Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Jack Green

Known as
Jack Green

Born
29 September 1905

Place of birth
Brunswick, VIC (3056)

Died
28 May 1960 (aged 54)

Occupation
Lawyer (Nicholas, O’Donohue and Brew)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 23y 224d
Last game: 30y 321d

Height and weight
Height: 182 cm
Weight: 77 kg

Senior clubs
Carlton; Hawthorn

Jumper numbers
Carlton: 14
Hawthorn: 6

Recruited from
Carlton (1934)

State of origin
VIC

Family links
Bob Green (Brother)

Jack Green

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
University BlacksMAFA1928118
CarltonV/AFL1929-1933861091.2773%15.243.763
HawthornV/AFL1934-1936401674.1825%19.0011.007
MAFA19281180.00
V/AFL1929-19361262762.1958%15.444.1710
Total1928-19361263943.13

Pre 1965 stats are for selected matches only

AFL: 3,537th player to appear, 1,759th most games played, 230th most goals kickedCarlton: 459th player to appear, 212th most games played, 80th most goals kickedHawthorn: 185th player to appear, 309th most games played, 34th most goals kicked

A powerful, purposeful footballer who marked well, knew how to use his body, and was a fine, straight kick, Jack Green gave excellent service to two league clubs in a career lasting eight seasons. After kicking 118 goals for University Blacks during the club's 1928 premiership campaign, he commenced his VFL career with Carlton in 1929, and played in every key position on the field at some stage during his 86 VFL games with the club between then and 1933. 

His best season was probably 1932 when he achieved state selection, and was a driving force behind the Blues' march to the finals. However, an injury sustained during the Preliminary Final mauling of Collingwood kept him out of the decisive match of the year against Richmond, and the Blues fell short by just nine points. Speculation is ultimately pointless, but there would almost certainly have been a lot of Carlton supporters convinced that the presence in their side of a fit Jack Green would have been enough to tip the balance in the Blues' favour.

Unfortunately for Green, he never got the opportunity to put things right by playing in a Grand Final. After one final season with Carlton he crossed to Hawthorn where he played out the final three seasons of his league career. Chiefly used at the goalfront by the Mayblooms, he topped their goal kicking list in 1934 with 80 goals, and 1935 with 63. His 1934 tally stood as a Hawthorn record until eclipsed by the great Peter Hudson in 1968. All told, Green amassed 167 goals over the course of his 40 game stint at Glenferrie to add to the 109 kicked during his time with the Blues. A second state jumper in 1935 emphasised the high regard in which he was held.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.