Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Benjamin Newton

Known as
Ben Newton

Born
8 August 1992 (age 31)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 21y 268d
Last game: 23y 294d

Height and weight
Height: 183 cm
Weight: 85 kg

Senior clubs
West Adelaide; Port Adelaide Magpies; Port Adelaide; Melbourne; Casey

Jumper numbers
Port Adelaide: 38
Melbourne: 19

Recruited from
Port Adelaide (2015)

Ben Newton

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
West AdelaideSANFL2012100.00
Port Adelaide MagpiesSANFL2013-201433220.67
Port AdelaideAFL2014400.0075%4.505.502.250
CaseyVFL2015-201624170.71
MelbourneAFL2015-201613120.9238%7.857.312.620
SANFL2012-201434220.65
AFL2014-201617120.7147%7.066.882.530
VFL2015-201624170.71
Total2012-201675510.68

AFL: 12,284th player to appear, 7,027th most games played, 4,733rd most goals kickedPort Adelaide: 152nd player to appear, 183rd most games played, 201st most goals kickedMelbourne: 1,315th player to appear, 727th most games played, 406th most goals kicked

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.