Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

WRFL - KEY FACTS

Official name
Western Region Football League

Known as
WRFL

Affiliated competitions (Current)
Premiership season 1931-2024


Premiership season

Official Name
WRFL Premiership season

Duration
1931–2024

Affiliated clubs (Current)
Parkside Magpies (VIC) 1931-2024; Braybrook (VIC) 1931-2024; West Footscray (VIC) 1932-2024; North Footscray (VIC) 1935-2024; Spotswood (VIC) 1935-2024; Albion (VIC) 1961-2024; Sunshine (VIC) 1978-2024; Albanvale (VIC) 1978-1988, 1993-2024; North Sunshine (VIC) 1979-2024; Glen Orden (VIC) 1979-2016, 2018-2024; Sunshine Heights (VIC) 1988-2024; Altona (VIC) 1988-2024; Hoppers Crossing (VIC) 1988-2024; Laverton (VIC) 1988-2024; Wyndhamvale (VIC) 1989-1994, 1999-2024; Werribee Districts (VIC) 1995-1997, 2014-2024; Yarraville Seddon (VIC) 2007-2024; Caroline Springs (VIC) 2011-2024; Point Cook Centrals (VIC) 2013-2024; Tarneit  (VIC) 2014-2024; Suns (VIC) 2015-2024; Newport Power (VIC) 2016-2024; Point Cook (VIC) 2018-2024

Affiliated clubs (Historical)
Footscray TSOB (VIC) 1931; Bayview Road Methodists (VIC) 1931; Sixth Melbourne Scouts (VIC) 1934-1952; Combined Churches (VIC) 1934-1940; Deer Park (VIC) 1935-1941, 1947-1951, 1967-2022; Seddon (VIC) 1935-2006; CSR (VIC) 1935-1939; Newport (VIC) 1935-1949, 1952-1955, 1988-1999; Yarraville (Kingsville) (VIC) 1936-2006; Sunshine Districts (VIC) 1938-1950; Williamstown Rovers (VIC) 1945-1951; St. Albans (VIC) 1947-1953, 1958-2022; Maidstone (VIC) 1947-1964; Sunshine Thirds (VIC) 1952-1958; West Newport (VIC) 1957-1965, 1988-1997; Williamstown CYMS (VIC) 1965-1968; Kingsville YMCA (VIC) 1978-1980; Brooklyn (VIC) 1981-2002; Old Essendon Grammarians (VIC) 1983; Port Melbourne Colts (VIC) 1984-2015; Altona North Brooklyn (VIC) 1985-1991; Newlands Coburg (VIC) 1987-1993; Coburg Districts (VIC) 1988-2012; Ascot Vale (VIC) 1988-1997; Central Altona (VIC) 1988-2006; Rockbank (VIC) 1992-1999; Brunswick Amateurs (VIC) 1995-1997; Fawkner Park (VIC) 1996; Hammerheads (VIC) 2002; Brunswick Power (VIC) 2004-2007; Manor Lakes (VIC) 2013-2019; Spotswood WFC (VIC) 2018-; West Footscray WFC (VIC) 2018-; Werribee Centrals WFC (VIC) 2018-; North Sunshine WFC (VIC) 2018-

Affiliated grounds (Historical)
Ainsworth Reserve; Bryan Martyn Oval; Caroline Springs Reserve; Chirnside Park; Dempster Park; Featherbrook Reserve; Goddard St Reserve; Grant Reserve; Hansen Reserve; Heathdale Reserve; Henry Turner Reserve; Hogans Reserve; Howqua Reserve; J.L. Murphy Reserve; J.R. Parsons Reserve; John McLeod Reserve; Kinder Smith Reserve; Kings Park Reserve; Langshaw Reserve; Laverton Park; McLean Reserve; Pennell Reserve; Robert Bruce Oval; Saltwater Reserve; Shorten Reserve; Soldiers Reserve; W.C.G.; Walter St Reserve; Whitten Oval; Wootten Rd Reserve; Wyndhamvale Reserve; Wyndhamvale South Oval; Yarraville Oval

2013 WRFL Premiership season

 
 

2013 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 Deer Park 7 7 0 0 970 443 218.96 28
2 Sunshine 7 6 1 0 896 507 176.73 24
3 Spotswood 7 5 2 0 1008 413 244.07 20
4 Altona 7 5 2 0 909 558 162.90 20
5 Hoppers Crossing 7 4 3 0 711 694 102.45 16
6 St. Albans 7 3 4 0 616 605 101.82 12
7 Port Melbourne Colts 7 3 4 0 576 748 77.01 12
8 Albion 7 1 6 0 573 845 67.81 4
9 Yarraville Seddon 7 1 6 0 537 856 62.73 4
10 North Footscray 7 0 7 0 197 1324 14.88 0
  H&A 35 35 35 0 6993 6993 100.00 140
  Total 35 35 35 0 6993 6993 100.00 140

2013 Round by Round

Round 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7

Round 1[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
St. Albans0.42.43.65.9 39 Fri 12-Apr-2013 8:00 pm Kings Park Reserve 
Deer Park1.31.85.127.15 57 Deer Park won by 18 points
Altona8.212.212.515.7 97 Sat 13-Apr-2013 2:15 pm Grant Reserve 
Spotswood1.27.68.1013.16 94 Altona won by 3 points
Hoppers Crossing4.410.715.819.12 126 Sat 13-Apr-2013 2:15 pm Hogans Reserve 
Port Melbourne Colts5.27.68.1012.13 85 Hoppers Crossing won by 41 points
Sunshine4.19.514.818.9 117 Sat 13-Apr-2013 2:15 pm Kinder Smith Reserve 
Albion3.45.66.710.13 73 Sunshine won by 44 points
Yarraville Seddon1.710.917.1224.18 162 Sat 13-Apr-2013 2:15 pm Yarraville Oval 
North Footscray5.36.39.69.6 60 Yarraville Seddon won by 102 points

Round 2[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Albion1.03.58.814.11 95 Sat 20-Apr-2013 2:15 pm J.R. Parsons Reserve 
Altona8.416.718.1021.12 138 Altona won by 43 points
Deer Park5.213.717.1224.17 161 Sat 20-Apr-2013 2:15 pm John McLeod Reserve 
Yarraville Seddon5.66.79.810.10 70 Deer Park won by 91 points
North Footscray0.10.20.20.2 2 Sat 20-Apr-2013 2:15 pm Hansen Reserve 
Sunshine8.417.1122.1830.22 202 Sunshine won by 200 points
Port Melbourne Colts4.18.511.1012.11 83 Sat 20-Apr-2013 2:15 pm J.L. Murphy Reserve 
St. Albans3.35.77.914.11 95 St. Albans won by 12 points
Spotswood7.39.715.817.12 114 Sat 20-Apr-2013 2:15 pm McLean Reserve 
Hoppers Crossing2.34.55.78.9 57 Spotswood won by 57 points

Round 3[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Albion1.52.54.117.11 53 Sat 27-Apr-2013 2:15 pm J.R. Parsons Reserve 
Spotswood4.48.712.1117.20 122 Spotswood won by 69 points
Altona4.77.1015.2125.22 172 Sat 27-Apr-2013 2:15 pm Grant Reserve 
North Footscray0.00.00.01.1 7 Altona won by 165 points
Sunshine1.15.68.710.12 72 Sat 27-Apr-2013 2:15 pm Kinder Smith Reserve 
Deer Park5.711.714.1016.14 110 Deer Park won by 38 points
Yarraville Seddon1.27.49.611.9 75 Sat 27-Apr-2013 2:15 pm Yarraville Oval 
Port Melbourne Colts8.29.614.1015.10 100 Port Melbourne Colts won by 25 points
St. Albans6.38.512.814.9 93 Sat 27-Apr-2013 6:30 pm Kings Park Reserve 
Hoppers Crossing5.111.514.816.13 109 Hoppers Crossing won by 16 points

Round 4[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Deer Park7.814.1519.1720.20 140 Sat 4-May-2013 2:15 pm John McLeod Reserve 
Altona2.25.411.719.11 125 Deer Park won by 15 points
Hoppers Crossing3.39.710.917.12 114 Sat 4-May-2013 2:15 pm Hogans Reserve 
Yarraville Seddon2.32.53.106.12 48 Hoppers Crossing won by 66 points
North Footscray0.12.24.26.6 42 Sat 4-May-2013 2:15 pm Hansen Reserve 
Albion5.310.715.1221.15 141 Albion won by 99 points
Port Melbourne Colts2.45.68.711.8 74 Sat 4-May-2013 2:15 pm J.L. Murphy Reserve 
Sunshine8.614.820.922.12 144 Sunshine won by 70 points
Spotswood4.27.512.917.14 116 Sat 4-May-2013 2:15 pm McLean Reserve 
St. Albans6.010.113.514.7 91 Spotswood won by 25 points

Round 5[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Albion1.25.26.49.6 60 Sat 11-May-2013 2:15 pm J.R. Parsons Reserve 
Deer Park7.611.1216.1925.21 171 Deer Park won by 111 points
Altona7.411.618.927.11 173 Sat 11-May-2013 2:15 pm Grant Reserve 
Port Melbourne Colts0.02.32.47.5 47 Altona won by 126 points
Spotswood13.424.1241.2050.28 328 Sat 11-May-2013 2:15 pm McLean Reserve 
North Footscray0.10.30.30.3 3 Spotswood won by 325 points
Sunshine7.412.715.1021.14 140 Sat 11-May-2013 2:15 pm Kinder Smith Reserve 
Hoppers Crossing3.54.96.1210.17 77 Sunshine won by 63 points
Yarraville Seddon1.22.28.511.8 74 Sat 11-May-2013 2:15 pm Yarraville Oval 
St. Albans4.310.914.918.12 120 St. Albans won by 46 points

Round 6[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Deer Park11.319.830.1038.14 242 Sat 18-May-2013 2:15 pm John McLeod Reserve 
North Footscray0.10.10.12.2 14 Deer Park won by 228 points
Hoppers Crossing1.33.66.912.11 83 Sat 18-May-2013 2:15 pm Hogans Reserve 
Altona5.510.715.1219.15 129 Altona won by 46 points
Port Melbourne Colts5.310.611.1116.14 110 Sat 18-May-2013 2:15 pm J.L. Murphy Reserve 
Albion3.45.59.109.12 66 Port Melbourne Colts won by 44 points
St. Albans3.06.510.1212.14 86 Sat 18-May-2013 2:15 pm Kings Park Reserve 
Sunshine6.311.412.414.7 91 Sunshine won by 5 points
Yarraville Seddon1.11.12.33.5 23 Sat 18-May-2013 2:15 pm Yarraville Oval 
Spotswood5.411.1018.1825.21 171 Spotswood won by 148 points

Round 7[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Albion1.47.109.1112.13 85 Sat 25-May-2013 2:15 pm J.R. Parsons Reserve 
Hoppers Crossing8.510.818.1321.19 145 Hoppers Crossing won by 60 points
Altona0.14.27.711.9 75 Sat 25-May-2013 2:15 pm Grant Reserve 
St. Albans4.47.711.814.8 92 St. Albans won by 17 points
North Footscray3.35.48.610.9 69 Sat 25-May-2013 2:15 pm Hansen Reserve 
Port Melbourne Colts4.47.119.1510.17 77 Port Melbourne Colts won by 8 points
Spotswood1.33.55.118.15 63 Sat 25-May-2013 2:15 pm McLean Reserve 
Deer Park2.14.85.913.11 89 Deer Park won by 26 points
Sunshine4.17.416.1020.10 130 Sat 25-May-2013 2:15 pm Kinder Smith Reserve 
Yarraville Seddon4.37.69.712.13 85 Sunshine won by 45 points

2013 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 Deer Park 7 7 0 0 970 443 218.96 28
2 Sunshine 7 6 1 0 896 507 176.73 24
3 Spotswood 7 5 2 0 1008 413 244.07 20
4 Altona 7 5 2 0 909 558 162.90 20
5 Hoppers Crossing 7 4 3 0 711 694 102.45 16
6 St. Albans 7 3 4 0 616 605 101.82 12
7 Port Melbourne Colts 7 3 4 0 576 748 77.01 12
8 Albion 7 1 6 0 573 845 67.81 4
9 Yarraville Seddon 7 1 6 0 537 856 62.73 4
10 North Footscray 7 0 7 0 197 1324 14.88 0
  H&A 35 35 35 0 6993 6993 100.00 140
  Total 35 35 35 0 6993 6993 100.00 140

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.