subiaco3.17.311.314.6 90 Subiaco won by 28 points
East Fremantle6.17.510.1211.13 79 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:10 pm W.A.C.A. 
Claremont6.08.610.814.11 95 Claremont won by 16 points
Peel Thunder3.39.615.818.9 117 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Rushton Park864
East Perth3.24.36.57.10 52 Peel Thunder won by 65 points
West Perth3.38.68.610.8 68 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Arena Joondalup1,203
Swan Districts2.36.56.77.8 50 West Perth won by 18 points
South Fremantle2.08.69.912.12 84 Sat 18-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Fremantle Oval1,240
Perth3.33.44.76.9 45 South Fremantle won by 39 points

Round 10[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
East Fremantle3.66.98.1312.16 88 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:10 pm W.A.C.A. 
Peel Thunder2.39.49.512.5 77 East Fremantle won by 11 points
Swan Districts3.26.212.416.8 104 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Bassendean Oval 
Subiaco3.35.95.97.11 53 Swan Districts won by 51 points
East Perth2.15.49.810.12 72 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Leederville Oval 
Claremont3.44.64.76.10 46 East Perth won by 26 points
Perth0.50.96.97.9 51 Sat 25-Jun-2022 2:10 pm Lathlain Park 
West Perth2.16.410.717.10 112 West Perth won by 61 points
West Coast Reserves4.36.79.913.12 90 Sat 25-Jun-2022 5:00 pm Lathlain Park 
South Fremantle1.34.64.67.7 49 West Coast Reserves won by 41 points

2022 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 West Perth 10 8 2 0 831 608 136.68 32
2 East Fremantle 10 7 3 0 928 753 123.24 28
3 Claremont 10 7 3 0 785 677 115.95 28
4 South Fremantle 10 6 4 0 700 607 115.32 24
5 Swan Districts 10 6 4 0 754 701 107.56 24
6 Peel Thunder 10 5 5 0 899 772 116.45 20
7 East Perth 10 4 6 0 759 718 105.71 16
8 Subiaco 10 4 6 0 694 792 87.63 16
9 Perth 10 2 8 0 623 886 70.32 8
10 West Coast Reserves 10 1 9 0 526 985 53.40 4
  H&A 50 50 50 0 7499 7499 100.00 200

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.