Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

KEY FACTS

Official name
Narre South Saints Football Netball Club

Known as
Narre South Saints

Nickname
Saints

Former name
St. Francis Xavier OC

Former name date
2020-01-01

Formed
2007

Affiliation (Current)
Southern Football Netball League (SFNL) 2020–2022

Affiliation (Historical)
Victorian Amateur Football Association (VAFA) 2008–2019

Senior Premierships
VAFA Division Four - 2011 (1 total); Club XVIII (2) 2015 (1 total)

Championships and Trophies
Peter Hutchinson Medal – Dimitri Dimakopoulos 2010 & 2013 (1 medallist/2 medals); OJ Meehan Medal – Dimitri Dimakopoulos 2011 (1 total)

Website
sfxoc.com.au

Narre South Saints



Established in 2007 St. Francis Xavier Old Collegians made a swift impact after being admitted to Division Four of the VAFA. In 2008 they qualified for the grand final and although well beaten by West Brunswick were rewarded with the sizeable consolation of promotion to Division Three. The X-Men's first stint in Division Three was brief but they were quick to recover and in 2011 they reached another Division Four grand final. This time round things went precisely to plan as they comfortably accounted for Richmond Central with scores of 19.15 (129) to 12.9 (81).

Read more


2021 Season (SFNL Division 3) Fixture

Top

Narre South Saints' 2021 Fixture

Rnd H&A Club Q1Q2Q3Q4 S R Opponent Q1Q2Q3Q4 S Mgn Grd Date SC
1 A Narre South Saints 1.35.310.410.5 65 WON Endeavour Hills 1.24.56.76.12 48 17 BSR Apr 10 (Sat, 2:20) Scores
2 H Narre South Saints 5.29.39.617.13 115 WON South Yarra 1.51.81.112.15 27 88 STR Apr 17 (Sat, 2:00) Scores
3 A Narre South Saints 2.04.29.510.7 67 LOST Ashwood 1.27.410.411.5 71 -4 EHR Apr 24 (Sat, 2:00) Scores
4 H Narre South Saints 5.26.48.810.10 70 LOST Black Rock 4.19.614.721.11 137 -67 STR May 1 (Sat, 2:00) Scores
5 H Narre South Saints 9.617.1022.1531.24 210 WON Doveton Eagles 2.02.24.54.6 30 180 STR May 8 (Sat, 2:00) Scores
6 A Narre South Saints 3.47.812.919.12 126 WON South Mornington 0.10.12.33.6 24 102 CIT May 15 (Sat, 2:00) Scores
7 H Narre South Saints 8.29.210.615.7 97 LOST Clayton 6.210.716.1117.15 117 -20 STR May 22 (Sat, 2:00) Scores
8 H Narre South Saints ABAN Endeavour Hills STR May 29 (Sat, 2:00) Scores
9 A Narre South Saints ABAN South Yarra LEI Jun 5 (Sat, 2:00) Scores
10 H Narre South Saints 2.34.87.911.10 76 WON Ashwood 1.43.64.135.17 47 29 STR Jun 19 (Sat, 2:00) Scores
11 A Narre South Saints 3.55.76.118.11 59 LOST Black Rock 3.26.59.810.11 71 -12 POW Jun 26 (Sat, 2:00) Scores
12 A Narre South Saints 9.419.1121.1931.26 212 WON Doveton Eagles 0.10.20.20.2 2 210 POW Jul 3 (Sat, 2:00) Scores
13 H Narre South Saints 4.213.320.529.9 183 WON South Mornington 2.04.16.29.3 57 126 STR Jul 10 (Sat, 2:00) Scores
14 A Narre South Saints ABAN Clayton MEA Jul 17 (Sat, 2:00) Scores
15 H Narre South Saints ABAN Endeavour Hills STR Jul 24 (Sat, 2:00) Scores
16 A Narre South Saints 4.310.822.1230.15 195 WON South Yarra 1.33.53.66.6 42 153 LEI Jul 31 (Sat, 2:00) Scores
 

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.